ADVERTISEMENT

area bowling

2014 Greater Buffalo USBC Association

Kickoff Tournament

at Thruway Lanes

Women’s scratch qualifying

Joyelle Jewell 248-254-502, Liz Johnson 243-234-477, Kristy Thompson 212-245-457, Sue Jeziorski 245-205-450, Holly Filarecki 233-208-441, Marion Singleton 226-215-441, Anna McIntyre 196-238-434, Danielle Dolegala 229-202-431; Julie Selk 191-233-424, Janette Piesczynski 172-237-409, Debbie Artis-Flood 203-202-405; Kathy Geissler 197-194-391; Tammy White 181-203-384; Katie Knapp 164-214-378; Sue Nawojski 166-211-377; Tammy Burgstahler 193-180-373; Ruth Brock 170-202-372; Marisa Moon 144-224-368; Haley Carroll 187-177-364; Jocelyn Stutz 199-156-355; Lisa Bugenhagen 169-181-350; Jessica Mamon 147-153-300.

Bracket round

Quarterfinals: Dolegala d. Jewell, 197-181; Filarecki d. Jeziorski, 215-191; Singleton d. Thompson, 201-164; Johnson d. McInytre, 256-149. Semifinals: Dolegala d. Filarecki, 178-156; Johnson d. Singleton, 245-213. Finals: Dolegala d. Johnson, 231-205.

Men’s scratch qualifying

Mike Zarcone 279-222-501; Connor LaJoy 254-210-464; Pete Zmozynski 225-234-459; Brian Konieczka 202-256-458; Jerry Sokolowski 222-224-446; Chuck Jagodzinski 245-199-444; Henry Poole 225-215-440; Keith Oswald 236-203-439; Ron Stacy 236-203-439; Greg Voytovich 226-213-439; Bill Truman 245-181-426; Stephano Cirrito 242-181-423; Tony Dolan 211-201-412; Matt Ciminelli 226-182-408; Geno Walh 228-179-407; Frank Bellavia Jr. 172-228-400; Jim Piesczynski 228-173-399; Brad Kiszewski 185-210-395; Tim Giaz 165-227-392; Brandon Korczykowski 200-189-389; Bob Lombard 181-189-370; Mike Zastrow 191-166-357; Dana Voytovich 189-163-352; Tom Bigaj 159-177-336; Greg Merkle 171-156-327; Dan Antkowiak 148-158-308; Butch Benhatzel 181-108-289.

Bracket round

Quarterfinals: Zarcone d. Oswald, 247-209; Konieczka d. Sokolowski, 231-280; Jagodzinski d. Zmozynski, 223-161; Poole d. LaJoy, 228-193. Semifinals: Zarcone d. Konieczka, 236-158; Poole d. Jagodzinski, 224-216. Finals: Zarcone d. Poole, 299-231.

Handicap scratch qualifying

Cindy Kosanovich 185-199-74-458; Marla Berry 118-168-164-450; Nicole Provenzano 191-210-28-429; Donald Korn 181-149-94-424; Kathy Willy 86-226-104-416; Curtis Evans 205-154-50-409; Joanne Mentlewski 128-138-140-402; Denice Chojecki 181-158-62-401; Anna Hammell 145-146-106-397; Duane Harris 181-189-18-388; Julie Ripley 135-139-110-384; Beth Karolewski 151-170-62-383; Shirley Palaszewski 134-160-86-380; Beverly Edwards 156-115-102-373; Katie Garcia 152-181-40-373; Chris White 132-155-72-359; Carmen Evans 164-141-46; Annette Morganti 139-119-80-338; Rich Parrish 150-158-26-324; Laurie Sutton 155-154-24-333.

Bracket round

Quarterfinals: Kosanovich d. Chojecki, 185-177; Wily d. Korn, 251-224; Evans d. Provenzano, 226-174; Berry d. Mentlewski, 233-207. Semifinals: Willy d. Kosanovich, 200-196; Evans d. Berry, 214-194. Finals: Evans d. Willy, 212-205.

THRUWAY: Thursday HAB — Steve Odell 255.