ADVERTISEMENT

<PARAGRAPH style="z-ox head">FOOTBALL

SECTION VI FEDERATION

WEEK 5

CLASS AA League All PF PA

Jamestown 4-0 5-0 274 102

Frontier 4-1 4-1 155 44

Orchard Park 3-1 4-1 114 68

Kenmore West 3-2 3-2 114 133

Lancaster 3-2 3-2 108 79

Clarence 1-3 1-4 94 140

Lockport 1-3 2-3 77 103

Niagara Falls 1-3 1-4 48 121

West Seneca West 0-5 0-5 17 185

CLASS A NORTH

Sweet Home 4-0 5-0 166 47

Grand Island 3-1 4-1 91 70

Kenmore East 3-1 4-1 116 55

North Tonawanda 1-3 2-3 123 136

Starpoint 1-3 1-4 38 101

Niagara-Wheatfield 0-4 0-5 22 107

CLASS A CENTRAL

McKinley 4-0 5-0 128 41

Williamsville South 4-0 4-1 145 71

Williamsville North 2-2 3-2 117 58

East 1-3 1-4 34 150

Williamsville East 1-3 2-3 112 92

Riverside 0-4 0-5 28 203

CLASS A SOUTH

South Park 4-0 4-1 128 72

West Seneca East 3-1 4-1 143 51

Hamburg 2-2 2-3 69 69

Iroquois 1-3 1-4 76 108

Hutch-Tech 1-3 1-4 70 120

Lake Shore 1-3 1-4 76 192

CLASS B NORTH

Burgard 5-0 5-0 180 19

Cheektowaga 4-0 4-1 151 52

Albion 2-2 3-2 140 94

Bennett 2-2 2-3 104 62

Lew-Port 2-2 3-2 78 120

Medina/Lyndonville 2-2 3-2 174 122

Amherst 1-3 1-4 59 181

Maryvale 1-3 1-4 65 175

Barker/Roy-Hart 0-5 0-5 68 176

CLASS B SOUTH

Alden 4-0 5-0 146 79

Depew 4-1 4-1 145 67

Pioneer 3-1 3-2 86 98

Eden 2-2 3-2 81 88

Springville 2-2 2-3 47 62

East Aurora/Holland 1-3 1-4 40 69

Olean 1-3 2-3 100 103

Dunkirk 0-5 0-5 46 145

CLASS C NORTH

Cleveland Hill 4-0 5-0 152 33

Akron 3-1 3-2 153 96

Lackawanna 3-1 3-2 118 93

Tonawanda 3-2 3-2 100 72

JFK 1-3 1-4 36 138

Newfane 1-3 1-4 71 157

Wilson 0-5 0-5 39 179

CLASS C SOUTH

Fredonia 5-0 5-0 209 74

Salamanca 3-1 4-1 105 74

Southwestern 2-2 2-3 94 106

Falconer 2-3 2-3 117 135

Allegany/Limestone 1-3 1-4 87 146

Gowanda 1-3 2-3 81 108

Silver Creek/Forestville 1-3 1-4 67 168

CLASS D

Randolph 2-0 5-0 213 29

Maple Grove/Chat. Lake 2-1 3-1 118 6

Portville 2-1 3-2 93 71

Ellicottville/West Valley 1-1 3-2 62 93

Cassadaga Valley 0-3 1-4 35 140

Westfield/Brocton 0-0 0-2 13 76

CLASS DD

Sherman 4-1 4-1 124 42

Cattaraugus/Little Val. 3-1 4-1 142 54

Frewsburg 3-1 3-2 121 92

Panama 3-1 4-1 128 64

Franklinville 1-3 1-4 50 111

Clymer 1-4 1-4 47 126

Pine Valley 0-4 0-5 38 172

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSN.

Canisius 2-0 4-1 142 27

St. Joe’s 2-0 4-1 156 94

St. Mary’s Lancaster 1-1 3-1 140 64

Timon/St. Jude 1-1 1-3 64 117

St. Francis 0-1 1-4 114 146

Cardinal O’Hara 0-2 1-3 83 154

INDEPENDENT

Nichols 2-2 90 110

Character award

Week five winners of the Section VI/Cross

Training Football Character Athletes of the week:

Jeff Retzer (JFK)

Austin Lauricella (Akron)

Tyler Hedley (Wilson)

Christopher Mara (Tonawanda)

Tyler Crane (Williamsville East)

Sammy Castronova (Williamsville South)

Zak Nelbone (Lew-Port)

Dylan Lewis (Medina)

Steven Stauss (Albion)

Mike Kelleher (Maryvale)

Roderick Morrow (Burgard)

Bryon Fowler (Amherst)

Justin Forster (Cattaraugus/Little Valley)

Ethan Lawrence (Franklinville)

WEEK SIX

Friday, Oct. 11

Class AA

Clarence at Jamestown

Frontier at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Class A Central

McKinley at Williamsville South

Williamsville East vs. East (R), 7:30 p.m.

Class A South

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

South Park at Hamburg

Class B North

Albion at Lew-Port

Amherst at Maryvale

Class B South

Springville at Pioneer

Dunkirk at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Eden at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Class C North

Akron at Lackawanna (Veterans Stadium)

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.

Class C South

Allegany-Limestone at Salamanca (at Vets Park)

Portville at Falconer

Silver Creek/Forestville at Southwestern

Gowanda at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Maple Grove/CL at Ellicottville/West Valley, 7:30

Class DD

Panama at Franklinville

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Barker/Roy-Hart at Wilson

St. Joe’s at Cathedral Prep (Pa.)

St. Mary’s vs. Hutch-Tech (AH)

West Seneca East at West Seneca West

Saturday, Oct. 12

Class AA

Orchard Park at Niagara Falls

Kenmore West at Lockport

Class A North

North Tonawanda at Niagara-Wheatfield

Grand Island at Starpoint

Sweet Home at Kenmore East

Class A Central

Riverside at Williamsville North

Class B North

Medina/Lyndonville at Bennett (AH)

Burgard at Cheektowaga

Class B South

Alden at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

Class C North

JFK at Newfane

Class D

Randolph at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin Association

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Canisius

St. Francis at Cardinal O’Hara

boys soccer

LARGE SCHOOL COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Williamsville East (A-1) [7] 11-0 79 1

2. Clarence (AA) 10-1-1 70 2

3. Lancaster (AA) 9-2 59 3

4. Canisius [1] 10-1 58 4

5. East Aurora (A-2) 9-1 41 5

6. Sweet Home (A-1) 9-1-2 40 7

7. Williamsville South (A-1) 6-2-3 36 6

8. Riverside (A-2) 8-0 24 8

9. Grand Island (A-1) 9-3 18 9

10. St. Joe’s 4-5 7 10

SMALL SCHOOL COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Akron (B-2) [5] 9-3-0 59 1

2. Nichols [1] 5-5-1 51 2

3. Newfane (B-1) 8-2-1 43 3

4. I-Prep/Grover Cleveland (C) 6-1-0 42 5

5. Randolph (C) 10-0-2 35 6

6. Southwestern (B-2) 11-0-2 28 7

7. Medina-Lyndonville (B-1) 6-3-2 18 8

8. Maple Grove (C) 9-2-1 17 10

9. City Honors (B-2) 8-3-1 14 9

10. Lackawanna (B-2) 6-3-0 10 4

Also receiving votes: Frewsburg (C), Allegany-Limestone (C), Lafayette (B-1), Eden (B-1), North Collins (D).

Monsignor Martin Assn.

A Division League All

Canisius 6-0-0 10-1-0

Nichols 3-3-0 5-5-1

St. Francis 1-4-0 6-7-1

St. Joe’s 1-4-0 4-5-0

B Division

Timon/St. Jude 3-0-0 8-1-0

St. Mary’s Lancaster 1-1-0 3-6-2

Niagara Catholic 0-2-0 1-6-1

Cardinal O’Hara 0-2-0 0-5-0

ECIC I

Clarence 8-1-0 10-1-1

Lancaster 7-1-0 9-2-0

Williamsville North 5-4-0 7-6-0

Frontier 4-5-0 7-5-0

Orchard Park 3-4-0 4-6-0

Jamestown 1-7-0 3-9-0

West Seneca West 1-7-0 4-8-0

ECIC II

Williamsville East 8-0-0 11-0-0

Sweet Home 5-1-2 9-1-2

Williamsville South 5-2-2 6-2-3

Hamburg 4-3-1 7-4-1

Starpoint 3-5-1 4-5-2

Iroquois 2-6-2 3-8-2

West Seneca East 0-10-0 1-11-0

ECIC III

East Aurora 8-0-0 9-1-0

Maryvale 7-2-0 8-4-0

Amherst 5-4-0 6-5-1

Lake Shore 5-3-0 7-4-0

Springville 3-6-0 5-7-0

Cheektowaga 2-6-0 2-8-0

Pioneer 0-9-0 3-9-1

ECIC IV

Holland 5-2-1 6-5-1

Lackawanna 5-2-0 6-3-0

Eden 4-3-0 6-3-0

Alden 3-3-1 7-3-1

Depew 3-4-0 5-7-1

Tonawanda 1-7-0 1-12-0

Niagara Frontier League

Grand Island 9-1-0 9-3-0

Niagara-Wheatfield 8-2-0 8-4-0

Kenmore West 6-4-0 6-6-0

Kenmore East 5-4-1 5-5-2

Lockport 5-5-0 6-6-0

North Tonawanda 4-5-1 4-5-1

Lew-Port 2-8-0 2-10-0

Niagara Falls 0-10-0 0-12-0

Leading goal scorers: Ryan Ross (GI) 17, Jeremy Bari (N-W) 14, Noah Seiler (N-W) 8, Joe Farrell (GI) 5, Casey Morgan (KW) 5, Tom Todaro (KW) 5, Hunter Sherman (Lock) 5.

Shutouts: Hayden Ross (N-W) 6, Conor Hoar (KE) 5, Justin Figler (GI) 4, Bailey Reid (Lock) 3.

Niagara-Orleans League

Akron 9-0-0 9-3-0

Newfane 6-2-1 8-2-1

Medina-Lyndonville 5-2-2 7-3-2

Roy-Hart 3-5-1 4-6-1

Albion 2-6-1 2-9-1

CSAT 2-7-0 2-9-0

Wilson 1-6-1 3-7-1

Leading goal scorers: Chris Mayrose (Ak) 13, Steven Anderson (M-L) 12, Randy Mayer (Ak) 9, Patrick Eadle (N) 8, James Ianni (M-L) 8.

Shutouts: Austin Medole (Ak) 4, Adam Hoot (M-L) 4, Tyler Ribbeck (N) 3.

CCAA West

Southwestern 10-0-0 11-0-2

Maple Grove 7-1-1 9-2-1

Fredonia 3-5-1 5-6-1

Falconer 3-5-0 5-6-0

Westfield-Brocton 2-3-2 4-3-2

Dunkirk 1-7-0 1-9-1

Chautauqua Lake 0-5-2 1-6-2

CCAA Central

Frewsburg 7-0-1 8-1-1

North Collins 5-1-1 6-2-1

West Valley 5-3-0 6-4-0

Silver Creek 4-3-1 4-6-1

Cattaraugus-LV 3-4-1 4-6-1

Pine Valley 1-8-0 1-10-0

Cassadaga Valley 1-7-0 1-10-0

CCAA East

Randolph 9-0-0 10-0-2

Allegany-Limestone 5-2-1 7-2-2

Olean 5-2-1 6-5-1

Ellicottville 5-4-0 6-4-0

Salamanca 3-5-0 6-5-0

Franklinville 1-8-0 2-9-0

Portville 0-7-0 0-10-0

Buffalo Public Schools

Riverside 8-0-0 8-0-0

Lafayette 7-1-1 8-1-1

International Prep 7-1-0 7-1-0

McKinley 7-3-1 7-3-1

City Honors 6-2-0 8-3-1

daVinci 6-3-0 6-4-0

East 4-4-1 4-4-1

Hutch-Tech 4-4-1 5-5-1

Olmsted 4-5-0 4-5-0

Bennett 4-6-0 4-6-0

Burgard 3-5-0 4-5-0

South Park 3-7-0 3-7-0

Emerson/OTC 2-7-0 2-8-0

Buffalo Arts 0-8-0 0-9-0

MST Seneca 0-9-0 0-9-0

IAC

Christian Central 1-0-1 7-0-1

Gow 1-0-1 6-1-2

Park 0-2-0 2-7-0

girls soccer

WNY COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Williamsville South (A) [4] 10-0 58 1

2. Lockport (AA) [2] 12-0 53 2

3. Clarence (AA) 10-1 47 3

4. Williamsville North (AA) 10-1 42 5

5. Williamsville East (A) 9-2-1 40 4

6t. Hamburg (A) 7-1-3 25 6

6t. Grand Island (A) 9-1-2 25 7

8. North Tonawanda (A) 8-3-1 12 8

9. Nardin 8-2-2 10 9

10. Pioneer (A) 9-1-2 7 NR

Also receiving votes: Lancaster (AA), Springville (A), Nichols.

Monsignor Martin Assn.

North Division

Nardin 7-0 10-3-1

Nichols 6-1 8-5

Sacred Heart 4-3 7-8

Mt. Mercy 3-4 5-5-1

Christian Central 2-6 5-6

Mt. St. Mary 0-8 2-9

Leading scorers: Taheleh Noel (CC) 21, Val McNamara (Ni) 10

South Division

Immaculata 6-0 7-1-1

Buffalo Seminary 5-2 5-4

St. Mary’s/Lancaster 4-3 5-6

Niagara Catholic 3-2 4-2

Cardinal O’Hara 1-6 1-9

Park 0-6 0-6

Leading scorer: Hannah Pufpaff (SML) 8, Laura Cavaliery (SML) 5.

ECIC I League All

Clarence 8-1-0 10-1-0

Williamsville North 8-1-0 10-1-0

Orchard Park 4-4-0 5-5-0

West Seneca West 3-5-0 6-5-0

Frontier 2-7-0 1-8-2

Jamestown 0-9-0 1-11-0

Scoring leaders: Sydney Cerza (C) 17-3-37, Meredith Licata (WN) 14-6-34, Ali Green (WN) 9-4-22, Emma Saul (OP) 6-4-16.

<PARAGRAPH style="z-agate bold 6">ECIC II

Williamsville South 8-0-0 10-0-0

Williamsville East 6-2-1 9-2-1

Hamburg 5-1-2 7-1-3

Iroquois 5-3-1 5-5-1

Starpoint 2-6-0 3-8-0

West Seneca East 2-7-0 3-9-0

Sweet Home 0-9-0 0-11-1

Scoring leaders: Kara Daly (H) 22-6-50, Carissima Cutrona (WS) 14-9-37, Marissa Birzon (WE) 13-8-34.

Shutouts: Juliana Panepento (WE) 6, Julia Whipple (H) 3, Rachel Grammp (WS) 3.

ECIC III

East Aurora 7-2-0 8-4-0

Pioneer 6-1-2 9-1-2

Springville 6-1-1 8-2-1

Amherst 5-3-1 5-6-1

Lake Shore 2-6-0 4-7-0

Cheektowaga 2-6-0 2-8-0

Maryvale 0-9-0 3-9-0

Scoring leaders: Alena Woodarek (S) 22-5-49, Meghan Root (P) 15-8-38, Tiana Woodarek (S) 14-8-36, Melanie Linsmair (LS) 12-7-31, .

Shutouts: Jacque Law (P) 7, Gwen Haffenden (EA) 6.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 8-0-0 9-3-0

Holland 7-1-0 8-1-1

Alden 5-4-0 6-4-0

Depew 4-3-1 5-5-2

Eden 2-6-1 2-7-1

JFK 1-4-2 1-4-2

Lackawanna 0-9-0 0-9-0

Scoring leaders: Olivia Schmidt (Holl) 23-10-56, Kalyn Compeau (Ton) 14-7-35, Brea Borynski (A) 16-2-34, Hope Balling (Ton) 11-12-34, Molly Zientek (Holl) 13-5-31, Chezney Belcher (Ton) 9-8-26, Jenna Lewis (Holl) 8-5-21.

Shutouts: Alanna Herne (Ton) 7, Delaney Froebel (Ald) 4, Haley Hymers (Holl) 4, Claudia Reinacher (Dep) 3.

Niagara Frontier League

Lockport 10-0-0

Grand Island 7-1-2

North Tonawanda 6-3-1

Niagara-Wheatfield 6-3-1

Kenmore East 3-7-0

Kenmore West 2-8-0

Lew-Port 2-8-0

Niagara Falls 2-8-0

Niagara-Orleans League

Wilson 9-0-1 11-0-1

Akron 9-1-0 9-2-0

Albion 7-3-0 8-3-0

Newfane 6-3-1 6-5-1

Roy-Hart 4-6-0 4-7-0

Medina 3-7-0 4-7-0

CSAT 1-9-0 1-10-0

Barker 0-10-0 0-11-0

Scoring leaders: Savanna Jonathon (N) 52, Mariah Eisenheimer (Al) 39, Paige Buscaglia (Ak) 38, Emma Lindke (RH) 33, Lauren Austin (W) 25.

Shuouts: Katlynne Tubo (W) 7, Gabby Sinnot (N) 4, Jenny Komosinski (Ak) 3, Liz Meyer (M) 3.

CCAA East League

Ellicottville 7-0-2

Allegany-Limestone 7-1-1

Randolph 5-3-1

Olean 4-3-1

Salamanca 3-4-1

Portville 1-7-0

Franklinville 0-9-0

CCAA Central

Cattaraugus-Little Valley 8-1-0

Silver Creek 7-1-1

North Collins 5-2-2

Pine Valley 5-3-0

West Valley 2-6-1

Cassadaga Valley 1-8-0

Panama 1-8-0

CCAA West

Falconer 8-0-0

Maple Grove 8-1-0

Fredonia 7-3-0

Frewsburg 7-3-0

Southwestern 4-6-0

Chautauqua Lake 1-7-1

Westfield-Brocton 0-6-1

Dunkirk 0-9-0

Girls volleyball

WNY COACHES LARGE POLL

Team (Class) Pts. LW

1. Orchard Park (AA) [8] 80 1

2. Frontier (AA) 72 3

3. Lancaster (AA) 60 4

4. Clarence (AA) 59 2

5. Williamsville East (A) 42 5

6. Sweet Home (A) 40 6

7. Hamburg (A) 20 9

8. Williamsville South (A) 19 8

9. Niagara-Wheatfield (A) 15 7

10. North Tonawanda (A) 10 10

Also receiving votes: Albion (B), Cheektowaga (B), Williamsville North (A), Alden (B), West Seneca West (A).

WNY COACHES SMALL POLL

Team (Class) Pts. LW

1. St. Mary’s [8] 80 1

2. Eden (C) 72 2

3. Portville (D-1) 50 4

4. Randolph (D-1) 48 5

5. Chautauqua Lake (D-1) 42 3

6. City Honors (C) 30 7

7. Cattaraugus/Little Valley (D-1) 27 6

8. Ellicottville (D-1) 20 9

9. Wilson (C) 16 NR

10t. Roy-Hart (C) 10 8

10t. Nardin 10 10t

Also receiving votes: Sacred Heart, Southwestern (C).

ECIC I League ECIC II League

Frontier 7-1 Wmsv. East 9-0

Orchard Park 7-1 Sweet Home 6-1

Lancaster 6-2 Wmsv. South 5-3

Clarence 6-3 Iroquois 4-3

Hamburg 1-6 Starpoint 4-6

Wmsv. North 1-6 Lake Shore 0-7

West Sen. West 0-9 West Sen. East 0-8

ECIC III ECIC IV

Cheektowaga 7-1 Alden 8-0

Springville 5-1 Eden 4-0

Depew 6-2 Lackawanna 4-3

East Aurora 4-4 Holland 4-4

Amherst 3-3 JFK 4-6

Maryvale 1-6 Cleve. Hill 2-5

Pioneer 0-9 Tonawanda 0-8

Niagara Frontier Niagara-Orleans

Nia.-Wheatfield 10-1 Albion 9-0

N. Tonawanda 10-1 Roy-Hart 8-2

Lockport 8-3 Wilson 6-3

Niagara Falls 6-5 Newfane 5-4

Grand Island 5-6 Medina 4-6

Kenmore West 3-8 Akron 1-8

Kenmore East 2-9 CSAT 0-10

Lew-Port 0-11

CCAA East 1 CCAA East 2

Portville 6-1 Ellicottville 9-0

Randolph 6-1 North Collins 7-2

Cattaraugus/LV 5-2 Forestville 6-3

All.-Limestone 3-4 Silver Creek 4-4

Olean 1-6 West Valley 2-7

Salamanca 0-7 Pine Valley 2-7

Gowanda 0-9

Monsignor Martin Assn.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 8-0 Mt. Mercy 4-5

Nardin 8-1 Nichols 2-6

Immaculata 6-2 O’Hara 2-7

Mount St. Mary 5-4 Niagara Catholic 0-9

Sacred Heart 4-5

Boys volleyball

WNY COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Pts. LW

1. Canisius [9] 111 1

2. St. Joe’s 104 2

3. West Seneca West (A) [2] 95 3

4. Hamburg (B) 70 4

5. Lockport (A) [1] 69 5

6. Lancaster (A) 56 7

7. Frontier (A) 47 8

8. Clarence (A) 37 6

9. Eden (B) 31 NR

10. Williamsville South (B) 25 9

ECIC I League ECIC II League

West Sen. West 8-0 Wmsv. South 7-0

Hamburg 6-1 Sweet Home 5-1

Clarence 5-3 Wmsv. East 4-1

Lancaster 4-4 Lake Shore 4-3

Frontier 3-4 Starpoint 3-5

Orchard Park 1-7 West Sen. East 1-6

Wmsv. North 0-8 Iroquois 0-8

ECIC III Niagara Frontier

Eden 8-0 Lockport 8-0

Depew 7-2 Grand Island 6-1

Maryvale 6-2 Nia.-Wheatfield 5-3

Cheektowaga 4-4 N. Tonawanda 5-3

East Aurora 2-6 Kenmore East 2-6

Amherst 2-6 Kenmore West 1-6

Holland 0-9 Niagara Falls 0-8

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Canisius 9-2 St. Francis 3-9

St. Mary’s 6-5 Cardinal O’Hara 0-3

St. Joe’s 11-6

<PARAGRAPH style="z-ox head">field hockey

WNY COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Amherst (B) [3] 8-0 64 3

2t. Iroquois (B) [1] 8-1 62 2

2t. Barker (C) [3] 7-0 62 1

4. Williamsville South (B) 7-2 46 5

5. Pioneer (B) 7-2-1 39 4

6. Kenmore (A) 7-1 33 6

7. Clarence (A) 8-2 30 7

8. Williamsville North (A) 5-3-1 18 8

9. Akron (C) 4-2 11 10

10. Williamsville East (B) 6-3 10 9

ECIC

Division I Division II

Clarence 8-2-0 Wmsv. South 7-2-0

Orchard Park 6-3-0 Wmsv. East 6-3-0

Wmsv. North 5-3-1 Hamburg 4-5-0

Lancaster 3-6-1 Starpoint 2-7-0

West Sen. West 2-7-1 West Sen. East 1-9-0

Sweet Home 0-9-1

Division III

Amherst 8-0-0

Iroquois 8-1-0

Pioneer 7-2-1

Eden 5-4-0

Holland 3-7-0

East Aurora 1-6-1

Leading scorers

Division I: Emily Markarian (OP) 11 Tess Luzi (Cl) 9, Kasey Thur (Cl) 7.

Division II: Mia Martin (WS) 17, Emily Martin (WS) 7, Bianca Dolac (WSE) 7, Jordan Roetzer (WE) 7, Maddy Lockwood (H) 7.

Division III: Meghan Fonfara (I) 12, Brittany Baker (P) 9, McKenna Rushford (A) 7, Abby D’Amato (I) 7, Emily Agle (E) 6, Megan Mallon (A) 6, Jane Edgington (A) 6.

Goalie shutouts

Division I: Mary Crumlish (WN) 4, Lauren Mortek (Clar) 3.

Division II: Allison Staebell (WS) 5, Claire Bufa (H) 2.

Division III: Brianna Ronan (P) 7, Bri Malczewski (I) 6.

Niagara Orleans League

Barker 7-0 Newfane 3-5

Kenmore 7-1 Medina 1-6

Akron 4-2 Roy-Hart 0-8

Wilson 4-4

Leading scorers: Kaeli Mathias (K) 14, Claudia Stone (A) 12, Melissa Grosshans (B) 8, Michelle Myers (W) 8, Heather Mason (B) 6.

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS POLL

LARGE SCHOOL SMALL SCHOOL

1. Clarence 1. East Aurora

2. St. Joe’s 2. Barker

3. Sweet Home 3. Alden

4. Wmsv. North 4. Southwestern

5. Lockport 5. Amherst

6. Frontier 6. Olean

7. Lancaster 7. Fredonia

8. Starpoint 8. Gowanda

9. Orchard Park 9. Silver Creek

10. Canisius 10. Sherman

Runners of the week:

1. Michael Leczinsky (Williamsville North)

2. Calvin Butlak (Lake Shore)

3. Gregory Blackburn (Clarence)

4. Matthew Mercer (Orchard Park)

5. T.J. Murray (East Aurora)

6. Liam Gallagher (Canisius)

7. Christian Edborg (Jamestown)

GIRLS POLL

LARGE SCHOOL SMALL SCHOOL

1. Clarence 1. East Aurora

2. Sweet Home 2. Maple Grove

3. Starpoint 3. Akron

4t. Hamburg 4. Alden

4t. Wmsv. South 5. Immaculata

6. West Sen. West 6. Newfane

7. Frontier 7. Mount St. Mary

8. Lockport 8. Fredonia

9. Wmsv. North 9. Springville

10. Iroquois 10. Sherman

Runners of the week:

1. Morgan Kennedy (Williamsville South)

2. Amber Custodi (Lew-Port)

3. Natalie Cummings (Lake Shore)

4. Hannah Reinhardt (Clarence)

5. Taylor Norris (Maple Grove)

6. Savannah Warner (Alden)

7. Becky Kron (Alden)

ECIC I

Boys Girls

Frontier 2-0 Clarence 2-0

Clarence 2-0 Lancaster 1-1

Lancaster 1-1 W.S. West 1-1

Wmsv. North 1-1 Frontier 1-1

Orchard Park 0-2 Wmsv. North 1-1

W.S. West 0-2 Orchard Park 0-2

Buffalo Public Schools

Boys Girls

City Honors 9-0 City Honors 9-0

Hutch-Tech 9-0 Hutch-Tech 9-0

Burgard 8-1 Olmsted 8-1

Olmsted 8-1 Da Vinci 8-1

Bennett 6-3 Buffalo Arts 6-3

Da Vinci 6-3 Lafayette 6-3

Lafayette 4-5 East 5-4

McKinley 4-5 I-Prep/Grover 5-4

OTC Mid. Coll. 4-5 Riverside 5-4

Riverside 4-5 Bennett 2-7

MST Seneca 4-5 Emerson 2-7

Buffalo Arts 2-7 McKinley 2-7

Emerson 2-7 OTC Mid. Coll. 2-7

I-Prep/Grover 2-7 South Park 2-7

East 0-9 Burgard 1-8

South Park 0-9 MST Seneca 0-9

CCAA

Boys Girls

Sherman 7-1 Maple Grove 7-0

Southwestern 6-1 Gowanda 8-1

Fredonia 5-1 Sherman 7-1

Maple Grove 5-2 Fredonia 4-2

Silver Creek 5-2 Silver Creek 4-3

Dunkirk 5-2 Jamestown 4-4

Gowanda 5-4 All.-Limestone 3-3

Jamestown 4-4 Olean 3-4

All.-Limestone 2-4 Southwestern 2-4

Falconer 2-6 Falconer 3-5

Olean 1-6 Franklinville 0-6

Franklinville 0-7 Dunkirk 0-6

Randolph 0-7 Randolph 0-6

Top boys runners: Corey Wefing (Maple Grove), Owen Barber (Allegany-Limestone), Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern), Josh O’Dell (Sherman), Jordan Powers (Southwestern), Dan O’Dell (Sherman), Javier Soto (Dunkirk), Jake Cihak (Olean), Matty Kruszka (Gowanda), Mike Meredith (Fredonia).

Top girls runners: Hope Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove), Holly Eliason (Sherman), Caroline Benson (Maple Grove), Hunter Samuelson (Gowanda), Taylor Norris (Maple Grove), Colleen Steward (Gowanda), Michaela Tramuta (Fredonia), Emily Wan (Fredonia), Adriana Roehmholdt (Jamestown), Emma Seiders.

Monsignor Martin Assn. Girls Standings

Mount St. Mary 4-0 Buffalo Seminary 0-3

Immaculata 3-0 Mt. Mercy 0-3

Nardin 2-1 Nichols 0-3

Sacred Heart 2-1

boys golf

<PARAGRAPH style="z-agate bold 6">Monsignor Martin Assn.

Large School Small School

Canisius 9-2 St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5-5

St. Joe’s 8-3 Gow 3-7

St. Francis 7-3 Park 2-8

Nichols 7-3 Cardinal O’Hara 0-9

Timon-St. Jude 4-8

Individual averages: David Hanes (St. Francis) 36.4, John Dantonio (St. Francis) 38.3, Gregory Sibick (Nichols) 38.7, Ryan Gibbons (Canisius) 39.3, Matt Santora (Canisius) 39.9, Alex Fisher (Nichols) 40.6, Ben Ryan (TSJ) 40.8, John Bassett (Nichols) 40.8, Ryan Matthews (Canisius) 40.8, Nick Wodzinski (Canisius) 41.0.

<PARAGRAPH style="z-agate bold 6">NIAGARA-ORLEANS LEAGUE

Final standings League Pts.

Barker 13-0-1 34

Newfane 9-5 24

Akron 8-2-4 24

Wilson 9-4-1 21½

Medina 5-7-2 15½

Albion 5-8-1 11

Roy-Hart 2-9-3 7

CSAT 0-14 0

<PARAGRAPH style="z-ox head">girls tennis

NIAGARA FRONTIER LEAGUE

Lockport 12-1 Grand Island 7-6

Kenmore East 9-4 Niagara Falls 5-8

North Tonawanda 9-4 Kenmore West 1-12

Nia.-Wheatfield 8-5 Lew-Port 1-12

<PARAGRAPH style="z-agate 6">

girls gymnastics

SECTION VI LEADERS

Through Oct. 4

VAULT

Courtney Bondanza (Lan) 9.55; Lily Szafranski (WS) 9.35; Mackenzie Donner (Lan) 9.30; Rachel Filipski (Lan) 9.10; Zoe Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.10; Kathryn Dehlinger (Ham) 9.10; Samantha Miller (Ham) 8.90; Michaela Kacmarski (Fron) 8.90; Avery Wallace (Clar) 8.85; Mallory Prelewicz (Clar) 8.70; Savannah Gonsiorek (Fron) 8.70.

UNEVEN BARS

Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.45; Szafranski (WS) 9.40; Bondanza (Lan) 9.35; Filipski (Lan) 9.15; Miranda Roberson (WS) 9.10; Donner (Lan) 8.85; Miller (Ham) 8.80; Kacmarski (Fron) 8.75; Wallace (Clar) 8.10; Gonsiorek (Fron) 8.10.

BALANCE BEAM

Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.50; Szafranski (WS) 9.40; Dehlinger (Ham) 9.35; Kacmarski (Fron) 9.35; Donner (Lan) 9.20; Bondanza (Lan) 9.10; Ali Denman (Ken) 9.10; Roberson (WS) 8.90; Gabbi Gare (WS) 8.75; Hannah Maciejewski (Lan) 8.70; Taylor Thurnherr (Ham) 8.70.

FLOOR EXERCISE

Szafranski (WS) 9.50; Roberson (WS) 9.45; Donner (Lan) 9.45; Bondanza (Lan) 9.35; Filipski (Lan) 9.30; Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.15; Miller (Ham) 9.00; Dehlinger (Ham) 8.90; Kacmarski (Fron) 8.90; Thurnherr (Ham) 8.75.

ALL-AROUND

Kyriakopoulos (WS) 36.95; Roberson (WS) 36.05; Kacmarski (Fron) 35.90; Miller (Ham) 35.30; Dehlinger (Ham) 34.85; Wallace (Clar) 33.50; Gare (WS) 32.70; Thurnherr (Ham) 32.25; Prelewicz (Clar) 31.60; Anne Schick (Lan) 31.20.

boys gymnastics

SECTION VI LEADERS

Through Oct. 4

FLOOR EXERCISE

Noah Roberson (WS) 9.3; Stephen Frost (WE) 8.8; Zach Neira (WN) 8.3; Greg O’Brien (Ham) 6.9; Tim Finley (WE) 6.2; Danny Hedges (WS) 6.1; Spencer Nyhart (Ham) 6.1; Stephen Gabor (Ham) 5.6; Vladimir Tattybayev (WE) 5.5; Joe Cassata (WN) 5.3.

POMMEL HORSE

Roberson (WS) 9.1; Frost (WE) 8.1; Hedges (WS) 6.0; Neira (WN) 5.3; Austin Santora (WN) 4.5; Michael Covelli (WE) 4.1; Finley (WE) 4.1; Nick Darling (WS) 4.0; Cassata (WN) 3.8; Gabor (Ham) 3.1.

STILL RINGS

Roberson (WS) 9.7; Frost (WE) 8.9; Neira (WN) 5.2; David Covelli (WE) 4.4; Finley (WE) 4.0; Santora (WN) 3.8; Hedges (WS) 3.5; Zach Zhang (WN) 3.1; Giovanni Genovese (WS) 2.9; Nyhart (Ham) 2.2.

VAULT

Roberson (WS) 9.4; Neira (WN) 8.4; Frost (WE) 8.1; Finley (WE) 8.1; Darling (WS) 8.0; Hedges (WS) 7.9; Santora (WN) 7.8; Brandon Daniels (WN) 7.6; O’Brien (Ham) 7.6; Nyhart (Ham) 7.3.

PARALLEL BARS

Roberson (WS) 8.6; Frost (WE) 7.2; Finley (WE) 6.3; D. Covelli (WE) 6.1; M. Covelli (WE) 5.5; Neira (WN) 5.5; Hedges (WS) 4.8; Darling (WS) 4.6; Santora (WN) 4.0; Zhang (WN) 3.8.

HORIZONTAL BARS

Roberson (WS) 9.4; Frost (WE) 7.2; Neira (WN) 5.4; Finley (WE) 4.8; Hedges (WS) 4.8; D. Covelli (WE) 4.2; Santora (WN) 3.7; Zhang (WN) 3.6; Cassata (WN) 3.1; Tattybayev (WE) 2.8.

ALL-AROUND

Roberson (WS) 55.5; Frost (WE) 48.3; Neira (WN) 38.1; Finley (WE) 33.5; Hedges (WS) 33.1; Santora (WN) 28.9; Nyhart (Ham) 22.9; Nick Alsaesser (Ham) 21.7.

Team standings Rec. High

Williamsville South 1-0 114.8

Williamsville East 1-0 112.9

Williamsville North 1-0 94.2