ADVERTISEMENT

Area Hockey

Girls U.S. Nationals

at Northtown Center

Tier II 14U

New Jersey 8, Amherst 0

Pittsburgh 6, Assabet 1

CNY 2, Lady Vipers 1

Alaska 2, Sabres 0

CT Polar Bears 3, Rocky Mountain 2 (OT)

Cape Cod 8, Kensington Valley 1

Tier II 16U

KPHA 3, Amherst 1

Next match: Saturday vs. Marquette, 10:10 a.m.

Mid-Fairfield Stars 5, Princeton 2

Bay State 4, Steel City 1

Vermont Shamrocks 10, Colorado Select 1

Potsdam 3, Carolina 0

Marquette 5, Charles River 1

Tier I 19U

Shattuck (Minn.) 3, Buffalo Bisons 1

Tier II 19U

Alaska 4, Buffalo Stars 3

B: Jordan Roetzer g, Alanna Herne g, Emile Burow g

Next match: Saturday vs. Princeton, 12:35 p.m.

Cape Cod 4, Steel City 0

Chazy 9, Lady Vipers 0

Colorado Springs 1, Portland Jr. Pirates 0

Princeton 1, Naperville 0 (OT)

Keweenaw 7, Wyoming 0

Tier I 14U

East Coast Wizards 7, Buffalo Regals 2

Next match: Saturday vs. Chicago Mission, 7:50 a.m.

Assabet 4, Lady Ducks 1

Chicago Mission 2, Mid-Fairfield 0

Pen’s Elite 3, Colorado Select 0

Boston Jr. Eagles 12, Washington Pride 2

Little Caesars 5, NJ Colonials 1

Tier I 16U

at Marlborough, Mass.

Buffalo Regals 2, New Hampshire 1

B: Emma Ruggiero gwg; Amber Dubill 23 saves

Next match: Saturday vs. East Coast Wizards, 9:50 a.m.

Assabet 4, Syracuse Nationals 0

Madison Capitals 4, Colorado Select 1

Chicago Mission 2, Mid-Fairfield 0

Lady Ducks 2, Pen’s Elite 0

Shattuck-St.Mary’s 5, NJ Colonials 3

East Coast Wizards 10, Wash. Pride 0

Honey Baked 4, Charles River 3 (OT)

Tier I 19U

Shattuck-St. Mary’s 3, Buffalo Bisons 1

Next match: Saturday vs. Honey Baked, 10:10 a.m.

Assabet 6, Colorado Select 0

Chicago Mission 7, Rice Knights 1

Polar Bears 2, Lady Ducks 0

Team Pitt 6, MN Thoroughbreds 1

Team Wisconsin 4, NJ Colonials 2

Honey Baked 7, East Coast Wizards 2

Wash. Pride 4, Bay State Breakers 3 (OT)

Junior Sabres

National Championships

at Green Bay, Wisc.

Detroit Honeybaked 3, Junior Sabres 0

JS: Trevor Micucci 37 saves

Next match: Saturday vs. Kent Selects, 9 p.m.