ADVERTISEMENT

FOOTBALL

SECTION VI FEDERATION

WEEK 7

CLASS AA League All PF PA

x-Jamestown 6-0 7-0 368 151

y-Frontier 5-1 5-2 193 58

y-Orchard Park 4-2 5-2 189 116

y-Kenmore West 4-2 5-2 190 145

y-Lancaster 3-3 4-3 144 110

y-Clarence 2-4 2-5 130 192

y-Lockport 2-4 3-4 119 137

y-Niagara Falls 1-5 1-6 54 183

West Seneca West 0-6 0-7 17 235

CLASS A NORTH

x-Sweet Home 5-0 7-0 258 75

y-Grand Island 4-1 6-1 139 91

y-Kenmore East 3-2 4-3 122 131

North Tonawanda 2-3 4-3 202 169

Starpoint 1-4 2-5 64 120

Niagara-Wheatfield 0-5 0-7 48 162

CLASS A CENTRAL

x-McKinley 5-0 6-1 170 113

y-Williamsville South 4-1 4-3 172 127

y-Williamsville North 3-2 4-3 179 88

Williamsville East 2-3 4-3 167 112

East 1-4 1-6 40 220

Riverside 0-5 0-7 28 308

CLASS A SOUTH

x-South Park 5-0 6-1 190 85

y-West Seneca East 4-1 6-1 204 59

Hamburg 2-3 3-4 96 94

Lake Shore 2-3 3-4 170 207

Hutch-Tech 1-4 1-6 94 181

Iroquois 1-4 1-6 91 164

CLASS B NORTH

x-Cheektowaga 6-0 6-1 191 67

y-Burgard 5-1 6-1 234 31

y-Bennett 4-2 4-3 188 97

y-Medina/Lyndonville 3-3 4-3 226 193

Albion 3-3 4-3 187 138

Amherst 3-3 3-4 94 201

Lew-Port 2-4 3-4 104 155

Maryvale 1-5 1-6 72 217

Barker/Roy-Hart 0-6 1-6 133 246

CLASS B SOUTH

x-Alden 6-0 7-0 210 121

y-Depew 5-1 5-2 190 119

y-Pioneer 4-2 4-3 129 126

y-Eden 3-3 4-3 125 147

East Aurora/Holland 2-4 2-5 76 111

Olean 2-4 3-4 148 144

Springville 2-4 2-5 59 119

Dunkirk 0-6 0-7 75 214

CLASS C NORTH

x-Cleveland Hill 6-0 7-0 226 39

y-Akron 5-1 5-2 224 128

y-Lackawanna 4-2 4-3 169 128

y-Tonawanda 3-3 3-4 127 165

Newfane 2-4 2-5 112 199

JFK 1-5 1-6 42 197

Wilson 0-6 0-7 65 250

CLASS C SOUTH

x-Fredonia 6-0 7-0 301 99

y-Salamanca 5-1 6-1 146 81

y-Southwestern 4-2 4-3 147 128

y-Falconer 2-4 2-5 167 220

Allegany/Limestone 2-4 2-5 114 186

Gowanda 1-5 2-5 84 159

Silver Creek/Forestville 1-5 1-6 86 206

CLASS D

x-Randolph 4-0 7-0 310 50

y-Maple Grove/Chat. Lk. 3-1 5-1 186 12

y-Portville 2-2 4-3 150 153

y-Ellicottville/WV 1-2 4-3 90 114

y-Cassadaga Valley 0-4 1-5 49 189

Westfield/Brocton 0-0 0-2 13 76

CLASS DD

x-Sherman 5-1 6-1 173 56

y-Cattaraugus/Little Val. 5-1 6-1 202 69

y-Panama 4-2 5-2 147 90

y-Frewsburg 4-2 4-3 161 127

Franklinville 2-4 2-5 85 131

Clymer 1-5 1-6 61 213

Pine Valley 0-6 0-7 54 230

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSN.

Canisius 3-0 5-2 173 36

St. Joe’s 3-0 5-2 177 159

St. Francis 2-1 2-5 154 200

St. Mary’s Lancaster 1-2 4-2 169 94

Timon/St. Jude 1-2 2-4 100 154

Cardinal O’Hara 0-3 1-5 89 231

INDEPENDENT

Nichols 2-4 104 161

x-Division champion

y-Section VI playoff participant

Character award

Week seven winners of the Section VI/Cross

Training Football Character Athletes of the week:

Paul Sukmanowski (Grand Island)

John Becht (Williamsville North)

James Empfield (Lancaster)

Nick Yelich (Depew)

Anthony Buono (Depew)

Joe Hinman (Salamanca)

Brennan Geiger (Gowanda)

Jacob Stimson (Falconer)

Kyle Moran (Southwestern)

Tommy James (Akron)

Nathan Auernhammer (Newfane)

Brando Reilly (West Seneca East)

Rayshwan McMillian (Hutch-Tech)

Section VI playoff matchups

N-North Division; S-South Division.

CLASS AA

Friday

8-Niagara Falls (1-6) at 1-Jamestown (7-0), 7 p.m.

7-Lockport (3-4) at 2-Frontier (5-2), 7 p.m.

6-Clarence (2-5) at 3-Orchard Park (5-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday

5-Lancaster (4-3) at 4-Kenmore West (5-2), 2 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday

7-Wmsv. North (4-3) at 2-South Park (6-1), at All-High Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

6-Grand Island (6-1) at 3-McKinley (6-1), at Riverside Field , 7:30 p.m.

5-West Seneca East (6-1) at 4-Williamsville South (5-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday

8-Kenmore East (4-3) at 1-Sweet Home (7-0), 2 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday

4S-Eden (4-3) at 1N-Cheektowaga (6-1), 7 p.m.

3N-Bennett (4-3) at 2S-Depew (5-2), 7:30 p.m.

4N-Medina (4-3) at 1S-Alden (7-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday

3S-Pioneer (4-3) at 2N-Burgard (6-1), at All High Stadium, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday

3N-Lackawanna (4-3) at 2S-Salamanca (6-1), 7 p.m.

3S-Southwestern (4-3) at 2N-Akron (5-2), 7 p.m.

4N-Tonawanda (3-4) at 1S-Fredonia (7-0), at Dunkirk , 8 p.m,

Saturday

4S-Falconer (2-5) at 1N-Cleveland Hill (7-0), 2 p.m.

CLASS D

Week Eight quarterfinal

Friday

5-Cassadaga Valley (1-6) at 4-Ellicottville/West Valley (3-3), 7:30 p.m.

Week Nine (Nov. 1-2) semifinals

Cass. Valley-E/WV winner at 1-Randolph (7-0)

3-Portville (4-3) at 2-Maple Grove (5-1)

CLASS DD

Week Eight semifinals

Friday

3-Panama (5-2, 4-2) at 2-Cattauragus/Little Valley (6-1, 5-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday

4-Frewsburg (4-3, 4-2) at 1-Sherman (6-1, 5-1), 1:30 p.m.

Winners advance to DD championship at 10 a.m. Nov. 9 at Ralph Wilson Stadium; DD champion does not advance in the state playoffs.

Chuck Funke Memorial Classic

CLASS A

Thursday

Lake Shore at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. East at North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday

Amherst at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Albion, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday

Wilson at Allegany-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Silver Creek/Forestville at JFK, 1 p.m.

CLASS DD

Friday

Nichols at Franklinville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Pine Valley at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.

MATCHUP GAMES

Thursday

Niagara-Wheatfield at Maryvale, 6:30 p.m.

Iroquois at East, at Riverside, 6 p.m.

West Seneca West at Hutch-Tech, at All-High Stadium, 6 p.m.

Friday

Randolph at Dunkirk, 6 p.m.

Cameron County (Pa.) at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

Gowanda at Springville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Barker at Starpoint, 2 p.m.

Lew-Port at Newfane, 2 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

LARGE SCHOOL COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Clarence [3] 13-1-1 64 2

2. Wmsv. East [3] 14-1-1 63 1

3. East Aurora [1] 14-1-1 59 3

4. Canisius 11-3-0 47 3

5. Grand Island 13-3-0 36 8

6. Sweet Home 12-2-2 34 5

7. Riverside 12-0-0 30 7

8. Lancaster 11-5-0 23 6

9. St. Joe’s 6-6-1 14 NR

10. Niagara-Wheatfield 11-5-0 11 10

SMALL SCHOOL COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Akron (B-2) [6] 12-4-0 60 1

2. Newfane (B-1) 11-2-1 50 2

3. I-Prep/Grover Cleveland (C) 8-1-0 41 4

4. Randolph (C) 12-0-2 42 3

5. Medina-Lyndonville (B-1) 10-4-2 32 8

6. Southwestern* (B-2) 14-0-2 28 5

7. Christian Central 11-1-0 27 7

8. Nichols 7-8-0 21 5

9. City Honors (B-2) 11-4-1 12 9

10. Lafayette (B-1) 9-3-1 6 NR

Also receiving votes: Maple Grove (C), Lackawanna (B-1), Allegany-Limestone (C).

Monsignor Martin Assn.

A Division League All

Canisius 7-1-0 11-3-0

Nichols 4-4-0 6-8-1

St. Francis 2-5-0 8-8-1

St. Joe’s 2-5-0 6-6-2

B Division

Timon/St. Jude 5-0-0 12-1-0

St. Mary’s Lancaster 3-2-0 5-9-1

Niagara Catholic 1-3-0 4-9-1

Cardinal O’Hara 0-4-0 0-7-0

ECIC I

Clarence 10-1-0 12-1-1

Lancaster 8-2-0 10-4-0

Orchard Park 6-4-0 7-6-0

Frontier 5-5-0 8-5-0

Williamsville North 5-5-0 7-7-0

West Seneca West 1-9-0 4-10-0

Jamestown 1-10-0 3-12-0

ECIC II

Williamsville East 11-0-0 14-0-0

Sweet Home 7-2-2 11-2-2

Williamsville South 5-3-3 6-3-4

Hamburg 5-4-2 8-5-2

Starpoint 4-6-1 5-6-2

Iroquois 2-7-2 4-9-2

West Seneca East 0-12-0 1-13-0

ECIC III

East Aurora 10-0-0 11-1-0

Maryvale 7-5-0 8-7-0

Lake Shore 7-4-0 9-5-0

Amherst 6-5-0 7-6-1

Springville 3-7-1 5-8-1

Cheektowaga 2-7-1 2-10-1

Pioneer 2-9-0 5-9-1

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 8-2-0 9-3-0

Holland 7-2-1 8-6-1

Alden 5-4-1 9-4-1

Eden 4-5-0 6-5-0

Depew 3-6-0 5-9-1

Tonawanda 1-9-0 2-14-0

Niagara Frontier League

Grand Island 11-1-0 11-3-0

Niagara-Wheatfield 10-2-0 10-4-0

Kenmore West 7-5-0 7-7-0

Kenmore East 6-5-1 6-6-2

Lockport 6-6-0 7-7-0

North Tonawanda 4-7-1 4-8-2

Lew-Port 3-9-0 3-11-0

Niagara Falls 0-12-0 0-14-0

Leading goal scorers: Ryan Ross (GI) 20, Jeremy Bari (N-W) 18, Noah Seiler (N-W) 9, Tom Todaro (KW) 7.

Shutouts: Hayden Ross (N-W) 8, Conor Hoar (KE) 7, Justin Figler (GI) 7, Bailey Reid (Lock) 5.

Niagara-Orleans League

Akron 11-1-0 12-4-0

Newfane 9-2-1 11-2-1

Medina-Lyndonville 8-2-2 10-4-2

Roy-Hart 5-6-1 7-8-1

Wilson 2-9-1 5-10-1

Albion 2-9-1 2-13-1

CSAT 2-10-0 2-12-0

Leading goal scorers: Chris Mayrose (Ak) 20, Randy Mayer (Ak) 15, Steven Anderson (M-L) 14, Patrick Eadie (N) 12, Chad Gilson (N) 12.

Shutouts: Adam Hoot (M-L) 7, Austin Medole (Ak) 7, Tyler Ribbeck (N) 6.

CCAA West

Southwestern 11-0-0 13-0-2

Maple Grove 8-2-1 10-3-1

Falconer 4-5-1 6-6-1

Fredonia 3-5-3 5-6-3 
Westfield-Brocton 3-4-3 5-4-3

Dunkirk 2-9-0 2-11-1

Chautauqua Lake 1-7-2 2-9-2

CCAA Central

North Collins 9-1-2 10-2-2

Frewsburg 10-1-1 12-3-1

Silver Creek 7-3-2 7-6-3

West Valley 6-6-0 9-7-0

Cattaraugus-LV 4-7-1 5-9-2

Cassadaga Valley 2-10-0 2-14-0

Pine Valley 1-11-0 1-14-0

Leading goal scorers: Derek Smith (Frew) 21, Rin Tojo (WV) 16, Kyle Ruge (CV) 14, Nate Serio (SC) 11.

Shutouts: Nathan Turnbull (NC) 12

CCAA East

Randolph 11-0-0 12-0-2

Allegany-Limestone 8-2-1 10-2-2

Olean 7-3-1 8-6-1

Ellicottville 6-6-0 7-6-0

Salamanca 3-7-0 6-7-0

Franklinville 2-9-0 3-10-1

Portville 0-10-0 1-13-0

Buffalo Public Schools

Riverside 11-0-0 11-0-0

International Prep 9-1-0 9-1-0

Lafayette 8-2-1 9-2-1

City Honors 8-2-0 10-3-1

McKinley 7-3-1 8-3-1

daVinci 7-3-0 7-4-0

East 6-4-1 6-4-1

Hutch-Tech 4-5-1 5-6-1

Olmsted 5-7-0 5-7-0

Bennett 4-7-0 4-7-0

Burgard 3-7-0 4-7-0

South Park 3-8-0 3-8-0

Emerson/OTC 2-8-0 2-9-0

Buffalo Arts 0-10-0 0-11-0

MST Seneca 0-10-0 0-10-0

IAC

Gow 3-0-1 8-2-2

Christian Central 2-1-1 9-0-1

Park 0-4-0 3-8-0

GIRLS SOCCER

LARGE SCHOOL COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Williamsville South (A) [4] 12-0 58 1

2. Lockport (AA) [1] 14-0 42 2

3t. Clarence (AA) [1] 12-1 41 3

3t. Williamsville East (A) 11-2-1 41 5

5. Williamsville North (AA) 10-2 34 4

6. Grand Island (A) 11-1-2 21 6t

7. North Tonawanda (A) 10-3-1 17 8

8. Hamburg (A) 8-3-3 15 6t

9. Nardin 13-3-1 9 9

10. Orchard Park (AA) 8-5 8 NR

Also receiving votes: Lancaster (AA), Springville (A), Pioneer (A).

SMALL SCHOOL COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts

1. Wilson (B) [6] 14-0-2 60

2. Ellicottville (D) 12-0-4 49

3. Holland (C) 13-1-1 46

4. Tonawanda (B) 12-4-0 51

5. Akron (B) 13-2-1 38

6. Maple Grove* (C) 14-2-0 25

6. Falconer* (B) 14-1-1 25

8. Allegany-Limestone (C) 10-2-4 23

9. Nardin 11-1-1 10

10. Randolph (C) 11-4-1 5

*indicates a tie

Also receiving votes: Newfane (C), Catt.-Little Valley, Nichols, Frewsburg.

ECIC I League All

Clarence 11-1-0 13-2-0

Williamsville North 9-3-0 12-3-0

Orchard Park 8-4-0 10-5-0

Lancaster 7-5-0 8-7-0

West Seneca West 5-7-0 9-7-0

Frontier 2-10-0 2-11-2

Jamestown 0-12-0 1-14-0

Scoring leaders: Sydney Cerza (C) 23-5-51, Meredith Licata (WN) 17-9-43, Erin Gehen (WSW) 12-6-30 Ali Green (WN) 11-6-30, Emma Saul (OP) 10-5-25.

ECIC II

Williamsville South 12-0-0 16-0-0

Hamburg 8-2-2 10-3-3

Williamsville East 8-3-1 11-4-1

Iroquois 5-6-1 6-9-1

Starpoint 4-7-1 5-9-1

West Seneca East 2-9-1 3-12-1

Sweet Home 0-12-0 0-15-1

Scoring leaders: Carissima Cutrona (WS) 31-18-80, Kara Daly (H) 27-10-64, Marissa Birzon (WE) 13-8-34.

Shutouts: Juliana Panepento (WE) 8, Julia Whipple (H) 6, Rachel Grammp (WS) 3.

ECIC III

Springville 10-1-1 12-2-1

Pioneer 8-2-2 11-3-2

Amherst 8-3-1 8-7-1

East Aurora 8-4-0 9-6-1

Lake Shore 3-8-1 5-9-2

Cheektowaga 2-9-1 3-11-1

Maryvale 0-12-0 4-12-0

Scoring leaders: Alena Woodarek (S) 30-13-73, Tiana Woodarek (S) 26-12-64, Meghan Root (P) 18-8-44, Melanie Linsmair (LS) 16-9-41.

Shutouts: Jacque Law (P) 8, Gwen Haffenden (EA) 7, Emily Bitka (A) 7.

ECIC IV

Holland 11-1-0 13-1-1

Tonawanda 11-0-0 12-4-0

Alden 7-5-0 9-5-0

Depew 5-6-1 6-6-2

Eden 4-7-1 4-8-1

JFK 1-8-3 1-8-3

Lackawanna 0-11-1 0-11-1

Scoring leaders: Olivia Schmidt (H) 35-19-89, Kalyn Compeau (T) 22-11-55, Hope Balling (T) 15-16-46, Brea Borynski (A) 21-3-45, Molly Zientek (H) 19-7-45, Chezney Belcher (T) 11-9-31.

Shutouts: Alanna Herne (T) 9, Haley Hymers (H) 6, Delaney Froebel (A) 5, Claudia Reinacher (D) 4.

Niagara Frontier League

Lockport 13-0-1

Grand Island 10-1-3

North Tonawanda 10-3-1

Niagara-Wheatfield 8-5-1

Kenmore East 4-10-0

Lew-Port 3-11-0

Niagara Falls 3-11-0

Kenmore West 2-12-0

Scoring leaders: Madisyn Pezzino (GI) 36-11-83, Gretta Dry (Lock) 34-6-74, Nicole Mallone (NT) 16-10-42, Danielle Chatten (NW) 15-6-36, Julia Kelly (GI) 9-14-32, Jillian Golding (Lock) 9-12-30, Kelly Nicoles (NT) 11-5-27.

Shutouts: Jayme Wadosky (Lock) 8, Allie Smyth (NT) 8, Meaghan O’Leary (GI) 6.

Niagara-Orleans League

Wilson 12-0-2 14-0-2

Akron 12-1-1 13-2-1

Albion 9-5-0 10-6-0

Newfane 9-4-1 9-6-1

Roy-Hart 6-8-0 6-10-0

Medina 4-10-0 5-11-0

CSAT 1-13-0 1-14-0

Barker 0-13-0 0-15-0

Scoring leaders: Savanna Jonathon (N) 65, Paige Buscaglia (Ak) 55, Emma Lindke (RH) 43, Mariah Eisenheimer (Al) 40, Lauren Austin (W) 31.

Shuouts: Katlynne Tubo (W) 9, Jenny Komosinski (Ak) 6, Gabby Sinnot (N) 6, Liz Meyer (M) 4.

CCAA East League

Ellicottville 9-0-2

Allegany-Limestone 9-1-1

Randolph 6-3-1

Olean 5-5-1

Salamanca 4-6-1

Portville 2-9-0

Franklinville 0-11-0

CCAA Central

Cattaraugus-Little Valley 10-1-0

Silver Creek 8-2-1

Pine Valley 8-3-0

North Collins 6-3-2

West Valley 2-8-1

Panama 2-10-0

Cassadaga Valley 1-10-0

CCAA West

Falconer 10-1-0

Maple Grove 10-2-0

Fredonia 9-3-0

Frewsburg 9-3-0

Southwestern 4-8-0

Chautauqua Lake 2-9-1

Westfield-Brocton 1-9-1

Dunkirk 1-11-0

Msgr. Martin Assn.

North Division

Nardin 9-0-0 13-3-1

Nichols 8-2-0 12-7-0

Mt. Mercy 5-5-0 9-7-1

Sacred Heart 4-5-0 8-10-0

Christian Central 2-8-0 7-10-0

Mt. St. Mary 0-10-0 2-12-0

Scoring leaders: Tahelah Noel (CCA) 28, Val McNamara (Ni) 14.

South Division

Immaculata 10-0-0 12-1-1

Buffalo Seminary 7-3-0 7-5-0

St. Mary’s/Lan. 6-4-0 7-8-0

Niagara Catholic 5-5-0 5-5-0

Cardinal O’Hara 2-8-0 2-12-0

Park 0-10-0 0-10-0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

WNY COACHES LARGE POLL

Team (Class) Pts. LW

1. Orchard Park (AA) [8] 80 1

2. Frontier (AA) 72 2

3. Clarence (AA) 62 4

4. Lancaster (AA) 56 3

5. Williamsville East (A) 51 5

6. Sweet Home (A) 36 6

7. Williamsville South (A) 32 8

8. Hamburg ra-Wheatfield (A) 30 0

9. North Tonawanda (A) 20 10

10. Niahg wrejr A) 18 NR

Also receiving votes: Lockport

WNY COACHES SMALL POLL

Team (Class) Pts. LW

1. St. Mary’s [8] 80 1

2. Eden (C) 72 2

3. Portville (D-1) 59 3

4. Albion (D-1) 53 5

5. Chaut. Lake (D-1) 50 4

6. Catt.-/Little Valley (D-1) 40 7

7. Ellicottville 38 NR

8. City Honors (C) 36 6

9. Nardin (D-1) 20 8

10. Wilson (C) 15 9

Also receiving votes: Immaculata, Sacred Heart(B).

ECIC I League ECIC II League

Orchard Park 11-1 Wmsv. East 12-0

Frontier 10-2 Sweet Home 10-2

Clarence 8-4 Wmsv. South 7-4

Lancaster 7-5 Iroquois 5-6

Hamburg 2-9 Starpoint 5-7

Wmsv. North 2-9 W.S. East 0-10

West Sen. West 0-11 Lake Shore 0-11

ECIC III ECIC IV

Springville 11-1 Eden 12-0

Cheektowaga 10-2 Alden 11-2

Amherst 7-5 Holland 7-5

Depew 7-2 Lackawanna 4-8

East Aouror 5-7 JFK 6-6

Maryvale 2-8 Cleve. Hill 2-7

Pioneer 0-12 Tonawanda 0-12

Niagara Frontier Niagara-Orleans

Nia.-Wheatfield 13-1 Albion 11-0

N. Tonawanda 13-1 Roy-Hart 9-3

Lockport 10-4 Wilson 8-3

Niagara Falls 8-6 Newfane 6-5

Grand Island 6-8 Medina 4-7

Kenmore East 3-11 Akron 1-10

Kenmore West 3-11 CSAT 0-11

Lew-Port 0-14

CCAA East 1 Final CCAA East 2 Final

Portville 8-2 Ellicottville 11-1

Randolph 8-2 North Collins 10-2

Catt./LV 7-3 Forestville 9-3

All.-Limestone 5-5 Silver Creek 6-6

Olean 2-8 Pine Valley 4-8

Salamanca 0-10 West Valley 2-10

Gowanda 0-12

Monsignor Martin Assn.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 13-0 Mt. Mercy 5-8

Nardin 13-1 O’Hara 3-10

Immaculata 10-3 Nichols 2-11

Sacred Heart 7-6 Nia. Catholic 0-13

Mt. St. Mary 6-7

Boys volleyball

WNY COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Pts. LW

1. Hamburg (B) [10] 117 2

2. Canisius [2] 103 1

3. West Seneca West (A) 79 3

4. Williamsville South (B) 74 8

5. Lockport (A) 67 4

6. St. Joe’s 61 7

7. Clarence (A) 59 5

8. Lancaster (A) 42 6

9. Orchard Park (A) 20 9

10. Frontier (A) 16 10

ECIC I League ECIC II League

West Sen. West 11-1 Wmsv. South 11-0

Hamburg 10-1 Wmsv. East 9-2

Clarence 6-5 Sweet Home 7-4

Lancaster 5-6 Lake Shore 6-5

Frontier 4-7 Starpoint 4-8

Orchard Park 3-8 West Sen. East 2-9

Wmsv. North 0-11 Iroquois 0-11

ECIC III Niagara Frontier

Eden 11-0 Lockport 11-0

Maryvale 8-2 Grand Island 9-2

Depew 8-3 N. Tonawanda 7-4

Cheektowaga 6-5 Nia.-Wheatfield 6-5

East Aurora 3-8 Kenmore East 4-7

Amherst 2-9 Kenmore West 2-9

Holland 0-11 Niagara Falls 0-12

Niagara-Orleans Final Standings

Albion 12-0 Medina 4-8

Roy-Hart 9-3 Akron 2-10

Wilson 9-3 CSAT 0-12

Newfane 6-6

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Canisius 6-1 11-2

St. Mary’s 6-2 8-5

St. Joe’s 3-3 12-9

St. Francis 2-4 4-12

O’Hara 0-7 0-7

FIELD HOCKEY

WNY COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Amherst (B) [7] 13-0 75 1

2. Iroquois (B) [1] 13-1 71 3

3. Barker (C) 10-1 60 2

4. Clarence (A) 12-2 57 4

5. Kenmore (A) 8-1 46 6

6. Williamsville South (B) 10-4 41 7

7. Pioneer (B) 9-4-1 36 5

8. Akron (C) 6-3 19 8

9. Hamburg 8-6 9 NR

10. Williamsville North (A) 7-6-1 7 10

ECIC

Division I Division II

Clarence 12-2-0 Wmsv. South 10-4-0

Orchard Park 8-6-0 Wmsv. East 8-5-0

Wmsv. North 7-6-1 Hamburg 8-6-0

Lancaster 5-7-1 Starpoint 2-12-0

West Sen. West 3-10-1 Sweet Home 2-11-1

W.S. East 1-13-0

Division III

Amherst 13-0-0

Iroquois 13-1-0

Pioneer 9-4-1

Eden 6-7-0

Holland 4-10-0

East Aurora 3-10-1

Leading scorers

Division I: Emily Markarian (OP) 15, Giovanna Fasanello (Cl) 11, Tess Luzi (Cl) 10.

Division II: Mia Martin (WS) 20, Maddy Lockwood (H) 15, Jordan Roetzer (WE) 10, Emily Martin (WS) 10, Abby Ferenczy (WS) 9, Bianca Dolac (WSE) 8.

Division III: Meghan Fonfara (I) 25, Brittany Baker (P) 13, Megan Mallon (A) 11, McKenna Rushford (A) 10, Jane Edgington (A) 10, Abby D’Amato (I) 9, Lacey Wolte (A) 8.

Goalie shutouts

Division I: Mary Crumlish (WN) 4, Alexia Kaplan (L) 4.

Division II: Allison Staebell (WS) 7, Nicole Gentry (WE) 3ø, Claire Bufa (H) 3.

Division III: Bri Malczewski (I) 11, Brianna Ronan (P) 8, Yanna Boggio (A) 7.

Niagara-Orleans League

Barker 10-1 Newfane 4-8

Kenmore 10-1 Medina 2-9

Akron 8-3 Roy-Hart 1-10

Wilson 4-7

Leading scorers: Claudia Stone (A) 20, Kaeli Mathias (K) 18, Michelle Myers (W) 11, Melissa Grosshans (B) 10, Molly Jennings (A) 10.

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS POLL

LARGE SCHOOL SMALL SCHOOL

1. Clarence 1. East Aurora

2. St. Joe’s 2. Barker

3. Sweet Home 3. Alden

4. Wmsv. North 4. Southwestern

5. Lockport 5. Sherman

6. Frontier 6. Amherst

7. Lake Shore 7. Olean

8. Lancaster 8. Gowanda

9. Starpoint 9. Dunkirk

10. Canisius 10. Maple Grove

Runners of the week:

1. J.D. McGuire (St. Joe’s)

2. Mitch Loiacano (Lockport

3. Joe Suhay (St. Joe’s)

4. Liam Hilbert (St. Joe’s)

5. Alex Tryjankowski (Clarence)

6. Erik Johnson (Clarence)

7. Dalton Cerbone (Medina)

8. Ryan Donovan (Frontier)

9. Dan Heavern (Frontier)

10. Joshua Suarez (Frontier)

GIRLS POLL

LARGE SCHOOL SMALL SCHOOL

1. Clarence 1. East Aurora

2. Sweet Home 2. Maple Grove

3. Starpoint 3. Akron

4. Hamburg 4. Alden

5. West Sen. West 5. Mount St. Mary’s

6. Wmsv. North 6. Immaculata

7. Frontier 7. Newfane

8. Wmsv. South 8. Springville

9. Lockport 9. Amherst

10. Iroquois 10. Gowanda

Runners of the week:

1. Brittany Higgs (Olmsted)

2. Emily Booth (Hutch Tech)

3. Sydney Bova (Frontier)

4. Michaela Tramuta (Fredonia)

5. Elizabeth Volwinkel (JFK)

6. Holly Heil (Medina)

7. Joie-Rose Stangle (Allegany-Limestone)

8. Dana Warner (Clarence)

9. Kylee Schultz (Akron)

10. Kimberly Fohrd (Mount St. Mary’s)

11. Katie Simon (Immaculata)

ECIC I

Boys Girls

Clarence 5-0 Clarence 5-0

Wmsv. North 4-1 West Sen. West 4-1

Frontier 3-2 Wmsv. North 3-2

Lancaster 2-3 Frontier 2-3

Orchard Park 1-4 Lancaster 1-4

West Sen. West 0-5 Orchard Park 0-5

Buffalo Public Schools

Boys Girls

Hutch-Tech 15-0 City Honors 15-0

City Honors 14-1 Hutch-Tech 14-1

Olmsted 13-2 Olmsted 13-2

Bennett 12-3 daVinci 12-3

Burgard 11-4 Buffalo Arts 10-5

daVinci 10-5 Bennett 8-7

McKinley 8-7 Lafayette 8-7

MST Seneca 7-8 Emerson 7-8

Buffalo Arts 6-9 I-Prep/Grover 7-8

I-Prep/Grover 5-10 East 6-9

Lafayette 5-10 McKinley 6-9

OTC Mid. Coll. 5-10 Riverside 5-10

Riverside 5-10 Burgard 3-12

Emerson 3-12 OTC Mid. Coll. 3-12

South Park 1-14 South Park 2-13

East 0-15 MST Seneca 1-14

Niagara-Orleans League

Boys Girls

Barker 6-0 Akron 6-0

Newfane 4-1 Barker 5-1

Akron 4-2 Newfane 4-1

Albion 3-2 Albion 2-3

Medina 2-3 Wilson 2-3

Roy-Hart 1-4 CSAT 1-4

Wilson 1-4 Roy-Hart 1-4

CSAT 0-5 Medina 0-5

CCAA

Boys Girls

Southwestern 11-1 Maple Grove 12-0

Dunkirk 10-2 Gowanda 11-1

Sherman 9-3 Sherman 9-3

Maple Grove 9-3 Fredonia 9-3

Silver Creek 8-4 Silver Creek 9-3

Fredonia 8-4 Jamestown 7-5

Gowanda 8-4 All.-Limestone 6-6

Jamestown 4-8 Olean 5-7

Olean 4-8 Falconer 4-8

Falconer 3-9 Southwestern 2-9

All-Limestone 2-10 Randolph 0-9

Randolph 1-11 Franklinville 0-10

Franklinville 1-11 Dunkirk 0-10

Top boys runners: Corey Wefing (Maple Grove), Owen Barber (Allegany-Limestone), Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern), Jordan Powers (Southwestern), Josh O’Dell (Sherman), Javier Soto (Dunkirk), Dan O’Dell (Sherman), Jake Cihak (Olean), Matty Kruszka (Gowanda), Tristen Snyder (Olean).

Top girls runners: Hope Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove), Holly Eliason (Sherman), Caroline Benson (Maple Grove), Taylor Norris (Maple Grove), Michaela Tramuta (Fredonia), Colleen Steward (Gowanda), Hunter Samuelson (Gowanda), Emma Seiders (Silver Creek), Adriana Roehmholdt (Jamestown), Grace Auer (Maple Grove).

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Boys Girls

Canisius 3-0 Immaculata 5-0

St. Joe’s 3-0 Mt. St. Mary 5-0

Nichols 2-1 Nardin 3-2

St. Francis 1-2 Sacred Heart 2-3

Timon/St. Jude 0-3 Nichols 1-3

Gow 0-3 Buff. Seminary 1-4

Mt. Mercy 0-5

girls tennis

ECIC I ECIC II

Orchard Park 9-0 Wmsv. East 10-0

Wmsv. North 6-3 Starpoint 7-3

Lancaster 5-4 Hamburg 7-3

Clarence 5-4 Sweet Home 3-7

Frontier 2-7 Wmsv. South 3-7

W.S. West 0-9 W.S. East 0-10

ECIC III ECIC IV

Maryvale 8-0 East Aurora 8-0

Amherst 6-2 Depew 6-2

Lake Shore 4-4 Springville 4-4

Iroquois 2-6 Eden 2-6

Cheektowaga 0-8 Alden 0-8

Niagara Frontier Final Standings

Lockport 13-1 Grand Island 7-7

N. Tonawanda 10-4 Niagara Falls 6-8

Kenmore East 9-5 Kenmore West 1-13

Nia.-Wheatfield 9-5 Lew-Port 1-13

girls gymnastics

SECTION VI LEADERS

Through October 18

VAULT

Courtney Bondanza (Lancaster) 9.65, Rachel Filipski (Lanc) 9.60, Michaela Kacmarski (Frontier) 9.40, Lily Szafranski (Wmsv. South) 9.35, Mackenzie Donner (Lanc) 9.30, Zoe Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.30, Samantha Miller (Hamburg) 9.25, Ana Reyes (Wmsv. East) 9.20, Kathryn Dehlinger (Hamb) 9.10, Savannah Gonsiorek (Frontier) 9.10.

UNEVEN BARS

Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.45, Szafranski (WS) 9.40, Bondanza (Lanc) 9.40, Filipski (Lanc) 9.15, Miranda Roberson (WS) 9.10, Miller (Hamb) 9.10, Ana Reyes (WE) 9.05, Donner (Lanc) 8.85, Kacmarski (Fron) 8.80, Gonsiorek (Fron) 8.80.

BALANCE BEAM

Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.50, Szafranski (WS) 9.40, Katherine Dehlinger (Hamb) 9.35, Kacmarski (Fron) 9.35, Bondana (Lanc) 9.35, Donner (Lanc) 9.25, Roberson (WS) 9.25, Reyes (WE) 9.20, Ali Piehler (Kenmore) 9.10, Madison Penetrante (Wmsv. North) 9.00.

FLOOR EXERCISE

Szafranski (WS) 9.50, Roberson (WS) 9.45, Donner (Lanc) 9.45, Bondanza (Lanc) 9.45, Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.35, Filipski (Lanc) 9.30, Reyes (WE) 9.15, Miller (Hamb) 9.00, Kacmarski (Fron) 9.00, Dehlinger (Hamb) 8.95.

ALL AROUND

Bondanza (Lanc) 37.85, Kyriakopoulos (WS) 37.35, Szafranski (WS) 36.90, Kacmarski (Fron) 36.40, Roberson (WS) 36.45, Reyes (WE) 36.45, Filipski (Lanc) 36.35, Miller (Hamb) 35.75, Donner (Lanc) 35.55, Dehlinger (Hamb) 34.85.

boys gymnastics

SECTION VI LEADERS

Through October 18

Record High

Williamsville South 8-1 123.5

Williamsville East 7-2 123.1

Williamsville North 3-6 100.0

Hamburg 0-9 77.8

FLOOR EXERCISE

Noah Roberson (WS) 9.7, Stephen Frost (WE) 9.4, Zach Neira (WN) 8.3, Tim Finley (WE) 7.8, Austin Santora (WN) 7.6, Seth Messer (WS) 7.5, Greg O’Brien (H) 7.5, Danny Hedges (WS) 7.4, Nick Darling (WS) 6.9, Vladimir Tattybayev (WE) 6.8, Joe Cassata (WN) 6.4.

POMMEL HORSE

Roberson (WS) 9.4, Frost (WE) 8.9, Hedges (WS) 6.8, Neira (WN) 5.9, David Covelli (WE) 5.5, Finley (WE) 5.1, Michael Covelli (WE) 4.9, Joe Iafallo (H) 4.9, Santora (WN) 4.8, Darling (WS) 4.5, Cassata (WN) 3.9.

STILL RINGS

Roberson (WS) 9.7, Frost (WE) 9.4, Neira (WN) 5.2, D. Covelli (WE) 4.9, Giovanni Genovese (WS) 4.7, Finley (WE) 4.6, Santora (WN) 4.5, Hedges (WS) 3.8, Zach Zhang (WN) 3.5, Spencer Nyhart (H) 2.7.

VAULT

Roberson (WS) 9.5, Frost (WE) 9.4, Neira (WN) 8.5, Finley (WE) 8.1, Darling (WS) 8.1, Tattybayev (WE) 8.0, Hedges (WS) 8.0, Nyhart (H) 8.0, O’Brien (H) 8.0, Nick Alsaesser (H) 8.0, Daniels (WN) 7.9, Santora (WN) 7.8, D. Covelli (WE) 7.7, Cassata (WN) 7.4, Zhang (WN) 7.2.

PARALLEL BARS

Roberson (WS) 9.5, Frost (WE) 8.3, D. Covelli (WE) 6.5, Finley (WE) 6.3, Neira (WN) 6.1, M. Covelli (WE) 5.8, Hedges (WS) 5.1, Darling (WS) 4.7, Santora (WN) 4.2, Zhang (WN) 4.2, Tattybayev (WE) 4.0.

HORIZONTAL BARS

Roberson (WS) 9.5, Frost (WE) 8.3, Neira (WN) 6.2, Finley (WE) 5.1, D. Covelli (WE) 4.9, Hedges (WS) 4.8, Santora (WN) 4.0, Tattybayev (WE) 3.9, Zhang (WN) 3.7, Nyhart (H) 3.7, Cassata (WN) 3.6.

ALL-AROUND

Roberson (WS) 57.3, Frost (WE) 53.3, Neira (WN) 39.3, D. Finley (WE) 35.4, Covelli (WE) 35.1, Hedges (WS) 34.5, Santora (WN) 32.2, Nyhart (H) 26.5, Cassata (WN) 26.1, Alsaesser (H) 24.9.

girls swimming

WNY LEADERS

Send updates to Bruce Johnson at bjohn1547@aol.com before Sunday at noon. Coaches should include swimmer’s name, school, event and time.

200 MEDLEY RELAY

Clarence 1:50.77, Orchard Park 1:53.06, Williamsville North 1:56.52, Kenmore West 1:56.93, Lockport 1:57.96, Niagara-Wheatfield 1:58.27, East Aurora 1:58.46, Kenmore West 1:58.90, Southwestern 1:59.50, West Seneca East 2:02.77.

200 FREESTYLE

Sydney Modeas (Clarence) 1:55.38, Makayla Sargent (Olean) 1:56.00, Rebecca Anthone (Clarence) 1:57.78, Sydney Thomas (Southwestern) 1:59.49, Elizabeth Connolly (Lockport) 2:00.46, Megan Marsh (Jamestown) 2:02.28, Julia Sagasta (Kenmore West) 2:02.64, Julianna Sebastian (Wmsv. North) 2:04.25, Brianna Garcia (Lockport) 2:05.42, Shelby MacSwan (East Aurora) 2:08.24.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Sargent (Olean) 2:07.46, Modeas (Clarence) 2:10.37, Victoria Butler (Clarence) 2:11.19, Megan Marsh (Jamestown) 2:11.64, Anita Alvarez (Kenmore West) 2:14.55, Maddie Jacumski (Clarence) 2:16.95, Dorotka Tou (Clarence) 2:18.90, Katie Lawton (Southwestern) 2:19.04, Thomas (Southwestern) 2:19.09, Sydney Atendido (East Aurora) 2:19.52.

50 FREESTYLE

Dina Rommel (Clarence) 24.34, Deidra Osula (Fredonia) 24.51, Yvonne Isaacs (Pioneer) 24.53, Ernst (Orchard Park) 24.57, Katie Pollack (Lockport) 25.14, Anthone (Clarence) 25.20, Xiane Smith (Southwestern) 25.30, Victoria Butler (Clarence) 25.31, Madeline Hammer (Wmsv. North) 25.49, Sommer Stevens (Kenmore West) 25.55.

DIVING

Morgan Wellenzohn (Orchard Park) 279.00, Joelle Galante (Cheektowaga) 238.80, Morgan Scarpino (Frewsburg) 223.41, Brianna Darnell (Lockport) 215.92, Hannah May (Eden) 210.00, Julia LaRose (Lockport) 204.68, Kelsey Powers (Southwestern) 197.85, Allie Fontanese (East Aurora) 197.70, Jordan Fisher (Grand Island) 192.39, Vinnie Constanzo (Lockport) 184.95.

100 BUTTERFLY

Sargent (Olean) 57.93, Rommel (Clarence) 58.23, Butler (Clarence) 58.78, Ernst (Orchard Park) 59.14, Osula (Fredonia) 59.33, MacSwan (East Aurora) 1:01.48, Modeas (Clarence) 1:01.51, Megan Marsh (Jamestown) 1:01.58, Madi Jaszcz (W.S. East) 1:01.86, Jenna Rice (Kenmore West) 1:02.08.

100 FREESTYLE

Rommel (Clarence) 53.20, Ernst (Orchard Park) 54.14, Sargent (Olean) 54.25, Anthone (Clarence) 54.33, Yvonne Isaacs (Pioneer) 55.03, Katie Pollock (Lockport) 55.16, Butler (Clarence) 55.29, Connolly (Lockport) 55.31, Sydney Burk (Southwestern) 55.55, Smith (Southwestern) 56.44.

500 FREESTYLE

Modeas (Clarence) 5:08.81, Sargent (Olean) 5:11.62, Sagasta (Kenmore West) 5:13.75, Connolly (Lockport) 5:19.25, Butler (Clarence) 5:22.21, Thomas (Southwestern) 5:23.20, Anthone (Clarence) 5:24.33, Sebastian (Wmsv. North) 5:28.27, Atendido (East Aurora) 5:39.38.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

Niagara-Wheatfield 1:06.25, Clarence 1:39.14, Orchard Park 1:41.43, Southwestern 1:41.57, Williamsville North 1:44.38, Lockport 1:45.58, West Seneca East 1:46.63, Kenmore West 1:47.44, East Aurora 1:49.06, Frewsburg 1:50.86.

100 BACKSTROKE

Sargent (Olean) 59.45, Jacumski (Clarence) 59.92, Thomas (Southwestern) 1:00.15, Rice (Kenmore West) 1:01.27, Hammer (Wmsv. North) 1:03.88, Burk (Southwestern) 1:04.47, MacSwan (East Aurora) 1:04.66, Smith (Southwestern) 1:05.46, Kristina Connolly (Lockport) 1:05.79, Katie Wagoner (Niagara-Wheatfield) 1:06.00.

100 BREASTSTROKE

Atendido (East Aurora) 1:08.40, Alvarez (Kenmore West) 1:08.49, Marsh (Jamestown) 1:09.20, Tou (Clarence) 1:09.33, Bridgette Ehrmann (Niagara-Wheatfield) 1:13.33, Roserita DiMillo (Lockport) 1:13.68, Kelsey Simon (Wmsv. North) 1:13.88, Jilli Lawton (Southwestern) 1:14.57, Thomas (Southwestern) 1:15.76, Katie Pollock (Lockport) 1:16.38.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

Kenmore West 3:47.18, Southwestern 3:48.23, Lockport 3:48.40, Clarence 3:49.21, Williamsville North 3:53.10, Kenmore West 3:55.63, West Seneca East 3:56.82, Niagara-Wheatfield 3:58.83, Eden 4:03.21, Olean 4:06.96.

ECIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Diving today at Maryvale

Swimming at Clarence, prelims Thursday (A) and Friday (AA), finals Saturday Class A 1:30 p.m., Class AA 4 p.m.

Top seeds

CLASS AA

200 medley relay: Clarence (Maddy Jacumski, Dorotka Tou, Tori Argentieri, Dina Rommel) 1:50.77. 200 freestyle: Sydney Modeas (Clarence) 1:55.38. 200 IM: Kristen Romano (Lancaster) 2:10.55. 50 freestyle: Rommel (Clarence) 24.34. 100 butterfly: Rommel (Clarence) 58.23. 100 freestyle: Romano (Lancaster) 53.65. 500 freestyle: Modeas (Clarence) 5:08.81. 200 free relay: Clarence (Rebecca Anthone, Sunita Singh, Modeas, Victoria Butler) 1:39.14. 100 backstroke: Jacumski (Clarence) 59.92. 100 breaststroke: Megan Marsh (Jamestown) 1:09.20. 400 freestyle relay: Clarence (Anthone, Butler, Modeas, Rommel) 3:49.10. Diving: Morgan Wellenzohn (Orchard Park) 279.90, Julie Coomer (Iroquois) 217.95, Kiersten Maclay (Wmsv. East) 191.75.

CLASS A

200 medley relay: East Aurora (Shelby MacSwan, Sydney Atendido, Mary Zagrobelny, Emma Brinker) 1:58.46. 200 freestyle: Tess Minigell (Amherst) 2:06.07. 200 IM: Atendido (East Aurora) 2:19.52. 50 freestyle: Yvonne Isaacs (Pioneer) 24.53. 100 butterfly: MacSwan (East Aurora) 1:01.48. 100 freestyle: Isaacs (Pioneer) 55.03. 500 freestyle: Minigell (Amherst) 5:33.29. 200 free relay: Pioneer (Emily McAfee, Haley Roblee, Shelby Cooper-Dixon, Isaacs) 1:48.54. 100 backstroke: Haley Epstein (Amherst) 1:04.06. 100 breaststroke: Atendido (East Aurora) 1:08.40. 400 free relay: Amherst (Emily Smith, Samantha Nagy, Minigell, Epstein) 4:01.91. Diving: Joelle Galante (Cheektowaga) 238.80, Hannah May (Eden) 210.00, Allie Fontanese (East Aurora) 197.70.