ADVERTISEMENT

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 6:40 p.m.

ON TELEVISION

Auto Racing

• Formula One UBS Chinese Grand Prix Qualifying, 2 a.m., NBCSN.

Boxing

• Vitalii Kopylenko vs. Willie Monroe Jr., 9 p.m., ESPN2.

• Sammy Vazquez Jr. vs. Juan Rodriguez Jr.; Felix Diaz vs. Emmanuel Lartey; Alexei Collado vs. Rod Salka, 10:45 p.m., SHOW.

College Softball

• Md.-Eastern Shore at Hampton (2), 1 p.m., ESPNU.

• Florida at Texas A&M, 8 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, 12:30 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, The Heritage, 3 p.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, LOTTE Championship, 6:30 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m., YES.

NHL playoffs

Conference quarterfinals

• Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m., Ch. 5, CNBC.

• Detroit at Boston, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Dallas at Anaheim, 10 p.m., NBCSN.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• Formula One UBS Chinese Grand Prix, 3 a.m., NBCSN.

Boxing

• Bernard Hopkins vs. Beibut Shumenov; Peter Quillin vs. Lukas Konecny, 9:30 p.m., SHOW.

College Baseball

• North Carolina at Virginia, 1 p.m., YES.

• Baylor at Kansas State, 8 p.m., ESPNU.

College Lacrosse

• Maryland at Notre Dame, noon, ESPNU.

College Softball

• LSU at South Carolina, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

• Florida at Texas A&M, 6 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, 12:30 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, The Heritage, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, The Heritage 3 p.m., Ch. 4.

• LPGA Tour, LOTTE Championship, 6:30 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m., YES.

MMA

• Fabricio Werdum vs. Travis Browne; Miesha Tate vs. Liz Carmouche, 8 p.m., Ch. 29.

NBA playoffs

First round

• Brooklyn at Toronto, 12:30 p.m., ESPN.

• Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 7.

• Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m., ESPN.

NHL playoffs

Conference quarterfinals

• Chicago at St. Louis, 3 p.m., Ch. 2, Ch. 5.

• Columbus at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., Ch. 5, NBCSN.

• Minnesota at Colorado, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• English Premier League: Tottenham Hotspur vs. Fulham, 7:45 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier League: Newcastle United vs. Swansea City, 10 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier League: Hull City vs. Arsenal, 12:30 p.m., Ch. 2.

• MLS: New England at Chicago, 4 p.m., NBCSN.

Sunday

College Baseball

• Georgia at Florida, noon, ESPNU.

• Vanderbilt at Arkansas, 1 p.m., ESPN.

College Softball

• Syracuse at Florida State, 3 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, 3 p.m., Ch. 4.

MLB

• Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., TWCSN.

• N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 1:30 p.m., YES.

• Baltimore at Boston, 7 p.m., ESPN.

NBA playoffs

First round

• Dallas at San Antonio, 1 p.m., TNT

• Charlotte at Miami, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 7.

• Washington at Chicago, 7 p.m., TNT.

• Portland at Houston, 9:30 p.m., TNT.

NHL playoffs

Conference quarterfinals

• Phila.at N.Y. Rangers, noon, Ch. 2.

• Detroit at Boston, 3 p.m., Ch. 2.

• Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7 p.m., Ch. 5, NBCSN.

• Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m., Ch. 5, NBCSN.

Soccer

• English Premier League: Norwich City vs. Liverpool, 7 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier League: Hull City vs. Arsenal, 9 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier League: Everton vs. Manchester United, 11 a.m., NBCSN.

FRIDAY ON RADIO

Baseball

• Buffalo at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m. 1520.

Lacrosse

• Buffalo at Toronto, 9:30 p.m., 930.