ADVERTISEMENT

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Cornell Cup I

City Honors 9, da Vinci 0

CH: Caleb Lee 5 IP, 3 hits, 7 Ks; Dave Lippman 3-3, RBI, John Liberti 3-3, 4 RBI

Cornell Cup II

Emerson 4, Buffalo Arts 3

E: Felix Lopez 9k, cg, 2 RBI

Cornell Cup II

Burgard 4, Middle College 2

B: Hasnot Hassan 6 Ks; Davon Callaway 2 RBI

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 5, Cardinal O’Hara 2

N: Tom Nuttle CG, 2-hitter, 7 Ks

St. Joe’s 6, Christian Central 0 (5)

SJ: Derek Penman, Anthony Brophy 2 hits, 2 RBI each

ECIC I

West Seneca West 5, Williamsville North 4

WSW: Luke Castonguay save, 3 innings, 0 ERA, 1-hitter

ECIC II

Iroquois 1, Starpoint 0

I: Lucas Zoltak CG, 3-hitter, 5 Ks; Kyle Reid run

Williamsville South 10, Sweet Home 6

WS: Phil Hartford 3 hits, 4 RBI

ECIC IV

Eden 10, Alden 7

E: Declan Pierce 2-4, gwrbi, 2 RBI

Holland 6, Tonawanda 0

H: Laine Husman sho, 2-hits,; Jake Ratajczyk 3-hits

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 6, Niagara-Wheatfield 2

L: Brad Wroblewski cg, 5-hitter 7k; Charlie Sobieraski 2b, 1b, 2 RBI; Tylar Frass 2 1b, RBI

Niagara Falls 16, North Tonawanda 7

NF: Justin Beyer 3 hits, 4 RBI; Mike Colosi 3-3, HR, 4 RBI

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 4, CSAT 3 (8)

A: Connor Riggs 2-hits, gw-hit; Steve Borowczyk 4k; 5-hitter, wp

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Wmsv. North at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Jamestown at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Iroquois at Williamsville South, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Amherst (2), 4:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Depew, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Holland at Lackawanna, 4:30 p.m.

Alden at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Southwestern at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Cassadaga Valley (2), 4 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

West Valley at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Cheektowaga, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Gowanda, 6 p.m.

Softball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 3, Nardin 2

Ni: Olivia Zafuto 3-4, 2 runs, RBI; Lizzy Viola 2 RBI, 2 SF

ECIC I

Williamsville North 5, Hamburg 1

WN: Sharon Trigilio 3B, 3 runs; Katelyn Battaglia HR

ECIC III

Maryvale 11, Pioneer 3

M: Jackie Zwicker 3 RBI

ECIC IV

Eden 2, Alden 1

E: Jenny Marrow 3-3, RBI; Jill Murray gwrbi

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 2, Kenmore East 1

GI: Jenna Neff gw run; Jillian Sheehan CG, 4-hitter, 7 Ks

Kenmore West 2, Lew-Port 1

KW: Lina Mirabella 3B, RBI; Allie Chimera 3B, run

Niagara-Wheatfield 11, Lockport 1

NW: Mackenzie Franks 3-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 17, CSAT 0

A: Tobie Abrams 3-run 3B

Thompson Trophy

da Vinci 10, McKinley 1

D: Emily Fitzpatrick 1-hitter, 18 K; Brittany Flynn 4-4, 3 runs

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 4, Pine Valley 1

F: Ally Haskell CG, 10 K, 4 hits; Linnea Pollock 3B, 2B, RBI

CCAA West 1

Southwestern 11, Frewsburg 4 (8)

SW: Xiane Smith 2-5, HR

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at O’Hara, 4:15 p.m.

Nardin at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:15 p.m.

ECIC II

Iroquois at Starpoint, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca East at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Williamsville East at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Springville, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

East Aurora at Springville, 4:15 p.m.

Tonawanda at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Holland at Lackawanna (2), 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

N. Tonawanda at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore East at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Cattaraugus/LV at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Jamestown at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Cassadaga Valley (2), 4 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Sacred Heart at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

N. Collins at Christian Central, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville South at Clarence, 4:45 p.m.

Williamsville North at Olean, 5:15 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Class B

Niagara-Wheatfield 16, Sweet Home 6

NW: Ryan Koch 6g-2a; Brennan Ferguson 4g-1a

Class C

Eden 15, Wilson 2

E: Nick Wilder 6g-2a; Tony Cappola 2g-2a

Silver Creek 15, Gowanda 10

SC: Chase Scanlan 7g-2a; Billy Brooks 3g

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude at St. Francis, 5 p.m.

Class A

Lockport at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Frontier at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Class C

Silver Creek at Lew-Port, 5:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Akron at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS B

Friday’s prequarterfinals

11-Grand Island at 6-Wmsv. North, 5 p.m.

10-N. Tonawanda at 7-Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

9-Wmsv. South at 8-Sweet Home, 4 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday’s prequarterfinals

10-Wilson at 7-Gowanda, 5:30 p.m.

9-Medina at 8-Lew-Port, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 13, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2

MSM: Marielle Buffamonte 4g-2a;Kelly Downing 2g

Sacred Heart 15, Nardin 5

SH: Remmi Zaepfel 7g-2a; Sarah Krieger 3g-a

Class B

Grand Island 12, Niagara Falls 11

GI: Emily Wolcott gwg, 2g-2a; Mia Villani 4g

Class C

Lake Shore 18, Eden 5

LS: Ali Jimerson 5g-a; Symone Maracle 5g

Amherst 19, Springville 1

A; Grace Lawson 4g-2a; McKenna Rushford 3g-3a

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Buffalo Sem., 4:30 p.m.

Nardin at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

Class B

Wmsv. North at Sweet Home, 4:45 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Wmsv. South, 4:45 p.m.

Class C

Springville at Eden, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Hamburg at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Frontier at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

West Seneca West at Iroquois, 7:45 p.m.

Boys tennis

All-Catholic Doubles Championships

at Sportsplex, North Tonawanda

Championship match

Ben Muggia/Will Yerkovich (Nichols) d. Micah Herskine/Zach Weinberg (Nichols), 6-4, 6-3.

Third-place match

Thomas Fretz/Patrick Galvin (St. Joe’s) d. Thomas Morog/Will Boerema (St. Joe’s), 6-4, 6-4.

Niagara Frontier League

Grand Island 4, Lockport 1

Lew-Port 5, Kenmore East 0

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Niagara Falls 0

Coed tennis

Dr. Bapst Series

Riverside 6, da Vinci 2

Track and field

All Catholic Championships

Wednesday at Canisius Kessler Field Complex

Boys team scores: St. Joe’s 147, St. Francis 129, Canisius 102, St. Mary’s/Lan. 23, Cardinal O’Hara 22.

100: Desmond Nicholas (Canisius) 11.36, Charles Hornberger (Canisius) 11.47, Ryan Conshafter (St. Joe’s) 11.74. 200: Nicholas (Canisius) 22.60, Hornberger (Canisius) 22.89, Darren Thompson (St. Joe’s) 22.93. 400: Jaelin Marong (Canisius) 50.84, Austin Taylor (St. Francis) 51.78, Ricardo Suarez (Canisius) 52.11. 800: Andrew Heitzhaus (Canisius) 2:01.16, Marcus Brown (St. Joe’s) 2:01.34, Ryan Kawalerski (St. Francis) 2:02.48. 1600: J.D. McGuire (St. Joe’s) 4:30.76, Isiah Utley (St. Francis) 4:33.16, Derek Ciraolo (St. Joe’s) 4:37.57. 4x100 relay: St. Joe’s (Ali Akono, Hezekiah Williams, James Upshaw, Thompson) 44.52, St. Francis 45.33, St. Mary’s 46.98. 4x400 relay: St. Francis (Taylor, Elliot Buccieri, Kawalerski, Chris Walter) 3:29.02, Canisius 3:29.90, St. Joe’s 3:36.70. TJ: Akono (St. Joe’s) 43-0, Walter (St. Francis) 41-8.50, John McGloin (St. Joe’s) 39-9. D: Matt Kowalski (St. Francis) 124-3, Kris Croom (O’Hara) 117-1, Austin Greenwood (St. Joe’s) 111-8.

Girls team scores: Immaculata 142, Mount St. Mary 99, Nardin 95, St. Mary’s/Lan. 24, Sacred Heart 23, Nichols 10, Mount Mercy 7, Cardinal O’Hara 2.

100: Bethany Cercone (Nardin) 13.21, Kristen Kline (Immaculata) 13.40, Danae Floyd (Sacred Heart) 13.63. 200: Cercone (Nardin) 27.57, Kline (Immaculata) 27.89, Meghan Krawiec (Immaculata) 28.04. 400: Samantha Barry (Mount St. Mary) 1:02.19, Gabrielle Orie (Nardin) 1:02.77, Grace Attea (Immaculata) 1:02.84. 800: G. Orie (Nardin) 2:20.34, Attea (Immaculata) 2:21.03, Kimberly Fohrd (Mount St. Mary) 2:24.83. 1500: Jenny Orie (Nardin) 5:00.25, Hailey Rose Gattuso (Mount St. Mary) 5:12.59, Fohrd (Mount St. Mary) 5:14.11. 4x100 relay: Immaculata (Samantha Grasso, Kline, Katie Lukasiweicz, Krawiec) 52.49, Nardin 52.65, Sacred Heart 53.36. 4x400 relay: Immaculata (Claire Attea, G. Attea, Amanda Anderson, Lauren Leo) 4:14.40, Mount St. Mary 4:20.17, Nardin 4:20.55. LJ: Krawiec (Immaculata) 16-5.50, Lukasiweicz (Immaculata) 15-11.25, Isabelle Blanchard (Immaculata) 15-1. SP: Maggie Gerard (immaculate) 35-11, Michelle Rowe (St. Mary’s) 33-7.25, Larissa Nicholson (Mount St. Mary) 32-9.75.