ADVERTISEMENT

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys basketball

Sunday’s games

Martin Luther King Jr. Showcase

at Erie, Pa.

V-Aquinas 72, Niagara Falls 46

V-Aquinas 26 18 12 16 - 72 Niagara Falls 14 12 10 10 - 46

V-AQUINAS (9-2):Bouie 8, Edwards 4, Gilman 4, Graham 16, Grayson 12, Marvy 2, Roberts 22, Whitfield 4.

NIAGARA FALLS (3-8):Griggs 8, Harris 8, Lamar 6, Martineau 2, Medley 2, Rankin 2, Sanders 1, Scarborough 7, Walker 10.

3-point goals: Graham, Harris 2, Roberts, Walker 2.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nichols, 3 p.m.

Girls basketball

Sunday’s games

Nonleague

Gowanda 53, North Collins 43

Martin Luther King Jr. Showcase

at Erie, Pa.

Cranberry (Pa.) 49, Nardin 43

Gowanda 53, North Collins 43

Gowanda 19 17 10 7 - 53

North Collins 8 10 11 14 - 43

GOWANDA (2-9):Jones 9, Lay 1, Lay 4, Soua 8, Thompson 4, Weyand 10, White 14, Young 3.

NORTH COLLINS (1-6):Bley 14, Gier 13, Kennedy 1, Keppel 6, Klawinski 5, Richardson 4.

3-point goals: Gier 2, Jones 3, Richardson .

Cranberry (Pa.) 49, Nardin 43

Nardin 9 13 7 14 - 43

Cranberry (Pa.) 18 8 6 17 - 49

NARDIN (6-7): Bellito 18, Jepson 2, Juhasz 2, Lesakowski 10, Natwora 3, O’Brien 1, Soares 3, Wischerath 4

CRANBERRY (PA.): Allen 5, Merryman 35, Peterson 1, Swartzfager 8

3-point goals: Lesakowski, Natwora, Merryman 3.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

City Honors at East, 12 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 2 p.m.

Nia. Catholic at Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

Niagara Frontier Club

Red Division

St. Joe’s Maroon 2, Lancaster 1

White Division

Olean 4, Southwestern/MG 2

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Niagara Falls vs. Amherst

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

Williamsville North vs. Frontier

at Hamburg Town Ice Arena, 1 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. West Seneca East

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 10 a.m.

St. Francis vs. Hamburg

at Hamburg Town Ice Arena, 11 a.m.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude vs. Lancaster

at Leisure Ice Rink, 11:15 a.m.

Lew-Port vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc.

at Leisure Ice Rink, 1:15 p.m.

Clarence vs. St. Joe’s at N’town Center, 1:30

Canisius vs. Niagara-Wheatfield

at Hyde Park, 6:45 p.m.

Williamsville South vs. Grand Island

at Northtown Center, 8:30 p.m.

Lockport vs. K. West at Hyde Park, 8:45

Wrestling

NYCHSAA Dual Meet Championship

St. John the Baptist 39, St. Joe’s 35

Chaminade 69, St. Joe’s 13

Holy Trinity 46, St. Joe’s 40

Kellenberg 47, St. Joe’s 42

SJ: Dominic Caruso (113), Eesaa Abdur-Rahman (160), Richie Jones (170) all 8-0.

St. Francis 47, Stepinac 30

St. Francis 50, St. Joe’s by the Sea 20

Fordham Prep 40, St. Francis 39

Monsignor Farrell 37, St. Francis 28

St. Francis 59, Holy Trinity 15

St. Francis 46, St. John the Baptist 28

St. Francis 45, Kellenberg Memorial 37

Chaminade 47, St. Francis 33

SF: Mike Miller (132) 100th career win

Diving

NFL Invitational

at Lew-Port

Ryan Monteleone (Lew-Port) 556.95, Travis Wright (Lake Shore) 520.05, Ray Fortney (Panama) 386.10, Justin Krzemien (Iroquois) 385.70, Brent Reid (Iroquois) 343.65, Justin Moser (Kenmore East) 325.85, Dennis Krzanak (Iroquois) 314.50, Derrick Szpaicher (North Tonawanda) 310.10, Matt Merchant (Panama) 303.55, Tony Leonard (Lew-Port) 295.05, Mike Gozdziak (Cleveland Hill) 277.55, David Steiner (Cleveland Hill) 234.25, Mitch Sembert (Lew-Port) 111.05, Zach Archibald (North Tonawanda) 107.10, Samson Hoover (Kenmore East) 88.20, Andrews Harrigan (Kenmore East) 84.25.