ADVERTISEMENT

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 6:40 p.m.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

Auto Racing

• Formula One Australian Grand Prix Qualifying, 2 a.m., NBCSN.

• Australian Grand Prix, 2 a.m., NBCSN.

Boxing

• Tomasz Adamek vs. Vyacheslav “Czar” Glazkov, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

• Danny Garcia vs. Mauricio Herrera, 9 p.m., SHOW.

College Basketball

• ACC Tournament Quarterfinal: Virginia vs. Florida St., noon, ESPN.

• Big Ten Tournament Quarterfinal: Michigan vs. Illinois, noon, ESPN2.

• A-10 Tournament Quarterfinal: St. Louis vs. St. Bonaventure, noon, NBCSN.

• SEC Tournament Quarterfinal: Florida vs. Missouri, 1 p.m., ESPNU.

• ACC Tournament Quarterfinal: North Carolina vs. Pittsburgh, 2:30 p.m., ESPN.

• Big Ten Tournament Quarterfinal: Nebraska vs. Ohio St., 2:25 p.m., ESPN2.

• A-10 Tournament Quarterfinal: Saint Joseph’s vs. Dayton, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• SEC Tournament Quarterfinal: Tennessee vs. Arkansas-South Carolina winner, 3:25 p.m., ESPNU.

• A-10 Tournament Quarterfinal: VCU vs. Richmond-Duquesne winner, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• MAC Tournament Semifinal: Western Michigan vs. Akron-Ohio winner, 6:30 p.m., TWCSN.

• ACC Tournament Third Quarterfinal: Syracuse vs. N.C. State-Miami winner, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• AAC Tournament Semifinal: Houston vs. Louisville, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• Big 12 Tournament Semifinal: Iowa St. vs. Kansas, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

• MAC Tournament Semifinal: Toledo vs. Buffalo-E.Michigan winner, 9 p.m., TWCSN.

• ACC Tournament Quarterfinal: Duke vs. Clemson-Georgia Tech winner, 9:30 p.m., ESPN.

• AAC Tournament Semifinal: Cincinnati-UCF winner vs. Connecticut-Memphis winner, 9:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• A-10 Tournament Quarterfinal: George Washington vs. Massachusetts-Rhode Island winner, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

• Big 12 Tournament Semifinal: Oklahoma-Baylor winner vs. Texas-West Virginia winner, 9:30 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• European Tour, Trophee Hassan II, 9:30 a.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, 3 p.m., Golf.

• Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, 6:30 p.m., Golf.

MLB Preseason

• Minnesota at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

Tennis

• BNP Paribas Open, Men’s Third Quarterfinal, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• BNP Paribas Open, Women’s Second Semifinal, 11:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Women’s College Basketball

• MAC Tournament Semifinals: Bowling Green vs. Ball St., noon, TWCSN.

• MAC Tournament Semifinals: Central Michigan vs. Akron, 2:30 p.m., TWCSN.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• NASCAR Nationwide Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300 Qualifying, 10 a.m., ESPN2.

• NASCAR Nationwide Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, 2 p.m., ESPN2.

College Basketball

• Conference USA Tournament Final, TBA, 11:30 a.m., Ch. 4.

• America East Tournament Final, TBA, 11:30 a.m., ESPN2.

• SEC Tournament Semifinal, TBA, 1 p.m., Ch. 7.

• ACC Tournament Semifinal, TBA, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• Big Ten Tournament Semifinal, TBA, 1:40 p.m., Ch. 4.

• SEC Tournament Semifnial, TBA, 3 p.m., Ch. 7.

• ACC Tournament Semifinal, TBA, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• Big Ten Tournament Semifinal, TBA, 4 p.m., Ch. 4.

• SWAC Tournament Final, TBA, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• Mountain West Tournament Final, TBA, 6 p.m., Ch. 4.

• AAC Tournament Final, TBA, 6 p.m., ESPN.

• MEAC Tournament Final, TBA, 6 p.m., ESPNU.

• MAC Tournament Final, TBA, 6:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• Big Sky Championship, TBA, 8 p.m., ESPNU.

• Southland Tournament Final, TBA, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• Big 12 Tournament Final, TBA, 9 p.m., ESPN.

• Western Athletic Tournament Final, TBA, 10 p.m., ESPNU.

• Big West Tournament Final, TBA, 10:30 p.m., ESPN2.

College Lacrosse

• Syracuse at Johns Hopkins, Noon, ESPNU.

• North Carolina at Duke, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, 3 p.m., Ch. 2.

• Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, 7 p.m., Golf.

MLB Preseason

• Minnesota at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., TWCSN.

NBA

• Milwaukee at New York, noon, MSG.

• Brooklyn at Washington, 7 p.m., YES.

NHL

• Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m., Ch. 5.

• Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m., MSG.

• Calgary at Phoenix, 10 p.m., Ch. 5.

Soccer

• English Premier League: Hull City vs. Manchester City, 8:45 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier League: Everton vs. Cardiff City, 11 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier League: Aston Villa vs. Chelsea, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• MLS: Colorado at New York, 4 p.m., MSG.

• MLS: Toronto at Seattle, 4 p.m., NBCSN.

Speed Skating

• ISU World Short Track Championship, 5 p.m., Ch. 5.

Women’s College Basketball

• CAA Tournament Semifinal, TBA, noon, SNY.

• CAA Tournament Semifinal, TBA, 2:30 p.m., SNY.

• WAC Tournament Final, TBA, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup Food City 500, 12:30 p.m., Ch. 29.

College Basketball

• A-10 Tournament Final: TBA, 1 p.m., Ch. 4.

• ACC Tournament Final: TBA, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• Sun Belt Tournament Final: TBA, 1 p.m., ESPN2.

• SEC Tournament Final: TBA, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• Big Ten Tournament Final: TBA, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 4.

College Lacrosse

• Virginia at Notre Dame, 5 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, 3 p.m., Ch. 2.

MLB Preseason

• Atlanta at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

NBA

• Houston at Miami, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 7.

NHL

• Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, noon, Ch. 2 .

• Montreal at Buffalo, 7 p.m., MSG.

• Detroit at Chicago, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Paralympics

• Closing Ceremony, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• English Premier League: Manchester vs. Liverpool, 9:30 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier League: Tottenham vs. Arsenal, Noon, NBCSN.

Tennis

• ATP BNP Paribas Open, Men’s and Women’s Final, 3 p.m., ESPN2.

Women’s College Basketball

• CAA Tournament Final: TBA, noon, SNY.

• Horizon League Final: TBA, 1 p.m., ESPNU.

• Northeast Conference Final: TBA, 3 p.m., ESPNU.

ON RADIO FRIDAY

College Basketball

• A-10 Tournament Quarterfinals: St. Bonaventure vs. Saint Louis, noon, 1450.