ADVERTISEMENT

area bowling

GBUSBCA LEAGUE OFFICERS TOURNAMENT

at The Edge Bowling Center

Final standings:

1, Karen Januszak 873 ($150); 2, Andrew Bigaj 841 ($125); 3, Paul Krupinski 810 ($100); 4, Robert Terwilliger 773 ($85);5, Thomas Chiaramonte 761 ($72); 6, Carl Bartz 759 ($60); 7, Tony Dolan 753 ($55); 8, Kati Pede 750 ($50); 9, Michael Murphy 744 ($45); 10, Reginald Harris 741 ($40); 11, Aaron Cratsenberg, Jackie Czechowski 739 and Dave Williamson 739 ($33); 14, Peter Zmozynski 738 ($30).

Scratch scores:

Tony Dolan 280-753, Andy Bigaj 289-742, Paul Krupinski 269-259-738, Pete Zmozynski 255-738, Tony Dolan (bowled twice) 268-727, Aaron Cratsenberg 257-694, Greg Merkle 686, Julie Selk 245-236-666, Karen Januszak 256-660, Kati Pede 606, Bob Lombard 266, Gary Neely 258, Bob Terwilliger 257, Tim Krakowiak 256, Dave Wagner 255

GBUSBC 46th ANNUAL FAMILY TOURNAMENT

at Orchard Park Lanes

Open Division: Nathan R. & Kyle R. Tackentien 1,391; Samuel A. & John A. Petkovsky 1,390; Dylan M. Greenauer & Douglas R. Clark 1,353. Father & Daughter: Liz A and David M. Szpara 1,374 Haley N. and Jerald W. Ward 1,353. Father & Son: Tyler and Robert M. Brotz 1,361; Declan R. & Timothy Stiles 1,296; Edmund R and Robert M. Brotz 1,287; Christian A and Jose L. Vazquez Jr. 1,289; and Cameron and Sugar Ray Hall 1,278. Mother & Daughter: Jordan M. and Rita M Brown 1,363. Mother & Son: Jarrett and Ruth L. Browk 1,361.

ABBOTT: Dick Robinson Insurance — Jim Winsor 279-730, Brian Mardino 265-749, Jay Anderson 286-748, Chuck Hindrelifer 278, John Dycha 264-727. Harrington Plumbing — Tom Jaworitz 718, Jim Bannister 258-715, Mike McCarthy 267-699, Erik Radke 267-698, Mike Manley 699.

AIRPORT: CAL/BCG — Tom Bartkowski 256-736. Cheektowaga Firemen — Guy Lichtenberger — 289-275-776, Chet Lent 277, Jim House 268, Rick Starzynski Jr. 680. Chamber of Commerce — Rob Murphy 297-715, Rick Lewandowski 676, Dan Grace 268. Pin Busters — Bernard Weller 694, Josh Collins 278, Sylvester Cooley 266.

BROADWAY: Workingmen — Eric Laschinger 289-699, Jeremy Rajewski 254-687, Paul Zagorski 256-680, Tom Zimmerman 258-677, Bob Glowczak 278-676, Petrina Priebe 246-673, Geraldine Tarapacki 269-653, Jenna Demola 237-649.

CLASSIC: F&T Snowplowing Seniors — Bob Kirbis 691, Ron Chader 279-684, Norm Flannery 683, Joe Strasser 681, George Thomas 678. Major B — Gary McCormack 264-691, Scott Sanders 276-685, Pat Maddigan 257-678, Tom Iacono 253-675, Bob Kafer 288.

KENMORE: Kenmore Renting — Vinny Fermo 279-257-763, Joe Czyrny 278-729, Stacey Hooper 245-230, Jerry Lewandowski 279-685, Shawn Bender 680. Kenmore Majors — Larry Fiorella 269-268-741, Rob Graci 269-698, Roy Espinosa 250-690, Justin Hart 266-685, Terry Kuhn Jr. 258-675.

MANOR: Tonawanda Firemen — Andy Morath 265-743, Tom Augenbaugh 691, Doug Petti Jr. 678, Mike Gullia 258, Dave Anderson 257. Alaina Donato 226.

SPARE TIME: Biedron Memorial — Andy Bielanin 257-720, Scott Kleiner 678.

STRIKERS: Dick Baldwin Memorial — Joe DePalma 256-688, Don Dorobiala 675, Joe Dorobiala 251, Len Pulinski 250.

THRUWAY: Kerm Helmer Memorial Classic Doubles — Chris Gresham 710, Holly Filarecki 241-246-702, Chris Brown 702, Danielle Dolegala 231-246-691, Jim Wangler Jr 690, Zach Mangrum 257-678, Tammy White 227-247-676, Angela Ethridge 275-626.

TONAWANDA: Jimmy Schroeder Seniors — Ed Drozen-692, John Culverwell-686, Matt Marzec-268-680, Tony Sorrento-256-677, George Thomas-676. Kenmore Schoolmasters — Ed Koeppel 279-714, Bob Pufpaff 690, Warren Bush 258-684. Brady Electric — Kevin Kislowski 701, Mike Weber 258-674, Ben Patnode 685, Pat Gallivan Jr 258-286-729, Josh Pisarek 684.

TRANSIT: Selk Insurance — Brandon Korczykowski 268-780, John Palmer 279-761, Terry Selk 719, Lewis Small 258-703, Lavern Dietz 278-711. Major B — Greg Voytovich 268-761, Joe Dinardo 255-716, David Karchensky 287-711, John Niesyty 711, Jim Piesczynski 279-711.

WIMBLEDON: West Seneca Thurs. Morning — Sal Mendola 254, Lenny Kostelny 253. South Buffalo Church — Larry Komebdat 267-675, Peter Kowal 250, Rod Palmer 258. Ball Bangers — Bob Lombard 696, Tim Urban 676, Garrett Saunders 269-740. Memorial League — Lou Scapillato 278-299-299-876, Ken Thompson 277-259-747, Jay Bartoszek 277-729, John Volker 715.

300 Games

Howie Braymiller, in a 676 series, in Monday Night at Braymiller’s.

Jason Ciliberto, in a 805 series in Nin Angelo Memorial at Brad Angelo.

Donnie Deboe, in a 675 series in Nin Angelo Memorial at Brad Angelo.

Tom Denniston, in a 767 series in Alzena Wright Classic Doubles at Classic.

Nick Greco, in a 722 series in Berghold Electric at Clarence.

Dan Koteras, his first, in a 735 series in Tuesday Hi Rollers at Broadway.

Sammy Mendola, in a 740 series in Monday Night Out at Broadway.

Jerry Michaels, in WNY Sealcoat & Supplies at Airport.

Joe Montante, in a 827 series in Kendall’s Do-All Travel A at Brad Angelo.

Nick Nabal, in a 707 series in Monday Nite Three at Kenmore.

Steve Robinson, in a 727 series in Nin Angelo Memorial at Brad Angelo.

Chuck Stachowiak, in a 748 series in WNY Sealcoat & Supplies at Airport