ADVERTISEMENT

2014 ALL-WNY

Chosen by Western New York coaches

Player of Year: Dave Hollins, Orchard Park

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Connor Barleben Albion 12

P Ryan Stekl Lancaster 12

C J.D. Andreessen Lancaster 12

IF Dave Hollins Orchard Park 12

IF Weston Ley Fredonia 12

IF Alex O’Donnell Starpoint 12

IF Charlie Sobieraski Lockport 12

OF John Conti Canisius 12

OF Ryan MacCarrick Orchard Park 12

OF Mark McKenna Grand Island 11

DH John Warne Albion 12

SECOND TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Connor Ryan Canisius 12

P Cameron Voss Fredonia 11

C Brian Wasilewski W.S. East 11

IF Brandon Nicholson Orchard Park 11

IF Bradley Palmerton Eden 12

IF Adam Woofley Springville 12

IF Steve Zaprowski Wmsv. South 12

OF Leugim Castillo Lancaster 9

OF Nick Iskra Silver Creek 12

OF Ryan Stefanick St. Joe’s 12

DH Aaron Phillips Cleveland Hill 12

HONORABLE MENTION

Austin Battaglia (Wmsv. East), Brock Blovsky (Olean), James Brnik (W.S. East), Ryan Boutelle (Gowanda), Mike Colosi (Niagara Falls), Kyle Crotty (Springville), Colin Dougherty (Lockport), Michael Eagler (Niagara Falls), Christopher Falk (St. Joe’s), Zach Glowacki (O’Hara), Walker Green (Pioneer), Billy Hartford (Wmsv. South), Nolan Hunt (Westfield), James Janeczko (Starpoint), Tage Johnson (Frewsburg), Josh Kneeland (Newfane), Matt Kruszka (Gowanda), Charlie Mack (Wmsv. East), Jason Malikowski (Cheektowaga), Kyle McCarthy (Springville), Richard Miller (Canisius), Matthew Minnick (St. Francis), Winfred Nelson (Pine Valley), Jeff Palczewski (Orchard Park), Derek Penman (St. Joe’s), Thomas Raiport (Pine Valley), Bryan Rudnick (JFK), Matt Ruggiero (St. Joe’s), Andrew Schaefer (Iroquois), Kyle Sickau (Hamburg), Luke Simmons (Kenmore East), Andy Sipowicz (Orchard Park), Andrew Skromra (Canisius), Matthew Sokolski (Iroquois), Ben Stich (Tonawanda), Colin Tenney (Canisius), Noah Thompson (East Aurora), Noah Weinstein (Southwestern), Philip Wells (St. Joe’s), Alex Wodarczyk (Cheektowaga), Lucas Zoltak (Iroquois).

ECIC I

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Andy Sipowicz Orchard Park 11

P Ryan Stekl Lancaster 12

P Christian Young Frontier 12

C J.D. Andreessen Lancaster 12

C Andrew White Wmsv. North 12

IF Dave Hollins Orchard Park 12

IF Joe Prezluso Lancaster 11

IF Brandon Nicholson Orchard Park 11

IF Dominic Cecere Wmsv. North 11

IF Kevin Colafranceschi Lancaster 12

OF Ryan MacCarrick Orchard Park 12

OF Leugim Castillo Lancaster 9

OF Jim Gleason Frontier 12

OF Matt Noe Wmsv. North 11

DH Jeff Palczewski Orchard Park 10

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Brian Pulli-11, Alex McGlue-12, Bryan Jost-12, Zach Darlak-12, Evan Harof-12. FRONTIER: Anthony Feeney-12. JAMESTOWN: Jake Sisson-12, Jacob Kindberg-12, Chris Haase-12. LANCASTER: Griffen O’Brien-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Dawson Broad-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Dean Penman-11, David Lyskawa-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

CLARENCE: Jordan Hrynczak-11, Zach Randall-11. FRONTIER: Mike Hughes-11, Mike O’Rourke-12, Tom Stoklosa-12. JAMESTOWN: Cameron Haberberger-12, Andrew Latona-11. LANCASTER: Ryan Becht-12, Spencer Blizzard-12, Ryan Ritter-11. ORCHARD PARK: Ben Wereski-10, Jake Dogal-11, Jake Woodrich-10. WEST SENECA WEST: Brandon Martin-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Josh Suroweic-9, Buddy Dimitroff-11, A.J. Aquilino-12.

ECIC II

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Lucas Zoltak Iroquois 12

P Kyle Sickau Hamburg 12

P Steve Zaprowski Wmsv. South 12

P Justin Bystrak Sweet Home 12

C Billy Hartford Wmsv. South 11

C Brian Wasilewski W.S. East 12

IF Jordan Evert Sweet Home 11

IF Jimmy Janeczko Starpoint 12

IF Charles Mack Wmsv. East 8

IF Alex O’donnell Starpoint 12

IF Andrew Schaefer Iroquois 11

OF Brett Baker Wmsv. South 12

OF Justin Battaglia Wmsv. East 11

OF James Brnik W.S. East 11

OF Jake Mertowski Hamburg 11

OF Matt Sokolski Iroquois 12

UT Cameron Ringo Hamburg 11

SECOND TEAM

HAMBURG: David Edie-11, Justin Larosa-12, Tommy Moses-12, Brett Ross-12. IROQUOIS: Kyle Reid-12, Joe Kwaniewski-11, Justin Krzemein-12, Steve Kaufmann-12. STARPOINT: Mike Lane-12, Brett Guay-11. SWEET HOME: Cal Jackson-12, Tom Meland-12, Peyton Polyachyk-12. WEST SENECA EAST: Austin Mackowiak-10. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Justin Collins-11, Tyler Crane-11, WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Adam Tucker-12, Cole Bogacz-11, Jack Holyoke-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

HAMBURG: Ryan Filas, Ryan Herr, Jordan Paxon, Patrick Skelly, Zach Tone, Connor Tucker. IROQUOIS: Noah Fuer, Matt Glowney, Ryan Keating, Kyle Osborne. STARPOINT: Sean Brown, Brooks Mckeown, Andrew Murchison, Austin Owens, Andrew Walters. SWEET HOME: Nate Andriatch, Jack Cooper, Josh Hammer, Joey Lepertine, Kevin Torillo. WEST SENECA EAST: James Klos, D.J. Schiersing. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Hunter Dee, Eric Dohn, Matt Zygai. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Darin Geska, Jacob Huber, Alex Martin.

Player of the Year:

Alex O’Donnell (Starpoint)

Co-Coaches of the Year:

Steve Chaffee (Hamburg), Tim Racey (Starpoint)

ECIC III

Pos. Player School Yr.

IF Walker Green Pioneer 11

IF Adam Wolfley Springville 12

IF Kyle McCarthy Springville 11

IF Alex Wodarczyk Cheektowaga 12

IF Noah Thompson East Aurora 10

IF Denis Vanini Depew 12

OF Cody Crabb Pioneer 12

OF Justin Bliss Pioneer 12

OF Kyle Warner Springville 10

OF Jack Wolf East Aurora 11

P Dylan Webber Pioneer 12

P Kyle Crotty Springville 11

P Jay Malkowski Cheektowaga 12

P Jack Rice East Aurora 12

P Anthony Hernandez Maryvale 9

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Nate Cole-10, Clark McLellan-10. CHEEKTOWAGA: Joe Perillo-11, Dana Voytovich-12, Matt Sciera-11. EAST AURORA: Nick Izydorczak-10, Nate Kruger-10. LAKE SHORE: Corey Fiutko-10, Alex Whipple-10. MARYVALE: Dustin Dros-12, Jacob Braymiller-12, Joel Krywcun-11. PIONEER: Nate Tackentien-10, Grant Collins-11. SPRINGVILLE: Andrew Schara-12, Tyler Conklin-12, Wyatt Sibiga-11.

HONORABLE MENTION’

AMHERST: Brian Fulford-9, Nick Foster-10, Dylan McCarthy-11. CHEEKTOWAGA: Khaled Numan-Ali-11, Matt Bartnik-12. DEPEW: Austin Pilley-9, Dylan Sekuterski-11, Chris Karnyski-12. LAKE SHORE: Steve Budniewski-11, Jim Barry-12, Matt Vona-12. MARYVALE: Eric Graham-11, Brandon Bojanowski-11, Jerry Flemming-12. PIONEER: Andrew Hyman-11, Bryce Little-11, Austin Kossow-10. SPRINGVILLE: Pat Emmick-11.

Player of the Year:

Adam Wolfley-12 (Springville)

Coach of the Year

Ron Tamraz (Springville)

ECIC IV

Pos. Player School Yr.

David Baskerville Eden 11

Andrew Czubaj JFK 10

Brian Losel Eden 12

Dylan Loughran Cleveland Hill 12

Cody McGregor Tonawanda 11

OF Wes Nickerson Holland 12

SS Bradley Palmerton Eden 12

Aaron Phillips Cleveland Hill 12

SS Cooper Rahn Holland 11

Brian Rudnick JFK 12

Ben Stich Tonawanda 12

Jordan Stockweather Alden 10

Brian Stoldt Alden 12

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Mitch Lezynski-12, Colton Pyszczynski. CLEVELAND HILL: Zach Lewandowski-11, Kyle Tobin-12. EDEN: Declan Pierce-10, Jake Schlegel-11, Drew Palmerton-10, Mike Seggio-10. HOLLAND: Pierce Gardon-9, Laine Husman-10, Cory Winter-11. JFK: Ryan Rusinski-12, Tyler Bethin-10, Dalton Fischer-9. TONAWANDA: Andrew Ball-11, Tim Barnard-12.

Player of the Year:

Aaron Phillips (Cleveland Hill)

ALL-Catholic

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Matt Minnick St. Francis 12

P Andrew Krakowski St. Francis 12

C Brett Helmbrecht St. Mary’s 12

IF Colin Tenney Canisius 12

IF Tom Anderson St. Francis 12

IF Richard Miller Canisius 11

IF Matt Ruggiero St. Joe’s 11

OF Phil Wells St. Joe’s 12

OF Ryan Stefaniak St. Francis 12

OF Nathan Rarick CCA 12

DH Andrew Skomra Canisius 12

DH Derek Penman St. Joe’s 11

SECOND TEAM

CANISIUS: Brendan Kaplewicz-12, Dan Dallas-10. NICHOLS: Seth Meyer-12, Cody Fleckenstein-10. ST. FRANCIS: Mike DeLeo-11, Steve Mazzone-10, Eric Brennan-12. ST. JOE’S: Tyler Howard-11, William Frank-10. ST. MARY’S: Matt Schneider-11, Chris Nowak-11, Marc Gonzalez-12. TIMON/ST. JUDE: Josh Fuller-11, Dennis Mann-11.

Offensive Player of the Year:

John Conti-12 (Canisius)

Defensive Player of the Year:

Zach Glowacki-12 (O’Hara)

Co-Pitchers of the Year:

Connor Ryan-12 (Canisius),

Chris Falk-12 (St. Joe’s)

NIAGARA FRONTIER

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Michael Eagler Niagara Falls 12

P Michael Colosi Niagara Falls 12

C Mitch Racz Grand Island 11
IF Charlie Sobieraski Lockport 12

IF Colin Dougherty Lockport 12

IF Bailey Cadwallader Nia.-Wheatfield 12

IF Greg Nicolia Grand Island 12

OF Mark McKenna Grand Island 11

OF Casey Gruarin Nia.-Wheatfield 10

OF Justin Beyer Niagara Falls 10

DH Lucas Simmons Kenmore East 12

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Quinn Corrao-12, Ben Goc-12. KENMORE EAST: Preston Smith-12. KENMORE WEST: Tim Stoerr-11, Anthony Catania-12. LEW-PORT: Josh Koepsel-11, Dominic Lindhurst-10, Zach Dorsey-12, Mike Mokhiber-11, Jake Rizzo-11. LOCKPORT: Tyler Fraass-11.

THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Josh Barrett-11. KENMORE EAST: Jeff White-12, Connor McMahon-12. KENMORE WEST: Ricky Deiboldt-11. LEW-PORT: Christian Snell-12, Joe Scirto-12. LOCKPORT: Brad Wroblewski-12. NIAGARA FALLS: Taylor Huntsman-11, Jake Martineau-12. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Matt Anderson-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Victor Williamson-10.

CCAc east I

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Aaron Fidurko Olean 12

P Justus Elliott Portville 12

P Joe Kurszka Gowanda 10

C Ryan Boutelle Gowanda 12

IF Matt Kruszka Gowanda 9

IF Jake Cavana Olean 10

IF Brett Marcellin Portville 12

IF Andy Crandall Salamanca 11

IF Zach Johnston All.-Limestone 12

OF Luke Hennessy Olean 12

OF Matt Fidurko All.-Limestone 12

OF Derek Young Randolph 11

OF Brock Blovsky Olean 12

UT Nick Hettenbaugh Randolph 12

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Dom Conroy-11, Kyle McGraw-11. GOWANDA: Chase Williams-12, Jon McCarthy-11. OLEAN: Evan Threehouse-10, Chance Anzivine-12, John Zamites-11. PORTVILLE: Alex Gonzales-10, Bill Shaffer-12. RANDOLPH: Austin Mitchell-11. SALAMANCA: Matt Crandall-12.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Ryan Wood, David Skener. GOWANDA: Josh Mitchell, Carter Benton. OLEAN: Luke Bowser, Colby Cummings. PORTVILLE: Sean Harris, Cal Hollanby. RANDOLPH: Derek Marsh, Nate Ploetz. SALAMANCA: Mitchell Gilbert.

Player of the Year: Ryan Boutelle (Gowanda)

CCAC East II

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Winfred Nelson Pine Valley 12

P David Lynch North Collins 11

P Tom Easton Ellicottville 10

P Bryce Blecha Franklinville 11

C Thomas Raiport Pine Valley 12

C Harley Mehnert North Collins 9

1B Jacob Wilcox Pine Valley 12

SS Robert Sawicki Ellicottville 10

OF Talon Snyder Pine Valley 12

OF Phalla Musall Ellicottville 11

UT Justin Forster Cattaraugus/LV 12

SECOND TEAM

CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Kyle O’Donnell-10. ELLICOTTVILLE: Cameron Wilson-12, Dylan Paprocki-12. FRANKLINVILLE: Brock Blecha-8. NORTH COLLINS: Austin Winter-11, Joey English-11, David Fera-12. PINE VALLEY: Dylan Granger-11, Alex Kelly-11. WEST VALLEY: Austin Wierzba-11.

Co-players of the Year: Winfred Nelson (Pine Valley), Thomas Raiport (Pine Valley).

Coach of the Year: Chris Buczek (Pine Valley)

Ccac west I

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Cam Voss Fredonia 11

P Matt Roach Maple Grove 10

C Noah Weinstein Southwestern 11

IF Weston Ley Fredonia 12

IF Ben Burk Southwestern 10

IF Tage Johnson Frewsburg 12

IF Gibson Stuart Falconer 12

IF Collin Stack Maple Grove 12

IF Jarod Burmaster Fredonia 10

IF Mike Wilcox Falconer 12

OF Nick Iskra Silver Creek 12

OF Trevor Spicer Frewsburg 12

OF Ryan Pascarella Southwestern 9

OF Kyle Peterson Falconer 12

UT Cody Smith Fredonia 12

SECOND TEAM

DUNKIRK: Julian Fred-12. FALCONER: Jim Schwab-12, Jake Youngberg-12, Tom Fales-12. FREDONIA: Noah Voss-11, Zack Odebralski-12. FREWSBURG: Kole Brink-10, Bryce Peterson-12. MAPLE GROVE: Nolan Knipe-11, Corey Wefing-12. SILVER CREEK: Jake Nosbisch-12, Adam Klajbor-12, John Murphy-12. SOUTHWESTERN: Niko Pannas-9, Eric Priester-12.

HONORABLE MENTION

DUNKIRK: Troy Petrella-Smith-11. FALCONER: A.J. Genco-10. FREDONIA: Lucas Voss-9. FREWSBURG: Koby Carter-11. MAPLE GROVE: Jonah Turner-11. SILVER CREEK: Jacob Lewis-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Nick Swanson-11.

Roger Moore Player of the Year:

Weston Ley (Fredonia)

Al Stuhlmiller Pitcher of the Year:

Cam Voss (Fredonia)

Ccac west Ii

Player School Yr.

Nolan Hunt Westfield 11

Rob Burgess Westfield 12

Jacob Wiggers Clymer 12

Tyler Furlow Chaut. Lake 12

Jaquan Watts Cass. Valley 11

Brandon Johnston Westfield 12

Ryan Johnson Brocton 10

Mitch Einink Clymer 12

Ian Clute Chaut. Lake 12

Ryan Robson Sherman 12

Matt Heath Cass. Valley 11

Kyle Ruge Cass. Valley 12

SECOND TEAM

BROCTON: Connor Dolce-12, Nash Delcamp-12. CASSADAGA VALLEY: Tyson Gugino-12, Matt Hallowell-12. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Kyle Mayer-12, Braydyn Wappat-12, Tyler Meredith-9. CLYMER: Evan Woods-11, Andrew Heil-12. PANAMA: Eric Shutt-12. SHERMAN: Jeremy Cole-11. WESTFIELD: Jonathan Wilson-10, Joe Quagliana-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

BROCTON: Steve Krystofiak-10, Matt Siragusa-12. CASSADAGA VALLEY: Jordan Crabtree-12. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Ryan Linnecke-12, Cody Sargent-12, Avery Webb-10, Devin Pope-8. CLYMER: Matt DeStevens-12. PANAMA: Rick Eddy-12, Dan Odell-12. SHERMAN: Jake Card-11, Kyle Carpenter-9, Chris Robson-9. WESTFIELD: Tanner Dahl-11.

Player of the Year: Nolan Hunt (Westfield)

Coach of the Year: Doug Kaltenbauch (Westfield)

Cornell Cup I

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Caleb Lee City Honors 11

P Greg Danzo Olmsted 11

P Jon Dref DaVinci 10

C Peter Rakowski City Honors 11

IF Tyler Macio South Park 12

IF Eladio Hernandez Hutch-Tech 12

IF Connor McGrath DaVinci 12

IF John Seitz City Honors 11

OF Lenaire Herring McKinley 10

OF Danny Miller Hutch-Tech 12

OF Jon Ruggerio City Honors 12

DH Anthony Mendrysa Olmsted 10

UT Ari Coronado Lafayette 10

SECOND TEAM

CITY HONORS: John Liberty-11, David Lipman-11, Justin Wisniewski-9. DAVINCI: Josh Denecki-12, Chris Ferrel-12. HUTCH-TECH: Pat Muligan-10, Isiah Shadwick-12, Mike Spero-11. LAFAYETTE: Jose Melendez-10. MCKINLEY: Chris Twoguns-12, John Washington-12. OLMSTED: Isiaih McDuffie-9.

Player of the Year: Lee (City Honors)

FINAL COACHES POLLS

LARGE SCHOOLS

Schools Record Pts.

1. Canisius [4] 20-7 58

2. Lancaster (AA) [2] 19-5 55

3. Orchard Park (AA) 19-3 46

4. St. Joe’s 18-9 40

5. Albion (A) 17-3 32

6. Niagara Falls (AA) 15-5 25

7. Lockport (AA) 15-4 14

8. Starpoint (A) 13-6 13

9. *St. Francis 10-7 10

9. *Wmsv. South (A) 10-7 10

9. *Grand Island (A) 12-5 10

* Tie in total points

Also receiving votes: Clarence, Hamburg, Springville.

Pollsters: Bob Kowal (Lake Shore), Paul Nasca (St. Joe’s), Jim Gibson (Orchard Park), Bryan Tenney (Canisius), Tim Racey (Starpoint), Rich Abrahmson (WNY Umpire).

SMALL SCHOOLS

Schools Record Pts.

1. Fredonia (B-1) [8] 20-4 80

2. Gowanda (B-2) 18-6 70

3. Olean (B-1) [2] 16-3 66

4. St. Mary’s/Lancaster 14-8 46

5. Medina (B-1) 12-10 36

6. Eden (B-1) 12-6 26

7. Southwestern (B-2) 16-6 23

8. Cassadaga Valley (C) 12-5 21

9. North Collins (D) 11-8 20

10. Cleveland Hill (B-2) 11-6 17

Others receiving votes: Westfield 16, Cardinal O’Hara 5, City Honors 4, Akron 3, JFK 3, Roy-Hart 2, Ellicottville 2.

NOTE: Cornell Cup II and the Niagara-Orleans League did not send their league all-stars to The News.