ADVERTISEMENT

Indoor track and field

9th-10th Grade Championships

at Fredonia State

Girls 9th grade — West Seneca West 17, Dunkirk 10, Springville 4.5, Sweet Home 4.5, Lancaster 2.

55 hurdles: Sarah Ostrowski (WE) 10.06. 1000: Molly Kabza (Ham) 3:33.26. 600: Sarah Garvin (Jame) 1:15.09. 55: Orianne Simon (Jame) 7.72. 1500 race/walk: Katy Jargiello (Lan) 9:25.21. 300: Garvin (James) 44.25. 4x800: West Seneca (Shania LiVecchi, Emily Benkleman, Eleni DeGeorge, Madison Zmuda) 11:47. 4x400: West Seneca (Brenna Lambert, Sophie Osmond, Alexis Ramirez, Alexis Zsiros) 4:54.95. 4x200: Jamestown (Simon, Garvin, Chloe Knapp, Shalon Manuel) 1:58.44. HJ: Faith Rivera (Dunkirk) 4-6. PV: Cassandra Siwy (WSW) 6-6. LJ: Azure Pitts (WSE) 15-5.25. TJ: Emily Marchitte (WSW) 31-6. SP: Tessa Reeves (WSW) 25-9.

Boys 9th — 55 hurdles: Parker Welling (WSW) 9-80. 3200: Jacob Brill (SJ) 11:32.02. 1000: Joe Frailey (GI) 3:02.25. 600: Cameron Carver (Amherst) 1:40.99. 55: Peter Borzillieri (WSW) 7.20. 300: Welling (WSW) 40.53. 4x400: Niagara Falls (Matt Veihdeffer, Chris Clark, Eli Robideau, Adam Rott) 4:40.40. 4x200: Hamburg (Jermey Herrington, Matt Hess, Chris Janak, Doug Pierce) 1:50.18. HJ: Nathan Gora (SF) 5-0. PV: Anthony Deangelis (Lanc) 7-6. LJ: Gora (SF) 17-8.25. TJ: Welling (WSW) 39-8.25. SP: Mark Thomas (WS) 35-6.

Girls 10th grade — Iroquois 16, Fredonia 8, Jamestown 5.

55 hurdles: Alyssa Oviasogie (WS) 9.03. 3000: Elle Russell (Spring) 11:39.63. 1000: Gwen Stokes (Fred) 3:32.27. 600: Haley Sheehan (Amh) 1:58.75. 55: Jamie Boyer (WSE) 7.87. 1500: Natalie Badding (Clar) 5:26.08. 300: Boyer (WSE) 44.91. 4x400: Jamestown (Korene Aldrich, Erin Butman, Tristen Parsons, Catherine Rogowski) 5:03.97. 4x200: Lancaster (Olivia Prusaczyk, Ashlee Ruda, Maria Wild, Julie Au) 2:05.90. HJ: Sydney Slachetka (Iro) 4-11. PV: Aubrey Rockoff (Amh) 9-6. LJ: Butman (James) 15-3. TJ: Nicole Torres (WSW) 30-9. SP: Amancia Viera (Dunkirk) 30-2.

Boys 10th — Sweet Home 14, Iroquois 10.

55 hurdles: Nicholas Miller (SF) 8.72. 1000: Jacob Applegate (Canisius) 3:15.19. 600: Aaron Dobozin (KW) 1:35.39. 55: Henry Tapia (James) 6.85. 1600: Carson Tenhagen (WSW) 4:59.26. 300: Tapia (James) 38.69. 4x800: Iroquois (Ryan Cass, Nick Impastato, Scott Rizzo, Cale Sivestri) 9:57.90. 4x400: Jamestown (Zachery Butts, Joshua Osgood, Izaila Rahim, Davante Strudwick) 4:09.35. 4x200: Lancaster (Tyler Compo, Connor Fuller, Kyle Koch, Kyle Bobeck) 1:47.32. HJ: Nicholas Iavanture (Spring) 5-8. PV: Ryan Cass (Iro) 10-0. LJ: Morgan Maricher (Iro) 18-8.50. TJ: Aric Belling (Clar) 39-4.25. SP: Conner Strusierski (Lanc) 43-10.

Varsity Select meet

at Buffalo State College

Girls — 55 hurdles: Madison Roberts (Iro) 9.16. 3000: Abbey Lang (Lock) 10:59.30. 1000: Rami Major (OP) 3:17.90. 600: Lauren Jenney (Iro) 1:41.80. 55: Amy Villarini (Ham) 7.78. 1500 race/walk: Taylor Ksaizek (WSW) 8:43.50. 1500: Hannah Kurbs (Lock) 5:07.90. 300: Abigail Jankowski (WSW) 44.70. 4x800: Mt. St. Mary 10:50.70. 4x400: North Tonawanda 4:30.10. 4x200: Lockport 1:58.40. TJ: Meghan Krawiec (Imm) 34-6. LJ: Mikayla Capestrani (Jame) 15-10.5. HJ: Gwen Stokes (Fred) 4-11.

Boys — 55 hurdles: Michael Jordan Morris (Amh) 8.24. 3200: Anthony Hawthorne (NF) 10:01.30. 1000: Peter Rindfuss (Ham) 2:47.30. 600: Ian Yargeau (LS) 1:31.70. 55: Da’Quon Hollingsworth (James) 6.81. 1600: T.J. Hornberger (LS) 4:25.90. 300: Chris Walter (SF) 38.30. 4x800: St. Francis 8:52.20. 4x400: Jamestown 3:55.60. 4x200: St. Francis 1:40.10. TJ: Greggory Hart (WSW) 42-3.75. LJ: Matt Civilette (Fred) 19-8.5. HJ: Steven Nowell (James) 5-10.

Wrestling

Alden State Banks Duals

Niagara Falls 7-0, Iroquois 6-1, V-Byron Bergen 5-2, Alden 4-3, West Seneca West 3-5, V-Attica 2-5, Canisius 1-6, St. Mary’s Lancaster 0-7.

Individual winners — 99: Cory Day (Iro). 106: Jemone Carter (NF). 113: Connor Day (Iro). 120: Mike Wisniewski (WSW). 126: Tristan Almeter (Iro). 132: Peter Walsh (WSW). 138: Chris Yockel (Byron). 145: Matt Kloc (Iro). 152: Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden). 160: Dmari Duckworth (NF). 170: Chris Clay (Bryon). 180: Mitch Mariacher (Iro). 195: Alex Schweitzer (Alden). 220: Anthony Vergas (NF). 285: Eric Feitshans (Alden). Lower weight MOW: Tristan Almeter (Iroquois).

Upper weight MOW: Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden)

Spartan Invitational

at Williamsville North

Lake Shore 170, Frontier 144, Gowanda 138.5, Wmsv. South 110.5, Eden 105, Wmsv. East 99, Wmsv. North 99, Hamburg 92, Lackawanna 77, Grand Island 65, Amherst 55, Ken East 32.

99: Dominik Thomas (LS). 106: David Killian (LS). 113: Matt Genau (WS). 120: Abdukl-Fatah Alshawai (Lack). 126: Freddy Eckles (LS). 132: John Freda (WN). 138: Joe Aronica (Front). 145: Lucas McKeever (Gow). 152: Cody Richter (Gow). 160: Alex Smythe (Eden). 170: Preston Smith (KE). 182: Nick Allen (WS). 220: Garett Knoll (Ham). 285: Luke Catalano (LS).

MOW: Alex Smythe (160) Eden.

Lockport Tournament

Clarence 190, Lew-Port 154.5, Lockport 144, Fairport 139.5, Rush-Hen. 127.5, Newfane 92.5, Nia.-Wheatfield 83, Starpoint 69, Akron 61, St. Joe’s 54, Fredonia 45, N. Tonawanda 40, Le Roy 31, Lyndonville 24, Spencerport 22, Medina 19, Barker/Roy-Hart 16, Wilson 15, Alexander 13, Depew 0.

99: Dylan Arena (Clar). 106: Troy Keller (NT). 113: Ryan Burns (Clar). 120: Kevin Palmieri (RH). 126: Anthony Orefice (Lock). 132: DJ Marshall (LP). 138: Dakota Gardner (Fred). 145: Nate Martin (New). 152: Ryan Kromer (LP). 160: Nate Schwab (Clar). 170: Jack Weber (Clar). 182: Chris Wilms (SP) 195: Tim Raycraft (Fair). 220: Marshall Taylor (Lock). 285: David Case (Akron).

MOW: David Case (285) Akron.

Boys swimming

13th Jon Brockhurst Invitational

at Lake Shore

Lancaster 341.5, Lake Shore 202, Maryvale 198, Panama 180, Cheektowaga 122, Alden 117.5, Eden 101, Pioneer 87, Tonawanda.

200 medley relay: Lancaster (Timor Yale, Trevor Wyse, Rob Nowicki, Collin Kowalski) 1:47.90. 200 freestyle: Adam Pomietlarz (Lancaster) 1:59.21. 200 I.M.: Trevor Wyse (Lancaster) 2:13.26. 500 freestyle: Michael Yychnitz (Panama) 24.29. Diving: Travis Wright (Lake Shore) 314.48 (meet record). 100 butterfly: Rob Nowicki (Lancaster) 57.53. 100 freestyle: Casey Fontaine (Maryvale) 53.37. 500 freestyle: Nowicki (Lanc) 5:22.65. 200 freestyle relay: Lancaster (Collin Kowalski, Tom Fritton, Trevor Wyse, Pomietlarz) 1:37.58. 100 backstroke: Timor Yale (Lanc) 101:91. 100 breaststroke: Trevor Wyse (Lanc) 107.78. 400 freestyle relay: Lancaster (Yale, Tom Fritton, Pomietlarz, Nowicki) 3:41.65.

Schenectady Invitational

Canisius results

1. Canisius 381, 2.Shaker High School 340, 3. New Paltz 337

200 relay: 5, 1:47.34. 200 free: 3, Allen Collins 1:49.74; 4, James Pokornowski 1:50.53. 50 free: 1, Jack Boyd 21.87 (pool record/meet record). 100 butterfly: 3, Luke Otto 53.81 (state qualifying time). 100 free style: 1, Boyd 47.00 (state qualifying/ pool/meet record); 2, Collins 49.4. 500 free: 1, Pokornowski 4:51.84 (state qualifying time).

SOM: Jack Boyd