ADVERTISEMENT

The Clarence girls swimming team was one of the big winners Monday night as The Buffalo News celebrated the high school sports season with the inaugural Prep Talk Awards.

The event, attended by an estimated 400 at the Hyatt Regency Buffalo Hotel and Conference Center, climaxed with the major awards of the evening, including the two-time state champion Clarence girls swimming being named the Prep Talk Team of the Year.

Clarence senior Dina Rommel, the Most Outstanding Swimmer at the state championships, was named the Prep Talk Female Athlete of the Year.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude senior Connor Fields, who won the Prep Talk Player of the Year awards in boys hockey and boys lacrosse, was named the Prep Talk Male Athlete of the Year.

Dan McDermott, who coached Cardinal O’Hara girls basketball to the Class A state Federation championship, was named the Prep Talk Coach of the Year from a group of five finalists.

Longtime contributor to high school sports Dick Gallagher was the inaugural inductee to the Prep Talk Hall of Fame.

The complete list of honorees:

Boys soccer: Brandon Galanti, Frontier

Girls soccer: Carissima Cutrona, Williamsville South

Boys volleyball: Brian Costello, Canisius

Girls volleyball: Lainy Pierce, Eden

Field hockey: Giovanna Fasanello, Clarence

Boys swimming: Jack Boyd, Canisius

Girls swimming: Dina Rommel, Clarence

Boys gymnastics: Noah Roberson, Williamsville South

Girls gymnastics: Courtney Bondanza, Lancaster

Wrestling: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer, Cheektowaga

Boys bowling: Chad Mee, Frontier

Girls bowling: Haley Carroll, Williamsville South

Rifle (co-ed sport): Rihanna Lichenthal, Orchard Park

Boys hockey: Connor Fields, Bishop Timon-St. Jude

Girls hockey: Julianna Iafallo, Nichols

Boys cross country: T.J. Hornberger, Lake Shore

Girls cross country: Sophia Tasselmyer, Starpoint

Boys indoor track: Devon Patterson, Williamsville South

Girls indoor track: McKenzie Kuehlewind, Lancaster

Boys track and field: Teddy Okon, Clarence

Girls track and field: Jess Dhaliwall, Grand Island

Baseball: Dave “Bubba” Hollins, Orchard Park

Softball: Katrina Buczkowski, Clarence

Boys lacrosse: Connor Fields, Bishop Timon-St. Jude

Girls lacrosse: Allie Stewart, Lancaster

Boys tennis: Tim Kane, Hamburg

Girls tennis: Carlee Conway, Sacred Heart

Boys golf: Adam Patronik, Orchard Park

Girls golf: Chelsea Dantonio, Lancaster

Boys rowing: Joseph Ebner, Canisius

Girls rowing: Ashley Johnson, Clarence / West Side HS

Boys Three-Sport Player of the Year: Charlie Sobieraski, Lockport (football, basketball, baseball)

Girls Three-Sport Player of the Year: McKyla Brooks, Frontier (volleyball, indoor track, track and field)

Football Player of the Year: Jake Sisson, Jamestown

Football All-WNY first team:

Jake Sisson, Jamestown

Chris Doubek, Randolph

Derick Isler, Williamsville North

Qadree Ollison, Canisius

Stephen Carlson, Jamestown

Austen Lauricella, Akron

George Attea, Williamsville North

Tom Doctor, Grand Island

Dawson Hillis, Orchard Park

Joe Mistretta, Jamestown

Cody Oldro, Randolph

Nigel Davis, St. Joe’s

Tyler Hill, St. Joe’s

Ryan Byrne, Timon-St. Jude

TJ Wheatley, Canisius

Phil Zobrest, Alden

AJ Licata, Frontier

Rod Payne, St. Joe’s

Mike Sharpe, Canisius

Brad Zaffram, Canisius

Dylan Dussault, Alden

Zack Panebianco, Jamestown

Brandon Smiley, Sweet Home

Brian Stoldt, Alden

Jake Haight, Barker/Roy-Hart

Boys basketball Player of the Year: Sterling Taplin, Williamsville North

Boys basketball All-WNY first team:

Sterling Taplin, Williamsville North

Wil Bathurst, Olean

Zack Panebianco, Jamestown

Donte Williams, Bishop Timon-St. Jude

Bri’an Brown, Middle Early College

Girls basketball Player of the Year: Jontay Walton, Cardinal O’Hara

Girls basketball All-WNY first team:

Jontay Walton, Cardinal O’Hara

Keyonte Edwards, Cardinal O’Hara

Mckenna Maycock, Randolph

Chrisanna Green, Jamestown

Sarah Saba, Lancaster

Ciara Rosten, Maryvale

email sports@buffnews.com