ADVERTISEMENT

Area Tennis

Buffalo $22,000 Summer Championships

at Miller Tennis Center

Today’s schedule

Singles

Men’s 4.5

5 p.m.: CJ Schummer vs. Andrew LeMar

7 p.m.: Robert Kalson vs. Andrew Puleo

Men’s 4.0

4 p.m.: Matthew Mangione vs. Taj Jiva

5:30 p.m.: Juan Lopez vs. Nishit Tanna

5:30 p.m.: Aditya Varanasi vs. Zach Hynd

5:30 p.m.: Rajesh Bhayana vs. Turhan Wilbon

7 p.m.: Paul Herlan vs. TJ Ostrander

7 p.m.: James Golden vs. Alexander Dashkoff

Men’s 3.5

2:30 p.m.: Adam Moran vs. John Crimmins

4 p.m.: Michael Conway vs. Jacob Gosier

4 p.m.: Joseph O’Connor vs. Alex Means

4 p.m.: Nicholas Ahlers vs. Daniel Mikityansky

4 p.m.: Kent Kyi vs. Igor Palavestra

4 p.m.: Connor Zak vs. Gregory Collesano

4 p.m.: Andrew Searns vs. Gregory Pontillo

7 p.m.: Brian Schick vs. James Domzalski

Women’s Open

5 p.m.: Disha Yellayi vs. Olga Khmylev

Women’s 3.5

5:30 p.m.: Bella Lamartina vs. Mellani Hess

6 p.m.: Paige Szymusiak vs. Nicole Kane

Sargent & Collins, LLP

$3,500 Wild Card Tournament

at Miller Tennis Center

Today’s schedule

Men’s Open Singles

Round of 32

1 p.m.: Lance Vodicka (6) vs. Joe Bartelo

5:30 p.m.: Jason Tahir (1) vs. Matt Kane or Wayne Trotman; Eduardo Landin vs. Alex Brebenel or Michell Dobek; John Speicher or Carlos Solorzano vs. Brian Bowman; Jonah Epstein or Alex Conway vs. Damien David (5); Mark Oljaca (7) vs. Tobechukwu Okoye; Harry Wang vs. Zachary Lessen

7 p.m.: Vusa Hove vs. Andre Pozantidis or Jordan Benjamin; John Drake or Andrew LeMar vs. Matt Gamble or Keith Whittingham; John Holschlag vs. Vim DeAlwis (4); Richard Del Nunzio (3) vs. Jack McClaren or Andres Olive; Tony Miller vs. Karl Sloss or James Gayvert; Artem Khrapko vs. Joseph Gentile or Joseph Vanmeter; Alejandro Berron or Ross Derose vs. Marcus Fugate (2)

Round of 64

2:30 p.m.: Matt Kane vs. Wayne Trotman; Alex Brebenel vs. Mitchell Dobek; John Speicher vs. Carlos Solorzano; Jonah Epstein vs. Alex Conway; Matthew Gamble vs. Keith Whittingham; Karl Sloss vs. James Gayvert

4 p.m.: John Drake vs. Andrew LeMar; Jack McClaren vs. Andres Olive; Tony Zhao vs. Bryan McConnell; Joseph Gentile vs. Joseph Vanmeter; Alejandro Berron vs. Ross Derose; Alexis Alvarez vs. Alexey Kalinin

4:30 p.m.: Andre Pozantidis vs. Jordan Benjamin