ADVERTISEMENT

Boys track and field

FINAL WNY LEADERS, 2014

100 meters

Mitch Fuller (Lancaster) 10.92, Desmond Nicholas (Canisius) 10.94, Alex Dildy (Bennett) 10.94, Justice Milton (Sweet Home) 11.07, Derrell Hennings (Sweet Home) 11.13, Steve George (Lancaster) 11.15, Nick Barlette (Dunkirk) 11.18, Aaron Cannon (Kenmore East) 11.24, Robert Liebel (Tonawanda) 11.28, Brandon Day (West Seneca East) 11.28.

200 meters

Mitchell Moore (Jamestown) 22.21, Hennings (Sweet Home) 22.27, Cannon (Frontier) 22.53, Nicholas (Canisius) 22.54, Dildy (Bennett) 22.54, Darren Thompson (St. Joe’s) 22.56, Fuller (Lancaster) 22.74, Tareek Hannold (Falconer) 22.80, Brandon Frye (Tonawanda) 22.82, Rob Zwirecki (Orchard Park) 22.84.

400 meters

Moore (Jamestown) 48.40, Leibel (Tonawanda) 49.08, Daquane Spikes (Sweet Home) 49.70, Jack Behlmaier (Cheektowaga) 50.37, Cannon (Frontier) 50.40, Jaelin Marong (Canisius) 50.84, Matt Schaeffer (Wmsv. North) 50.89, Aaron Granger (Pioneer) 50.97, Andrew Heitzhaus (Canisius) 51.15, Markus Diehl (Frontier) 51.21.

800 meters

T.J. Hornberger (Lake Shore) 1:53.29, Corey Wefing (Maple Grove) 1:53.89, Matt McLaughlin (East Aurora) 1:55.66, Anthony Hawthorne (Niagara Falls) 1:56.35, Tim Whelan (Cheektowaga) 1:57.33, Dylan Servos (Alden) 1:58.43, Dan Jones (Lockport) 1:59.02, Kyle Ruffner (Lancaster) 1:59.39, Mitchell Daddario (Sweet Home) 1:59.99, Matt Ciminella (Sweet Home) 2:00.14.

1,600 meters

Hornberger (Lake Shore) 4:10.21, Wefing (Maple Grove) 4:17.29, Daddario (Sweet Home) 4:18.02, Whelan (Cheektowaga) 4:25.03, Calvin Butlak (Lake Shore) 4:26.09, JD McGuire (St. Joe’s) 4:26.47, Dan Huben (Clarence) 4:26.78, Hawthorne (Niagara Falls) 4:28.81, Owen Barber (Allegany-Limestone) 4:28.82, Nick Knorz (Clarence) 4:29.41.

3,200 meters

Huben (Clarence) 9:31.17, Butlak (Lake Shore) 9:37.25, Barber (Allegany-Limestone) 9:39.43, Daddario (Sweet Home) 9:42.44, Peter Rindfuss (Hamburg) 9:51.00, Anthony Casullo (Clarence) 9:52.68, Isiah Utley (St. Francis) 9:53.58, Josh Odell (Clymer) 9:53.80, Liam Gallagher (Canisius) 9:57.19, Anthony Belfatto (St. Joe’s) 9:57.29.

110 hurdles

Daquane Spikes (Sweet Home) 14.71, Jeffrey Menyah (Niagara Falls) 14.82, Michael-Jordan Morris (Amherst) 15.25, Ty Becker (Lake Shore) 15.32, Benjamin Larsen (Jamestown) 15.38, Josh Fisher (Falconer) 15.40, Jordan Powers (Southwestern) 15.52, Adrian Drake (Sweet Home) 15.59, Austin Valvo (Iroquois) 15.67, Jeff Sanchez (City Honors) 15.90.

400 hurdles

Moore (Jamestown) 54.07, Jordan Powers (Southwestern) 55.11, Spikes (Sweet Home) 55.56, Caleb Makuch (Silver Creek) 57.07, Steve Neumaier (Lancaster) 57.57, Zackery Bell (Wilson) 57.75, Jack Zagrobelny (East Aurora) 58.75, Jamie McQuiller (Hutch-Tech) 58.92, Kobe Walenka (Cheektowaga) 58.96, Morris (Amherst) 58.98.

Long jump

Dawan Jones (Tapestry) 22-2, Chris Walter (St. Francis) 21-10, Gregg Hart (West Seneca West) 21-4, Keyon Johnson (McKinley) 21-1, Nick Serafin (Depew) 21-0, Ali Akono (St. Joe’s) 21-0.5, Andrew Heitzhaus (Canisius) 20-11.5, Jake Valley (Lancaster) 20-11, DiJon Stone (Niagara Falls) 20-10.25, Noah Zerkowski (Lancaster) 45-1.5.

Triple jump

Jones (Tapestry) 45-1.5, Matthew Civilette (Fredonia) 43-9, Ali Akono (St. Joe’s) 43-0, Nick Nowak (Maryvale) 42-9, Ted Okon (Clarence) 42-8.5, Jared Watkins (Cleveland Hill) 42-3, Jake Haight (Barker) 41-11.5, Brady Jensen (Orchard Park) 41-10.75, Tom Kurowski (Lancaster) 41-9, Chris Walter (St. Francis) 41-8.5.

Shot put

Devon Patterson (Wmsv. South) 63-8, Tony DeYoung (Lancaster) 58-7.25, Dawson Hillis (Orchard Park) 57-2.75, Brandon Sicurella (Lancaster) 56-7.25, Colin Blair (Lanc) 55-2.5, Roman Greco (Allegany-Limestone) 55-3, Britton Mann (Clarence) 55-0.25, Phil Zobrest (Alden) 50-3, Patrick Dorsey (JFK) 49-8.25, Mickey Evans (Wmsv. North) 48-10.

Discus

Hillis (Orchard Park) 184-3, Zobrest (Alden) 169-10, Sam Wray (Starpoint) 165-6, Patterson (Wmsv. South) 164-0, Sicurella (Lancaster) 150-8, Matt Kowalski (St. Francis) 148-2, John Martin (Southwestern) 147-4, DeYoung (Lancaster) 146-11, Blair (Lancaster) 144-5, Greco (Allegany-Limestone) 144-4.

Pole vault

Trevor Koch (Frontier) 14-4, Mike Elwell (Silver Creek) 14-3, Justyn Haines (Albion) 14-0, Chris Doubeck (Randolph) 14-0, Josh Willson (Sweet Home) 14-0, Ben Jackson (Kenmore East) 13-6, Kirk Feeney (Lockport) 13-3, Awsten Beaver (Jamestown) 13-0, Cam Calandra (Starpoint) 13-0, Paul Dunbar (Newfane) 13-0, Bradley Blazier (Lockport) 13-0, Jeff Wojicinski (Lockport) 13-0.

High jump

Okon (Clar) 6-9, Bryce Moeller (Barker) 6-4, Jacob Haight (Barker) 6-4, Nick Serafin (Depew) 6-4, Ty Becker (Lake Shore) 6-1, Shawn Cooper (Alden) 6-1, Maurice Channer (Lockport) 6-1, Colin Snyder (JFK) 6-1, 6 tied at 6-0.

3,000 steeplechase

Dan Huben (Clar) 9:24.94, Calvin Butlak (Lake Shore) 9:36.40, Matthew Mercer (Orchard Park) 10:01.60, Josh Odell (Clymer) 10:07.19, Ciminella (Sweet Home) 10:11.00, Rindfuss (Hamburg) 10:11.69, Matt McCann (Frontier) 10:13.33, Zachary Johnson (Randolph) 10:14.04, Skyler Schapp (Randolph) 10:18.24, Hunter Phinney (Cattaraugs/Little Valley) 10:21.49.

4 x 100 relay

Sweet Home 42.86, Canisius 43.72, Dunkirk 43.90, Tonawanda 44.00, Dunkirk 44.00, Hutch-Tech 44.34, Lancaster 44.36, St. Joe’s 44.52, Olean 44.62.

4 x 400 relay

East Aurora 3:23.68, St. Francis 3:26.54, Frontier 3:26.72, Tonawanda 3:27.86, Hutch-Tech 3:29.62, Canisius 3:29.90, Cheektowaga 3:29.94, Lew-Port 3:30.23, West Seneca West 3:30.25, Tapestry 3:31.40.

4 x 800 relay

Cheektowaga 7:52.01, Lancaster 8:05.49, Sweet Home 8:06.61, Lockport 8:09.67, St. Joe’s 8:09.77, St. Francis 8:10.83, East Aurora 8:21.15, Clarence 8:21.70, Maple Grove 8:22.44.

Pentathlon

Bryce Moeller (Barker) 3,335, Zack Jones (Holland) 3,088, Becker (Lake Shore) 2,941, Conor Harrigan (Grand Island) 3,040, Curtis Caya (Portville) 2,881, Maurice Channer (Lockport) 2,801, Ian Emerick (Starpoint) 2,778, Devin Lindner (West Seneca East) 2,751, Chase Klawon (Eden) 2,725, Ethan Reimondo (Hamburg) 2,705.

Girls track and field

FINAL WNY LEADERS, 2014

Compiled by Ken Hans

Section record listed under event

100 meters

11.76 Ashley Fields (Amherst) 2009

Julia Ziaja (City Honors) 11.94, Christina Walter (Maple Grove) 12.06, McKyla Brooks (Frontier) 12.24, Lynda Brundige (Hutch Tech) 12.24, Ashley Grazen (Lancaster) 12.24, Kyri Jackson (Niagara Wheatfield) 12.36, Abby Squicciarini (Albion) 12.43, Alexis Campbell (Performing Arts) 12.44, Shantel McCart (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 12.56, Terionna Ware (Sweet Home) 12.56.

200 meters

23.66 Ashley Fields (Amherst) 2009

Brundige (Hutch Tech) 24.84, Walter (Maple Grove) 25.22, Ziaja (City Honors) 25.43, Squicciarini (Albion) 25.44, Grazen (Lancaster) 25.45, Amy Villarini (Hamburg) 25.50, Brooks (Frontier) 25.74, Tiffany Cycon (Lancaster) 25.84, Ware (Sweet Home) 25.88, Chelsea Grupp (Holland) 25.98.

400 meters

54.61 Kala Allen (Wmsv. East) ‘09

Brittany Feldman (Southwestern) 57.93, Villarini (Hamburg) 58.03, McKenna Maycock (Randolph) 58.31, Dominique Logronio (Lancaster) 58.60, Lauren Jenny (Iroquois) 59.50, Abigail Jankowski (West Seneca West) 59.64, Josette Dawson (Amherst) 59.75, Emma Seiders (Silver Creek) 59.87, Grace Attea (Immaculata) 59.95, Julia Grupp (Holland) 1:00.01.

800 meters

2:09.47 Jessica Ortman (WS) 2005

Marta McLaughlin (East Aurora) 2:14.79, Sam Peterman (Sweet Home) 2:17.37, Jankowski (West Seneca West) 2:17.58, Maycock (Randolph) 2:18.22, Abbey Lang (Lockport) 2:19.58, Jenny (Iroquois) 2:20.06, Gabrielle Orie (Nardin) 2:20.34, Dana Warner (Clarence) 2:20.72, Attea (Immaculata) 2:21.03, Holly Heil (Medina) 2:21.39.

1,500 meters

4:24.90 Mary Pat Hickey (Clar.) 1985

Sophia Tasselmyer (East Aurora) 4:41.88, Sydney Bova (Frontier) 4:42.91, Marissa Saenger (Clarence) 4:43.73, Peterman (Sweet Home) 4:45.30, Lang (Lockport) 4:48.43, Clare Losito (Williamsville South) 4:51.78, Hannah Kurbs (Lockport) 4:52.75, Megan Caltagirone (Holland) 4:53.91, Warner (Clarence) 4:55.10, Naomi Wistner (Williamsville North) 4:55.43.

3,000 meters

9:44.17 Catherine Phillips (EA) ‘10

Tasselmyer (East Aurora) 10:02.69, Ally Ortega (Sweet Home) 10:12.46, Aileen Doyle (Sweet Home) 10:18.64, Saenger (Clarence) 10:19.04, Hope Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove) 10:25.92, Losito (Williamsville South) 10:27.51, Fiona Danieu (East Aurora) 10:30.59, Caltagirone (Holland) 10:33.65, Katrina Patterson (Clarence) 10:36.16, Carlin Sullivan (East Aurora) 10:40.46.

100 hurdles

13.66 Ronetta Alexander (WS) 2003

Summer Haight (Jamestown) 14.83, Haley Rospierski (Alden) 15.20, Tiana Luton (Sweet Home) 15.36, Madison Roberts (Iroquois) 15.36, Alyssa Oviasogie (Williamsville South) 15.44, Maycock (Randolph) 15.56, Maddie Hammer (Williamsville North) 15.87, Devin Kowalewski (Fredonia) 16.04, Emma Harris (West Seneca West) 16.08, Caitlin Augustyn (Depew) 16.15.

400 hurdles

1:00.60 Fawn Dorr (Akron) 2007

Maycock (Randolph) 1:03.57, Hannah Seiders (Silver Creek) 1:04.17, Erin O’Brien (Kenmore East) 1:05.19, Sara Augustine (Alden) 1:05.83, Brenda Sheedy (Williamsville East) 1:05.92, Gina Henley (Akron) 1:06.49, Samantha Ruszcyk (Hamburg) 1:06.64, Ali Binga (Starpoint) 1:07.74, Luton (Sweet Home) 1:08.32, Gabby Clare (Barker) 1:08.71.

2,000 steeplechase

6:58.38 Jessica Ortman (WS) 2005

Ortega (Sweet Home) 7:02.99, Caltagirone (Holland) 7:08.83, Losito (Williamsville South) 7:11.53, Natalie Cummings (Lake Shore) 7:25.27, Hunter Samuelson (Gowanda) 7:27.03, Margo Henley (Akron) 7:32.17, Brenna Donovan (Lew-Port) 7:46.83, Martha Gardner (Medina) 7:47.74, Amber Custodi (Lew-Port) 7:50.84, Erin Cuddihy (Hamburg) 7:56.19.

Long Jump

19-9.25 Mary Saxer (Lancaster) 2005

Brooks (Frontier) 19-4.5, Maycock (Randolph) 17-5.25, Marisa Gosdeck (Alden) 17-3, Brittany Sanford (Lockport) 17-1, Grazen (Lancaster) 16-11, Ziaja (City Honors) 16-10.5, Megan Krawiec (Immaculata) 16-10.25, Shawn Foster (Cheektowaga) 16-9.5, Amina Lewis (Amherst) 16-7.5, Chanyce Powell (Albion) 16-6.5.

Triple Jump

39-3 McKyla Brooks (Frontier) 2014

Brooks (Frontier) 39-3, Sadira Brown (Sweet Home) 38-11.25, Krawiec (Immaculata) 37-6, Powell (Albion) 36-10, Mackenzie Wright (Falconer) 36-8.75, Gosdeck (Alden) 36-5, Neralyn Trueheart (Sweet Home) 36-2.25, Alyssa Handley (Alden) 35-10, Oviasogie (Williamsville South) 35-4.5, Emily Marchitte (West Seneca West) 35-2.5.

High Jump

5-11 Alison Smith (Clarence) 1988

Lauren Hudson (Williamsville North) 5-7, Rospierski (Alden) 5-7, Olivia Gervan (Lancaster) 5-4, Luton (Sweet Home) 5-2.5, Feldman (Southwestern) 5-2, Lechandre Mix (Falconer) 5-2, Cookie Altieri (Alden) 5-1, Diamond Fedrick (Southwestern) 5-1, Gosdeck (Alden) 5-1, Amanda Hartman (Iroquois) 5-1, Tonisha McCaster (McMinley) 5-1.

Pole Vault

13-9 Mary Saxer (Lancaster) 2005

Mikayla Capestrani (Jamestown) 11-3, Kristin Sawyer (Lockport) 11-3, Julia Schreier (Starpoint) 11-3, Roberts (Iroquois) 11-0, Aubrey Rockoff (Amherst) 10-6, Taylor Thurnherr (Hamburg) 10-3, Haley Chizuk (Frontier) 10-0, Lauren Testa (North Tonawanda) 10-0, Alyssa Coustenis (Salamanca) 9-6, Maria Darling (Pioneer) 9-6, Meghan Haggerty (Hamburg) 9-6, Shaunna Rospierski (Alden) 9-6, Kat Simonian (Williamsville South) 9-6, Jen Wasielewski (Depew) 9-6.

Shot Put

49-9.50 Melissa Kurzdorfer

(Lancaster) 2010

McKenzie Kuehlewind (Lancaster) 45-0, Jess Dahliwall (Grand Island) 44-6.5, Stephanie Lombardo (Cheektowaga) 42-8.5, Rebecca Stiefler (Frontier) 41-9, Annelise Bienko 39-9.5, Brenda Perrella (Frontier) 38-9, Justyn Milks (Pioneer) 37-7.5, Rachel Kroening (Williamsville North) 37-7, Alexa Hillis (Orchard Park) 37-3.25, Rachel Williams (Lockport) 36-7.

Discus

172-0 Stacey Schroeder (GI) 1992

Dahliwall (Grand Island) 161-9, Stiefler (Frontier) 146-1, Lombardo (Cheektowaga) 141-2, Kuehlewind (Lancaster) 131-10, Bienko (Clarence) 129-1, Perrella (Frontier) 124-0 , Paige Rice (Amherst) 118-5, Briana Jauch (Starpoint) 118-0, Kroening (Williamsville North) 117-5, Alyssa Brooks (Falconer) 113-2.

Pentathlon

3,614 points Alyissa Hasan (WS) ‘05

Maycock (Randolph) 3,345, Hammer (Williamsville North) 2,959, Luton (Sweet Home) 2,901, H. Rospierski (Alden) 2,645, Gosdeck (Alden) 2,542, Roberts (Iroquois) 2,486, Alex Caputi (Olean) 2,442, Emma Wray (Starpoint) 2,417, Cheyenne Staufenberger (Franklinville) 2,380, Annie Draves (Tonawanda) 2,373.

4 x 100 relay

Section record 48.13 Lancaster 2013

Lancaster 48.72, Sweet Home 49.86, Orchard Park 49.88, Albion 49.94, Amherst 50.33, Cheektowaga 50.79, Hutch Tech 50.94, Alden 51.12, Jamestown 51.15, Lockport 51.16.

4 x 400 relay

Section record 3:54.00 Amherst 2010

East Aurora 4:00.90, Sweet Home 4:02.14, Kenmore East 4:05.57, Iroquois 4:09.21, Holland 4:10.59, Hamburg 4:11.25, North Tonawanda 4:12.13, West Seneca West 4:14.02, Akron 4:14.35, Imm. 4:14.40.

4 x 800 relay

Section record 9:11.85 E. Aurora 2011

East Aurora 9:18.17, Clarence 9:29.94, Sweet Home 9:47.62, Nardin 9:51.67, Holland 9:52.21, West Seneca West 9:52.22, Hamburg 9:53.42, Mount St. Mary’s 9:55.82, Williamsville South 9:58.98, Maple Grove 10:00.38.

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Championship (best-of-3)

Monday at Coca-Cola Field

Canisius 3, St. Joe’s 2

(Canisius lead series, 1-0)

Today’s game(s)

Canisius vs. St. Joe’s (2), 4 p.m.

and immediately following if necessary

Final WNY coaches poll

Small Schools Pts. LW

1. Fredonia (B-1) [8] 80 1

2. Gowanda (B-2) 70 2

3. Olean (B-1) [2] 66 3

4. St. Mary’s/Lancaster 46 4

5. Medina (B-1) 36 5

6. Eden (B-1) 26 6

7. Southwestern (B-2) 23 7

8. Cassadaga Valley (C) 21 8

9. North Collins (D) 20 9

10. Cleveland Hill (B-2) 17 10

Others receiving votes: Westfield 16, Cardinal O’Hara 5, City Honors 4, Akron 3, JFK 3, Roy-Hart 2, Ellicottville 2.

Softball

State semifinals

Saturday at Moreau Rec Park (Glens Falls)

CLASS AA

Clarence vs. VIII-East Meadow, 9 a.m.

CLASS A

Wmsv. South vs. II-Troy, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Eden vs. XI-Center Moriches, 11:30 a.m.