ADVERTISEMENT

2013 ALL-WNY

Chosen by Western New York coaches

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

F Ryan Ross Grand Island 12

F Bryan Daigler Sweet Home 12

F Patrick Schulz Clarence 12

F Mathew Born Randolph 12

M Kyle Kleckner East Aurora 12

M Brandon Galanti Frontier 12

M Vickram Goel Wmsv. East 12

M Sam Wasson Clarence 12

M Chris Mayrose Akron 12

D Matt Sutter City Honors 12

D Jake Montante Canisius 12

D Drew Braun Iroquois 12

D Ezana Kahsay I-Prep/Grover 12

G Austin Medole Akron 12

Player of the Year: Brandon Galanti (Frontier).

Coach of the Year: Kevin Beale (East Aurora).

Referee of the Year: Tom George.

SECOND TEAM

F Jeremy Bari Niagara-Wheatfield 11

F Wade Bergum Lake Shore 12

F Zach Duke Hamburg 12

M Michael Anders Canisius 12

M Hassan Sabtow Riverside 12

M Richie Brinkman Kenmore East 12

M Paul Malinowski Wmsv. South 11

M Patrick Eadie Newfane 12

D Luke Loecher Lancaster 11

D Mike Franz East Aurora 12

D Mitch Koch Wmsv. East 12

D Zach Jackson Randolph 12

D Henry Frome St. Joe’s 11

G Michael Biedny Clarence 12

THIRD TEAM

F Mohamed Hussein I-Prep/Grover 12

F Connor Green Ellicottville 12

F Connor Saeli Orchard Park 11

M Joe Farrell Grand Island 11

M Harrison Fay East Aurora 11

M Tristan Desnerck Southwestern 12

M Quinn Lee Yaw Jamestown 12

M David Meekens Maple Grove 12

D Nick Lamanstra Wmsv. North 11

D Joey Keem Sweet Home 10

D Tim Gesel Wmsv. East 12

D Andy Buell Wmsv. South 12

D Scott Barber Medina/Lyndon 12

G Peter Calleri Nichols 12

ECIC I

Pos. Player School Yr.

F Connor Saeli Orchard Park 11

F Matt Kruszewski Lancaster 11

F Brandon Galanti Frontier 12

F Nick LaMastra Wmsv. North 11

F Patrick Schulz Clarence 12

M Noah Kohl Orchard Park 11

M Jon Rehner W.Seneca West 12

M Sam Wasson Clarence 12

M Parker Shetler Lancaster 10

M Nick Bossert Frontier 12

M Thomas Jackson Wmsv. North 11

D Luke Loecher Lancaster 11

D Quinn Lee Yaw Jamestown 12

D Jonathan Healy Jamestown 12

D Vic Powell Clarence 11

G Mike Biedny Clarence 12

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Jake Pontrello, Ben Harsch-11, Bryan Eliason, Nick Godin-11, Max Zwerlein. FRONTIER: Matt Fabian, Parker Linsley. JAMESTOWN: Mitch Moore, Alex Lee Yaw-10. LANCASTER: Ryan Haines, Carm Cimato. ORCHARD PARK: Ryan McMaster-11, David Mraz-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Andy Bartz. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Ian Harris-10, A.J. Aquillino.

HONORABLE MENTION

CLARENCE: Tyler Helms, Jacob Pontrello, Noah Petti. FRONTIER: Tom Sentz-11. JAMESTOWN: Josh Anderson, Matt Hoaglund. LANCASTER: Matt Tobolski, Spencer Blizzard, Jake Kaczor. ORCHARD PARK: John Wellington, Matt Roder. WEST SENECA WEST: Kyle Pulaski, Kris Rehner-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Jim Bailey, Ben Ritter-11, Luke Perna-11, Andrew Looney-10.

Player of the Year: Brandon Galanti (Frontier).

Coach of the Year: Mike Silverstein (Clarence).

ECIC II

Pos. Player School Yr.

F Mitchell Fors Wmsv. East 12

F Zach Duke Hamburg 12

F Bryan Daigler Sweet Home 12

F Nick Dumond Starpoint 11

M Vickram Goel Wmsv. East 12

M Paul Malinowski Wmsv. South 11

M Garret Rehner W.Seneca East 12

M Shane Greene Hamburg 11

D Drew Braun Iroquois 12

D Andy Buell Wmsv. South 12

D Joey Keem Sweet Home 10

D Tim Gesel Wmsv. East 12

D Mitchell Koch Wmsv. East 12

G Sam DelPrince Starpoint 11

SECOND TEAM

HAMBURG: Will Smith-10. IROQUOIS: Doug Blocho-11, Matt Glowny-11. STARPOINT: Ryan Schupp, Mike Juszczak-10. SWEET HOME: Brock Prizel, Nate Andriatch. WEST SENECA EAST: Kyle Bork. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Abdul Alshaebi-10, Adam Ahmed-11, Dan Griffin, Colin Greenway. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Lucas Principe-11, Jordan Akerman-11.

THIRD TEAM

HAMBURG: Dan Meissner, Aric Huber-11. IROQUOIS: Andrew Takac, Patrick Christie. STARPOINT: Colton Rutland, Tyler Valentine-11. SWEET HOME: Noah Keem-9, Josh Hammer-11, Aidan Callahan-10. WEST SENECA EAST: Corey Szarowski. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Nick Clough-11, Nick Aja. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Max Liffiton-10, Tony Carducci-11.

Co-Players of the Year: Bryan Daigler (Sweet Home), Vickram Goel (Wmsv. East).

Coach of the Year: Scott Martin (Sweet Home).

ECIC III

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Bryce Parker-Norton Lake Shore 12

D Mike Franz East Aurora 12

D Justin Brackna Maryvale 12

D Danny Rybarczyk Amherst 12

M Harrison Fay East Aurora 11

M Kyle Kleckner East Aurora 12

M Sean Kishel East Aurora 12

M Abdul Ahmed Amherst 12

F Jacob Braymiller Maryvale 12

F Augusto Bang Pioneer 12

F Noah Thompson East Aurora 10

F Brandon Sullivan Springville 12

F Wade Bergum Lake Shore 12

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Jack Nelson, Jack Quinlivan. CHEEKTOWAGA: Anthony Grabp-10, Khaled Numan-Ali, Jack Behlmaier. EAST AURORA: Brian Norman-11, Jimmy Czora-11. SPRINGVILLE: Owen Gow. LAKE SHORE: Jarrett Yeates, Andrew McDonagh-9. PIONEER: Tylor Mason, Walker Darwin. MARYVALE: Tyler Diebold-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

AMHERST: Joe Fahey. Stevie Vukelic, Jackson Coe. CHEEKTOWAGA: Joe Valentino. EAST AURORA: Pat Shea-10, Peter Morgan-11, Ben Ingram. MARYVALE: Ben Lipp, Andrew Sanbelmo-11. LAKE SHORE: Alec Bergum-10, Kenneth Pierce. PIONEER: Jakob Hudson-11. SPRINGVILLE: Kevin Zabawa.

Player of the Year: Wade Bergum (Lake Shore).

Coach of the Year: Kevin Beale (East Aurora).

ECIC IV

Pos. Player School Yr.

F Eric Wilson Depew 11

F Cooper Rahn Holland 11

F Corey Winter Holland 11

F Johan Lopez Depew 11

M Hesham Almantaser Lackawanna 12

M Clay Lewis Holland 11

M Nick Kibler Alden 12

M Brad Palmerton Eden 12

M Jack Merritt Alden 10

M Ali Shawish Lackawanna 10

M Nate Holler Tonawanda 11

D Jeremy Martin Alden 12

D Torrey Rueger Depew 12

G Suljo Mehmedovic Lackawanna 12

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Nate Nuwer-9, Austin Long-11. DEPEW: Colin Gemerek-11, Brandon Bundschuh-11. EDEN: Jon Bley, Henry Ohmit. HOLLAND: Conor Shanahan-11, Matt Farrant-11. LACKAWANNA: Tarek Algawani, Najeeb Sallih, Ali Sharlan, Muaad Albakri-11. TONAWANDA: Ben Stich, Jesse Bortz.

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Joe Janiszeski, Adam Hoy, Ryan Tuttle. DEPEW: Kyle Floreno-9, Martin Binkler-11. EDEN: Peter Schmitz, Robert Congdon. HOLLAND: Jim Herr, John Prendergast, Matt Finley. LACKAWANNA: Yaseen Abdulla, Gaber Sharian, Mujahid Ahmed-10. TONAWANDA: Bob Liebel, Chuckie Richards-11.

Player of the Year: Clay Lewis (Holland).

Coach of the Year: Paul Caban (Depew).

ALL-Catholic A

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Matt Gabalski St. Francis 11

D Henry Frome St. Joe’s 11

D Seth Meyer Nichols 12

D Eric Ruh Canisius 12

D Griffin Stone Canisius 11

M Marcus D’Aguiar St. Joe’s 11

M Aaron Hayes St. Francis 12

M Hunter Walsh St. Joe’s 11

M Zach Serotte Nichols 11

F Sam Eggleston St. Francis 12

F Mike Anders Canisius 12

SECOND TEAM

ST. JOE’S: Will Boerema-11, Connor Scherer, Brendan Cryan. NICHOLS: Zach Cole, John Ennis-11, Nick Passafiume-11. ST. FRANCIS: Brett Bosinski, Mike Dhliwayo-11, Seth Snyder-11. CANISIUS: John Marzikowski-11, Harry Clough.

Player of the Year (Offensive): Jake Montante (Canisius).

Player of the Year (Defensive): Peter Calleri (Nichols).

Coach of the Year: Sam Belsito (Canisius).

ALL-Catholic B

G Dylan Branieck St. Mary’s 12

D Nick Sugg St. Mary’s 12

D Cory Kiebzak St. Mary’s 11

D Marc Wagner Timon-St.Jude 11

D Zack Morris O’Hara 12

M Ryan Ratajczak St. Mary’s 12

M Jorge Lopez Nia. Catholic 10

M Devin DeFranc Nia. Catholic 10

M Aiden Gould Timon-St.Jude 12

F Joseph Hamilton St. Mary’s 11

F Zack Socia Nia. Catholic 10

SECOND TEAM

BISHOP TIMON-St. Jude: Eiki Sakugawa-11, Eiki Akiyama-11, Scott Baron-11, Kyle Kostek-11. NIAGARA CATHOLIC: Colin Winkworth-10, Jake Socia-11, Joe Caruso-10, Ben Sutters-9. CARDINAL O’HARA: Danny Luttinger-11. ST. MARY’S: Jake Tomaszewski-11, Zack Szpila-11.

Player of the Year (Offensive): Drew Johnson (Bishop Timon-St. Jude).

Player of the Year (Defensive): Robbie Robinson (Bishop Timon-St. Jude).

Coach of the Year: Al Franjoine (St. Mary’s).

NIAGARA FRONTIER

Pos. Player School Yr.

F Tom Todaro Kenmore West 12

F Jeremy Bari Nia.-Wheat. 11

F Ryan Ross Grand Island 12

M Noah Asklar Nia.-Wheat. 12

M Joe Farrell Grand Island 11

M Casey Morgan Kenmore West 12

M Imran Ahmadi Kenmore West 12

M Richie Brinkman Kenmore East 12

D Jeff White Kenmore East 12

D Brentyn Mendel Grand Island 12
D Lukais Sciandra Lockport 12

D Nick Sperrazza Nia.-Wheat. 12
G Justin Figler Grand Island 11

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Troy Brady-10, Aaron Cook. KENMORE WEST: Chuck Pfohl. LEW-PORT: Robert Stevens. LOCKPORT: Hunter Sherman, Maurice Channer-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Kyle Woods. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Noah Seiler-10, Matt Belardi-10, Mike Scholl, Hayden Ross. NORTH TONAWANDA: Grayson Dolata, Shaun Laper.

THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Jadon Wegrzyn, Ben Shaw-11. KENMORE EAST: McQuaid Smyth. KENMORE WEST: Moustapha Diaone, Nick Daigler, Brian Cotroneo. LEW-PORT: Dante Aversa-11, Ben Stayner-11, Alex Haake-11, Dane Parlato-11. LOCKPORT: Bailey Reid. NORTH TONAWANDA: Connor Essenburg-10, Nick Clay.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Austin Medole Akron 12

D Scott Barber Medina 12

D Brad Seguin Akron 12

D Mike Lekanka Wilson 12

D Zach Sarratori Wilson 11

M Patrick Eadie Newfane 12

M Randy Mayer Akron 12

M Anthony Pane Medina 12

M William Maue CSAT 12

F Chris Mayrose Akron 12

F Steven Anderson Medina 11

F James Ianni Medina 11

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Nick Doria. ALBION: Marcos Sanchez-11. CSAT: Ben Oleanic. MEDINA: Barry Rogenmoser. NEWFANE: Chad Gilson-10, Skylar Maurer, Tyler Ribbeck-11. ROY-HART: Alexander Stoddard, Lyle Wagner, Will Johnson. WILSON: Nathan Johnson, Michael Patterson.

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Bailey Apholz. Brian Hulshoff, Bryan Whitbeck. ALBION: Kyler McQuillan, Jacob Squicciarini. CSAT: Jorge Brown, Thomas Strayer, Ryan Pytleski. Garet Grecco. MEDINA: Ben Howell, Evan Milleville. NEWFANE: Ethan Harpst, Andy Kaszuba, Kyle Smith. ROY-HART: Ben Werth. WILSON: Alexander Keil-10, Reilly O’Lay-10, Adam Murray-11.

CCAA east

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Nick Carpenter Randolph 11

D Matt Fidurko All.-Limestone 12

D Nate Ploetz Randolph 11

D Ryan Theirman Portville 12

D Nick Bailey Olean 12

M Collin Young Olean 12

M Zach Jackson Randolph 12

M Miguel Reyes Franklinville 12

M Connor Greene Ellicottville 12

M Ben Wallace All.-Lime. 12

F Dominic Saglimben All.-Lime. 12

F Matt Born Randolph 12

F Alex Shipherd Randolph 12

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Paul Caterina-11, Ryan Vossler, Domenic Conroy-11, Bailey Higby-10. ELLICOTTVILLE: John Alzate, Chris Wojtowicz. OLEAN: Chris Gayton, Nick Trass. PORTVILLE: Cody North, Brady Stein-11. RANDOLPH: Taylor Miller. SALAMANCA: Ford Reynolds, Austin Hill.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Brad Reed-10, Robby Higby, T.J. McMullen-11, Tucker Buffington. ELLICOTTVILLE: Jeremy Bordini. FRANKLINVILLE: John Wiley-11. OLEAN: Ryan McClelland-10, Alex Rice, Geoffrey Broadbent-11. PORTVILLE: Zack Ewings-11. RANDOLPH: Jacob Turner-10, Zach English-10. SALAMANCA: Tate Reynolds-10, Bryant Johnson, Mackenzie Tucker.

All-Conference: Matt Born (Randolph).

Coach of the Year: Dave Levandowski (Randolph).

CCAA central

Pos. Player School Yr.

F Derek Smith Frewsburg 12

M Jacob Annis Frewsburg 12

F Jesse Ernewein Frewsburg 12

D Zane Lloyd North Collins 12

D Jourdain Mathis North Collins 12

M Rin Tojo West Valley 10

M Emil Erlandson West Valley 11

F Nate Serio Silver Creek 12

D James Feldman Silver Creek 12

D Evan Stern Catt./LV 12

M Alex Kelly Pine Valley 11

F Kyle Ruge Cass. Valley 12

SECOND TEAM

CASSADAGA VALLEY: Brandon Pfeiffer. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Gabe Grey. FREWSBURG: Alex Dimpfl, Paul Mole’, Jordan Diltz. NORTH COLLINS: Nathan Turnball, Connor Renaldo. PINE VALLEY: Jaren Johnson. SILVER CREEK: Mike McCarthy, Derek Catalano. WEST VALLEY: Austin Wierzba, Gaege Morris.

HONORABLE MENTION

CASSADAGA VALLEY: Reece Bly, Jaroslav Hudecek. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Nate Reynolds, Alex Macchioni. FREWSBURG: Nyle Bird, Brandon Zebrowski. NORTH COLLINS: Luke Gier, Austin Winters, Kyle Loretto. PINE VALLEY: Russell Hayes, Eric Shearer. SILVER CREEK: Alex Loidl, Joe Braxton. WEST VALLEY: Derek Wells, Collin Proctor.

Player of the Year: Derek Smith (Frewsburg).

Coach of the Year: Mark Jackson (Frewsburg).

CCAA west

Pos. Player School Yr.

D Zach Weatherlow Chaut. Lake 12

M Antonio Robles Dunkirk 9

D Zach Meadows Dunkirk 12

G Trevor Dykstra Falconer 10

D Tom Fales Falconer 12

M Matt Sheridan Fredonia 12

D Nathan Saar Maple Grove 11

D David Meekins Maple Grove 12

M Riley Beaton Maple Grove 12

F Tanner Hoose Southwestern 12

M Tristan Desnerck Southwestern 12

D Tyler Bell Southwestern 12

G Ty Bentham Westfld/Brocton 10

SECOND TEAM

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: James Latimer. DUNKIRK: Nelmy Robles-11. FALCONER: Andrew Beckerink-11, Tobi Culpepper. FREDONIA: Kyle Leysath, Jeff Plaister. MAPLE GROVE: Dominick Fabrizio-10, Nick Swanson, Kyle Richardson. SOUTHWESTERN: Andy Bell, Riley Rybicki, Alex Bower. WESTFIELD/BROCTON: Bryce Bentham.

HONORABLE MENTION

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Abdullah Khalid, Trevor Howser. DUNKIRK: Angel Echevarria, Chris Michalski. FALCONER: Justin Olson, Andrew Ward. FREDONIA: James Eades. MAPLE GROVE: Patrick Crossley, Brandon Greiner. SOUTHWESTERN: Eric Priester, Nick Cooper. WESTFIELD/BROCTON: Dylan Robinson, Dan Skinner.

Player of the Year: Tyler Bell (Southwestern).

Coach of the Year: Mark Sleggs (Southwestern).

d’youville CUP

Pos. Player School Yr.

M Hassan Sabtow Riverside 11

M Elvis Freeman Riverside 11

D Peter Way Riverside 12

M Kapor Mu Riverside 11

G Sah Moo Riverside 12

D Ezana Kahsay I-Prep/Grover 12

F Pa Lu I-Prep/Grover 9

F Mohammed Hussein I-Prep/Grover 12

M Matt Sutter City Honors 12

F Jack Milligan City Honors 12

M Haythem Taih Lafayette 12

M Abdi Salem McKinley 11

SECOND TEAM

CITY HONORS: Collin Rampado. daVINCI: Ayanle Ibrahim. EAST: Shawn Young. HUTCH-TECH: Bienvenue Juma. I-PREP/GROVER: Christian Gaetan, Win Naing-9. LAFAYETTE: Mohamed Jarboua. McKINLEY: Jorge Melendez. OLMSTED: Francis Baker. RIVERSIDE: Ku Reh, Hanid Put-9, Christian Ndagano.

HONORABLE MENTION

BENNETT: Alex Gahungu. BURGARD: Pedro Bunga. CITY HONORS: Cole Hastings, Karl Hock. daVINCI: Bazel Naji-10. EAST: Oh Vese. HUTCH-TECH: Luke Linder. I-PREP/GROVER: Yussuf Hussein. LAFAYETTE: Toe Toe Lay. McKINLEY: Solomon Thang Ha. OLMSTED: Max Wojtasik. RIVERSIDE: Kovan Dalil-10.

Player of the Year: Matt Sutter, Sr., City Honors.

Coach of the Year: Ahmed Omerhodzic, Riverside.

IAC

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Gregor Greer Walsh 12

G Evan Rarick Chr. Central 11

D Sasha Evans Gow 11

D Peter Obletz Gow 12

D Khari Seals Park 12

M Bjorn Thorsson Gow 12

M Lucas Stockslader Chr. Central 10

M Zach Linder Park 12

F Rodrigo Pascazio Gow 10

F Nate Rarick Chr. Central 12

F Lucas Wannamaker Chr. Central 12

SECOND TEAM

CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Josh Holmes, Axel James, Noah Stockslader. GOW: George Lewis, Aurel Lambert, John Edwards. PARK: Julian Fraize, Stefano Occhiuto, Peter Schultz. WALSH: Kieze Hund, Trey Greer, John Watson