ADVERTISEMENT

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

Horse Racing

• Batavia Downs, 6:35 p.m.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

Boxing

• Rustam Nugaev vs. Denis Shafikov, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

Golf

• European Tour, Made in Denmark Part II, 9:30 a.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, Wegmans Championship, 12:30 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, 3 p.m., Golf.

Little League Baseball

World Series

• Vancouver vs. Guadalupe, Mexico, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• Philadelphia vs. Nashville, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• Tokyo, Japan vs. Maracaibo, Venezuela, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

• Pearland, Texas vs. Cumberland, R.I., 8 p.m., ESPN.

MLB

• Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m., YES.

NFL Preseason

• Philadelphia at New England, 7:30 p.m., NFLN.

• San Diego at Seattle, 10:30 p.m., NFLN.

Soccer

• MLS: Philadelphia at Houston, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

Tennis

• ATP U.S. Open Series Western & Southern Open Quarterfinals, 11 a.m., 7 p.m., ESPN2.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup Pure Michigan 400 Practice, 8:30 a.m., ESPN2.

• Nationwide Children’s Hospital 200 Qualifying, 9:30 a.m., ESPN2.

• Nationwide Children’s Hospital 200, 2:45 p.m., ESPN.

Basketball

• Brazil vs. United States, 9 p.m., ESPN.

Boxing

• Kell Brook vs. Shawn Porter, 9 p.m., SHOW.

Little League Baseball

World Series

• Brno vs. Perth, noon, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Lynwood vs. Rapid City, 2 p.m., Ch. 7.

• TBA, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

• TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN.

Golf

• European Tour, Made in Denmark, 7 a.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, 3 p.m., Ch. 4.

• LPGA Tour, Wegmans Championship, 3 p.m., Golf.

• U.S. Amateur Semifinals, 4 p.m., Ch. 2.

MLB

• N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m., YES.

NFL Preseason

• Green Bay at St. Louis, 4 p.m., NFLN.

• Baltimore at Dallas, 7 p.m., NFLN.

• Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m., Ch. 7.

Soccer

• English Premier League: Manchester United vs. Swansea City, 7:45 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier League: Arsenal vs. Crystal Palace, 12:30 p.m., Ch. 2.

• MLS: Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Tennis

• ATP U.S. Open Series Western & Southern Open Semifinals, 1 p.m., 7 p.m., ESPN2.

Women’s Soccer

• FIFA U-20 World Cup First Quarterfinal, 5 p.m., Ch. 5.

• FIFA U-20 World Cup Second Quarterfinal, 8 p.m., Ch. 5.

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup, Pure Michigan 400, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• IndyCar ABC Supply Wisconsin 250, 3 p.m., NBCSN.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Wyndam Championship, 3 p.m., Ch. 4.

• U.S. Amateur, 4 p.m., Ch. 2.

Little League Baseball

World Series

• Seoul vs. Humacao, noon, ESPN2.

• Chicago vs. Las Vegas, 2 p.m., Ch. 7.

• TBA, 5 p.m., ESPN.

• TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

MLB

• Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., SNY.

• Seattle at Detroit, 1 p.m., TBS.

• N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 1:30 p.m., YES.

• Oakland at Atlanta, 8 p.m., ESPN.

NFL Preseason

• Denver at San Francisco, 4 p.m., NFLN.

• Kansas City at Carolina, 8 p.m., Ch. 29.

Soccer

• English Premier League: Liverpool vs. Southampton, 8:30 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier League: Newcastle United vs. Manchester City, 11 a.m., NBCSN.

Tennis

• ATP U.S. Open Series: Western & Southern Open Women’s Final, 2 p.m., ESPN2.

• ATP U.S. Open Series: Western & Southern Open Men’s Final, 4 p.m., ESPN2.

WNBA

• Indiana at New York, 6 p.m., MSG.

FRIDAY’S ON RADIO

Baseball

• Buffalo at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m., 1520.