ADVERTISEMENT

High schools

Boys basketball

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Riverside at East, 6 p.m.

Bennett at South Park, 6 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

MST Seneca at I-Prep/Grover, 6 p.m.

City Honors at Lafayette, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

Emerson at da Vinci, 7:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Alden, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Catt./Little Valley at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Randolph at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at West Valley, 7:30 p.m.

North Collins at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Cassadaga Valley at Chaut Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Panama at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Brocton at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Global Concepts at Burgard, 6 p.m.

V-Bishop Kearney at Bishop Timon, 7 p.m.

Nichols at Lackawanna, 7 p.m.

McKinley at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Hutch-Tech at Burgard, 4:30 p.m.

Middle College at McKinley, 4:30 p.m.

South Park at Bennett, 6 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

da Vinci at Emerson, 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Nichols, 6 p.m.

Christian Central at Park, 6:30 p.m.

Nardin at Niagara Catholic, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Lackawanna, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Silver Creek at Catt./Little Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 5, St. Joe’s 1

T (5-3-1): Conor Fields 2g

Williamsville East 3, Hamburg 2

WE (6-4-1,4-1-1): Jason Cohen gwg

Kenmore West 3, St. Francis 2

KW (7-2): Tom Maida gwg

James Stewart g-a

West Seneca East 10, Niagara Falls 3

WSE (6-0-2): Mike Benaquist 3g

David Brunka 2g; Jared Werner 2g

West Seneca West 8, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

WSW (2-6-2): Pat Cianco 4g-3a

Josh Hicks 2g-3a

Prep Hockey

Nichols ‘B’ 0, St. Edwards (Cleveland) 0

N: Michael Stachura 17 saves

Nichols ‘B’ 4, St. Edwards (Cleveland) 0

N (3-2-2): Alec Yerkovich 2g

Brian Kowalski 20 saves

WNY Frontier Club

Depew 4, Olean 1

Lancaster 3, Iroquois 3

St. Joe’s B 11, Niagara Catholic 0

Dunkirk/Fredonia 3, Eden/Lake Shore 1

Gillmore Tournament

Bethany Park 4, Cheektowaga 3

Team Indiana 3, Cheektowaga 2

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. Frontier

at Hamburg Town Ice Arena , 5 p.m.

Grand Island vs. Kenmore West

at Hyde Park Ice Pavilion, 6:45 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Timon, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis vs. West Seneca West

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 7:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda vs. Kenmore East

at Hyde Park Ice Pavilion, 8:45 p.m.

Indoor track and field

A/C/F Divisional meet

Saturday at Fredonia State

Boys

55 hurdles: Maurice Channer (Lock) 8:29. 3200: Ryan Fortuna (Front) 10:50.3. 1000: Anthony Hawthorne (Niagara Falls) 2:40.9. 600: Markus Diehl (Front) 1:30.8. 55: Adrian Cannon (Front) 6.80. 1600: Hawthorne (NF) 4:44.6. 300: Henry Tapia (James) 38.1. 4x800: Sweet Home (Mitchell RaBold, Matt Penberthy, Zach Davis, Matt Ciminella) 9:07.7. 4x400: Frontier (Cole Agro, Griffin, Cannon, Diehl) 3:47.1. 4x200: Iroquois (Jeremy Horn, Doug Blocho, Austin Valvo, George Ryan) 1:40.4. LJ: Ian Young (Grand Island) 19-3.5, TJ: Matt Civilette (Fred) 43-2.75. HJ: Steven Nowell (James) 5-8. SP: Roman Grecco (Pio) 47-4.5. PV: Trevor Koch (Fron) 13-0.

Girls

55 hurdles: Summer Haight (James) 8.93. 3000: Abbey Lang (Lock) 11:04.7. 1000: Mikala Larder (Pio) 3:14.8. 600: Chelsea Grupp (Holland) 1:48.2. 55: McKayla Brooks (Front) 7.40. 1500: Sydney Bova (Front) 5:05. 1500 race/walk: Genevieve Boucher (Sweet Home) 10:36.4. 300: Lauren Jenny (Iroquois) 43.7.4x800: Lockport (Morgan Evans, Hannah Kurbs, Lindsey Ellis, Abbey Lang) 10:55.6. 4x400: Iroquois (Kayleigh Bystrak, Jena Petrocy, Katherine Ackerman, Jenney) 4:30.8. 4x200: Jamestown (Orianne Simon, Haight, Korene Aldrich, Mikayla Capestrani) 1:56.8. LJ: Brooks (Front) 18-4.25. TJ: Brooks (Front) 39-6. HJ: Lexi Odom (Sweet Home) 4-10. SP: Jess Dhaliwall (GI) 43-8. PV: Kristen Sawyer (Lock) 10-9.