ADVERTISEMENT

Baseball

Monsignor Martin

Saturday’s games

St. Francis 10, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0

SF (9-6, 9-4): Matt Minnick 2-hitter, 7K; Eric Brennan, Ryan Stefaniak 3 hits

Canisius 5, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

C (16-6, 12-1) Dan Dallas 6 IP, 2 hits, 9K; Andrew Skomra 3 hits, 4 RBIs

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

All games at 5 p.m., unless noted

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

8-Niagara-Wheatfield at 1- Orchard Park

5-Clarence at 4-Lockport

6-Frontier at 3-Lancaster

7-Williamsville North at 2-Niagara Falls

Semifinals: Thursday at higher seed

Final: Saturday, TBA

Regional: at Section V champion, June 7

CLASS A-1

Quaterfinals, Tuesday

8-Sweet Home at 1-Hamburg

5-Wmsv. South at 4-Hutch-Tech

6-Starpoint at 3-Iroquois

10-North Tonawanda at 2-Grand Island

Semifinals: Thursday at higher seed

Final: Saturday, TBA

CLASS A-2

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

9-Lake Shore at 1-Pioneer

5-Lew-Port at 4-Springville

6-Cheektowaga at 3-East Aurora

7-Maryvale at 2-Albion

Semifinals: Thursday at higher seed

Final: Saturday, TBA

Overall A final: June 4, TBA

Regional: vs. Section V champion, June 7

CLASS B-1

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

8-Newfane at 1-City Honors

5-Olean at 4-Eden

6-Medina at 3-Burgard

10-Depew at 2-Fredonia

Semifinals: Thursday at higher seed

Final: Saturday, TBA

CLASS B-2

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

8-Falconer at 1-Gowanda

12-Lackawanna at 4-Roy-Hart

6-JFK at 3-Akron

7-Cleveland Hill at 2-da Vinci

Semifinals: Thursday at higher seed

Final: Saturday, TBA

Overall B final: June 4, TBA

Regional: at Section V champion, June 7

CLASS C

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

9-Maple Grove at 1-Westfield

5-All-Limestone at 4-Frewsburg

6-Portville at 3-Chaut. Lake

7-Olmsted at 2-Cass. Valley

Semifinals: Thursday at higher seed

Final: Saturday, TBA

Regional: at Section V champion, June 7

CLASS D

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

5-Brocton at 4-Clymer

6-West Valley at 3-Ellicottville

7-Sherman at 2-North Collins

Semifinals: Thursday at higher seed

Broc/Cly at 1-Pine Valley

WV/Elli vs. Sherm/NC

Final: Saturday, TBA

Regional: vs. Section V champion, June 7

Softball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

All games at 4:45 p.m., unless noted

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

8-Frontier (8-8) at 1-Clarence (16-1)

5-Ken West (11-5) at 4-Orchard Park (12-5)

7-Wmsv. North (8-8) at 2-Nia.-Wheat. (11-4)

6-Lancaster (11-5) at 3-Niagara Falls (11-3)

Semifinals: Friday, TBD

Final: June 4 at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

9-Ken. East (7-7) at 1-Wmsv. South (16-2)

13-Wmsv. East (7-10) at 12-W.S. East (7-7)

7-Iroquois (9-7) at 2-Starpoint (15-3)

14-Hamburg (5-10) at 6-Maryvale (9-6)

Semifinals: Friday, TBD

Final: June 4 at Niagara-Wheatfield, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

9-Gowanda (14-3) at 1-Depew (12-3)

12-Falconer (13-2) at 4-Fredonia (15-1)

10-Olean (11-4) at 2-Eden (13-0)

14-Tonawanda (9-6) at 11-Roy-Hart

Semifinals: Friday, TBD

Final: June 4 at TBD, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

8-All.-Lime (9-6-1) vs. 1-Middle Col. (14-3-1)

at Houghton Park

5-Catt./LV (13-1) at 4-Westfield (14-2)

15-Maple Grove (3-16) at 7-Barker (9-6)

6-Frnklnvlle. (14-2) at 3-Chaut. Lake (12-1)

Semifinals: Friday, TBD

Final: June 3 at Jefferson Middle, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

8-West Valley (1-12) at 1-Panama (8-7)

5-North Collins (5-10) at 4-Brocton (5-8)

6-Ellicottville (3-11) at 3-Forestville (7-6)

7-Clymer (2-10) at 2-Pine Valley (8-7)

Semifinals: Friday, TBD

Final: June 3 at Jefferson Middle, 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

Tuesday at All High Stadium

Class A final

1-Orchard Park vs. 2-Clarence, 3:30 p.m.

Class B final

1-Hamburg vs. 2-Nia-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Class C final

1-Salamanca vs. 2-Akron, 8 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Tuesday at Riverside

2-St. Joe’s vs. 3-Nichols, 5 p.m.

1-Timon/St. Jude vs. 4-Canisius, 7 p.m.

Final: Thursday at Riverside, 6 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

Wednesday at All High Stadium

Class A final

1-Lancaster vs. 2-Frontier, 8 p.m.

Class B final

1-Hamburg vs. 2-Wmsv. North, 3:30 p.m.

Class C final

1-Amherst vs. 2-Lake Shore, 5:30 p.m.

Track and field

ECIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Strider Field; combined results

BOYS

Large schools: Sweet Home 118, Lancaster 79, Clarence 63, Lake Shore 57, Jamestown 55, Orchard Park 50, Frontier 37, WS West 36, Will South 32, Will North 17, Starpoint 16, WS East 12, Iroquois 10, Hamburg 7, Will East 0.

Small schools: Cheektowaga 152, East Aurora 76, Alden 70, JFK 59, Pioneer 47, Holland 42, Tonawanda 40, Depew 28, Cleveland Hill 21, Amherst 19, Maryvale 16, Eden 13, Springville 6.

100: Justice Milton (Sweet Home) 11.17. 200: Mitchell Moore (Jamestown) 22.21. 400: Moore 48.40. 800: TJ Hornberger (Lake Shore) 1:55.90. 1600: Hornberger 4:18.91. 3200: Dan Huben (Clarence) 9:31.17. 110h: Daquane Spikes (Sweet Home) 15.09. 400h: Spikes 57.20. 4x100: Sweet Home 43.89. 4x400: East Aurora 3:29.35. 4x800: Cheektowaga 8:09.52. 3000 steeple: Cal Butlak (Lake Shore) 9:36.70. HJ: Teddy Okon (Clarence) 6-8. TJ: Nick Nowak (Maryvale) 42-9. LJ: Jake Valley (Lancaster) 20-10.5. SP: Devon Patterson (Will South) 63-7 (ECIC record). D: Dawson Hillis (Orchard Park) 184-3. PV: Trevor Koch (Frontier) 12-6.

GIRLS

Large schools: Sweet Home 113, Frontier 65, Clarence 62, Lancaster 61, Hamburg 57, Will North 41.5, Starpoint 36, Orchard Park 32, WS West 27, Jamestown 26, Iroquois 22.5, Will South 18, Lake Shore 12, Will East 10, WS East 6.

Small schools: East Aurora 113, Alden 112, Holland 88, Amherst 64, Cheektowaga 50, Depew 44, Pioneer 40, Springville 20, Cleveland Hill 19, JFK 18, Tonawanda 14, Eden 6, Maryvale 1.

100: Terionna Ware (Sweet Home) 12.57. 200: Amy Villarini (Hamburg) 25.50. 400: Amy Villarini (Hamburg) 58.22. 800: Marta McLaughlin (East Aurora) 2:14.79. 1500: Sophia Tasselmyer (East Aurora) 4:42.01. 3000: Sophia Tasselmyer (East Aurora) 10:05.24. 100h: Summer Haight (Jamestown) 14.83. 400h: Sara Augustine (Alden) 1:06.09. 4x100: Orchard Park 49.88. 4x400: East Aurora 4:06.39. 4x800: East Aurora 9:32.34. 2000 steeple: Ally Ortega (Sweet Home) 7:02.99. HJ: Hailey Rospierski (Alden) 5-5. TJ: McKyla Brooks (Frontier) 36-10. LJ: Brooks 17-6.25. SP: McKenzie Kuehlewind (Lancaster) 43-9. D: Rebecca Stiefler (Frontier) 140-0. PV: Julia Schreier (Starpoint) 11-3.

(Names of relay runners not provided)

CCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Dunkirk H.S.

BOYS

Division I: Olean 146, Dunkirk 120, Southwestern 84, Falconer 76, Gowanda 56, Fredonia 29, Salamanca 24.

Division II: All-Limestone 146, Portville 111, Catt-Little Valley 97, Silver Creek 73, Frewsburg 44, Westfield 36, Cassadaga 0.

Division III: Maple Grove 152, Randolph 137.5, CSP 85.5, Franklinville 76, Chaut. Lake 37, West Valley 35.

100: Nick Barlette (Dunkirk) 11.49. 200: Barlette 23.29. 400: Rashad Graham (Dunkirk) 51.98. 800: Zachary Jackson (Randolph) 2:02.72. 1600: Cory Wefing (Maple Grove) 4:24.77. 3200: Owen Barber (All-Limestone) 9:39.43. 110h: Jordon Powers (Southwestern) 16.08. 400h: Powers 55.58. 3000 steeple: Josh Odell (Clymer-Sherman) 10:07.77. 4x100: Dunkirk 44.50. 4x400: Olean 3:35.11. 4x800: Maple Grove 8:22.44. HJ: Rashad Graham (Dunkirk) 5-10. PV: Brad Benson (Maple Grove) 12-3. LJ: Matthew Civilette (Fredonia) 19-4.75. TJ: Matthew Civilette (Fredonia) 42-10.5. SP: Roman Greco (All-Limestone) 51-11.0. D: John Martin (Southwestern) 147-4.

GIRLS

Division I: Southwestern 127, Dunkirk 89, Salamanca 84.5, Fredonia 75, Falconer 71.5, Olean 61, Gowanda 46.

Division II: All-Limestone 150, Silver Creek 81, Portville 78, Frewsburg 77, Westfield 75, Catt-Little Valley 66, Cassadaga 21.

Division III: Maple Grove 148, Randolph 140, Franklinville 106, CSP 88, West Valley 37, Chaut. Lake 35.

100: Christina Walter (Maple Grove) 12.51. 200: Walter 26.53. 400: Brittany Feldman (Southwestern) 57.93. 800: Becca King (Clymer-Sherman) 2:23.44. 1500: King 4:56.69. 3000: Hope Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove) 10:25.92. 100h: Mckenna Maycock (Randolph) 15.91. 400h: Maycock 1:03.57. 2000 steeple: Hunter Samuelson (Gowanda) 7:33.52. 4x100: Falconer 53.02. 4x400: Randolph 4:15.76. 4x800: Maple Grove 10:01.0. HJ: Brittany Feldman (Southwestern) 5-1. PV: Emily Harford (Silver Creek) 9-3. LJ: Aleeya Clemons (Olean) 16-3.0. TJ: Mackenzie Wright (Falconer) 35-10.0. SP: Anna O’Neal (Franklinville) 33-11.75. D: Alyssa Brooks (Falconer) 113-02.

(Names of relay runners not provided)

CHSAA Championship

New York City

St. Joe’s: 200: 4, Darren Thompson 22.91. TJ: 4, Ali Akono 42-8.

Rowing

SRAA National Championship Regatta

Princeton, N.J.

Men’s Lightweight Varsity 8+: 6, Canisius (Patrick Bohan, William Mangan, Casimir Garrison, Dylan Sabuda, Allan Collins, Amir Gulati, Matthew Flejtuch, Corey Luksch, [c] Ben Zabel) 4:44.948.