ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf

N.Y.S. Junior, Boys’ & Girls’

Amateur Golf Championships

at Ridgemont Country Club

Junior Amateur Championship (15-17)

1 Andrew Fedele, Rochester 70-73–143

2 Evan Gaesser, Kendall 70-74–144

3 Christian Nizamis, Baldwinsville 73-73–146

T4 Christian Chapman, Victor 71-76–147

T4 Colin Dubnik, Rochester 73-74–147

T4 David Hanes, Elma 71-76–147

T4 James McHugh, Rye 71-76–147

T8 Gregory Sibick, Williamsville 74-74–148

T8 Gunnar Doyle, Pittsford 73-75–148

10 Marc Holzhauer, Clarence Cen. 74-75–149

T11 Ben Reichert, East Amherst 76-74–150

T11 Nolan Ditcher, Randolph 78-72–150

T13 Alec Bard, New Hartford 76-75–151

T13 Jason Schantz, Rochester 72-79–151

15 Ethan Sawyer, Rainbow Lake 74-78–152

T16 Andrej Erkelens, Pittsford 79-74–153

T16 Jake Trotta, Harrison 75-78–153

T16 Kevin Siegel, Fairport 77-76–153

T16 Mike May Jr., Auburn 78-75–153

T20 Ben Brason, East Aurora 76-78–154

T20 Doug Kulikowski, Pittsford 80-74–154

T20 Robert Davenport, Newport 79-75–154

Girls’ Amateur Championship (17U)

1 Marah Penn, Hamburg 76-73–149

T2 Chelsea Dantonio, Lancaster 73-78–151

T2 Maren Cipolla, Lewiston 75-76–151

T4 Jenny Buchanan, Loudonville 80-73–153

T4 Lindsay May, Auburn 76-77–153

T4 Sarah Godfrey-Singleton, Depew 78-75–153

7 Larissa Carter, Auburn 76-79–155

T8 Lauren Kase, N. Tonawanda 79-78–157

T8 Sydney Shaw, Orchard Park 76-81–157

T10 Emily Doell, Rochester 77-82–159

T10 Victoria Parker, Lewiston 78-81–159

Boys’ Amateur Championship (14U)

1 Will Thomson, Pittsford 64-72–136

2 Kyle Gilroy, Manlius 80-77–157

T3 Aidan Shaw, Orchard Park 80-78–158

T3 Ryan Zogby, New Hartford 75-83–158

5 Ian Wagner, Medina 80-79–159

6 Jacob Mertz, Williamsville 78-82–160

7 Jack O’Hara, Loudonville 82-79–161

T8 Scott Kleeschulte, Kingston 82-81–163

T8 TJ Buck, Penfield 83-80–163

10 Blaine McCollum, Hopewell Junction 81-83–164

WNYPGA – Lake View Charity Pro Am

at Lake View CC, North East, Pa.

Professional division

1 Dwayne Randall 67 $1,400

2 Ron Coleman 68 $1,200

T3 Lon Nielsen 70 $875

T3 Kirk Stauffer 70 $875

5 Alex Weir 71 $650

Pro-Am

1 Lon Nielsen/Aaron Ollinger/Bill Steger/Chuck Ollinger 124, $300 each

T2 Tim Fries/Jim Weinheimer/Mike Martin/Gary Schneider 127, $205 each

T2 David Wedzik/Tom Mack/John Phillips/Jim Gorzynski 127, $205 each

4 Mark Kirk/Bob Johnson/Mike Vereb/Leon Bilewitz 128, $145 each

5 Sean Moffat/Doug Fugate/John Adiutori/Fred Kern 129, $115 each

BROOKFIELD: August Guest Day — Overall: Sandy Hambleton/Sandra Steinagle/Susan Bedard/Mary Beth Hourihan 124, Runner-up: Annie Kozlin/Kathy O’Laughlin/Marlene Culligan/Kathy Stamm 128; Rolex Flight: Bev VanDerzee/Karen Lang/Barb Ritter/Kathy Hooper 129 MOC; Movado Flight: Barbara DiMatteo/Debbie DiMatteo/Sally Hutton/Pam LaDuca 130; Cartier Flight: Jane Corwin/Jill Felber/Nancy Rehak/Kate Williams 133.

CRAG BURN: Ladies Club Championship – Michelle Hanes 159. 18 Hole Junior Championship – Mike Lawton 85 (won playoff), Jack Haxton 85. Nine-hole Champion – Ann Pfohl.