ADVERTISEMENT

How they fared

LARGE SCHOOLS

1) Canisius (1-1) lost to V-Aquinas, 3-0. Next week: vs. Walsh Jesuit (Ohio).

2) St. Joe’s (2-0) beat Clarence, 35-13. Next week: vs. Cardinal O’Hara.

3) Orchard Park (1-1) lost to Lockport, 33-27. Next week: vs. Clarence.

4) Jamestown (2-0) beat Kenmore West, 50-28. Next week: vs. South Park.

5) Sweet Home (2-0) beat Niagara-Wheatfield, 34-8. Next week: vs. Starpoint.

6) Frontier (2-0) beat Niagara Falls, 24-8. Next week: at Lockport.

7) West Seneca East (2-0) beat Lake Shore, 57-0. Next week: at Iroquois.

8) Grand Island (2-0) beat N. Tonawanda, 20-14. Next week: vs. Niagara-Wheatfield.

9) Lockport (2-0) beat Orchard Park, 33-27. Next week: vs. Frontier.

10) McKinley (2-0) beat Riverside, 40-0. Next week: vs. East.

SMALL SCHOOLS

1) Alden (2-0) beat Eden, 22-15. Next week: vs. Hutch-Tech.

2) Depew (2-0) beat East Aurora, 38-6. Next week: at Springville.

3) Cleveland Hill (2-0) beat Akron, 28-13. Next week: at Wilson.

4) Randolph (2-0) beat Ellicottville, 50-0. Next week: at Frewsburg.

5) Burgard (2-0) beat Albion, 48-0. Next week: at Lew-Port.

6) Cheektowaga (1-1) beat Bennett, 20-0. Next week: vs. Albion.

7) St. Mary’s (2-0) beat East, 49-0. Next week: vs. Timon St. Jude.

8) Fredonia (2-0) beat Falconer, 42-6. Next week: vs. Salamanca.

9) Eden (1-1) lost to Alden, 22-15. Next week: at East Aurora/Holland.

10) Akron (1-1) lost to Cleveland Hill, 28-13. Next week: at Medina/Lyndonville.

• The Buffalo News large and small school polls appear each Tuesday in our Scholastic Spotlight section. Read over the News’ ballot in the weekly “How The News voted” post on the Prep Talk blog.

#PrepTalkLive

From the Friday Night Lights to Saturday afternoon homecoming games, BuffaloNews.com is the place to keep track of all of Western New York’s football action.

Review our #PrepTalkLive coverage from several of this weekend’s contests. There are video reports, photo galleries, and live blogs of how the night transpired.

Our scoreboard page also has additional details from several games.

Top performances

• The major, 33-27 victory by Lockport at defending Section VI Class AA champion and state finalist Orchard Park ended the Quakers’ home winning streak at 40. OP’s previous loss at home was to Lancaster, 15-13, on Oct. 15, 2004.

• In Canisius’ 3-0 loss at Aquinas in Rochester, both teams struggled to move the ball in the rain. Canisius had 154 total yards while Aquinas had 116. Canisius senior running back Qadree Ollison rushed 23 times for 95 yards.

• West Seneca East improved to 2-0 with a school-record point total as it routed visiting Lake Shore, 57-0.

• Cameren Smith of Lackawanna ran for 118 yards and had a key late interception as the Steelers won at Tonawanda, 18-6, in the opening game of the new Clint Small Stadium.

• Rodney Turner of Depew scored three rushing touchdowns during a 16-carry, 104-yard day as the Wildcats beat East Aurora, 38-6.

Week Two

A quick look ahead at some key games next weekend:

• A very intriguing nonleague game on Friday has Jamestown playing at All High Stadium against South Park (7 p.m.). Both teams have won their first two games, with South Park scoring a major victory at Iroquois this weekend.

• On Friday at 7:30, Salamanca is at Fredonia in a Class C matchup of last year’s divisional winner playing at last year’s Class C runner-up.

• A major matchup in Class AA that many might not have thought was going to be this big at this point has Frontier at Lockport (Saturday, 2 p.m.). Both are 2-0, with Lockport coming off its big win at Orchard Park.

• Bishop Timon-St. Jude and St. Mary’s pair up on the first day of Monsignor Martin Association league action (Saturday, 1 p.m.).

• Canisius hosts Walsh Jesuit of Ohio (Saturday, 2 p.m.), a team it beat last year on the road in what was arguably its toughest game during its landmark undefeated season.