ADVERTISEMENT

CICERO – Alden’s Hailey Rospierski ran and jumped her way to Section VI’s only girls New York State Public High School State Championship on the final day of the meet Saturday.

After a third-place finish in the Division II 100-meter hurdles, the sophomore experienced that championship feeling in the high jump – claiming the title with a leap of 5 feet, 7 inches, tying her personal best.

Rospierski admits it’s difficult to train at such a high level for sports that require two entirely different skill sets, but she was thrilled to come home with a state title as a reward for her hard work.

“It’s a little stressful because you have to go back and forth so much,” she said. “It’s hard, but I did it.”

It’s not uncommon for top finishers in any event to be participating in the state meet for at least the second time in their career.

Holland’s Megan Caltagirone is ahead of that curve, as it only took her three weeks of preparation to earn a second-place finish in Division II steeplechase.

“It’s awesome,” Caltagirone said. “I can’t believe it. It’s amazing.”

Caltagirone usually runs the 3,000- or 1,500-meter races, but decided she needed to pick up steeplechase to have a chance at qualifying for state finals this year.

“There were some girls in my section who were just so much faster than me, so I figured I might as well try steeple.”

Caltagirone picked up the event at ECIC finals, where she won, and continued the success at the sectional championships.

Caltagirone’s coach, Matt Adams, ran throughout the stands and spectator area screaming words of advice and encouragement throughout the race. It was Adams, who encouraged her to try the steeplechase before the ECIC meet.

The event consists of shot put, an 800-meter run, high jump, long jump and 100-meter hurdles. Maycock was most successful in the 800 meter run, which she won with a time of 2:12.

Christina Walter of Maple Grove finished second in the 100-meter dash after winning the Division II title the previous two years.

“I didn’t PR so I’m a little upset,” Walters said.

Sophia Tasselmyer of East Aurora finished third in the Division II 1,500 (4:41.88). Hutch-Tech’s Lynda Brundige took third in the Division I 100 (12.29) and fifth in the 200 (25.21). Julia Ziaja of City Honors took fifth for Division II in the 100 and 200.

email tnigrelli@buffnews.com