ADVERTISEMENT

FOOTBALL

SECTION VI FEDERATION

WEEK 6

CLASS AA League All PF PA

Jamestown 5-0 6-0 326 110

Frontier 5-1 5-1 186 44

Orchard Park 4-1 5-1 148 74

Kenmore West 4-2 4-2 148 145

Lancaster 3-3 3-3 108 110

Clarence 1-4 1-5 102 192

Lockport 1-4 2-4 89 137

Niagara Falls 1-4 1-5 54 155

West Seneca West 0-5 0-6 17 205

CLASS A NORTH

Sweet Home 5-0 6-0 200 53

Grand Island 4-1 5-1 109 76

Kenmore East 3-2 4-2 122 89

North Tonawanda 2-3 3-3 157 148

Starpoint 1-4 1-5 44 120

Niagara-Wheatfield 0-5 0-6 34 141

CLASS A CENTRAL

McKinley 5-0 6-0 148 55

Williamsville South 4-1 4-2 159 91

Williamsville North 3-2 4-2 164 58

Williamsville East 2-3 3-3 146 98

East 1-4 1-5 40 184

Riverside 0-5 0-6 28 250

CLASS A SOUTH

South Park 5-0 5-1 146 85

West Seneca East 3-1 5-1 163 51

Hamburg 2-3 2-4 82 87

Lake Shore 2-3 2-4 112 207

Iroquois 1-4 1-5 91 144

Hutch-Tech 1-3 1-5 86 140

CLASS B NORTH

Cheektowaga 5-0 5-1 163 60

Burgard 5-1 5-1 188 31

Albion 3-2 4-2 154 100

Bennett 3-2 3-3 144 76

Amherst 2-3 2-4 73 181

Lew-Port 2-3 3-3 84 134

Medina/Lyndonville 2-3 3-3 188 162

Maryvale 1-4 1-5 65 189

Barker/Roy-Hart 0-5 1-5 112 202

CLASS B SOUTH

Alden 5-0 6-0 175 99

Depew 5-1 5-1 190 83

Pioneer 4-1 4-2 115 98

East Aurora/Holland 2-3 2-4 54 76

Eden 2-3 3-3 97 133

Springville 2-3 2-4 47 91

Olean 1-4 2-4 120 132

Dunkirk 0-6 0-6 53 159

CLASS C NORTH

Cleveland Hill 5-0 6-0 200 39

Akron 4-1 4-2 188 120

Lackawanna 3-2 3-3 142 128

Tonawanda 3-3 3-3 106 120

Newfane 2-3 2-4 104 163

JFK 1-4 1-5 42 171

Wilson 0-5 0-6 65 223

CLASS C SOUTH

Fredonia 6-0 6-0 246 77

Salamanca 4-1 5-1 132 81

Southwestern 3-2 3-3 112 112

Falconer 2-3 2-4 151 185

Allegany/Limestone 1-4 1-5 94 173

Gowanda 1-4 2-4 84 145

Silver Creek/Forestville 1-4 1-5 73 186

CLASS D

Randolph 3-0 6-0 262 43

Maple Grove/Chat. Lake 3-1 4-1 132 12

Portville 2-1 4-2 143 105

Ellicottville/West Valley 1-2 3-3 68 107

Cassadaga Valley 0-4 1-5 49 189

Westfield/Brocton 0-0 0-2 13 76

CLASS DD

Cattaraugus/Little Val. 4-1 5-1 181 62

Frewsburg 4-1 4-2 154 106

Panama 4-1 5-1 140 70

Sherman 4-1 5-1 153 49

Franklinville 1-4 1-5 56 123

Clymer 1-5 1-5 61 159

Pine Valley 0-5 0-6 46 201

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSN.

Canisius 3-0 5-1 166 27

St. Joe’s 2-0 4-2 163 150

St. Mary’s Lancaster 1-1 4-1 160 80

St. Francis 1-1 2-4 147 152

Timon/St. Jude 1-2 1-4 64 141

Cardinal O’Hara 0-3 1-4 89 187

INDEPENDENT

Nichols 2-3 97 139

Character award

Week six winners of the Section VI/Cross

Training Football Character Athletes of the week:

Chris Woodard (North Tonawanda)

Jason Vranic (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Caleb Snow (Cattaraugus/Little Valley)

Thomas Raipport (Pine Valley)

Nick Hettenbaugh (Randolph)

Jaquan Watts (Cassadaga Valley)

Jon Trembley (Albion)

Noah Swenson (Lew-Port)

A.J. Hulton (Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake)

Cory Tomblin (Ellicottville)

Charlie Sobieraski (Lockport)

Adam Fron (Kenmore West)

Michael Primerano (Lockport)

Sam Van Valkenburg (Sherman)

Michael Geiger (Nichols)

WEEK SEVEN

Friday, Oct. 18

Class AA

Niagara Falls at Clarence

Jamestown at Orchard Park

Class A South

Hutch-Tech at West Seneca East

Class B North

Lew-Port at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Maryvale

Medina at Albion, 7:30 p.m.

Class B South

East Aurora/Holland at Alden

Olean at Springville, 7:30 p.m.

Class C North

Newfane at Akron

Lackawanna at Wilson

Class C South

Allegany-Limestone at Silver Creek/Forestville

Falconer at Southwestern

Salamanca at Gowanda

Class D

Portville at Randolph

Class DD

Frewsburg at Cattaraugus/Little Valley

Pine Valley at Franklinville

Nonleague

Tonawanda at North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara vs. South Park (AH)

Lake Shore at Riverside

Williamsville South at Timon-St. Jude

Hamburg at Frontier

St. Francis at V-Aquinas Institute

Canisius at Card. Mooney (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

Class AA North

West Seneca West at Lockport

Class B South

Pioneer at Eden

Class B North

Bennett at Barker/R-H (at Bark), 1:30 p.m.

Class C North

JFK at Cleveland Hill

Class DD

Panama at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin Association

St. Joe’s at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Nonleague

Burgard vs. East (R), 1 p.m.

Ellicotville/West Valley at Nichols, 1 p.m.

Maple Grove/CL at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.

Iroquois at Starpoint

Kenmore East at Kenmore West

McKinley at Sweet Home

Niagara-Wheatfield at Williamsville East

Williamsville North at Grand Island

BOYS SOCCER

LARGE SCHOOL COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Wmsv. East [6] 14-0-0 69 1

2. Clarence 12-1-1 62 2

3. Canisius* [1] 11-1-0 51 4

3. East Aurora* 11-1-0 51 5

5. Sweet Home 11-2-2 36 6

6. Lancaster 10-4-0 33 3

7. Riverside 11-0-0 28 8

8. Grand Island 11-3-0 26 9

9. Wmsv. South 6-3-4 13 7

10. Niagara-Wheatfield 10-4-0 11 NR

* - indicates tie

SMALL SCHOOL COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Akron (B-2) [6] 10-3-0 60 1

2. Newfane (B-1) 9-2-1 47 3

3. Randolph (C) 12-0-2 42 5

4. I-Prep/Grover Cleveland (C) 8-1-0 41 4

5. Southwestern* (B-2) 12-0-2 28 6

5. Nichols* 6-7-0 28 2

7. Christian Central 11-1-0 27 NR

8. Medina-Lyndonville (B-1) 8-4-2 16 7

9. City Honors (B-2) 10-3-1 15 9

10. Lackawanna (B-2) 9-3-0 9 10

* - indicates tie

Also receiving votes: Maple Grove (C), Lafayette (B-1), Frewsburg (C), Allegany-Limestone (C).

Monsignor Martin Assn.

A Division League All

Canisius 7-0-0 11-1-0

Nichols 3-4-0 5-7-1

St. Francis 2-4-0 7-7-1

St. Joe’s 1-5-0 4-6-1

B Division

Timon/St. Jude 4-0-0 11-1-0

St. Mary’s Lancaster 2-2-0 4-7-2

Niagara Catholic 1-2-0 1-6-1

Cardinal O’Hara 0-3-0 0-6-0

ECIC I

Clarence 10-1-0 12-1-1

Lancaster 8-2-0 10-4-0

Orchard Park 6-4-0 7-6-0

Frontier 5-5-0 8-5-0

Williamsville North 5-5-0 7-7-0

West Seneca West 1-9-0 4-10-0

Jamestown 1-10-0 3-12-0

ECIC II

Williamsville East 11-0-0 14-0-0

Sweet Home 7-2-2 11-2-2

Williamsville South 5-3-3 6-3-4

Hamburg 5-4-2 8-5-2

Starpoint 4-6-1 5-6-2

Iroquois 2-7-2 4-9-2

West Seneca East 0-12-0 1-13-0

ECIC III

East Aurora 10-0-0 11-1-0

Maryvale 7-5-0 8-7-0

Lake Shore 7-4-0 9-5-0

Amherst 6-5-0 7-6-1

Springville 3-7-1 5-8-1

Cheektowaga 2-7-1 2-10-1

Pioneer 2-9-0 5-9-1

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 8-2-0 9-3-0

Holland 7-2-1 8-6-1

Alden 5-4-1 9-4-1

Eden 4-5-0 6-5-0

Depew 3-6-0 5-9-1

Tonawanda 1-9-0 2-14-0

Niagara Frontier League

Grand Island 11-1-0 11-3-0

Niagara-Wheatfield 10-2-0 10-4-0

Kenmore West 7-5-0 7-7-0

Kenmore East 6-5-1 6-6-2

Lockport 6-6-0 7-7-0

North Tonawanda 4-7-1 4-8-2

Lew-Port 3-9-0 3-11-0

Niagara Falls 0-12-0 0-14-0

Leading goal scorers: Ryan Ross (GI) 20, Jeremy Bari (N-W) 17, Noah Seiler (N-W) 8, Tom Todaro (KW) 7, Troy Brady (GI) 6, Hunter Sherman (Lock) 6.

Shutouts: Hayden Ross (N-W) 8, Conor Hoar (KE) 6, Justin Figler (GI) 6, Bailey Reid (Lock) 4.

Niagara-Orleans League

Akron 9-0-0 9-3-0

Newfane 6-2-1 8-2-1

Medina-Lyndonville 5-2-2 7-3-2

Roy-Hart 3-5-1 4-6-1

Albion 2-6-1 2-9-1

CSAT 2-7-0 2-9-0

Wilson 1-6-1 3-7-1

Leading goal scorers: Chris Mayrose (Ak) 17, Steven Anderson (M-L) 13, Randy Mayer (Ak) 11.

Shutouts: Adam Hoot (M-L) 5, Austin Medole (Ak) 4, Tyler Ribbeck (N) 4.

CCAA West

Southwestern 11-0-0 13-0-2

Maple Grove 8-2-1 10-3-1

Falconer 4-5-1 6-6-1

Fredonia 3-5-3 5-6-3

Westfield-Brocton 3-4-3 5-4-3

Dunkirk 2-9-0 2-11-1

Chautauqua Lake 1-7-2 2-9-2

CCAA Central

Frewsburg 9-0-1 10-2-1

North Collins 7-1-2 8-2-2

Silver Creek 6-3-2 6-6-2

West Valley 6-4-0 8-5-0

Cattaraugus-LV 3-6-1 4-8-1

Cassadaga Valley 2-9-0 2-12-0

Pine Valley 1-11-0 1-13-0

CCAA East

Randolph 11-0-0 12-0-2

Allegany-Limestone 8-2-1 10-2-2

Olean 7-3-1 8-6-1

Ellicottville 6-6-0 7-6-0

Salamanca 3-7-0 6-7-0

Franklinville 2-9-0 3-10-1

Portville 0-10-0 1-13-0

Buffalo Public Schools

Riverside 11-0-0 11-0-0

International Prep 9-1-0 9-1-0

Lafayette 8-2-1 9-2-1

City Honors 8-2-0 10-3-1

McKinley 7-3-1 8-3-1

daVinci 7-3-0 7-4-0

East 6-4-1 6-4-1

Hutch-Tech 4-5-1 5-6-1

Olmsted 5-7-0 5-7-0

Bennett 4-7-0 4-7-0

Burgard 3-7-0 4-7-0

South Park 3-8-0 3-8-0

Emerson/OTC 2-8-0 2-9-0

Buffalo Arts 0-10-0 0-11-0

MST Seneca 0-10-0 0-10-0

IAC

Christian Central 3-0-1 9-0-1

Gow 3-0-1 8-2-2

Park 0-4-0 3-8-0



GIRLS SOCCER

LARGE SCHOOL COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Williamsville South (A) [4] 12-0 58 1

2. Lockport (AA) [1] 14-0 42 2

3t. Clarence (AA) [1] 12-1 41 3

3t. Williamsville East (A) 11-2-1 41 5

5. Williamsville North (AA) 10-2 34 4

6. Grand Island (A) 11-1-2 21 6t

7. North Tonawanda (A) 10-3-1 17 8

8. Hamburg (A) 8-3-3 15 6t

9. Nardin 13-3-1 9 9

10. Orchard Park (AA) 8-5 8 NR

Also receiving votes: Lancaster (AA), Springville (A), Pioneer (A).

SMALL SCHOOL COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts

1. Wilson (B) [3] 12-0-2 56

2. Tonawanda (B) [3] 11-3-0 51

3. Ellicottville (D) 11-0-4 41

4. Holland (C) 10-1-1 38

5. Akron (B) 11-2-1 30

6. Maple Grove (C) 11-2-0 26

7. Allegany-Limestone (C) 10-2-3 24

8. Falconer (B) 11-1-1 15

9. Nardin 11-1-1 12

10. Frewsburg (C) 9-3-2 9

ECIC I League All

Clarence 10-1-0 12-1-0

Williamsville North 8-2-0 10-2-0

Lancaster 6-4-0 7-6-0

Orchard Park 6-4-0 8-5-0

West Seneca West 4-6-0 8-6-0

Frontier 2-8-0 2-9-2

Jamestown 0-11-0 1-13-0

Scoring leaders: Sydney Cerza (C) 20-5-45, Meredith Licata (WN) 14-6-34, Ali Green (WN) 9-4-22, Emma Saul (OP) 8-5-21, Erin Gehen (WSW) 7-6-20.

ECIC II

Williamsville South 10-0-0 13-0-0

Williamsville East 8-2-1 11-2-1

Hamburg 6-2-2 8-3-3

Iroquois 5-4-1 6-7-1

Starpoint 2-7-0 3-9-0

West Seneca East 2-9-0 3-12-0

Sweet Home 0-9-0 0-12-1

Scoring leaders: Carissima Cutrona (WS) 22-15-59, Kara Daly (H) 24-8-56, Marissa Birzon (WE) 13-8-34.

Shutouts: Juliana Panepento (WE) 8, Julia Whipple (H) 4, Rachel Grammp (WS) 3.

ECIC III

Springville 8-1-1 10-2-1

Amherst 7-3-1 7-7-1

East Aurora 7-3-0 8-5-1

Pioneer 6-2-2 9-3-2

Lake Shore 3-6-0 5-7-0

Cheektowaga 2-7-0 2-9-0

Maryvale 0-11-0 4-11-0

Scoring leaders: Alena Woodarek (S) 26-8-60, Tiana Woodarek (S) 19-11-49, Meghan Root (P) 16-8-40, Melanie Linsmair (LS) 14-7-35, .

Shutouts: Jacque Law (P) 7, Gwen Haffenden (EA) 7, Emily Bitka (A) 6.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 10-0-0 11-3-0

Holland 8-1-0 10-1-1

Alden 6-4-0 8-4-0

Depew 5-4-1 6-6-2

Eden 3-7-1 3-8-1

JFK 1-6-3 1-6-3

Lackawanna 0-11-1 0-11-1

Scoring leaders: Olivia Schmidt (H) 29-13-71, Kalyn Compeau (T) 19-9-47, Brea Borynski (A) 21-2-44, Hope Balling (T) 14-14-42, Molly Zientek (H) 16-6-38, Chezney Belcher (T) 11-8-30, Jenna Lewis (H) 8-6-22.

Shutouts: Alanna Herne (T) 8, Haley Hymers (H) 5, Delaney Froebel (A) 5, Claudia Reinacher (D) 4.

Niagara Frontier League

Lockport 12-0-0

Grand Island 9-1-2

North Tonawanda 8-3-1

Niagara-Wheatfield 7-4-1

Kenmore East 4-8-0

Kenmore West 2-10-0

Lew-Port 2-10-0

Niagara Falls 2-10-0

Niagara-Orleans League

Wilson 10-0-2 12-0-2

Akron 10-1-1 11-2-1

Newfane 8-3-1 8-5-1

Albion 8-4-0 9-5-0

Roy-Hart 5-7-0 5-8-0

Medina 4-8-0 5-9-0

CSAT 1-11-0 1-12-0

Barker 0-12-0 0-14-0

Scoring leaders: Savanna Jonathon (N) 57, Paige Buscaglia (Ak) 47, Mariah Eisenheimer (Al) 40, Emma Lindke (RH) 40, Lauren Austin (W) 27.

Shuouts: Katlynne Tubo (W) 8, Jenny Komosinski (Ak) 5, Gabby Sinnot (N) 4, Liz Meyer (M) 4.

CCAA East League

Ellicottville 9-0-2

Allegany-Limestone 9-1-1

Randolph 6-3-1

Olean 5-5-1

Salamanca 4-6-1

Portville 2-9-0

Franklinville 0-11-0

CCAA Central

Cattaraugus-Little Valley 10-1-0

Silver Creek 8-2-1

Pine Valley 8-3-0

North Collins 6-3-2

West Valley 2-8-1

Panama 2-10-0

Cassadaga Valley 1-10-0

CCAA West

Falconer 10-1-0

Maple Grove 10-2-0

Fredonia 9-3-0

Frewsburg 9-3-0

Southwestern 4-8-0

Chautauqua Lake 2-9-1

Westfield-Brocton 1-9-1

Dunkirk 1-11-0



GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

WNY COACHES LARGE POLL

Team (Class) Pts. LW

1. Orchard Park (AA) [8] 80 1

2. Frontier (AA) 72 2

3. Clarence (AA) 64 4

4. Lancaster (AA) 56 3

5. Williamsville East (A) 52 5

6. Sweet Home (A) 40 6

7. Williamsville South (A) 30 8

8. Niagara-Wheatfield (A) 20 0

9. North Tonawanda (A) 15 10

10. Williamsville North (A) 8 NR

Also receiving votes: Cheektowaga (B), Hamburg (A), West Seneca West (A).

WNY COACHES SMALL POLL

Team (Class) Pts. LW

1. St. Mary’s [8] 80 1

2. Eden (C) 72 2

3. Portville (D-1) 50 3

4. Chautauqua Lake (D-1) 42 5

5. Randolph (D-1) 40 4

6. Cattaraugus/Little Valley (D-1) 34 7

7. City Honors (C) 30 6

8. Ellicottville (D-1) 20 8

9. Wilson (C) 15 9

10. Roy-Hart (C) 10 10t

Also receiving votes: Southwestern (C), Albion (B), Nardin.

ECIC I League ECIC II League

Orchard Park 9-1 Wmsv. East 11-0

Frontier 8-2 Sweet Home 9-1

Clarence 8-3 Wmsv. South 6-4

Lancaster 6-4 Iroquois 5-5

Hamburg 2-6 Starpoint 4-6

Wmsv. North 2-9 W.S. East 0-8

West Sen. West 0-10 Lake Shore 0-8

ECIC III ECIC IV

Springville 7-1 Eden 9-0

Cheektowaga 8-2 Alden 11-1

Depew 7-2 Holland 5-4

East Aurora 5-5 Lackawanna 4-4

Amherst 4-4 JFK 5-6

Maryvale 2-8 Cleve. Hill 2-6

Pioneer 0-11 Tonawanda 0-10

Niagara Frontier Niagara-Orleans

Nia.-Wheatfield 12-1 Albion 11-0

N. Tonawanda 12-1 Roy-Hart 9-3

Lockport 10-3 Wilson 8-3

Niagara Falls 6-7 Newfane 6-5

Grand Island 5-8 Medina 4-7

Kenmore East 3-10 Akron 1-10

Kenmore West 3-10 CSAT 0-11

Lew-Port 0-13

CCAA East 1 CCAA East 2

Cattaraugus/LV 7-2 Ellicottville 10-1

Portville 7-2 North Collins 9-2

Randolph 7-2 Forestville 8-3

All.-Limestone 4-5 Silver Creek 5-5

Olean 2-7 Pine Valley 3-8

Salamanca 0-9 West Valley 2-8

Gowanda 0-11

Monsignor Martin Assn.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 11-0 Mt. Mercy 5-7

Nardin 11-1 O’Hara 3-8

Immaculata 9-3 Nichols 2-10

Mount St. Mary 6-5 Nia. Catholic 0-11

Sacred Heart 5-6



Boys volleyball

WNY COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Pts. LW

1. Canisius [10] 117 1

2. Hamburg (B) [1] 98 4

3. West Seneca West (A) 96 3

4. Lockport (A) [1] 74 5

5. Clarence (A) 64 8

6. Lancaster (A) 56 6

7. St. Joe’s 41 2

8. Williamsville South (B) 30 10

9. Orchard Park (A) 29 NR

10. Frontier (A) 24 8

ECIC I League ECIC II League

West Sen. West 10-0 Wmsv. South 8-0

Hamburg 8-1 Wmsv. East 7-1

Clarence 6-4 Sweet Home 7-2

Lancaster 4-6 Lake Shore 4-5

Frontier 3-6 Starpoint 4-6

Orchard Park 2-7 West Sen. East 1-8

Wmsv. North 0-9 Iroquois 0-9

ECIC III Niagara Frontier

Eden 9-0 Lockport 9-0

Maryvale 8-2 Grand Island 7-2

Depew 8-3 N. Tonawanda 6-3

Cheektowaga 5-4 Nia.-Wheatfield 6-4

East Aurora 2-7 Kenmore East 4-6

Amherst 2-8 Kenmore West 1-8

Holland 0-10 Niagara Falls 0-10

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Canisius 4-0 11-2

St. Mary’s 5-1 8-5

St. Joe’s 2-3 11-9

St. Francis 2-4 4-11

O’Hara 0-5 0-5

FIELD HOCKEY

WNY COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Amherst (B) [3] 10-0 56 1

2. Barker (C) [3] 9-0 52 2t

3. Iroquois (B) 11-1 51 2t

4. Clarence (A) 9-2 39 7

5. Pioneer (B) 9-3-1 34 5

6. Kenmore (A) 8-1 32 6

7. Williamsville South (B) 8-3 30 4

8t. Akron (C) 6-3 11 9

8t. Williamsville East (B) 8-3 11 10

10. Williamsville North (A) 6-4-1 8 8

ECIC

Division I Division II

Clarence 9-2-0 Wmsv. South 8-3-0

Orchard Park 7-5-0 Wmsv. East 8-3-0

Wmsv. North 6-4-1 Hamburg 6-6-0

Lancaster 4-7-1 Starpoint 2-8-0

West Sen. West 3-8-1 West Sen. East 1-11-0

Sweet Home 0-10-1

Division III

Amherst 10-0-0

Iroquois 11-1-0

Pioneer 9-3-1

Eden 6-5-0

Holland 3-9-0

East Aurora 2-9-1

Leading scorers

Division I: Emily Markarian (OP) 12, Tess Luzi (Cl) 10, Kasey Thur (Cl) 7, Giovanna Fasanello (Cl) 7.

Division II: Mia Martin (WS) 20, Maddy Lockwood (H) 11, Jordan Roetzer (WE) 10, Bianca Dolac (WSE) 8, Abby Ferenczy (WS) 8, Emily Martin (WS) 7.

Division III: Meghan Fonfara (I) 15, Brittany Baker (P) 13, Abby D’Amato (I) 9, Megan Mallon (A) 9, McKenna Rushford (A) 8, Jane Edgington (A) 7, Lacey Wolte (A) 7.

Goalie shutouts

Division I: Mary Crumlish (WN) 4, Lauren Mortek (Cl) 3, Alexia Kaplan (L) 3.

Division II: Allison Staebell (WS) 6, Nicole Gentry (WE) 3, Claire Bufa (H) 3.

Division III: Bri Malczewski (I) 9, Brianna Ronan (P) 8, Yanna Boggio (A) 4.

Niagara-Orleans League

Barker 9-0 Newfane 3-6

Kenmore 8-1 Medina 2-7

Akron 6-3 Roy-Hart 0-10

Wilson 4-5

Leading scorers: Kaeli Mathias (K) 16, Claudia Stone (A) 15, Michelle Myers (W) 11, Melissa Grosshans (B) 9, Molly Jennings (A) 8.



girls tennis

ECIC I ECIC II

Orchard Park 9-0 Wmsv. East 10-0

Wmsv. North 6-3 Starpoint 7-3

Lancaster 5-4 Hamburg 7-3

Clarence 5-4 Sweet Home 3-7

Frontier 2-7 Wmsv. South 3-7

W.S. West 0-9 W.S. East 0-10

ECIC III ECIC IV

Maryvale 8-0 East Aurora 8-0

Amherst 6-2 Depew 6-2

Lake Shore 4-4 Springville 4-4

Iroquois 2-6 Eden 2-6

Cheektowaga 0-8 Alden 0-8

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 13-1 Grand Island 7-7

N. Tonawanda 10-4 Niagara Falls 6-8

Kenmore East 9-5 Kenmore West 1-13

Nia.-Wheatfield 9-5 Lew-Port 1-13



GOLF

ECIC Large North ECIC Large South

Wmsv. North 10-0 Orchard Park 10-0

Clarence 8-2 Frontier 6-4

Wmsv. East 6-4 W.S. West 6-4

Sweet Home 3-7 Lancaster 6-4

Wmsv. South 3-7 Hamburg 2-8

Amherst 0-10 W.S. East 0-10

ECIC Small North ECIC Small South

Starpoint 8-0 Eden 10-0

Alden 5-3 Pioneer 6-4

Maryvale 5-3 Lake Shore 5-5

Depew 2-6 Iroquois 5-5

Tonawanda 0-8 East Aurora 4-6

Springville 0-10

Final top averages: Ben Reichert (Wmsv. North) 36.8, Matt Lesinski (Wmsv. North) 37.3, Andrew Kempton (Clar) 37.4, Chris Yustin (Wmsv. East) 38.0, Aaron Orechwa (Eden) 39.2, Zach Felder (EA) 39.3, Tim Kreuz (Wmsv. North) 39.5, Bradley Belote (Lanc) 39.5, Mitch Feneziani (WSW) 39.6, Steve Kaufmann (Iro) 39.6, Griffin Fitzpatrick (Fron) 39.6, Randy Felber (Clar) 39.8, Trevor Dobrzenski (Eden) 40.1, Kyle Nichter (Ham) 40.1, Jon Needham (WSW) 40.1.

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Final standings

League AA League A

Canisius 9-3 St. Mary’s/Lanc. 6-5

Nichols 9-3 Gow 4-7

St. Joe’s 9-3 Park 2-9

St. Francis 9-3 Cardinal O’Hara 0-11

Timon-St. Jude 4-8

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS POLL

LARGE SCHOOL SMALL SCHOOL

1. Clarence 1. East Aurora

2. St. Joe’s 2. Barker

3. Sweet Home 3. Alden

4. Wmsv. North 4. Sherman

5. Lockport 5. Amherst

6. Frontier 6. Southwestern

7. Lake Shore 7. Olean

8. Lancaster 8. Fredonia

9. Starpoint 9. Gowanda

10. Canisius 10. Maple Grove

Runners of the week:

1. Ian Yargeau (Lake Shore)

2. Jacob Pronti (Starpoint)

3. Mathew Kruszka (Gowanda)

4. Jake Wojnicki (Hamburg)

5. Matt Ciminella (Sweet Home)

6. Chris Nowak (Sweet Home)

7. Bryce Moeller (Barker)

GIRLS POLL

LARGE SCHOOL SMALL SCHOOL

1. Clarence 1. East Aurora

2. Sweet Home 2. Maple Grove

3. Starpoint 3. Akron

4. Hamburg 4. Alden

5. West Sen. West 5. Immaculata

6. Wmsv. North 6. Newfane

7. Frontier 7. Mount St. Mary

8. Wmsv. South 8. Fredonia

9. Lockport 9. Gowanda

10. Iroquois 10. Springville

Runners of the week:

1. Gwen Stokes (Fredonia)

2. Rachael Weissenburg (Sweet Home)

3. Hannah Reinhardt (Clarence)

4. Emily Garrett (Clarence)

5. Kirsten Holmberg (Falconer)

6. Colleen Steward (Gowanda)

7. Samantha Curtis (Frontier)

ECIC I

Boys Girls

Clarence 3-0 Clarence 3-0

Wmsv. North 2-1 West Sen. West 2-1

Frontier 2-1 Wmsv. North 2-1

Orchard Park 1-2 Frontier 1-2

Lancaster 1-2 Lancaster 1-2

West Sen. West 0-3 Orchard Park 0-3

Buffalo Public Schools

Boys Girls

Hutch-Tech 15-0 City Honors 15-0

City Honors 14-1 Hutch-Tech 14-1

Olmsted 13-2 Olmsted 13-2

Bennett 12-3 daVinci 12-3

Burgard 11-4 Buffalo Arts 10-5

daVinci 10-5 Bennett 8-7

McKinley 8-7 Lafayette 8-7

MST Seneca 7-8 Emerson 7-8

Buffalo Arts 6-9 I-Prep/Grover 7-8

I-Prep/Grover 5-10 East 6-9

Lafayette 5-10 McKinley 6-9

OTC Mid. Coll. 5-10 Riverside 5-10

Riverside 5-10 Burgard 3-12

Emerson 3-12 OTC Mid. Coll. 3-12

South Park 1-14 South Park 2-13

East 0-15 MST Seneca 1-14

Niagara-Orleans League

Boys Girls

Barker 6-0 Akron 6-0

Newfane 4-1 Barker 5-1

Akron 4-2 Newfane 4-1

Albion 3-2 Albion 2-3

Medina 2-3 Wilson 2-3

Roy-Hart 1-4 CSAT 1-4

Wilson 1-4 Roy-Hart 1-4

CSAT 0-5 Medina 0-5

CCAA

Boys Girls

Southwestern 9-1 Maple Grove 9-0

Sherman 9-2 Gowanda 10-1

Silver Creek 7-2 Sherman 9-2

Dunkirk 7-2 Fredonia 7-2

Fredonia 6-3 Silver Creek 6-3

Maple Grove 6-3 Jamestown 5-5

Gowanda 7-4 All.-Limestone 4-5

Jamestown 4-6 Olean 4-5

All.-Limestone 2-7 Falconer 3-7

Olean 2-7 Southwestern 2-7

Falconer 2-8 Franklinville 0-7

Randolph 1-8 Randolph 0-7

Franklinville 0-9 Dunkirk 0-8

Top boys runners: Corey Wefing (Maple Grove), Owen Barber (Allegany-Limestone), Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern), Jordan Powers (Southwestern), Josh O’Dell (Sherman), Javier Soto (Dunkirk), Dan O’Dell (Sherman), Jake Cihak (Olean), Matty Kruszka (Gowanda), Matt Bacher (Franklinville).

Top girls runners: Hope Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove), Holly Eliason (Sherman), Caroline Benson (Maple Grove), Taylor Norris (Maple Grove), Michaela Tramuta (Fredonia), Colleen Steward (Gowanda), Hunter Samuelson (Gowanda), Emma Seiders (Silver Creek), Adriana Roehmholdt (Jamestown), Grace Auer (Maple Grove).

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Boys Girls

Canisius 3-0 Immaculata 5-0

St. Joe’s 3-0 Mt. St. Mary 4-0

Nichols 2-1 Nardin 3-1

St. Francis 1-2 Sacred Heart 2-2

Timon/St. Jude 0-3 Nichols 1-3

Gow 0-3 Buff. Seminary 0-4

Mt. Mercy 0-4



girls gymnastics

SECTION VI LEADERS

Through Oct. 4

VAULT

Courtney Bondanza (Lan) 9.55; Rachel Filipski (Lan) 9.55; Michaela Kacmarski (Fron) 9-40; Lily Szafranski (WS) 9.35; Mackenzie Donner (Lan) 9.30; Zoe Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.30; Samantha Miller (Ham) 9.25; Kathryn Dehlinger (Ham) 9.10; Savannah Gonsiorek (Fron) 9.05.; Miranda Roberson (WS) 8.90.

UNEVEN BARS

Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.45; Szafranski (WS) 9.40; Bondanza (Lan) 9.35; Filipski (Lan) 9.15; Miranda Roberson (WS) 9.10; Miller (Ham) 8.80; Donner (Lan) 8.85; Kacmarski (Fron) 8.80; Wallace (Clar) 8.10; Gonsiorek (Fron) 8.10.

BALANCE BEAM

Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.50; Szafranski (WS) 9.40; Dehlinger (Ham) 9.35; Kacmarski (Fron) 9.35; Bondanza (Lan) 9.35; Donner (Lan) 9.20; Ali Denman (Ken) 9.10; Roberson (WS) 8.90; Gabbi Gare (WS) 8.75; Hannah Maciejewski (Lan) 8.70; Taylor Thurnherr (Ham) 8.70.

FLOOR EXERCISE

Szafranski (WS) 9.50; Roberson (WS) 9.45; Donner (Lan) 9.45; Bondanza (Lan) 9.35; Filipski (Lan) 9.30; Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.15; Miller (Ham) 9.00; Kacmarski (Fron) 9.00; Dehlinger (Ham) 8.95; Thurnherr (Ham) 8.75.

ALL-AROUND

Bondanza (Lan) 37.00; Kyriakopoulos (WS) 36.95; Szafranski (Fron) 36.90; Kacmarski (Fron) 36.40; Filipski (Lan) 36.30; Roberson (WS) 36.05; Miller (Ham) 35.75; Donner (Lan) 35.55; Dehlinger (Ham) 34.85; Wallace (Clar) 33.50; Gonsoriek (Fron) 33.50.



boys gymnastics

SECTION VI LEADERS

Through October 11

Record High

Williamsville South 6-0 123.5

Williamsville East 4-2 123.1

Williamsville North 2-4 100.0

Hamburg 0-6 77.7

FLOOR EXERCISE

Noah Roberson (WS) 9.7, Stephen Frost (WE) 9.2, Zach Neira (WN) 8.3, Seth Messer (WS) 7.5, Greg O’Brien (H) 7.5, Tim Finley (WE) 7.2, Austin Santora (WN) 7.0, Danny Hedges (WS) 7.0, Joe Cassata (WN) 6.4, Brandon Daniels (WN) 6.2.

POMMEL HORSE

Roberson (WS) 9.4, Frost (WE) 8.7, Hedges (WS) 6.2, Neira (WN) 5.9, David Covelli (WE) 5.5, Santora (WN) 4.8, Joe Iafallo (H) 4.6, Michael Covelli (WE) 4.3, Nick Darling (WS) 4.3, Finley (WE) 4.1.

STILL RINGS

Roberson (WS) 9.7, Frost (WE) 9.4, Neira (WN) 5.2, D. Covelli (WE) 4.9, Finley (WE) 4.6, Santora (WN) 4.5, M. Covelli (WE) 4.4, Giovanni Genovese (WS) 4.2, Hedges (WS) 3.8.

VAULT

Roberson (WS) 9.5, Frost (WE) 9.4, Neira (WN) 8.5, Finley (WE) 8.1, Darling (WS) 8.1, Vladimir Tattybayev (WE) 8.0, Hedges (WS) 8.0, Spencer Nyhart (H) 8.0, O’Brien (H) 8.0, Daniels (WN) 7.9.

PARALLEL BARS

Roberson (WS) 9.5, Frost (WE) 8.3, D. Covelli (WE) 6.5, Finley (WE) 6.3, Neira (WN) 6.1, M. Covelli (WE) 5.7, Hedges (WS) 4.9, Darling (WS) 4.6, Santora (WN) 4.2, Zach Zhang (WN) 4.0.

HORIZONTAL BARS

Roberson (WS) 9.5, Frost (WE) 8.3, Neira (WN) 6.2, D. Covelli (WE) 4.9, Finley (WS) 4.8, Hedges (WS) 4.8, Tattybayev (WE) 3.9, Santora (WN) 3.7, Zhang (WN) 3.7, Nyhart (H) 3.7.

ALL-AROUND

Roberson (WS) 57.3, Frost (WE) 53.3, Neira (WN) 39.3, D. Covelli (WE) 35.1, Hedges (WS) 34.1, Finley (WE) 33.5, Santora (WN) 30.7, Nyhart (H) 25.8, Nick Alsaesser (H) 23.1.

girls swimming

WNY LEADERS

Send updates to Bruce Johnson at bjohn1547@aol.com before Sunday at noon. Coaches should include swimmer’s name, school, event and time.

200 MEDLEY RELAY

West Seneca East 2:02.77; Olean 2:03.65; Frewsburg 2:08.66; Salamanca 2:10.69; Eden 2:11.13; Franklinville 2:12.45; Allegany-Limestone 2:13.93.

200 FREESTYLE

Makayla Sargent (Olean) 1:56.00; Katelyn Madison (West Seneca East) 2:08.69; Sabrina Kraska (Eden) 2:09.47; Marisa Kordal (Eden) 2:12.26; Celia Pearson (Frewsburg) 2:17.10; Brittany Richardson (Olean) 2:21.33; Shannon McNamee (Olean) 2:22.24; Carloyn Wright (Franklinville) 2:23.79; Abigail Meek (Salamanca) 2:25.05; Madeline Fodor (Allegany-Limestone) 2:28.87.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Sargent (Olean) 2:07.46; Madi Jaszcz (West Seneca East) 2:21.94; Elizabeth Schiffauer (West Seneca East) 2:28.02; Annie Michone (Allegany-Limestone) 2:37.26; Johanna Farrand (Franklinville) 2:37.90; Emily Gayton (Olean) 2:43.45; Christine Panebianco (Allegany-Limestone) 2:47.16; Tori Gulnac (Olean) 2:50.71; Marijayne Schwartz (Salamanca) 3:00.62.

50 FREESTYLE

Deidra Osula (Fredonia) 24.51; Andrea Ernst (Orchard Park) 24.57; Jaszcz (West Seneca East) 25.86; Morgan Scarpino (Frewsburg) 26.30; Tabby Smith (Frontier) 26.58; Kassidy Aiken (West Seneca East) 26.64; Kristin Brown (Olean) 27.37; Allison Winiecki (Eden) 27.41; Kate Cecchi (Allegany-Limestone) 27.95; Alexis Gergel (Olean) 28.13.

DIVING

Morgan Wellenzohn (Orchard Park) 279.00; Hannah May (Eden) 210.00; Morgan Scarpino (Frewsburg) 196.85; Kassaundra Funch (Eden) 183.90; Bailey Marshall (Eden) 176.93; Gabrielle Bailey (Olean) 155.92; Taylor Brown (Salamanca) 148.65; Michelle Miller (Allegany-Limestone) 116.02; Kamryn Cook (Salamanca) 112.50; Molly Harrington (Salamanca) 104.25.

100 BUTTERFLY

Sargent (Olean) 57.93; Ernst (Orchard Park) 59.14; Osula (Fredonia) 59.33; Jaszcz (West Seneca East) 1:01.86; Farrand (Franklinville) 1:05.78; Kordal (Eden) 1:06.82; Annie Michone (Allegany-Limestone) 1:11.31; Panebianco (Allegany-Limestone) 1:13.08; Abigail Schwartz (Olean) 1:14.09; Darienna Slocum (Olean) 1:15.42.

100 FREESTYLE

Ernst (Orchard Park) 54.14; Sargent (Olean) 54.25; Kraska (Eden) 59.06; Megan Davis (Frewsburg) 1:02.25; Richardson (Olean) 1:03.22; Kelsey Gengo (Olean) 1:07.56; Adrianne Cook (Salamanca) 1:08.40; Katelyn Powless (Allegany-Limestone) 1:09.98; Alyson Brown (Salamanca) 1:11.95; Ashley Cook (Franklinville) 1:12.52.

500 FREESTYLE

Sargent (Olean) 5:11.62; Madison (West Seneca East) 5:44.26; Sabrina Kraska (Eden) 5:57.42; McNamee (Olean) 6:16.89; Alice Li (Allegany-Limestone) 6:23.40; Jessica Fish (Salamanca) 6:31.18; Brianna Margo (Olean) 6:44.06; Lexi Black (Allegany-Limestone) 6:56.49; M. Schwartz (Salamanca) 7:08.24.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

Orchard Park 1:41.43; West Seneca East 1:46.63; Frewsburg 1:50.86; Eden 1:52.60; Olean 1:56.31; Salamanca 2:04.59; Franklinville 2:26.74; Allegany-Limestone 2:33.60.

100 BACKSTROKE

Sargent (Olean) 59.45; Betsy Shepard (Frontier) 1:06.65; Aiken (West Seneca East) 1:07.53; Alissa Leggett (Frontier) 1:09.75; Delany Kalsman (Olean) 1:09.95; Nicole Raymond (Olean) 1:12.26; Kiah Johnson (Frewsburg) 1:12.55; Kayla Jackson (Salamanca) 1:12.69; Fodor (Allegany-Limestone) 1:13.09; Ryleigh Kenyon (Olean) 1:21.48.

100 BREASTSTROKE

Anita Alvarez (Kenmore West) 1:08.49; Sydney Atendido (East Aurora) 1:08.51; Jaszcz (West Seneca East) 1:17.87; Slocum (Olean) 1:18.90; Kaitlin Schnaufer (Eden) 1:18.97; Nicole Mroz (Eden) 1:19.07; Kaitlin Franzen (Frewsburg) 1:19.71; Emma Farrell (Frontier) 1:19.79; Cecchi (Allegany-Limestone) 1:19.88; Jessica Schneggenbuger (Franklinville) 1:21.92.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

Kenmore West 3:37.00; West Seneca East 3:56.82; Eden 4:03.21; Olean 4:06.96; Franklinville 4:29.51; Salamanca 4:41.25; Allegany-Limestone 4:49.64.