ADVERTISEMENT

WNY LEADERS

Compiled by Ken Hans

100 meters

Section Record 11.76 Ashley Fields (Amherst) 2009

Christina Walter (Maple Grove) 12.06, McKyla Brooks (Frontier) 12.24, Ashley Grazen (Lancaster) 12.24, Lynda Brundige (Hutch Tech) 12.34, Julia Ziaja (City Honors) 12.54, Abby Squicciarini (Albion) 12.64, Jamie Guadagno (Orchard Park) 12.74, Amina Lewis (Amherst) 12.74, Molly Scarpello (Lancaster) 12.77, Shantel McCart (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 12.79

200 meters

Section Record 23.66 Fields (Amherst) 2009

Grazen (Lancaster) 25.45, Brundige (Hutch Tech) 25.64, Tiffany Cycon (Lancaster) 26.24, Terionna Ware (Sweet Home) 26.24, Kyrie Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 26.34, Walter (Maple Grove) 26.38, Kaila Frazier (Sweet Home) 26.44, Lauren Jenny (Iroquois) 26.54, Ziaja (City Honors) 26.54, McCart (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 26.57

400 meters

Section Record 54.61 Kala Allen (Williamsville East) 2009

Mckenna Maycock (Randolph) 58.31, Amy Villarini (Hamburg) 59.35, Jenny (Iroquois) 59.54, Dominique Logronio (Lancaster) 59.61, Abigail Jankowski (West Seneca West) 59.64, Grace Attea (Immaculata) 59.95, Chelsea Grupp (Holland) 1:00.50, Brittany Feldman (Southwestern) 1:00.82, Emma Seiders (Silver Creek) 1:00.94, Bella Calloway (Sweet Home) 1:01.20

800 meters

Section Record 2:09.47 Jessica Ortman (Williamsville South) 2005

Marta McLaughlin (East Aurora) 2:15.54, Jankowski (West Seneca West) 2:18.29, Sam Peterman (Sweet Home) 2:18.55, Jenny (Iroquois) 2:20.06, Gabrielle Orie (Nardin) 2:20.34, Attea (Immaculata) 2:21.03, Cortnie Vaughn 2:21.75, Dana Warner (Clarence) 2:22.47, Megan Marsh (Jamestown) 2:23.47, Abbey Lang (Lockport) 2:23.58

1,500 meters

Section Record 4:24.90 Mary Pat Hickey (Clarence) 1985

Sophia Tasselmyer (East Aurora) 4:44.24, Peterman (Sweet Home) 4:45.84, Marissa Saenger (Clarence) 4:46.74, Megan Caltagirone (Holland) 4:53.91, Sydney Bova (Frontier) 4:54.53, Riley Jones (Holland) 4:56.63, Natalie Cummings (Lake Shore) 4:56.64, Becca King (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 4:57.26, Aileen Doyle (Sweet Home) 4:57.94, Mackenzie Swartzman (Frewsburg) 4:58.39

3,000 meters

Section Record 9:44.17 Catherine Phillips (East Aurora) 2010

Doyle (Sweet Home) 10:18.64, Saenger (Clarence) 10:19.04, Tasselmyer (East Aurora) 10:19.33, Hope Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove) 10:27.16, Caltagirone (Holland) 10:33.65, Ally Ortega (Sweet Home) 10:35.94, Fiona Danieu (East Aurora) 10:36.22, Katrina Patterson (Clarence) 10:43.22, Cummings (Lake Shore) 10:48.79, Jones (Holland) 10:48.84.

100 hurdles

Section Record 13.66 Ronetta Alexander (Williamsville South) 2003

Haley Rosperski (Alden) 14.94, Summer Haight (Jamestown) 15.14, Tiana Luton (Sweet Home) 15.54, Alyssa Oviasogie (Williamsville South) 15.74, Maycock (Randolph) 15.80, Madison Roberts (Iroquois) 16.04, Devin Kowalewski (Fredonia) 16.17, Hannah Seiders (Silver Creek) 16.33, Emma Harris (West Seneca West) 16.47, Maddy Hammer (Williamsville North) 16.51

400 hurdles

Section Record 1:00.60 Fawn Dorr (Akron) 2007

Maycock (Randolph) 1:03.99, H. Seiders (Silver Creek) 1:06.96, Gina Henley (Akron) 1:07.64, Brenda Sheedy (Williamsville East) 1:07.92, Erin O’Brien (Kenmore East) 1:08.14, Samantha Ruszcyk (Hamburg) 1:08.69, Sarah Garvin (Jamestown) 1:08.80, Kelsey Powers (Southwestern) 1:08.93, Gabby Clare (Barker) 1:09.31, Andie Hill (Salamanca) 1:09.40

2,000 steeplechase

Section Record 6:58.38 Ortman (Williamsville South) 2005

Hunter Samuelson (Gowanda) 7:27.55, Ortega (Sweet Home) 7:32.31, Losito (Williamsville South) 7:33.41, Cummings (Lake Shore) 7:34.71, Margo Henley (Akron) 7:37.35, Martha Gardner (Medina) 7:48.34, Amber Custodi (Lew-Port) 7:52.91, Sidney Spaschak (East Aurora) 7:57.00, Rachel Radack (Silver Creek) 7:57.66, Rachel Rosas (Dunkirk) 7:58.47

Long Jump

Section Record 19- 9.25 Mary Saxer (Lancaster) 2005

Brooks (Frontier) 17-9.5, Ziaja (City Honors) 16-10.5, Shawn Foster (Cheektowaga) 16-9.5, Maycock (Randolph) 16-8.5, Lewis (Amherst) 16-7.5, Chanyce Powell (Albion) 16-6.5, Carpenter (City Honors) 16-6, Mackenzie Wright (Falconer) 16-6, Brittany Sanford (Lockport) 16-5, Meghan Krawiec (Immaculata) 16-4.5.

Triple Jump

Section Record 39-2 Kate Kohout (Clarence) 2001

Sadira Brown (Sweet Home) 38-11.25, Brooks (Frontier) 38-1, Powell (Albion) 36-10, Gosdeck (Alden) 36-5, Krawiec (Immaculata) 36-3.25 , Alyssa Handley (Alden) 35-10, Oviasogie (Williamsville South) 35-4.5, Neralyn Trueheart (Sweet Home) 35-2, Lewis (Amherst) 35-1, Wright (Falconer) 35-1.

High Jump

Section Record 5-11 Alison Smith (Clarence) 1988

H. Rosperski (Alden) 5-7, Lauren Hudson (Williamsville North) 5-6, Olivia Gervan (Lancaster) 5-4, Luton (Sweet Home) 5-2.5, Lechandre Mix (Falconer) 5-2, Diamond Fedrick (Southwestern) 5-1, Gosdeck (Alden) 5-1, Amanda Hartman (Iroquois) 5-1, Tonisha McCaster (McKinley) 5-1, Cookie Altieri (Alden) 5-0, Sophie Connor (Newfane) 5-0, Feldman (Southwestern) 5-0, Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 5-0, Liz Rakowski (Olmsted) 5-0, Sydney Slachetka (Iroquois) 5-0, Sydney Turley (Cleveland Hill) 5-0, Kelsey Weigert (Cheektowaga) 5-0, Ryanne Yehl (Salamanca) 5-0.

Pole Vault

Section Record 13-9 Saxer (Lancaster) 2005

Julia Schreier (Starpoint) 10-9, Mikayla Capestrani (Jamestown) 10-6, Roberts (Iroquois) 10-6, Kristin Sawyer (Lockport) 10-6, Haley Chizuk (Frontier) 10-0, Aubrey Rockoff (Amherst) 10-0, Lauren Testa (North Tonawanda) 10-0, Alyssa Coustenis (Salamanca) 9-6, Jen Wasielewski (Depew) 9-6, Savannah Bobeck (Alden) 9-3, Maria Darling (Pioneer) 9-3, Shaunna Rosperski (Alden) 9-3.

Shot Put

Section Record 49-9.50 Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster) 2010

McKenzie Kuehlewind (Lancaster) 45-0, Stephanie Lombardo (Cheektowaga) 42-8.5, Rebecca Stiefler (Frontier) 41-9, Brenda Perrella (Frontier) 38-7, Annelise Bienko 38-5 (Clarence), Justyn Milks (Pioneer) 37-7.5, Rachel Kroening (Williamsville North) 37-7, Alexa Hillis (Orchard Park) 37-3.2, Rachel Williams (Lockport) 36-5, Maggie Gerard (Immaculata) 35-11.

Discus

Section Record 172-0 Schroeder (Grand Island) 1992

Jess Dahliwall (Grand Island) 154-0, Stiefler (Frontier) 146-1, Lombardo (Cheektowaga) 137-10, Kuehlewind (Lancaster) 131-10, Bienko (Clarence) 125-0, Perrella (Frontier) 116-4, Kroening (Williamsville North) 115-1, Briana Jauch (Starpoint) 114-8, Alyssa Brooks (Falconer) 112-9, Paige Rice (Amherst) 110-11.”

Pentathlon

Section Record 3,614 points Alyissa Hasan (Williamsville South) 2005

Maycock (Randolph) 2,997, Luton (Sweet Home) 2,781, H. Rosperski (Alden) 2,645, Maddie Hammer (Williamsville North) 2,615, Gosdeck (Alden) 2,542, Roberts (Iroquois) 2,486, Annie Draves (Tonawanda) 2,330, Cheyenne Staufenberger (Franklinville) 2,283, Laura Davis (Cheektowaga) 2,258, Slachetka (Iroquois) 2,241.

4 x 100 relay

Section Record 48.13 Lancaster 2013

Lancaster 50.04, Sweet Home 50.90, Hutch Tech 50.94, Orchard Park 51.24, Lockport 51.29, Cheektowaga 51.34, Amherst 51.54, Niagara Wheatfield 51.91, Immaculata 52.49, Jamestown 52.52

4 x 400 relay

Section Record 3:54.00 Amherst 2010

East Aurora 4:12.81, Iroquois 4:13.44, Immaculata 4:14.40, Kenmore East 4:14.64, Southwestern 4:15.86, Sweet Home 4:16.20, Lancaster 4:17.34, Williamsville North 4:18.08, Akron 4:18.15, West Seneca West 4:18.23.

4 x800 relay

Section Record 9:11.85 E. Aurora 2011

East Aurora 9:36.54, Sweet Home 9:47.62, Nardin 9:51.67, Holland 9:52.21, Mount St. Mary’s 9:55.82, Maple Grove 10:00.99, Fredonia 10:05.90, Clarence 10:06.14, Immaculata 10:09.18, Williamsville South 10:09.86.

Performances to be considered for the girls top ten lists should be submitted to Ken Hans. To be included in Tuesday’s paper, they should be received by 3 p.m. Sunday. Email khans13@verizon.net or call or text 716-208-6433.

Scalp and Blade

Hutch-Tech 15-0

Olmsted 14-1

City Honors 13-2

da Vinci 12-3

McKinley 11-4

Bennett 10-5

Buffalo Arts 9-6

Lafayette 7-8

OTC, South Park 6-9

Emerson 5-10

East, MST Seneca 4-11

I-Prep/Grover 3-12

Burgard 1-14

Riverside 0-15