ADVERTISEMENT

High Schools

Baseball

CLASS AA

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Colburn Park, Newark

Lancaster vs. V-Victor, 5 p.m.

CLASS A

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

V-Pittsford-Sutherland vs. Albion, 7 p.m.

CLASS B

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Dwyer Stadium, Batavia

Fredonia vs. V-Livonia, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Wellsville

Cass. Valley vs. V-Bolivar-Richburg, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

N. Collins vs. V-Batavia-Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Championship (best-of-3) at Coca-Cola Field, starting Monday

Canisius vs. St. Joe’s

Softball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Far West Regional

Friday at Niagara-Wheatfield

Clarence 5, V-Brockport 0

C: Katrina Buczkowski perfect game

State semifinal

June 14 at Moreau Rec Park (Glens Falls)

Clarence vs. VIII-East Meadow, 9 a.m.

CLASS A

Far West Regional

Friday at Niagara-Wheatfield

Williamsville South 8, V-Geneva 7 (8 inn.)

State semifinal

June 14 at Moreau Rec Park (Glens Falls)

Will South vs. III-Oneida/II-Troy winner, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Far West Regional

Friday at Niagara-Wheatfield

Eden 14, V-Wayland-Cohocton 0

State semifinal

June 14 at Moreau Rec Park (Glens Falls)

Eden vs. XI-Center Moriches/IX-Highland winner, 11:30 a.m.

CLASS C

Far West Regional

Friday at Brockport State

V-Bolivar-Richburg 5, Catt/Little Valley 1

CLASS D

Far West Regional

Friday at Brockport State

V-Arkport 6, Pine Valley 5

Track and field

NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday at Cicero-North Syracuse

Public school final results

Boys Division I

400: 14, Matt Schaefer (Wmsv. North) 52.62. 800: 3, T.J. Hornberger (Lake Shore) 1:54.84. 400h: 4, Mitchell Moore (Jamestown) 54.65; 11, Daquane Spikes (Sweet Home) 57:16. 4x100: 13, Sweet Home (Justice Milton, Derrell Hennings, Justin Willson, Spikes) 43.37. 4x400: 12, Frontier (Colton Argo, Adrian Cannon, Griffin Fitzpatrick, Markus Diehl) 3:26.72. 3,200: 13, Peter Rindfuss (Hamburg) 9:54.13. PV: 6, Josh Wilson (Sweet Home) 14-07; 8, Trevor Koch (Frontier) 13-6. TJ: 15, Okon (Clarence) 41-8.25. Discus: 3, Dawson Hillis (Orchard Park) 182-06; 7, Sam Wray (Starpoint) 157-6. LJ: 13, Greggory Hart (West Seneca West) 21-4.

Boys Division II

400: 6, Jack Behlaier (Cheektowaga) 50:52; 8, Bob Liebel (Tonawanda) 50:64; 800: 1, Corey Wefing (Maple Grove) 1:54.60; 10, Matt McLaughlin (East Aurora) 2:00.88. 3,200: 2, Owen Barber (Allegany-Limestone) 9:33.17. 400h: 4, Jordon Powers (Southwestern) 56.18. 4x100: 7, Dunkirk (Miguel Alicea, Nick Barlette, Rashad Graham, Jose Morales) 43.996; 8, Tonawanda (Corbin Snyder, Liebel, Nathan Holler, Brandon Frye) 43:998. 4x400: 3, East Aurora (Mike Coatsworth, Mike Durant, McLaughlin, Jack Zagrobelny) 3:24.10. TJ: 7, Dawan Jones (Tapestry) 44-1. LJ: 13, Jones (Tapestry) 21-2.50; Discus: 1. Phil Zobrest (Alden) 163-3; 9, John Martin (Southwestern) 137-8. PV: 2, Chris Doubek (Randolph) 14-0. Mike Elwell (Silver Creek) NH.

Girls Division I

400: 10, Amy Villarini (Hamburg) 58.53. 800: 18, Abigail Jankowski (West Seneca West) 2:17.58. 3,000: 10, Marissa Saenger (Clarence) 10:26.76. 400h: 11, Erin O’Brien (Kenmore East) 1:06.18. 4x100: 4, Lancaster (Allie Mazur, Molly Scarpello, Dominique Logronio, Tiffany Cycon) 48.72. 4x400: 12, Sweet Home (Rachel Roberson, Sam Peterman, Bella Calloway, Terionna Ware) 4:02.14. SP: 1, McKenzie Kuehlewind (Lancaster) 44-4.25; 2 Jess Dhaliwall (Grand Island) 44-2. PV: 6, Kristen Sawyer (Lockport) 11-3; 9, Mikalya Capestrani (Jamestown) 10-6. LJ: 3, McKyla Brooks (Frontier) 19-1.25. TJ: 2, Brooks (Frontier) 38-6.75; Discus: 1, Jess Dhaliwall (Grand Island) 153-9; Rebecca Stiefler (Frontier) foul.

Girls Division II

400: 6, Brittany Feldman (Southwestern) 58.11; 13, Grace Attea (Immaculata) 1:01.46. 800: 11, Marta McLaughlin (East Aurora) 2:15.19. 3,000: 1, Sophia Tasselmyer (East Aurora) 10:02.69. 7, Fiona Danieu (East Aurora) 10:39.31. 400h: 2, Hannah Seiders (Silver Creek) 1:04.65; 5, Sara Augustine (Alden) 1:06.00. 4x100: 3, Albion (Kayla Doyle, Abby Squicciarini, Mariah Elsenheimer, Chanyce Powell) 49.94. 4x400: 6, East Aurora (Hannah Hitchcock, Marta McLaughlin, Molly McLaughlin, Bekah Zee) 4:00.90. Discus: 1, Stephanie Lombardo (Cheektowaga) 134-05; 17, Maggie Gerard (Immaculata) 95-7. PV: 5, Aubrey Rockoff (Amherst) 9-6. SP: 1, Lombardo (Cheektowaga) 42-3; 6, Justyn Milks (Pioneer) 36-6. LJ: 10, Megan Krawiec (Immaculata) 16-10.25; 10, Marisa Gosdeck (Alden) 16-7.50.