ADVERTISEMENT

Baseball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

All games at 5 p.m., unless noted

CLASS AA

Thursday’s semifinals at high seed

1-Orchard Park 14, 4-Lockport 1

OP (18-2): Andy Sipowicz CG 4-hitter, 3 hits; Dave Hollins 3B

3-Lancaster 10, 7-Will North 2

L (17-4): J.D. Andressen CG 2-hitter (6Ks), Grand Slam & 6 RBIs; Ryan Stikel 2-run HR

Saturday’s final at Niagara Falls HS

3-Lancaster vs. 1-Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

Regional: at Section V champion, June 7

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s semifinals at high seed

Wmsv. South 8, Hamburg 1

WS (10-6): Steve Zaproski CG 3-hitter (6Ks); 2RBIs, Bill Hartford 2-run HR

Starpoint 8, Grand Island 3

SP (12-5): Mike Lane WP; Ben Walters 2-3, 3RBIs; Alex O’Donnell 2-3, run scored

Saturday’s final at Lew-Port

6-Starpoint vs. 5-Wmsv. South, 1 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s semifinals

Springville 4, Pioneer 2

S (14-4): Kyle Crotty 3B, RBI

Albion 3, Cheektowaga 2

A (15-2): Connor Barleben GW RBI 1B; John Warner 2 hits

Saturday’s final at Lew-Port

4-Springville vs. 2-Albion, 4 p.m.

Overall A final: June 4, TBA

Regional: vs. Section V champion, June 7

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s semifinals at high seed

Olean 12, City Honors 4

O (16-2): Aaron Fieurko WP (8Ks)

Fredonia 3, Medina 2

F (18-3): Weston Lee 3-hitter (8Ks)

Saturday’s Final

at Diethrick Park (Jamestown)

5-Olean vs. 2-Fredonia, 4 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Thursday’s semifinals

Gowanda 4, Southwestern 3

G (17-5): Matt Kruszka cg, 8-hitter, 5k

Cleveland Hill 18, JFK 7

CH (11-5): Dylan Loughran W,2(2B), 3 RBIs

Saturday’s Final

at Diethrick Park (Jamestown)

7-Cleveland Hill vs. 1-Gowanda, 7 p.m.

Overall B final: June 4, TBA

Regional: at Section V champion, June 7

CLASS C

Thursday’s semifinals

Westfield 2, Frewsburg 1

Chautauqua Lake 13, Cassadaga Valley 8

Saturday’s Final

at Diethrick Park (Jamestown)

3-Chautauqua Lake vs. 1-Westfield, 1 p.m.

Regional: at Section V champion, June 7

CLASS D

Thursday’s semifinals

5-Brocton 3, 1-Pine Valley 2

B (11-7): Steve Krystofiak 1-hitter (11Ks); Nash Delcamp 2-3; Ryan Johnson 2b

2-North Collins 17, 3-Ellicotville 0

N (10-7): Austin Winter 1-hitter; Harley Mehmert 3 hits, 5RBIs; David Fera 2-r HR

Saturday’s Final

at Diethrick Park (Jamestown)

5-Brocton vs. 2-North Collins, 10 a.m.

Regional: vs. Section V champion, June 7

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Canisius 10, Timon 1

C (17-7): John Conti 3-run HR; Dan Dallas 2-run 2B

St. Joe’s 9, Christ. Central 0

SJ: Tyler Howard WP (10Ks); Will Frank 3-4, HR, 4 RBIs; Gavin Borkowski 2(2B)

Tuesday’s semifinal

St. Francis vs. 2-Canisius, 4:30 p.m. at Delaware Park

Wednesday’s semifinal

Cardinal O’Hara at 1-St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

All games at 4:45 p.m., unless noted

Today’s semifinals at high seed

4-Orchard Park at 1-Clarence

7-Wmsv. North at 3-Nia. Falls

Final: June 4 at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

Today’s semifinals at high seed

12-West Seneca East at 1-Will South

2-Starpoint vs. 14-Hamburg

Final: June 4 at Niagara-Wheatfield, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday’s semifinal at high seed

Eden 11, Roy-Hart 0

E (15-1): Carly Nasca WP (10Ks); Jill Murray HR

Today’s semifinal at high seed

1-Depew vs. 12-Falconer

Final: June 4 at TBD, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Today’s semifinals at high seed

8-All.-Limestone vs. 5-Catt.-Little Valley

7-Barker at 6-Franklinville

Final: June 3 at Jefferson Middle, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s semifinals at high seed

4-Brocton 10, 1-Panama 1

B: Jessica Putcher WP, 2-hitter (10Ks); Jesse Merle 3B, 2(2B) 4RBIs

Today’s semifinals at high seed

3-Forestville at 2-Pine Valley

Final: June 3 at Jefferson Middle, 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

MONSIGNOR MARTIN FINAL

at All High Stadium

Timon-St. Jude 14, St. Joe’s 7

T: Layne Collins 7g; Connor Fields 4g

SJ: Peter Masters 3g

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at All High Stadium

A: Orchard Park vs. V-Fairport, 1 p.m.

B: Hamburg vs. V-Victor, 3:30 p.m.

C: Akron vs. V-Penn Yan, 6 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at Honeoye Falls-Lima

A: Lancaster vs. V-Pittsford, 5 p.m.

B: Hamburg vs. V-Victor, 1 p.m.

C: Lake Shore vs. V-HFalls-Lima, 3 p.m.

Boys tennis

NYSPHSAA Championships

at Flushing Meadows

Singles first round

5-Tim Kane (Hamburg) d. Michael Perry (IV-Seton Catholic), 6-2, 6-3; Venkatesh Ramkumar (V-Pittsford-Mendon) d. Mike Kessler (Williamsville North), 6-2, 6-3; Matt Gamble (V-Webster Schroeder) d. Jack McClaren (East Aurora), 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles first round

Tommy Baldinger/Kevin Zablonski (Orchard Park) d. Patrick Demarais/Chase Boyer (VII-Peru), 6-0, 6-1; Bryce Payne/Jack Payne (Panama) d. Alex Racine/Brendan Whalen (VII-Plattsburgh), 4-6, 6-1, 7-5; Joe Bartelo/Tony Podgorsak (Williamsville South) d. Kevin Kulawiec/Andrew Nunno (V-Fairport), 7-5, 3-6, 6-4.