ADVERTISEMENT

Baseball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

All games at 5 p.m., unless noted

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Williamsville North 12, Niagara Falls 2

Orchard Park 9, Niagara-Wheatfield 3

OP: Kevin Koziol 3 hits, 2-run HR; Andy Sipowicz 2-run HR

Frontier 2, Lancaster 2, suspended in 8th

5-Clarence at 4-Lockport, ppd.

Thursday’s semifinals at high seed

5-Clarence/4-Lockport at 1-Orchard Park

7-Will North at 6-Frontier/3-Lancaster

Final: Saturday at Niagara Falls HS, TBA

Regional: at Section V champion, June 7

CLASS A-1

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Hamburg 4, Sweet Home 3

H: Kyle Sickau CG, 8K; Cam Ringo 2-RBI 2B

Williamsville South 6, Hutch-Tech 0

WS: Steve Zaprowski 3 hits, Adam Tucker 4-hitter, 7K

Starpoint 4, Iroquois 2

S: Alex O’Donnell CG, 11K, 4 hits; Ben Walters 2-3, 2 runs, HR; Brett Guay 2-4, 2 RBIs

10-North Tonawanda at 2-Grand Island

Thursday’s semifinals at high seed

5-Will South at 1-Hamburg

6-Starpoint vs. 10-NT/2-GI

Final: Saturday at Lew-Port, 1 or 4 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Albion 5, Maryvale 2

A: Connor Barleben CG, 12K, 4 hits; John Warne 2-3, 2 RBIs

Cheektowaga 3, East Aurora 0

C: Jay Malkowski CG, 10K

Pioneer 6, Lake Shore 0

P: Walker Green CG 1-hitter, 9K

Springville 6, Lew-Port 2

S: Kyle Crotty, Kyle McCarthy 4-4, 2RBIs

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Springville at 1-Pioneer

6-Cheektowaga at 2-Albion

Final: Saturday at Lew-Port, 1 or 4 p.m.

Overall A final: June 4, TBA

Regional: vs. Section V champion, June 7

CLASS B-1

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Olean 11, Eden 0

O: Luke Hennessy CG, 6 hits, 6K; Evan Threehouse 3-4

Fredonia 3, Depew 0

F: Cam Voss 3-hitter, 8K; Weston Ley 2 hits, 2 runs

Medina 8, Burgard 1 (suspended in 4th, game to be resumed today at 5 p.m.)

City Honors 3, Newfane 1 (suspended in 6th, game to be resumed today)

Thursday’s semifinals at high seed

5-Olean vs. 8-Newfane/1-CH

6-Medina/3-Burgard at 2-Fredonia

Final: Saturday at Diethrick Park (Jamestown), 4 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Gowanda 9, Falconer 1

G: Joe Kruszka CG, 2-3, 3B

JFK 13, Akron 1

JFK: Andrew Szubaj win, 7K

Cleveland Hill 6, da Vinci 0

CH: Aaron Phillips no hitter, 10K

Southwestern 4, Roy-Hart 0

S: Eric Priester CG, 8K, 3 hits; Corey Bryerton 2 hits, 3 RBI

Thursday’s semifinals

5-Southwestern at 1-Gowanda

7-Cleveland Hill at 6-JFK

Final: Saturday at Diethrick Park (Jamestown), 7 p.m.

Overall B final: June 4, TBA

Regional: at Section V champion, June 7

CLASS C

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Cassadaga Valley 16, Olmsted 3

Chautauqua Lake 10, Portville 9

Frewsburg 4, Allegany-Limestone 0

Westfield 5, Maple Grove 1

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Frewsburg at 1-Westfield

3-Chautauqua Lake at 2-Cassadaga Valley

Final: Saturday at Diethrick Park (Jamestown), 1 p.m.

Regional: at Section V champion, June 7

CLASS D

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Brocton 10, Clymer 8

B: Ryan Johnson CG, 9K; Dalton Remmington 2-4, 3 RBIs

Ellicottville 12, West Valley 5

E: Tom Easton 6 IP, 11K, 3 hits; Robert Sawicki 2-4, 2 RBIs; Pete Hutchinson 2-4, 3 RBIs

North Collins 4, Sherman 1

NC: David Lynch CG 3-hitter, 12K; Chris Pulinski HR

Thursday’s semifinals

5-Brocton at 1-Pine Valley

3-Ellicotville at 2-North Collins

Final: Saturday at Diethrick Park (Jamestown), 10 a.m.

Regional: vs. Section V champion, June 7

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Today’s quarterfinals

6-Nichols at 3-St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

5-O’Hara at 4-St. Mary’s, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

7-Timon at 2-Canisius, 4:30 p.m.

8-CCA at 1-St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Timon-St. Jude 8, Christian Central 0

T: Tyler Brill win, 9K; Evan Glover 3 hits, Kiernan Higgins 2 hits

St. Francis 4, St. Mary’s 0

SF: Mike Deleo 1-hitter, 6K

Softball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

All games at 4:45 p.m., unless noted

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Clarence 2, Frontier 1

C: Mariah Harris run, RBI; Hannah Marlowe GW RBI; Katrina Buczkowski 11K

Orchard Park 13, Kenmore West 2

OP: Molly Hennessy 3-3, 2 runs; Peyton Hillis HR, 3 RBIs

7-Wmsv. North (8-8) at 2-Nia.-Wheat. (11-4)

6-Lancaster (11-5) at 3-Niagara Falls (11-3)

Friday’s semifinals at high seed

8-Frontier/1-Clarence vs. 4-OP

7-WN/2-N-W/6-Lancaster/3-Nia. Falls

Final: June 4 at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Williamsville South 15, Kenmore East 6

WS: Stephanie Tirone 2-4, 5 RBIs, 2 HRs; Nicole Rice 2-3, HR; Bri Clark 2-3

West Seneca East 1, Williamsville East 0

WSE: Gabby Lewis GW run, Madi Jazscz GW RBI, Anilese Kelly CG

Hamburg 7, Maryvale 0

H: Sabrina Schunk CG 1-hitter, Maggie Vesneske 3-4, 2 runs

7-Iroquois (9-7) at 2-Starpoint (15-3)

Friday’s semifinals at high seed

12-West Seneca East at 1-Will South

7-Iro./2-Starpoint vs. 14-Hamburg

Final: June 4 at Niagara-Wheatfield, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Eden 4, Olean 1

Jill Murray 12K, Carly Nasca HR, 2 RBIs; Molly Brier HR, Sabrina Kraska 3-3

Roy-Hart 2, Tonawanda 0

RH: Taylor Fry 2-hitter, 4K

9-Gowanda (14-3) at 1-Depew (12-3)

12-Falconer (13-2) at 4-Fredonia (15-1)

Friday’s semifinals at high seed

9-Gowanda/1-Depew vs. 12-Falc/4-Fred

11-Roy-Hart at 2-Eden

Final: June 4 at TBD, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 8, Westfield 2

CLV: Sara Crandall CG 1-hitter, 14K; Lexi Ploetz 3-4, 2 RBIs

Barker 7, Maple Grove 3

B: Olivia Denny, Kelsey Blackley 2 hits each; Blackley CG, 7K

Franklinville 1, Chautauqua Lake 0

F: Ally Haskell 1-hitter, 15K

8-All.-Lime (9-6-1) vs. 1-Middle Col. (9-3)

Friday’s semifinals at high seed

8-A-L/1-Mid. Col. vs. 5-Catt./LV/ 4-Westfld

15-MG/7-Barker at 6-Franklinville

Final: June 3 at Jefferson Middle, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Brocton 6, North Collins 5

B: Jess Putcher 5K, 7 hits

Pine Valley 11, Clymer 0 (5.5)

PV: Jessica Wilcox no hitter, 14K, 2 walks, 2 hits; Jamie Wilcox, Laurel Killock, Cassie Tingue, Kayla Mansfield 2 RBI each

6-Ellicottville (3-11) at 3-Forestville (7-6)

8-West Valley (1-12) at 1-Panama (8-7)

Friday’s semifinals at high seed

8-WV/1-Panama vs. 4-Brocton

6-Elli/3-Forestville at 2-Pine Valley

Final: June 3 at Jefferson Middle, 4 p.m.

CHSAA Championships

Semifinals

at Staten Island

St. Joseph by-the-Sea 1, Nichols 0

N: Elizabeth Bourne 2-3

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s finals at All High Stadium

Class A

Orchard Park 10, Clarence 9

Far West Regional: Saturday at All High

Orchard Park vs. V-Fairport, 1 p.m.

Class B

Hamburg 10, Niagara-Wheatfield 9

Far West Regional: Saturday at All High

Hamburg vs. V-Victor, 3:30 p.m.

Class C

Akron 17, Salamanca 15

Far West Regional: Saturday at All High

Akron vs. V-Penn Yan, 5:30 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN TOURN.

Tuesday’s semifinals

St. Joe’s 7, Nichols 1

SJ: Miles Young, Mark Nasca 2g each

Timon-St. Jude 21, Canisius 4

Final: Timon-St. Jude vs. St. Joe’s, Thursday at All High Stadium, 6 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

Today at All High Stadium

Class A final

1-Lancaster vs. 2-Frontier, 8 p.m.

Class B final

1-Hamburg vs. 2-Wmsv. North, 3:30 p.m.

Class C final

1-Amherst vs. 2-Lake Shore, 5:30 p.m.

Boys track and field

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 100, Roy-Hart 40

M: Dalton Cerbone 1600 (4:58.4), 3200 (10:48.8). Charles Beach SP (33-6.5), D (102-1.5).

Barker 92, Newfane 40

B: Sergio Cruz 1600 (4:48.2), 3200 (11:01.5); Jake Haight HJ (6-2), LJ (20-5); Casey Webb 400 (53.2), 800 (2:11.7). N: Katrell Jackson 100 (11.5), TJ (37-4.5).

Girls track and field

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 92, Roy-Hart 40

M: Holly Heil 1500 (5:15.5), 400 (1:04.3), 800 (2:29.9).

Barker 84, Newfane 52

B: Caitlyn Mason LJ (16-4), TJ (32-6.5)