ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf

American Junior Golf Association

New Era Junior Championships

at River Oaks Golf Club, Grand Island

Boys Division

T1. Ben Reichert 69

T1. Michael VanDerLaan 69

3. Justin Chae 70

4. Zachary Iannone 71

5. Jerry Zhu 72

T6. Jeg Coughlin III 73

T6. Charles Sun 73

T9. Yoojin Kim 74

T9. Seiya Liu 74

T9. Zachary Ford 74

T9. Hoke Carlton 74

T9. Ryan Podufal 74

T9. Thomas Code 74

T9. Steven Weingroff 74

Others

T42. Gregory Sibick 80

T42. Kevin Borowicz 80

T42. David Hanes 80

T61. JP Rehak 83

T64. Christopher Yustin 84

Girls Division

1. Sara Riso 71

2. Ana Paula Ramirez 73

3. Katie Kim 74

T4. Emily Mills 75

T4. Maren Cipolla 75

6. Chelsea Dantonio 76

T7. Eun-Won Park 77

T7. Marah Penn 77

T9. Belinda Hu 78

T9. Alexandra Sazhin 78

T9. Isabella Wang 78

Western New York PGA Jr. Tour

Niagara Falls CC Invitational

Boys 16-18

1. Nolan Ditcher 71-73—144

2. Matt Vona 70-75—145

T3. Steven Kaufmann 75-77—152

T3. Connor Quarantillo 76-80—152

5. Thomas Conroy 78-75—153

T6. Casey Woodard 81-78—159

T6. Joseph Napoli 81-78—159

8. Tyler Hockenberger 77-83—160

9. Logan St. Cyr 79-83—162

T10. Andrew Monahan 80-85—165

T10. Griffin Fitzpatrick 79-86—165

Boys 13-15

T1. Jack O’Donovan 81-73—154

T1. Randy Felber 74-80—154

3. Matthew Genaway 77-78—155

4. Patrick Kelly 74-83—157

5. Jeffrey Coons 78-82—160

6. Richy Felber 81-83—164

7. Nick Peters 78-87—165

8. Matthew Jackson 80-88—168

9. Michael Wells 83-86—169

10. Jake Roach 87-83—170

Girls 13-15: Sarah Beckwith 77-82—159, Elena Lopez 88-89—177, Mikah McDonnell 99-101—200, Addie Kate Mahoney 102-106—208. Girls 16-18: Emily Doell 81-87—168.

New York State Golf Association

Women’s Amateur and Mid-Amateur Championships

at Dutchess Golf Club, Poughkeepsie

1. Emily Doyle 74

2. Kit Creighton 75

3. Rebecca Studin 76

T4. Kyra Cox 77

T4. Anna Ausanio 77

T4. Christine Schmitt 77

T4. Victoria DeGroodt 77

8. Ellen Oswald 78

T9. Jenny Buchanan 79

T9. Kim Kaul 79

T9. Jessica Madsen 79

Others

T12. Victoria Parker 80

T26. Michelle Hanes 82

T31. Marissa Del Monaco 83.

T51. Emily Connors 89

T53. Lori Potter 90

T56. Christy Malo 93

Mid-Amateur

1. Kim Kaul 79

T2. Gail Flanagan 80

T2. Patricia Mayne 80

T4. Nancy Kroll 81

T4. Stephenie Harris 81

T4. Lauren Cupp 81

T4. Joanna Beatty 81

Others

16. Lori Potter 90

T17. Christy Malo 93

FOX VALLEY: Member-member (Stableford scoring): Greg Maliken-Kevin Dean 124, Brian Wright-Jack Betz 120.

GOWANDA: Women’s Golf Association of WNY One Day Medal at Gowanda - Overall Low Gross: Lauren Kase (Tan Tara) 83; First Flight Low Gross: Kari Kaul (Gowanda) 85; Second Flight Low Gross: Vaso Kroto (Tan Tara) 84; Third Flight Low Gross: Robbie Puszcz (Lancaster) 94.

SHERIDAN PARK: Men’s Club Invitational – Overall: Candino/Kopec 118; Snead Flight: Morgante/Kantowski 124; Woods Flight: Rechin Jr./Cech 121; Nicklaus Flight: Gugino/Gugino 126; Hogan Flight: Briandi/Digati 130