ADVERTISEMENT

high schools

Baseball

ECIC II

Hamburg 5, Sweet Home 4

H (10-4, 8-2): Zach Tone walk-off RBI; Jake Mertowski 3-3, 3-RBI 2B; Kyle Sickau CG, 0 ER

ECIC III

East Aurora 6, Amherst 3

EA (13-2): Noah Thompson 2-hitter (6Ks)

Cornell Cup 1

Hutch Tech 10, Olmsted 3

HT (9-2): Pat Mulligan, Izaih Diaz 2 runs each

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc 5, Frewsburg 2

SM (12-5): Mitch Ditirro 6 IP, 5 hits; Chris Gresham 3-run 2B

Today’s games

Niagara Frontier League

Kenmore East vs. Kenmore West at Sheridan Park, 6:30 p.m.

Softball

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 16, Nardin 7

SM (6-4, 6-2): Jakki Steck hit for cycle, 7 RBIs

ECIC I

Clarence 7, Orchard Park 3

C (15-1, 11-1): Katrina Buczkowski win, 9K; 3-3, 2 RBIs; Gabby Keller 3 hits, 2 runs

ECIC II

West Seneca East 3, Iroquois 2 (10)

WSE: Rachael Funk GW RBI, Emily Pacer GW run, Anilese Kelly win

West Seneca East 3, Williamsville East 2

WSE: Gabby Lewis tying RBI, Brittany Schuster GW RBI, Anilese Kelly win

ECIC IV

Alden 4, Tonawanda 2

A (11-2, 10-2): Haley Panek 3-hitter, 11K; Kathy Odrobina 2-4, Megan Hassenbohler 2 RBIs

Cleveland Hill 9-9, JFK 3-1 (DH)

CH (7-5): Kathryn Skorka 3-3, RBI; Haley Muehlbauer 2-run HR

Niagara-Orleans League

Albion 10, Newfane 7

A (4-9): Meghan Hurley 2-4, 3-run HR

Roy-Hart 8, Albion 2

RH (11-2): Lindsay Yates 3 hits, RBI; Rachael Rausch 2 hits, 2 RBIs

Thompson Trophy

Hutch-Tech 12, Middle Early College 0 (5 inn)

HT: Laura Gregory no hitter, 8K

Nonleague

Will South 8, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

WS (14-2): Nicole Rice 2-3, 3 RBIs; Morgan Maley 2-4

Boys lacrosse

Class A

West Seneca West 12, Lockport 4

WSW (4-11): Sean Kline 4g, Josh Hicks 3g

Section VI tournament schedule

CLASS A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

5-West Seneca West at 4-Frontier, 5 p.m.

6-Lockport at 3-Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Semifinals, Thursday at higher seed

WSW/Frontier at 1-Orchard Park, TBA

Lockport/Lancaster at 2-Clarence, TBA

Championship, Tuesday, May 27

All High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

9-Williamsville South at 1-Hamburg, 7 p.m.

7-Lake Shore at 2-Nia-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

6-Will North at 3-Will East, 6 p.m.

5-W. Seneca East at 4-Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Semifinals, Thursday at higher seed

Championship, Tuesday, May 27

All High Stadium, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

8-Lew-Port at 1-Salamanca

7-Gowanda at 2-Akron

6-Eden at 3-East Aurora

5-Amherst at 4-Silver Creek

Semifinals, Thursday at higher seed

Championship, Tuesday, May 27

All High Stadium, 8 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 11, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 10

N (5-5): Lauren Wischerath 4g, Nikki Frantz 2g-2a

Section VI tournament schedule

CLASS A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday at higher seed

5-Lockport at 4-Orchard Park, 4:45 p.m.

6-Niagara Falls at 3-Clarence, 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals, Thursday at higher seed

OP/Lock at 1-Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

Clar/NF at 2-Frontier, 4:45 p.m.

Championship, Wednesday, May 28

All High Stadium, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Pre-quarterfinals, Monday at higher seed

11-N. Tonawanda at 6-Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

10-Sweet Home at 7-W. Sen. West, 4:45 p.m.

9-Grand Island at 8-Will South, 4:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Tuesday at higher seed

GI/Will South at 1-Hamburg, 4:45 p.m.

SH/WSW at 2-Will North, 4:45 p.m.

NT/Iroq at 3-Will East, 4:45 p.m.

5-Nia-Wheatfield at 4-W. Sen. East, 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals, Thursday at higher seed

Championship, Wednesday, May 28

All High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Semifinals, Thursday

4-Eden at 1-Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

3-East Aurora at 2-Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

Championship, Wednesday, May 28

All High Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

Track and field

SUPER 8 MEET OF CHAMPIONS

at Salamanca

BOYS–100: Brent Roberts (Wellsville) 11.48. 200: Roberts 23.20. 400: Aaron Granger (Pioneer) 51.13. 800: Zachary Jackson (Randolph) 2:00.99. 1600: Cory Wefing (Maple Grove) 4:32.29. 3200: Josh Odell (Clymer-Sherm-Pan) 9:57.11. 110h: Jordon Powers (Southwestern) 15.55. 400h: Powers 56.30. 4x100: Wellsville (Brent Roberts, Richy Ewell, James Embser, Tyler Brion) 44.43. 4x400: Randolph (Alex Shipherd, Zachary Jackson, Taylor Miller, Micah Kehoe) 3:35.50. 4x800: Maple Grove (Ben Soffel, Brad Bihler, Frank Zuroski, Cory Wefing) 8:24.70. HJ: Kris Francisco (Scio) 6-0. PV: Chris Doubek (Randolph) 13-0. LJ: Matthew Civilette (Fredonia) 18-10.5. TJ: Matthew Civilette (Fredonia) 42-6.5. SP: Roman Greco (Allegany-Limestone) 48-10. D: Greco 133-05.

GIRLS–100: Shantel McCart (Clymer-Sherm-Pan) 12.79. 200: McCart 26.57. 400: Mckenna Maycock (Randolph) 58.57. 800: Tess Schilke (Fillmore) 2:21.40. 1500: Schilke 4:52.91. 3000: Elsa Cole (Fillmore) 10:24.13 (meet record). 100h: Summer Haight (Jamestown) 15.73. 400h: Hannah Seiders (Silver Creek) 1:06.96. 4x100: Jamestown (Summer Haight, Taylor Brightman, Morgan Brightman, Rebecca Rew) 52.54. 4x400: Southwestern (Cassie Cramer, Kelsey Powers, Brittany Feldman, Jillian Lawton) 4:15.86. 4x800: Maple Grove (Gracie Auer, Caroline Benson, Taylor Norris, Hope Pietrocarlo) 10:00.99. HJ: Ryanne Yehl (Salamanca) 5-0. PV: Alyssa Coustenis (Salamanca) 9-6. LJ: Maycock 16-6.5. TJ: Mackenzie Wright (Falconer) 34-4.5. SP: Alyssa Smith (Wellsville) 37-8. D: Smith 127-1 (meet record).

CARL J. ROESCH MEMORIAL

at Clarence

BOYS–100: Mitch Fuller (Lancaster) 11.28. 200: Charles Hornberger (Canisius) 22.96. 400: Matt Schaefer (Will North) 50.96. 800: TJ Hornberger (Lake Shore) 1:57.23. 1600: Hornberger) 4:19.01. 3200: Cal Butlak (Lake Shore) 9:43.94. 110h: Adrian Drake (Sweet Home) 16.19. 400h: Daquane Spikes (Sweet Home) 55.56. 4x100: Canisius 44.30. 4x400: St. Francis 3:30.95. 4x800: St. Francis 8:19.69. HJ: Teddy Okon (Clarence) 6-6. PV: Josh Willson (Sweet Home) 13-10. LJ: Chris Walter (St. Francis) 20-4.5. TJ: Okon 42-1.25. SP: Devon Patterson (Will South) 63-3.75 . D: Sam Wray(Starpoint) 159-09. Pent: TY Becker (Lake Shore) 2816.

Team results: Lancaster 84, Clarence 58, Lake Shore 57, St. Francis 54, Sweet Home 52, Canisius 46, Williamsville North 36, Frontier 34, Alden 26, Williamsville South 24, John F. Kennedy 20,Starpoint 20, Medina 14, West Seneca East 11, Hamburg 11, Albion 9, Southwestern 8, Holland 8, Iroquois 8, Kenmore East 6, West Seneca West 2, Williamsville East 1.

KENMORE TRACK INVITATIONAL

Crosby Field

BOYS–100: JaQuan Sullivan (Health Sciences) 11.81. 200: Bob Liebel (Tonawanda) 23.66. 400: Liebel 51.07. 800: Anthony Hawthorne (Niagara Falls) 1:59.96. 1600: Hawthorne 4:31.58. 3200: Liam Hilbert (St. Joe’s) 10:24.47. 110h: M.J. Morris, (Amherst) 15.85. 400h: Zackery Bell (Wilson) 1:01.88. 4x100: Tonawanda (Brandon Frye, Nathan Holler, Bob Liebel, Corbin Snyder) 44.73. 4x400: Tonawanda (Frye, Holler, Liebel, Snyder) 3:32.51. 4x800: Lockport (Joe Alex, Mitch Loiacano, Mike Johnston, Dan Jones) 8:37.67. HJ: Jacob Haight (Barker) 6-4.

GIRLS–100: Lynda Brundige (Hutch Tech) 12.85. 200: Brundige 26.57. 400: Grace Attea (Immaculata) 1:01.48. 800: Abbey Lang (Lockport) 2:23.58. 1500: Clare Losito (Will South) 5:01.23. 3000: Lang 10:52.65. 100h: Hannah Seiders (Silver Creek) 16.61. 400h: Erin O’Brien (Kenmore East) 1:08.80. 4x100: Sweet Home (Kaila Frazier, Rachel Roberson, Nerae Truehartr, Terionna Ware) 50.90. 4x400: Kenmore East(Brittney Banks, Shelby Goudy, Erin O’Brien, Megan Talmon) 4:15.77. 4x800: Sweet Home (Aileen Doyle, Ally Ortega, Rachael Weissenburg, Sam Peterman) 9:47.62. HJ: Lauren Hudson (Will North) 5-6.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD CLASSIC

Lancaster High School

Pent: Marisa Gosdeck (Alden) 2542. 100h: Kim Grazen (Lancaster) 16.85. 100: Christina Walter (Maple Grove) 12.07. 3000: Natalie Cummings (Lake Shore) 10:48.79. 4x400: Lancaster 4:29.16. 4x100: Lancaster 51.97. 4x800: Clarence (Dana Warner, Hannah Reinhardt, Katrina Patterson, Liz Rott) 10:06.14. 1500: Marissa Saenger (Clarence) 4:54.47. 200: Tiffany Cycon (Lancaster) 26.24. 400: Elizabeth Vohwinkel (JFK) 1:01.78. 400h: Sara Augustine (Alden) 1:10.90. 800: Natalie Cummings (Lake Shore) 2:33.96. HJ: Olivia Gervan (Lancaster) 5-2. PV: Haley Chizuk (Frontier) 10-0. LJ: McKyla Brooks (Frontier) 17-3.75. TJ: Brooks 35-4.25. SP: McKenzie Kuehlewind (Lancaster) 44-11. D: Jesse Dhalimall (Grand Island) 154-0.5

Boys golf

Section VI State Qualifier

River Oaks GC, 9 a.m. Monday

Hole 1a: Wil Lockwood* (Maple Grove), Nolan Ditcher* (Randolph), Ben Reichert* (Will North).

Hole 1b: Joe Conti* (Fredonia), Kevin Borowicz (Grand Island), Erich Spitz (Orchard Park).

Hole 2: Wil Bathurst (Olean), Mitch Luckman (Barker), Andrew Farnham (Maple Grove).

Hole 3a: J.P. Rehak (Will South), Ricky Shotwell (Kenmore East), Brad Wilson (Barker).

Hole 3b: Jon Needham (West Sen. West), Johnathan Krieger (Albion), Cody Lattimer (Ch.Lake/Westfield)

Hole 4: Adam Patronik (Orchard Park), Bryce Morrison (Randolph), Dylan Glatz (Jamestown).

Hole 5: AJ Feldman (Eden), Matt Vona (Lake Shore), Brett Phillips (Kenmore West).

Hole 6: Alex Fisher (Ellicottville), Anthony Miller (Cassadaga Valley), Nick Pagano (Fredonia).

Hole 7: Griffin Fitzpatrick (Frontier), Alonzo St. Louis (Barker), Cam Eddy (Ellicottville).

Hole 8: Jared Yartz (Southwestern), Bradley Belote (Lancaster), Mitch Feneziani (West Sen. West).

Hole 9: Aaron Orechwa (Eden), Alec Lezama (Lake Shore), James Spanbauer (Niagara Falls).

Hole 10a: Andrew Kempton (Clarence), Dallas Meyers (Iroquois), JJ Napoli (Lockport).

Hole 10b: Matt Lesinski ( Williamsville North), Zach Felder (East Aurora), Taylor West (Southwestern).

Hole 11: Tim Kreuz (Will North), Trevor Dobrzenski (Eden), Maxx Eilmiller (Jamestown)

Hole 12a: Steve Kaufmann (Iroquois), Chris Yustin (Williamsville East), Dillan LaBarbera (Maple Grove).

Hole 12b: Ian Wilson (Hamburg), Logan St. Cyr (North Tonawanda), Titus Miller (Cassadaga Valley).

Hole 13: Jack Devic (Orchard Park), Kole Maytum (Chaut. Lake / Westfield), Brendan Kelly (West Seneca West).

Hole 14: Zach Stebbins (Orchard Park), Noah Diebel (Akron), Jack Travers (Niagara Wheatfield).

Hole 15: Adam Kroll (Kenmore East), Jarrett Blizzard (Cassadaga Valley ), TJ McMullen (Allegany/Limestone).

Hole 16: Gage Masters (Medina), Paul Tilyou (Newfane Portville), Kyle Beaver (Randolph).

Hole 17a: Brenden O’Connell (Portville), Aiden Herlan (Newfane), Matt Fuller (Salamanca).

Hole 17b: Nick Hudson (Alt)(Ch.Lake/Westfield), Connor Barleben (Alt)(Albion), Mike Kessler (Alt)(Will North).

Hole 18: Bryant Johnson. (Alt)(Salamanca), Devin Donohue (Alt)(N. Tonawanda ), Evan Rodgers(Alt)(Southwestern).