ADVERTISEMENT

FOOTBALL

SECTION VI FEDERATION

WEEK 8

CLASS AA League All PF PA

x-Jamestown 6-0 8-0 431 157

y-Frontier 5-1 6-2 220 79

y-Orchard Park 4-2 6-2 225 136

y-Kenmore West 4-2 6-2 218 160

y-Lancaster 3-3 4-4 159 138

y-Clarence 2-4 2-6 150 228

y-Lockport 2-4 3-5 140 164

y-Niagara Falls 1-5 1-7 60 246

West Seneca West 0-6 0-8 17 281

CLASS A NORTH

x-Sweet Home 5-0 8-0 290 75

y-Grand Island 4-1 7-1 162 91

y-Kenmore East 3-2 4-4 122 163

North Tonawanda 2-3 5-3 232 176

Starpoint 1-4 3-5 92 140

Niagara-Wheatfield 0-5 1-7 74 168

CLASS A CENTRAL

x-McKinley 5-0 6-2 170 136

y-Williamsville South 4-1 4-4 186 162

y-Williamsville North 3-2 5-3 200 88

Williamsville East 2-3 4-4 174 142

East 1-4 1-7 46 253

Riverside 0-5 0-7 28 308

CLASS A SOUTH

x-South Park 5-0 6-2 190 106

y-West Seneca East 4-1 7-1 239 73

Hamburg 2-3 4-4 137 116

Lake Shore 2-3 3-5 192 248

Hutch-Tech 1-4 2-6 140 181

Iroquois 1-4 2-6 124 170

CLASS B NORTH

x-Cheektowaga 6-0 6-2 203 90

y-Burgard 5-1 7-1 254 31

y-Bennett 4-2 4-4 214 138

y-Medina/Lyndonville 3-3 4-4 226 218

Albion 3-3 4-4 193 159

Amherst 3-3 3-5 94 221

Lew-Port 2-4 4-4 128 161

Maryvale 1-5 1-7 78 243

Barker/Roy-Hart 0-6 1-7 153 274

CLASS B SOUTH

x-Alden 6-0 8-0 235 121

y-Depew 5-1 6-2 231 145

y-Pioneer 4-2 4-4 129 146

y-Eden 3-3 5-3 148 159

East Aurora/Holland 2-4 3-5 96 111

Olean 2-4 4-4 169 150

Springville 2-4 3-5 93 119

Dunkirk 0-6 0-8 91 256

CLASS C NORTH

x-Cleveland Hill 6-0 8-0 248 39

y-Akron 5-1 6-2 265 156

y-Lackawanna 4-2 5-3 201 144

y-Tonawanda 3-3 3-5 134 208

Newfane 2-4 2-6 118 223

JFK 1-5 2-6 68 204

Wilson 0-6 0-8 65 292

CLASS C SOUTH

x-Fredonia 6-0 8-0 344 106

y-Salamanca 5-1 6-2 162 113

y-Southwestern 4-2 4-4 175 169

y-Falconer 2-4 2-6 167 242

Allegany/Limestone 2-4 3-5 156 186

Gowanda 1-5 2-6 84 193

Silver Creek/Forestville 1-5 1-7 93 232

CLASS D

x-Randolph 4-0 8-0 352 66

y-Maple Grove/Chat. Lk. 3-1 6-1 221 18

y-Portville 2-2 4-3 150 153

y-Ellicottville/WV 1-2 5-3 120 122

y-Cassadaga Valley 0-4 1-6 57 219

Westfield/Brocton 0-0 0-2 13 76

CLASS DD

x-Sherman 5-1 6-2 187 76

y-Cattaraugus/Little Val. 5-1 7-1 216 77

y-Panama 4-2 5-3 155 104

y-Frewsburg 4-2 5-3 181 141

Franklinville 2-4 3-5 121 139

Clymer 1-5 2-6 89 219

Pine Valley 0-6 0-8 60 258

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSN.

Canisius 4-0 6-2 214 36

St. Joe’s 4-0 6-2 192 165

St. Francis 3-1 3-5 182 200

St. Mary’s Lancaster 1-3 4-3 169 122

Timon/St. Jude 1-3 2-5 106 169

Cardinal O’Hara 0-4 1-6 89 272

INDEPENDENT

Nichols 2-5 112 197

x-Division champion

y-Section VI playoff participant

Character award

Week eight winners of the Section VI/Cross

Training Football Character Athletes of the week:

Anthony Miller (Cassadaga Valley)

Dylan Paprocki (Ellicottville)

Colin Anderson (Frewsburg)

Jacob Toy (Sherman)

Ryan Zulaksi (St Francis)

Justin Hersey (St Mary’s)

Chris Steves (Barker/Roy-Hart)

Sam Terrazano (Starpoint)

Kyle Morton (Cattaraugus/Little Valley)

Ricky Eddy (Panama)

Lexus Pollard (JFK)

Mike Priest (Silver Creek)

Jordan Biggs (Frontier)

Moziah Townsend (Lockport)

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

N-North Division; S-South Division

CLASS AA

Friday’s semifinals

4-Kenmore West (6-2) at 1-Jamestown (8-0), 7 p.m.

3-Orchard Park (6-2) at 2-Frontier (6-2), 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday’s semifinal

7-Wmsv. North (5-3) vs. 6-Grand Island (7-1) at Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinal

5-W,S. East (7-1) at 1-Sweet Home (8-0), 2 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday’s semifinals

4S-Eden (5-3) at 2S-Depew (6-2), 7:30 p.m.

2N-Burgard (7-1) at 1S-Alden (8-0), 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday’s semifinal

2N-Akron (6-2) at 1S-Fredonia (8-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinal

3N-Lackawanna (5-3) at 1N-Cleve. Hill (8-0), 2 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s semifinals

4-Ellicottville/WV (4-3) at 1-Randolph (7-0), 7 p.m.

3-Portville (4-3) vs. 2-Maple Grove (6-1), 7 p.m.

Section VI Championships

All games at Ralph Wilson Stadium

Friday, Nov. 8

Class D: 6 p.m. Class A: 8:30.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Class DD: 10 a.m.

2-Cattauragus/Little Valley (7-1) vs. 4-Frewsburg (5-3); DD champion does not advance in the state playoffs.

Class C: 1 p.m. Class B: 4. Class AA: 7.

Chuck Funke Memorial Classic

Wednesday’s finals

At Tonawanda

Class A: Hamburg vs. N. Tonawanda, 5:30 p.m.

Class AA: Clarence vs. Lancaster, 8 p.m.

At Dunkirk

Class C: JFK vs. Allegany-Limestone, 5 p.m.

Class B: Olean vs. East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Class DD at Jamestown

Franklinville vs. Clymer, 5 p.m.

Monsignor Martin Association

Friday’s games

St. Francis at Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

St. Joe’s at Canisius, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Cardinal O’Hara, 2 p.m.

Matchup Games

Wednesday’s games

Newfane at Barker/Roy-Hart (at Roy-Hart), 6 p.m.

Springville at Lew-Port, 6 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Riverside, 6 p.m.

Starpoint at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Maryvale at Gowanda, 6 p.m.

Wilson at Medina, 6 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Williamsville South, 6 p.m.

Lockport at South Park (at All-High Stad.), 6 p.m.

Friday’s games

Kenmore East at Pioneer, 6 p.m.

Amherst at Tonawanda, 8 p.m.

boys soccer

LARGE SCHOOL COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Clarence [4] 14-1-1 67 1

2. Wmsv. East [3] 16-1-1 64 2

3. East Aurora 16-1-1 56 3

4. Grand Island 14-3-1 43 5

5. Canisius 14-3-0 43 4

6. Riverside 14-0-0 31 7

7. Niagara-Wheatfield 12-5-0 28 10

8. Sweet Home 13-3-2 26 6

9. Lancaster 11-6-0 11 8

10t. Williamsville South 7-5-4 5 NR

10t. Williamsville North 10-6-0 5 NR

SMALL SCHOOL COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Akron (B-2) [7] 14-4-0 70 1

2. Newfane (B-1) 13-2-1 61 2

3. I-Prep/Grover Cleveland (C) 12-1-0 50 3

4. Randolph (C) 15-0-3 45 4

5. Medina-Lyndonville (B-1) 12-4-2 43 5

6. Southwestern (B-2) 16-0-2 38 6

7. Nichols 7-8-1 24 8

8. Christian Central 12-1-0 23 7

9. City Honors (B-2) 12-5-1 17 9

10. Lafayette (B-1) 10-4-1 7 10

Monsignor Martin Assn.

A Division League All

Canisius 8-1-0 12-3-0

Nichols 4-4-1 6-8-2

St. Francis 3-6-0 9-9-1

St. Joe’s 2-5-1 6-7-3

B Division

Timon/St. Jude 6-0-0 13-2-0

St. Mary’s Lancaster 3-3-0 6-10-1

Niagara Catholic 2-3-0 6-9-1

Cardinal O’Hara 054-0 0-9-0

ECIC I

Clarence 11-1-0 14-1-1

Lancaster 9-3-0 11-8-0

Williamsville North 7-5-0 10-7-0

Orchard Park 6-6-0 9-9-0

Frontier 6-6-0 10-7-0

West Seneca West 1-10-1 4-12-0

Jamestown 1-10-1 4-13-1

ECIC II

Williamsville East 12-0-1 16-0-1

Sweet Home 8-2-2 13-3-2

Hamburg 5-4-3 9-6-3

Williamsville South 5-5-3 7-5-4

Starpoint 4-6-2 7-7-3

Iroquois 2-7-3 4-10-3

West Seneca East 0-12-0 2-14-0

ECIC III

East Aurora 12-0-0 16-1-1

Lake Shore 7-4-1 10-8-1

Maryvale 7-5-0 9-9-0

Amherst 6-5-1 7-7-2

Springville 3-8-1 6-10-1

Pioneer 3-9-0 7-10-1

Cheektowaga 2-9-1 2-13-1

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 8-2-0 9-4-0

Holland 7-2-1 10-7-1

Alden 5-4-1 11-5-1

Eden 4-6-0 7-7-0

Depew 4-6-0 6-10-1

Tonawanda 1-9-0 2-15-0

Niagara Frontier League

Grand Island 13-1-0 15-3-0

Niagara-Wheatfield 11-3-0 12-5-0

Kenmore West 8-6-0 8-9-0

Kenmore East 7-6-1 8-8-2

Lockport 7-7-0 8-9-0

North Tonawanda 5-8-1 5-10-2

Lew-Port 4-10-0 4-13-0

Niagara Falls 0-14-0 0-17-0

Niagara-Orleans League

Akron 11-1-0 14-4-0

Newfane 9-2-1 13-2-1

Medina-Lyndonville 8-2-2 12-4-2

Roy-Hart 5-6-1 7-9-1

Wilson 2-9-1 6-11-1

Albion 2-9-1 2-14-1

CSAT 2-10-0 4-13-0

CCAA West

Southwestern 12-0-0 16-0-2

Maple Grove 9-2-1 13-3-2

Falconer 5-6-1 8-9-1

Fredonia 3-6-3 6-7-3

Westfield-Brocton 3-6-3 6-8-3

Dunkirk 3-9-0 3-13-1

Chautauqua Lake 2-8-2 3-11-3

CCAA Central

Frewsburg 10-1-1 13-4-1

North Collins 10-1-2 11-2-2

Silver Creek 7-3-2 8-7-3

West Valley 6-6-0 9-8-0

Cattaraugus-LV 4-7-1 5-10-2

Cassadaga Valley 2-10-0 2-15-0

Pine Valley 1-12-0 1-16-0

CCAA East

Randolph 12-0-0 15-0-3

Allegany-Limestone 9-2-1 13-3-2

Olean 8-3-1 10-7-1

Ellicottville 6-6-0 10-6-0

Salamanca 4-8-0 8-9-0

Franklinville 2-10-0 3-13-1

Portville 0-12-0 1-15-0

Buffalo Public Schools

Riverside 12-0-0 14-0-0

International Prep 11-1-0 13-1-0

City Honors 10-3-0 12-5-1

Lafayette 8-3-1 10-4-1

McKinley 8-3-1 10-4-1

East 7-5-1 7-5-1

daVinci 7-5-0 7-7-0

Hutch-Tech 6-5-1 7-7-1

Olmsted 5-7-0 5-8-0

Bennett 5-7-0 5-7-0

Burgard 4-8-0 6-9-0

South Park 3-9-0 3-9-0

Emerson/OTC 2-10-0 2-11-0

Buffalo Arts 0-11-0 0-12-0

MST Seneca 0-11-0 0-11-0

girls soccer

ECIC I League All

Clarence 11-1-0 14-2-0

Williamsville North 9-3-0 13-3-0

Orchard Park 8-4-0 11-5-0

Lancaster 7-5-0 8-8-0

West Seneca West 5-7-0 11-7-0

Frontier 2-10-0 2-12-2

Jamestown 0-12-0 1-15-0

Scoring leaders: Sydney Cerza (C) 25-6-56, Meredith Licata (WN) 17-11-45, Erin Gehen (WSW) 15-6-36, Emma Saul (OP) 15-6-36, Ali Green (WN) 11-6-28.

girls volleyball

WNY COACHES LARGE POLL

Team (Class) Pts. LW

1. Orchard Park (AA) [8] 80 1

2. Frontier (AA) 72 2

3. Clarence (AA) 64 3

4. Lancaster (AA) 56 4

5. Williamsville East (A) 48 5

6. Sweet Home (A) 45 6

7. Williamsville South (A) 33 7

8. North Tonawanda (A) 23 9

9. Hamburg (A) 17 9

10. Niagara-Wheatfield (A) 10 10

WNY COACHES SMALL POLL

Team (Class) Pts. LW

1. St. Mary’s [8] 80 1

2. Eden (C) 72 2

3. Chaut. Lake (D-1) 60 5

4. Ellicottville 52 7

5. Portville (D-1) 51 3

6. City Honors (C) 45 8

7. Randolph 23 6

8. Catt.-/Little Valley (D-1) 40 7

9. Albion (D-1) 17 4

10t. Falconer (C) 9 NR

10t. Nardin (D-1) 9 9

Also receiving votes: Sacred Heart(B).

ECIC I League ECIC II League

Orchard Park 11-1 Wmsv. East 12-0

Frontier 10-2 Sweet Home 10-2

Clarence 8-4 Wmsv. South 8-4

Lancaster 7-5 Iroquois 5-7

Wmsv. North 3-9 Starpoint 5-7

Hamburg 2-10 Lake Shore 1-11

West Sen. West 0-11 W.S. East 1-11

ECIC III ECIC IV

Springville 11-1 Eden 12-0

Cheektowaga 9-3 Alden 10-2

Depew 8-4 Holland 7-5

Amherst 7-5 JFK 6-6

East Aurora 5-7 Lackawanna 4-8

Maryvale 2-10 Cleve. Hill 3-9

Pioneer 0-12 Tonawanda 0-12

Monsignor Martin Assn.

FINAL

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 16-0 Mt. Mercy 6-10

Nardin 14-2 O’Hara 5-11

Immaculata 13-3 Nichols 3-13

Mt. St. Mary 9-7 Nia. Catholic 0-16

Sacred Heart 8-8

boys volleyball

WNY COACHES POLL

Team (Class) Pts. LW

1. Hamburg (B) [10] 118 1

2. Canisius [2] 106 2

3. West Seneca West (A) 80 3

4. Williamsville South (B) 78 4

5. Lockport (A) 59 5

6. Lancaster (A) 57 8

7. Clarence (A) 54 7

8. St. Joe’s 35 6

9. Frontier (A) 25 10

10. Orchard Park (A) 22 9

FINAL STANDINGS

ECIC I League ECIC II League

West Sen. West 11-1 Wmsv. South 12-0

Hamburg 11-1 Wmsv. East 9-3

Clarence 6-6 Sweet Home 8-4

Lancaster 6-6 Lake Shore 7-5

Frontier 5-7 Starpoint 4-8

Orchard Park 3-9 West Sen. East 2-10

Wmsv. North 0-12 Iroquois 0-12

ECIC III Niagara Frontier

Eden 12-0 Lockport 12-0

Maryvale 10-2 Grand Island 10-2

Depew 8-4 N. Tonawanda 8-4

Cheektowaga 6-6 Nia.-Wheatfield 6-6

East Aurora 4-8 Kenmore East 4-8

Amherst 2-10 Kenmore West 2-10

Holland 0-12 Niagara Falls 0-12

cross country

BOYS POLL

LARGE SCHOOL SMALL SCHOOL

1. Clarence 1. East Aurora

2. Sweet Home 2. Barker

3. St. Joe’s 3. Alden

4. Wmsv. North 4. Southwestern

5. Lockport 5. Dunkirk

6. Lake Shore 6. Gowanda

7. Frontier 7. Fredonia

8. Starpoint 8. Olean

9. Lancaster 9. Sherman

10. Canisius 10. Silver Creek

Runners of the week:

1. Alec Southern (Clarence)

2. Joey Couche (Williamsville South)

3. Mitchell Rabold (Sweet Home)

4. Peter Miller (Sweet Home)

5. Will Zink (East Aurora)

6. Ethan Francis (Dunkirk)

7. Donny McCoy (Niagara Falls)

8. Adam Perilli (Lockport)

9. Hayden Hathaway (Barker)

10. Casey Webb (Barker)

GIRLS POLL

LARGE SCHOOL SMALL SCHOOL

1. Sweet Home 1. East Aurora

2. Clarence 2. Maple Grove

3. Starpoint 3. Akron

4. Hamburg 4. Alden

5. Wmsv. South 5. Mount St. Mary

6. Frontier 6. Immaculata

7t. Lockport 7. Newfane

7t. Wmsv. North 8. Amherst

9. W.S. West 9. Gowanda

10. Iroquois 10t. Silver Creek

10t. Springville

Runners of the week:

1. Caroline Benson (Maple Grove)

2. Grace Auer (Maple Grove)

3. Sarah Kurbs (Lockport)

4. Frankie Mercado (Kenmore West)

5. Rebekah Zee (East Aurora)

6. Sam Henry (Starpoint)

7. Lauren Welling (Iroquois)

8. Jaclyn Wallace (Alden)

9. Kimberly Goerss (Newfane)

10. Meredith Patterson (Albion)

ECIC I

FINAL

Boys Girls

Clarence 10-0 Clarence 10-0

Wmsv. North 8-2 Wmsv. North 7-3

Frontier 6-4 W.S. West 6-4

Lancaster 4-6 Frontier 5-5

Orchard Park 2-8 Orchard Park 1-9

West Sen. West 0-10 Lancaster 1-9

CCAA

Boys Girls

Southwestern 23-1 Maple Grove 24-0

Dunkirk 21-3 Gowanda 22-2

Gowanda 18-6 Silver Creek 19-5

Fredonia 17-7 Fredonia 18-6

Sherman 15-9 Sherman 17-7

Maple Grove 13-11 All.-Limestone 13-11

Silver Creek 13-11 Jamestown 11-13

Jamestown 12-12 Olean 10-14

Olean 11-13 Falconer 10-14

Falconer 5-19 Southwestern 5-18

All-Limestone 5-19 Randolph 0-19

Randolph 2-22 Franklinville 0-20

Franklinville 1-23 Dunkirk 0-20

Top boys runners: Corey Wefing (Maple Grove), Owen Barber (Allegany-Limestone), Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern), Jordan Powers (Southwestern), Matty Kruszka (Gowanda), Javier Soto (Dunkirk), Josh O’Dell (Sherman), Johnny Shaw (Gowanda), Dan O’Dell (Sherman), Matt Bacher (Franklinville).

Top girls runners: Hope Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove), Holly Eliason (Sherman), Caroline Benson (Maple Grove), Taylor Norris (Maple Grove), Michaela Tramuta (Fredonia), Colleen Steward (Gowanda), Emma Seiders (Silver Creek), Grace Auer (Maple Grove), Adriana Roehmholdt (Jamestown), Hunter Samuelson (Gowanda).

Monsignor Martin Assn. Girls

FINAL

Mt. St. Mary 6-0 Sacred Heart 3-3

Immaculata 5-1 Buff. Seminary 2-4

Nardin 4-2 Mt. Mercy 0-6

girls gymnastics

SECTION VI LEADERS

Through Oct. 25

VAULT

Courtney Bondanza (Lan) 9.65; Rachel Filipski (Lan) 9.60; Michaela Kacmarski (Fron) 9.40; Lily Szafranski (WS) 9.35; Mackenzie Donner (Lan) 9.30; Zoe Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.30; Samantha Miller (Ham) 9.25; Ana Reyes (WE) 9.20; Kathryn Dehlinger (Ham) 9.10; Savannah Gonsiorek (Fron) 9.10.

UNEVEN BARS

Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.65; Szafranski (WS) 9.40; Bondanza (Lan) 9.40; Filipski (Lan) 9.15; Avery Wallace (Clar) 9.15; Miranda Roberson (WS) 9.10; Miller (Ham) 9.10; Mallory Prelewicz (Clar) 9.10; Reyes (WE) 9.05; Donner (Lan) 8.85.

BALANCE BEAM

Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.50; Szafranski (WS) 9.40; Dehlinger (Ham) 9.35; Kacmarski (Fron) 9.35; Bondanza (Lan) 9.35; Donner (Lan) 9.25; Roberson (WS) 9.25; Reyes (WE) 9.20; Ali Piehler (Ken) 9.10; Wallace (Clar) 9.10.

FLOOR EXERCISE

Szafranski (WS) 9.55; Kyriakopoulos (WS) 9.50; Roberson (WS) 9.45; Donner (Lan) 9.45; Bondanza (Lan) 9.45; Filipski (Lan) 9.30; Reyes (WE) 9.15; Miller (Ham) 9.00; Kacmarski (Fron) 9.00; Wallace (Clar) 9.00.

ALL-AROUND

Bondanza (Lan) 37.85; Kyriakopoulos (WS) 37.35; Szafranski (Fron) 36.90; Kacmarski (Fron) 36.40; Roberson (WS) 36.45; Reyes (WE) 36.45; Filipski (Lan) 36.35; Wallace (Clar) 35.90; Miller (Ham) 35.75; Donner (Lan) 35.55.

boys gymnastics

SECTION VI LEADERS

Through October 25

Record High

Williamsville East 10-2 124.9

Williamsville South 10-2 123.7

Williamsville North 3-9 100.0

Hamburg 1-11 79.7

FLOOR EXERCISE

Noah Roberson (WS) 9.7, Stephen Frost (WE) 9.4, Zach Neira (WN) 8.3, Tim Finley (WE) 7.8, Austin Santora (WN) 7.6, Seth Messer (WS) 7.5, Greg O’Brien (H) 7.5, Danny Hedges (WS) 7.4, Vladimir Tattybayev (WE) 7.0, Nick Darling (WS) 6.9, David Covelli (WE) 6.5.

POMMEL HORSE

Roberson (WS) 9.5, Frost (WE) 8.9, Hedges (WS) 6.8, Covelli (WE) 6.1, Neira (WN) 5.9, Finley (WE) 5.1, Michael Covelli (WE) 4.9, Joe Iafallo (H) 4.9, Santora (NW) 4.8, Darling (WS) 4.5, Joe Cassata (WN) 4.5, James DeLano (WS) 4.3.

STILL RINGS

Roberson (WS) 9.8, Frost (WE) 9.4, Neira (WN) 5.2, D. Covelli (WE) 4.9, Giovanni Genovese (WS) 4.7, Finley (WE) 4.6, Santora (WN) 4.5, Hedges (WS) 4.2, Zach Zhang (WN) 3.5, Iafallo (H) 3.5, Cassata (WN) 3.4.

VAULT

Roberson (WS) 9.5, Frost (WE) 9.4, Neira (WN) 8.5, Finley (WE) 8.1, Darling (WS) 8.1, Hedges (WS) 8.1, O’Brien (H) 8.1, Tattybayev (WE) 8.0, Spencer Nyhart (H) 8.0, Nick Alsaesser (H) 8.0, Brandon Daniels (WN) 7.9, Santora (WN) 7.8, Covelli (WE) 7.7, Cassata (WN) 7.5, Zhang (WN) 7.2.

PARALLEL BARS

Roberson (WS) 9.6, Frost (WE) 9.0, D. Covelli (WE) 7.0, M. Covelli (WE) 6.4, Finley (WE) 6.3, Neira (WN) 6.1, Hedges (WS) 5.9, Darling (WS) 5.2, Zhang (WN) 4.5, Santora (WN) 4.2.

HORIZONTAL BARS

Roberson (WS) 9.5, Frost (WE) 8.3, Neira (WN) 6.2, Finley (WE) 5.1, D. Covelli (WE) 4.9, Hedges (WS) 4.8, Santora (WN) 4.0, Tattybayev (WE) 3.9, Zhang (WN) 3.7, Nyhart (H) 3.7, Cassata (WN) 3.6.

ALL-AROUND

Roberson (WS) 57.5, Frost (WE) 53.3, Neira (WN) 39.3, D. Covelli (WE) 36.5, Hedges (WS) 36.4, Finley (WE) 35.4, Santora (WN) 32.2, Nyhart (H) 26.5, Cassata (WN) 26.2, Alsaesser (H) 24.9.

girls swimming

WNY LEADERS

Send updates to Bruce Johnson at bjohn1547@aol.com before Sunday at noon. Coaches should include swimmer’s name, school, event and time.

200 MEDLEY RELAY

Clarence 1:50.77, East Aurora 1:52.73, Orchard Park 1:53.06, Williamsville North 1:56.52, Kenmore West 1:56.93, Jamestown 1:57.43, Lockport 1:57.85, Niagara-Wheatfield 1:58.27, Kenmore West 1:58.90.

200 FREESTYLE

Sydney Modeas (Clarence) 1:55.38, Rebecca Anthone (Clarence) 1:55.83, Makayla Sargent (Olean) 1:56.00, Marissa DiRienzo (Lancaster) 1:57.26, Sydney Thomas (Southwestern) 1:59.49, Elizabeth Connolly (Lockport) 2:00.46, Emily Keem (Sweet Home) 2:01.74, Tess Minigell (Amherst) 2:01.93, Megan Marsh (Jamestown) 2:02.28, Katelyn Battaglia (Wmsv. North) 2:02.50.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Kristen Romano (Lancaster) 2:04.32, Sargent (Olean) 2:07.46, Modeas (Clarence) 2:10.37, Andrea Ernst (Orchard Park) 2:10.40, Marsh (Jamestown) 2:11.02, Victoria Butler (Clarence) 2:11.19, Rebecca Winnert (Wmsv. South) 2:12.78, Olivia Sapio (Orchard Park) 2:12.82, Anita Alvarez (Kenmore West) 2:14.55, Brooke Pettis (Wmsv. East) 2:14.77.

50 FREESTYLE

Dina Rommel (Clarence) 23.76, Yvonne Isaacs (Pioneer) 24.25, Deidra Osula (Fredonia) 24.51, Ernst (Orchard Park) 24.57, Madeline Hammer (Wmsv. North) 25.11, Katie Pollack (Lockport) 25.14, Anthone (Clarence) 25.20, Xiane Smith (Southwestern) 25.30, Butler (Clarence) 25.31, Amanda Ernst (Orchard Park) 25.45.

DIVING

Morgan Wellenzohn (Orchard Park) 279.00, Joelle Galante (Cheektowaga) 238.80, Morgan Scarpino (Frewsburg) 223.41, Julie Coomer (Iroquois) 217.00, Brianna Darnell (Lockport) 215.92, Hannah May (Eden) 210.00, Julia LaRose (Lockport) 204.68, Kelsey Powers (Southwestern) 197.85, Allie Fontanese (East Aurora) 197.70, Jordan Fisher (Grand Island) 192.39.

100 BUTTERFLY

Rommel (Clarence) 57.82, Sargent (Olean) 57.93, Butler (Clarence) 58.78, An. Ernst (Orchard Park) 59.14, Osula (Fredonia) 59.33, Madi Jaszcz (W.S. East) 59.48, Pettis (Wmsv. East) 59.49, Juliana Sebastian (Wmsv. North) 1:00.31, Winnert (Wmsv. South) 1:00.57, Shelby MacSwan (East Aurora) 1:01.06.

100 FREESTYLE

Romano (Lancaster) 52.27, Rommel (Clarence) 52.29, An. Ernst (Orchard Park) 54.14, Sargent (Olean) 54.25, Isaacs (Pioneer) 54.31, Anthone (Clarence) 54.33, Pollock (Lockport) 55.16, Battaglia (Wmsv. North) 55.22, Butler (Clarence) 55.29, Connolly (Lockport) 55.31.

500 FREESTYLE

Modeas (Clarence) 5:08.38, Anthone (Clarence) 5:11.30, Sebastian (Wmsv. North) 5:11.35, Sargent (Olean) 5:11.62, Julia Sagasta (Kenmore West) 5:13.75, Connolly (Lockport) 5:19.25, Anastasia Arzaga (Iroquois) 5:21.97, Butler (Clarence) 5:22.21, Thomas (Southwestern) 5:23.20.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

Clarence 1:39.14, Williamsville North 1:40.81, Orchard Park 1:41.43, Southwestern 1:41.57, East Aurora 1:43.12, Williamsville South 1:44.39, Williamsville East 1:44.87, Lockport 1:45.58, Iroquois 1:45.97, Frontier 1:46.52.

100 BACKSTROKE

Sargent (Olean) 59.45, Maddy Jacumski (Clarence) 59.82, DiRienzo (Lancaster) 1:00.07, Thomas (Southwestern) 1:00.15, Sapio (Orchard Park) 1:01.17, Jenna Rice (Kenmore West) 1:01.27, MacSwan (East Aurora) 1:02.27, Riley Drummond (Fredonia) 1:03.60, Hammer (Wmsv. North) 1:03.88.

100 BREASTSTROKE

Sydney Atendido (East Aurora) 1:07.20, Marsh (Jamestown) 1:07.47, Dorotka Tou (Clarence) 1:08.28, Alvarez (Kenmore West) 1:08.49, An. Ernst (Orchard Park) 1:10.04, Emily Kling (Jamestown) 1:10.82, Kelsey Simon (Wmsv. North) 1:11.93, Brianna Thurn (Iroquois) 1;12.95, Bridgette Ehrmann (Niagara-Wheatfield) 1:13.33, Katie Gramlich (Maryvale) 1:13.67.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

Clarence 3:34.48, Williamsville North 3:46.10, Kenmore West 3:47.18, Williamsville East 3:47.68, Orchard Park 3:48.06, Southwestern 3:48.23, Lockport 3:48.40, Lancaster 3:48.79, West Seneca East 3:51.99, Williamsville South 3:52.22.