ADVERTISEMENT

Boys soccer

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic 5, Cardinal O’Hara 2

NC: Devin DeFrank 2g

St. Joe’s 2, St. Francis 1

SJ: Henry Forme gwg in PK

ECIC IV

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 1, Niagara Falls 0

KE: John Jakes g; Dylan Guarino sho

CCAA Central

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 1, West Valley 0

C: Dylan Rhinehart sho; Matt Gostomski g

Amherst Tournament

Amherst 2, West Seneca East 1

A: Nathan Woldu 2g

Wilson 4, City Honors 3 (PK)

W: Cody Secor g,a

Holley Tournamant

Newfane 3, V-Batavia 1

N: Chad Gilson 2g

Nonleague

Clarence 2, I-Prep/Grover 0

Lancaster 2, V-Pitt-Sutherland 1

Wilson 4 City Honors 3 (PK)

Today’s games

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Frontier, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Maryvale, 4:30 p.m.

Depew at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

DYouville Cup

I-Prep/Grover at da Vinci, 10 a.m.

CCAA West

Maple Grove at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Francis at Orchard Park, 4:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Williamsville South, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic 7, Cardinal O’Hara 1

NC: Marina Campbell 4 g

Nardin 3, Mount St. Mary 0

N: Emma Gervase 2g-a; Claire Galbo sho

Immaculata 7, Park 0

I: Kiley Austin 3g; Allison Busha 2g; Megan Ott/Mariah Snyder sho

Sacred Heart 2, Mount Mercy 1 (2OT)

SH: Taylor Demarco gwg-a

Christian Central 3, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2

ECIC II

Williamsville East 4, Hamburg 1

WE (1-0): Marissa Birzon 4g

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 2, Niagara Falls 0

K: Emily Caruana 2g; Rosie Mueller sho

Niagara-Wheatfield 1, North Tonawanda 0

NW: Danielle Chatten g

Lew-Port 3, Kenmore West 0

LP: Laura Kowalski sho

CCAA East

Olean 3, Allegany-Limestone 2 (pk)

Nonleague

Jamestown 5, Ellicottville 2

J: Alexa Dix 2g

Today’s games

ECIC I

Clarence at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC II

W. Seneca East at Wmsv. South, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Amherst at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Albion, 4:30 p.m.

Newfane at Medina, 4:30 p.m.

Barker at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Catt./Little Valley at Frank’ville, 4:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Grand Island, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield/Brocton at Silver Creek, 4:30 Girls volleyball

Buffalo Public Schools

Riverside 25-25-25, East 23-15-13

R (2-0): Ayecha May 10 digs, 6 kills, 2 aces

Lafayette 25-25-25, Bennett 9-19-13

L: Adriana Diaz 5 aces

da Vinci 25-25-25, McKinley 21-11-9

D: Cailey O’Hanrahan 8 aces, 2 kills

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 25-25-26, Mount St. Mary 16-12-24

N: Emily Rand 12 kills, 6 digs

CCAA East II

Catt.-Little Valley 22-25-25-25, All.-Limestone 25-21-20-20

C: Natalie Booth 18 kills, 14 digs

Nonleague

Wilson 25-25-25, Lew-Port 15-14-17

W: Megan DiLaura 4 kills, 5 digs

Sweet Home 25-25-25, Starpoint 23-13-19

SH: Rachel Reusch 7 blocks, 5 blocks

Portville 25-25-25, West Valley 10-9-19

P: Shania Griffin 18 kills, 3 blocks

Today’s games

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Frontier, 6 p.m.

Clarence at Lancaster, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Iroquois, 5:30 p.m.

Wmsv. South at WSE, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Maryvale at Depew, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Alden, 5:30 p.m.

JFK at Lackawanna, 5:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Eden, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Brocton at Dunkirk, 5:30 p.m.

Westfield at Dunkirk, 6:45 p.m.

Brocton at Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Pine Valley at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Cassadaga Valley at Fredonia, 7 p.m.

Boys volleyball

ECIC II

Williamsville East 25-25-25,

West Seneca East 19-9-16

WE: Alex Grano 11 kills

Kyle Williams 4 aces

Nonleague

East Aurora 25-25-25,

Niagara Falls 20-11-9

Orchard Park 25-25-25-25,

Lake Shore 18-27-18-17

O: Martin Hackford 18 kills

Kenmore East 25-23-18-25-25

Sweet Home 20-25-25-19-19

KE: Rob Mol 28 assists 3 blocks

West Seneca West 25-13-25-25

Eden 23-25-23-20

WSW: Ryan Kilijanski 12 kills

Pat Hoestermann 32 assists

Williamsville North 25-25-25

Depew 10-10-17

WN: Ryan Greene 5 kills

Wmsv South 25-25-25, Amherst 23-13-18

Field hockey

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 1, Roy-Hart 0

N: Madison Bunn g, Mia Ludwin sho

Barker 6, Kenmore 0

Emma Duffy 2g, Rebecca Stoloski 2g

Today’s games

ECIC

Williamsville South at Clarence, 4:30 p.m.

Cross country

Today’s games

Oakfield-Alabama “Dash in the Dark”

at Oakfield-Alabama, 5 p.m.

Boys golf

Large School North

Wmsv. North 226, Sweet Home 274

M: Ben Reichert (WN) 34 at Brighton

Small School South

Lake Shore 267, Springville 260

M: Alec Lezama (LS) 35 at Gowanda

Monsignor Martin Assn.

St. Francis 22.5, Timon 1.5

M: Davis Hanes (SF) 35 at Wanakah

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 20, Park 4

M: Mason Smith (SM) 36 at Buffalo Tournament

Nichols 13.5, Canisius 10.5

M: Greg Sibick (N) 33 at Cherry Hill

Niagara-Orleans League

Roy-Hart 259, CSAT 301

M: Faye Conley, Brenden Haas,

Justin Czajin 49 at Shelridge

Girls golf

Sacred Heart 212, Buffalo Seminary 339

M: Victoria Parker (SH) 36 at

Delaware Park.

Girls tennis

Nonleague

Clarence 5, Amherst 0

Springville 5, Maryvale 0