ADVERTISEMENT

Baseball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin Association

St. Joe’s 3, St. Francis 1

SJ: Chris Falk cg, 5-hitter;

Will Frank RBI single

ECIC I

Orchard Park 7, Williamsville North 2

OP (15-1): Mike Bruno 3 RBI; David Hollins 3 hits

ECIC II

Starpoint 8, West Seneca East 2

S (9-5): Sean Brown WP, 3RBIs;

Mike Lane 2B, 3RBIs

Hamburg 14, Williamsville East 3

H: Cam Ringo 3-4, 3 runs; Ryan Herr WP, 8K

Iroquois 13, Sweet Home 0

I: Lucas Zoltak 2-hitter, CG, 8K

Joe Kwasniewski 2-hits

ECIC III

Pioneer 3, East Aurora 2 (11)

P (14-4): Dylan Webber WP 10Ks

Depew 8, Lake Shore 7 (9)

D (4-9) Cody Penner walk off single

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 9, Holland 3

T (7-8): Tim Barnard 3RBIs; Bret Keloy/Zach Staps 2RBIs each

JFK 22, Cleveland Hill 2

JFK: Brian Rudnick 3RBIs

Cleveland Hill 6, JFK 3

CH (8-5): Aaron Phillips WP (10Ks)

Holland 5-7, Lackawanna 3-0

Niagara Frontier League

Grand Island 13, Kenmore East 5

GI (11-4): Mitch Racz 3 runs, 3RBIs; Greg Nicolia 2-4, 3RBIs

Kenmore West 6, Lew-Port 5

KW: Tim Kazukiewicz GW run

Lockport 5, Niagara Falls 4 (13)

L (11-3): Charlie Sobierski WP, GW RBI; Tyler Fraas game-tying 2B

Niagara-Orleans League

Newfane 8, Roy-Hart 3

NF (6-8): Josh Kneeland 3b, 4RBIs; Tyler Ribbeck 2B, 3RBIs

Cornell Cup

da Vinci 15, McKinley 4

d: John Herrmann 2-run triple

Nonleague

North Collins 11, Maple Grove 10

NC (8-7): Kyle Loretto 2RBIs; Autin Winter 3 runs scored

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin Association

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Mary’s, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Hamburg at Orchard Park, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

all games at 4:45 p.m., unless noted

Thursday’s prequarterfinals

9-Jamestown (11-3) at 8-Frontier (7-8)

10-W.S. West (3-12) at 7-Wmsv. North (8-7)

11-Lockport (2-12-1) at 6-Lancaster (10-5)

Quarterfinals, Tues.,May 27

Front/James at 1-Clarence (16-1)

5-Ken West (11-5) at 4-Orchard Park (12-5)

WN/WSW at 2-Niagara Wheatfield (11-4)

Lanc/Lock at 3-Niagara Falls (11-3)

CLASS A

Today’s qualifiers

17-Lew-Port (5-11) at 16-Lake Shore (3-9)

20-Pioneer (0-13) at Wmsv. East (5-10)

18-Albion (5-10) at 15-Cheektowaga (3-10)

19-Sweet Home (0-12) at 14-Hamburg (3-10)

Thursday’s prequarterfinals

LS/LP at 1-Wmsv. South (15-2)

9-Ken East (6-7) at Springville (6-6)

WE/Pio at 4-Amherst (10-4)

W.S. East (6-7) at Grand Island (6-6)

Cheek/Al at 2-Starpoint (14-3)

10-N. Tonawanda (8-10) at 7-Iroquois (8-7)

SH/Ham at 3-Hutch-Tech (12-0)

11-East Aurora (5-9) at Maryvale (8-6)

CLASS B

Today’s qualifiers

17-Dunkirk (8-7) at 16-Southwestern (7-8-1)

20-Medina (2-13-1) at 13-Cleve. Hill (8-5-1)

21-JFK (1-11) at 12-Falconer (12-4)

18-Lackawanna (4-8) at 15-Newfane (8-6)

19-CSAT (2-12) at 14-Tonawanda (7-6)

22-Salamanca (0-10) at 11-Wilson (9-6)

Thursday’s prequarterfinals

SW/Dunkirk winner at 1-Depew (11-3)

9-Gowanda (13-3) vs. daVinci (12-3)

at Houghton Park

CH/Medina winner at 4-Fredonia (14-1)

Falconer/JFK winner at 5-Akron (12-2)

Newfane/Lack. winner at 2-Eden (12-0)

10-Olean (10-4) at 7-Alden (11-2)

Ton/CSAT winner vs. City Honors site TBA

Wilson/Salamanca winner at 6-Roy-Hart

CLASS C

Prequarterfinals

9-Portville (5-12) at 8-All.-Limestone (8-6-1)

13-Silver Creek (4-12) at 4-Westfield (13-2)

12-Randolph (2-8) at 5-Catt./LV (12-1)

15-Maple Grove (2-16) at Olmsted (8-4)

10-Cass. Valley (6-7) at 7-Barker (8-6)

14-Holland (1-11-1) at 3-Chaut. Lake (11-1)

11-Frews. (4-11) at 6-Franklinville (13-2)

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

8-West Valley (1-12) at 1-Panama (8-7)

5-North Collins (5-10) at 4-Brocton (5-8)

6-Ellicottville (3-11) at 3-Forestville (7-6)

7-Clymer (2-10) at 2-Pine Valley (8-7)

Tuesday’s games

ECIC IV

North Tonawanda 4, Holland 0

NT: Rachel Allen 1-hitter, 7k

North Tonawanda 8, Holland 0

NT: Maddy Oliver 3-4, 2b

Nonleague

Kenmore West 8, Kenmore East 1

KW (13-5): Adriana King, Ashlyn

Kaczmarek 2 hits, 2 RBIs each

Williamsville South 3, Lancaster 1

WS (16-2): Bri Clark 2-3, RBIs, Nicole Rice 2-3

Starpoint 2, Iroquois 0

SP: Ashley Owens cg, sho, 10k, 3-3

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Tueday’s quarterfinal

Immaculata 7, Nardin 6

I (6-4): Cortney Carroccia WP, 2-3

Today’s semifinals

at Sunshine Park

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

Immaculata vs. Nichols, 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

4-Frontier 13, 5-West Seneca West 2

F (7-10): Jeff Taylor 3G, 2A, Tyler Schwartzott 3G

3-Lancaster 22, 6-Lockport 3

L (12-5): Alex Juhusz 5g-2a; Jake Recor 4g-2a

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Frontier at 1-Orchard Park

3-Lancaster at 2-Clarence

Championship, Tuesday, May 27

at All High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

1-Hamburg 17, 9-Williamsville South 2

H (13-4): Lucas Shafer 6g; Jim Duffy 2g-2a; Colin Mills 3g

2-Niagara-Wheatfield 16, 7-Lake Shore 4

NW: Ryan Koch 5g; Brennan Ferguson 1g-8a; Seth Ferguson 4g-2a

3-Wmsv. East 11, 6-Wmsv. North 9

WE: Kyle Martinson 4g; Colin Greenly 2g-2a; John Mays 2g; Austin Maciok 2g-1a

5-West Seneca East 7, 4-Iroquois 4

WSE: Quinn Miller 2g-1a; Parker Phillips 8 saves

Thursday’s semifinals

Championship, Tuesday, May 27

at All High Stadium, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Lew-Port at 1-Salamanca

3-East Aurora 15, 6-Eden 9

EA (9-4): Dan Pelban 3g-2a; Drew Horton 3g-2a

2-Akron 21, 7-Gowanda 3

A (13-2): Larson Sundown 6G, 5A

5-Amherst 14, 4-Silver Creek 8

A: Matt Thielman 5g-1a; Ben Battaglia 3g-2a

Thursday’s semifinals

Championship, Tuesday, May 27

at All High Stadium, 8 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

4-Orchard Park 14, 5-Lockport 6

OP (9-8): Emily Markarian 4g; Maddy Potenza 3g

3-Clarence 19, 6-Niagara Falls 9

C: Sydney Cerza 6g; Lauren Moore 3g

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Orchard Pard at 1-Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

3-Clarence at 2-Frontier, 4:45 p.m.

Championship, Wednesday, May 28

at All High Stadium, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

1-Hamburg 18, 8-Wmsv. South 5

H (10-6): Claire Herrmann 3G

2-Wmsv. North 18, W.S. West 6

WN (14-2): Katie Wolf 6g-3a

3-Wmsv. East 14, 6-Iroquois 10

WE (13-3): Kara Marzo, Brooks Melnyk 4G

4-W. Sen. East 13, 5-Nia-Wheatfield 11

WSE (6-8): Felicia Suto, Elena Osmanski 4G each

Thursday’s semifinals

Championship, Wednesday, May 28

at All High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Eden at 1-Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

3-East Aurora at 2-Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

Championship, Wednesday, May 28

at All High Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s semifinals

Mount St. Mary 18, Nardin 7

MSM (12-2): Katie Meegan 4G, 4A, Marielle Buffamonte 4G

Sacred Heart 17, Buffalo Seminary 5

SH (10-1): Remmi Zaefpel 5g-a; Jenna Tomizzi 4g-2a

Championship, Thursday at NU

Mount St. Mary vs. Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Boys track

ECIC I

West Seneca West 92, Orchard Park 49

W: Gregg Hart 100 (11.5), 200 (23.3), LJ (18-6.5).

Sweet Home 82, Wmsv. North 59

SH: Daquane Spikes 110h (16.1), 400 (49.9), 200 (23.4); Justice Milton 100 (11.5), LJ (19.1-.5)

ECIC II

West Seneca East 84, Wmsv. East 69

WSE: Devon Lindner HJ (6-2), SP (43-0), LJ (17-5)

Alden 82, East Aurora 59

Lake Shore 79, Starpoint 62

LS: TJ Hornberger 1600 (4:24), 800 (1:58). S: Evan Majewski 100 (11.4), 200 (22.7). Sam Wray SP (46-0), D (166).

ECIC III

Iroquois 88, Pioneer 53

I: Aaron Amo 1600 (5:00.9), 800 (2:05.9), 3200 (10:52.1)

Cheektowaga 102, Amherst 34

C: Tim Whelan 1600 (4:44.3); 800 (2:07.5); Dan Woods SP (38-2.5), D (124-2). Naeem Shah LJ 19-7, TJ 39-7.

ECIC IV

Alden 82, East Aurora 59

A: Phil Zobrest SP, D, TJ; Shawn Cooper 100, 200, HJ.

Springville 74, Depew 69

Girls track

ECIC I

Sweet Home 80, Wmsv. North 61

West Seneca West 81, Orchard Park 60

WSW: Abby Jankowski 400 (1:01.9), 800 (2:27.9); Emily Marchitte LJ (15-7), TJ (33-6). OP: Alexa Hillis SP (32-11,) D (97-7.5).

ECIC II

West Seneca East 71, Wmsv. East 61

WSE: Jamie Boyer 100 (13.3), 200 (27.0), LJ (14-3.5).

Starpoint 96, Lake Shore 47

S: Taylor Heckman 100, 200; LS: Natalie Cummings 800 (2:28), 1500 (5:02).

ECIC III

Iroquois 94, Pioneer 86

Amherst 71, Cheektowaga 69

C: Telliah Bursie 100 (12.5), 200 (27.6); Stephanie Lombardo SP 39-0, D 122-5, Shawnn Foster 100H (17.5), TJ 33-4.25.

Alden 82, East Aurora 59

ECIC IV

Alden 71, East Aurora 69

Springville 78, Depew 63

NIAGARA-ORLEANS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day two at Roy-Hart

Boys

100: Forrest Harper (Medina) 11.65. 200: Harper (Medina) 23.84. 400: Ben Werth (R-H) 53.82. 1600: Anthony Pane (Medina) 4:40.90. 110h: Kyle Shanahan (RH) 16.83. 400: Zack Bell (Wilson) 1:01.00. 4x100: Newfane (Stone Geise, Pietro Corsi, Katrell Jackson, Kyle Burdick) 45.68. 4x800: Medina (Austin Heil, Matt Cochrane, Anthony Pane, Dalton Cerbone) 8:35.05. HJ: Jacob Haight (Barker) 6-02. LJ: Haight 20-7. SP: Mike Eldred (Albion) 41-06.

Girls

100: Abby Squicciarini (Albion) 12.87. 200: Squicciarini 26.20. 400: Holly Heil (Medina) 1:00.82. 1500: Martha Gardner (Medina) 5:03.60. 100h: Gina Henley (Akron) 16.67. 400: Henley 1:06.49. 4x100: Albion (Squicciarina, Mariah Eisenheimer, Chanyce Powell, Jessica Green) 50.98. 4x800: Akron (Henley, Kylee Schultz, Eliza Papke, Emma Chubb) 10:12.20. HJ: Sophie Connor (Newfane) 4-10. PV: Karisa Stark (Albion) 8-6. LJ: Caitlyn Mason (Barker) 15-11.25. SP: Liz Wager (Akron) 32-4.5.