ADVERTISEMENT

area bowling

Tonawandas Scratch Eliminator Tournament

at Manor Lanes

MATCH PLAY QUALIFIERS: 1, Dave Guindon 879 (four games); 2, Bill Truman 300-870; 3, Tony Dolan 853; 4, Pat Desjardins 837; 5, Mike Mallwitz 836; 6, Matt Zasowski 833; 7, Mike Hanes 823; 8, Mike Wozniak 813; 9, Brittni Hamilton 811.

ELIMINATOR FINALS: Match one -- Desjardins 279, Hamilton 258 advance; Match Two -- Dolan 247, Mallwitz 235 advance. Third round: Dolan 258, Mallwitz 256 advance.

Championship: Mallwitz ($1,000) d. Dolan ($600), 233-231.

Greater Buffalo USBC City Tourn.

at Lancaster

(Standings include May 1)

Open Team: 1) Left Turns 2966, 2) Arcade Lanes 2898, 3) O’Shei Guys + 1 2783, 4) Hawaii 5-0 2752, 5) Bowlers For A Cure 2736, High Scratch – Left Turns 2966

Womens Team - 1) Bottoms Up 2644, 2) Mixed Bag 2615, 3) Airport Ladies 2602, 4) BDKL 2566, 5) Flying Monkey 2558, High Scratch – All That Aszs 2049

Open Doubles: 1) Jayson Moore – Anthony Bryant 1421, 2) Curtis Johnson – Samuel Bates 1326 , 3) Philip Tabbi – Anthony Verdi 1323, 4) John Palmer – Charles Jagodzinski 1322, 5) David Schmidt – Paul Mackney 1307, High Scratch – Palmer-Jagodzinski 1322

Women Doubles: 1) Paulette Willett 1346, 2) Anna Hammell – Elaine Koszuta 1345, 3) Antoinette Sims – Grace Hintermeier 1320, 4) Holly Filarecki – Anna McIntyre 1273 , 5) Jean Luber – Sandra Snyder 1250, High Scratch – Filarecki-McIntyre 1246

Open Singles: 1) Paul Mackney 768, 2) Randy Maracle 758 , 3) Ronald Sutton 741, 4) Brett Getz 740, 5) Shawn Krauss, Jackie Kotas 720 , High Scratch – Sutton 741

Women Singles – 1) Anna Hammell 774, 2) Paulette Willett 733, 3) Grace Hintermeier 710, 4) Mira Boyczuk 694, 5) Jean Luber 662, High Scratch – Carrie Racsumberger, Julie Selk 654

Open Combine: 1) Paul Mackney 1443, 2) Shawn Krauss 1429 , 3) James Reese, Jr. 1374, 4) Jayson Moore 1371, 5) Brett Getz 1366 , High Scratch – Reese, Jr. 1374

Women Combine: 1) Anna Hammell 1467, 2) Paulette Willett 1409, 3) Grace Hintermeier 1408, 4) Mira Boyczuk 1364, 5) Jean Luber 1298, High Scratch – Filarecki 1276

Open All-Events: 1) Shawn Krauss 2114, 2) Jayson Moore 2071 , 3) James Reese, Jr. 2039, 4) Jackie Kotas 1999, 5) Beverly Edwards 1993 , High Scratch – Reese, Jr. 2039

Women All-Events: 1) Anna Hammell 2107, 2) Grace Hintermeier 2025, 3) Elaine Koszuta 1954, 4) Jean Luber 1879, 5) Sandra Snyder 1785, High Scratch – Hammell 1522

300 Games

Kelly Blaszak, in a 661 series in Bowlers Choice 4 Man at Transit.

Chris Brown, his 18th, in a 736 series in Kerm Helmer Memorial Classic Doubles at Thruway.

Scott Ciura, his first, in a 750 series in Tuesday Hi Rollers at Broadway.

Gary Kinyon, his 53rd, in a 807 series in Storm Bowlers Choice Senior Shootout at Transit.

Nick Misnik, in an 801 series in Kendall’s Du-All Travel A at Island.

Tim Newman, his fourth, in Storm Bowlers Choice Senior Shootout at Transit.