ADVERTISEMENT

Area Bowling

GBUSBC Stan Kowalski

Seniors Singles Tournament

at Broadway Sports Center

Class AA (75 and over): 1. Donald Korn 821 ($165); 2. Joseph McKissock 798; 3. Raymond Pacer 797; 4. Rose Banaszak 786; 5. Alvin Conner Jr. 784.

Class A (70-74): 1. Jack Haettich 826 ($140); 2. David Hearn 801; 3. Paul Mackney 756; 4. Wesley Ries 750; 5. Kenneth Fragale 746.

Class B (65-69): 1. Sandy Tanner 795; 2. Antoinette Sims/Dennis Szuder 775; 4. Sandra Frasier 763; 5. Salvatore D’Amico/Kenneth Jones 754.

Class C (60-64): 1. Duane Harris 773 ($175); 2. Mark Valenti 749; 3. Robert Huckabone 746; 4. Leonard Dobucki 745; 5. Robert Rudnick Jr. 743.

Class D (55-59): 1. Joanne Mentlewski 798 ($175); 2. Keith Lindamer 790; 3. Wayne Mathews Sr. 755; 4. Charles McKinnon 753; 5. Peter Piazza Jr. 752.

Class E (50-54): 1. Timothy Glaz 820 ($150); 2. Gregory Harris 790; 3. Karen Zak 762; 4. Penny Noel 754; 5. James Reese, Jr. 747.

Greater Buffalo USBC

City Tournament

at AMF Lancaster Lanes

Standings include May 8

Open Team: 1) Left Turns 2966, 2) Arcade Lanes 2898, 3) Spareway II 2849, 4) Edge Bowling #2 2839, 5) Joe D. And The Boys 2814, High Scratch – Left Turns 2966

Open Doubles: 1) Christopher White-Timothy Burns 1462, 2) Tamara Turner-Garland Overton 1460, 3) Janette Piesczynski-Brian Konieczka 1448, 4) John Palmer-James Pfeiffer 1444, 5) Jayson Moore–Anthony Bryant 1421, High Scratch – Piesczynski-Konieczka 1445

Open Singles: 1) Michael Hermanski 801, 2) Hiram Clayson 794, 3) Brian Wartinger 782, 4) Kevin Boldt 775, 5) Nicoele Ciminelli 771, High Scratch – Hermanski 801

Open Combine: 1) Christopher Huckabone 1531, 2) Daniel Antkowiak 1525 , 3) Michael Hermanski 1522, 4) Anthony Dolan 1508, 5) Angela Molnar 1500, High Scratch – Antkowiak 1525

Open All-Events: 1) Daniel Antkowiak 2241, 2) Angela Molnar 2218 , 3) Anthony Dolan 2200, 4) Michael Hermanski 2173, High Scratch – Antkowiak 2241

Womens Team: 1) Cindy’s 2014 Krew 2720, 2) SOAP Women 2715, 3) Cutting Edge Bowlers 2706, 4) Goofballs 2696, 5) The Sister Act Crew 2672, High Scratch – Cutting Edge Bowlers 2688

Women Doubles: 1) Karen Kuzina-Karen Barczak 1365, 2) Cynthia Kosanovich-Nicole Provenzano 1356, 3) Susan Jeziorski-Liz Johnson 1353, 4) Grace Hintermeier-Mary Gorski 1352, 5) Paulette Willett-Mira Boyczuk 1346, High Scratch – Jeziorski-Johnson 1341

Women Singles: 1) Anna Hammell 774, Liz Johnson 774, 3) Paulette Willett 733, 4) Kim Cooper-Pezzimenti 724, 5) Julie Selk 716, High Scratch – Liz Johnson 774

Women Combine – 1) Liz Johnson 1537, 2) Anna Hammell 1467, 3) Michelle Sterner 1451, 4) Paulette Willett 1409, 5) Grace Hintermeier 1408, High Scratch – Johnson 1537

Women All-Events: 1) Liz Johnson 2258, 2) Anna Hammell 2107, 3) Cynthia Kosanovich 2080, 4) Michelle Sterner 2077, 5) Lynda Whayland 2041, High Scratch – Johnson 2258

High Individual Scores for May 8.

Women – Holly Filarecki 246-235-226-225-697-617, Michelle Sterner 234-603-640, Nicole Provenzano 235-613

Men - John Palmer 279-278-255-802, Kevin Boldt 269-769, Tony Dolan 268-268-266-769-739, Mike Zastrow 719, Matt Mikula 254-708-718, Eric Johns 290-289-707-697, Mike Borodzik 266-254-717, Dan Patterson 262-257-700-697, Dave Williamson 278-700-682