ADVERTISEMENT

area golf

WNYPGA Senior Championship

at Crag Burn

1 Tim Fries 36-33—69

2 Kirk Stauffer 37-34—71

3 Lon Nielsen 38-36—74

4 Mark Kirk 35-40—75

5 Rod Blair 41-35—76

6 Jack Widger 38-39—77

6 Bobby Hogan 40-37—77

8 Charlie Cross 37-41—78

8 Frank LaForce 40-38—78

8 Frank Garcia 36-42—78

8 Jon Hoecker 38-40—78

12 Tom Bolduc 42-37—79

12 Scott Jenkins 38-41—79

12 David Thompson 38-41—79

12 Chuck Antonuccio 40-39—79

12 Steve Barber 39-40—79

17 Danny Kaye 40-40—80

17 Rob Horak 38-42—80

19 Chip Clover 41-40—81

19 Jeff Kaye 37-44—81

21 Steve Latimer 41-41—82

22 John Kajfasz 43-40—83

22 Jerry Coleman 42-41—83

24 Jim Buchanan 42-42—84

24 Tony Saccomanno 42-42—84

24 Jim Mrva 44-40—84

27 James Edmister 41-44—85

28 Paul Riccio 48-42—90

28 Jeff Rupert 45-45—90

30 Jack Johnson 47-48—95

Round 2 Pairings

8:30 a.m. — Edward Pfister, Jim Brado; 8:40 a.m. — Denny Lyons, Bill Neary; 8:50 a.m. — Paul Riccio, Jeff Rupert, Jack Johnson; 9 a.m. — Tony Saccomano, Jim Mrva, James Edmister; 9:10 a.m. — John Kajfasz, Jerry Coleman, Jim Buchanan; 9:20 a.m. — Chip Clover, Jeff Kaye, Steve Latimer; 9:30 a.m. — Steve Barber, Danny Kaye, Rob Horak; 9:40 a.m. — Scott Jenkins, David Thompson, Chuck Antonuccio; 9:50 a.m. — Frank Garcia, Jon Hoecker, Tom Bolduc; 10 a.m. — Bobby Hogan, Charlie Cross, Frank LaForce; 10:10 a.m. — Mark Kirk, Rod Blair, Jack Widger; 10:20 a.m. — Tim Fries, Kirk Stauffer, Lon Nielsen.

WNYPLGA Robert James Sales

2-Man Scramble

at Byrncliff

Saturday’s Tee-Times

10:30 a.m. — Joe McIntosh, Gary Neuschel, Tom Connors, Tony Malouf; 10:37 a.m. — Frank Tedesco, Tom Tedesco, Joe Gugino, Dave Morgante; 10:45 a.m. — Luther Townsend, Dave Cratsenberg, Phil Kostek, Tom Mechini; 10:52 a.m. — Glen Gast, Jeff Frey, Steve Jensen, Jim Frey; 11 a.m — Chris Jentsch, Ken Beck, Rick Vanni, Woody Cummings; 11:08 a.m. — Dan O’Callahan, Nick Lodick, Chris Bellegia, Paul Demunda; 11:16 a.m. — Jim Munro, Mike Ricotta, Al Fabrizio, Dave Clingersmith; 11:24 a.m. — Bill Clingersmith, Mike Packer, Tim Dean, John Starker; 11:32 a.m. — Tim Rickard, Dave Cuddy, Bruce Kaumeyer, Bob Spacone; 11:40 a.m. — Rick Rollison, Larry Folster, Larry Leising, Jose Alvarez; 11:48 a.m. — Norm Niemenen, Josh Teglash, Joe Abbarno, Bruce McDonald; 11:56 a.m. — Mike Spanbauer, Jo Jo Perry, Vince Puglia, Dan Misko; 12:04 — Dan Sadowski, Rick Kittinger, Matt Mesing, Andy Shanahan; 12:12 — Jim Mohan, Dean Mohan, DAve Taylor, Leo Camilloni; 12:20 — Jim Henesey, Brian Engl, Tim Reilly, Tom Wilson; 12:28 — Dave Ciurczak, Joe Destino, Jim Ciurczak, Phil Holody; 12:36 — Dana Harrington, Jeff Spriegel, Terrance Pratt, Chris Duff; 12:44 — Rich Barbera, Ed Huck, Bob Grad, Jerry Herberger; 12:52 — Craig Cummings, Robert Downey, Kim Andrews, Kerry Andrews; 1:00 — Dave Reynolds, Tony Ventresca, Claudiu Mihai, Andres Fernbach; 1:08 — Stan Tubinis, Rick Horn, Stosh Kajfacz, Nick Ross; 1:16 — Brian Teepell, Ron Witt, Jay Rimes, Jim Duggan; 1:24 — Ken Fierle, Ken White, Steve Ratzel, Dan Nowak; 1:32 — Doug Crocker, Rick Williams, Al Leo, Carl Turner; 1:40 — Rich Bartula, Brian Williams, Jim Eddy, Roger Flanders.

LPGA National Pro Am

at Chateau Elan Resort

Overall: Cindy Miller, Barb Nuchereno, Patti George, Grace Hanlon, Donna Woodruff.

BRIERWOOD: Club Championship — Overall Men’s: Patrick Nealon 227, Runner-up: Marty Bergerson 238; Overall Senior: Ralph Fierle 161, Runner-Up: Walt Sojda 163; Overall Ladies: Holly Strassle 175; Overall Senior Ladies: Susie Giacomini 193; Overall Junior: Jacob Glaz 155; Men Flight A: Dan Cunningham 249; Flight B: Jay Ferris 174; Flight C: Mario Gambino 176; Flight D: Frank Bonuito 208; Flight E: Art Vater 215; Senior Men Flight: Greg Jantzi 165; Senior Net: Jay Lucernoni 147; Super Senior Flight: Ange Costanzo 163; Super Senior Net: Art Telaak 143; Legends Flight: Reynold Jennetti 172; Legends Net:Ron Martin 138. Ladies Overall Net: Deb Buczek 138; Ladies Senior: Mary Gregory 140; Ladies Flight A: Lynn Schroeder 185, Peggy Kennedy 155 (net); Flight B: Deb Tuberdyke 200, Lori Pyanowski 146 (net); Flight C: Jackie Demske 233.

BUFFALO TOURNAMENT CLUB: Senior Championship — Overall: Gary Neuschel 76, Rick Rollison 62 (net); 50-59 Flight: Tom Connors 77, Tim Schmitt 64 (net); 60-67 Flight: Nick Habes 83, Ed Ruchala 69 (net); 68 & Over Flight: Gary Andrees 86, Dave Daigler 73 (net). Club Championship — Class A Champion: Tom Connors 159, Runner-Up: Tony Renkas 163. Class B: Steve Ratzel 161 (4) Sudden Death, Runner-Up: Tony Cambio 161 (5) Playoff. Class C: Karl Gaston 172, Runner-Up: Joe Wagner 177; Overall Net: Duane Roth 142, Runner-Up: Pete Cambio Sr. 145, Dave Cratsenberg 145.

SHELRIDGE: Club Championship – Championship Flight: Alex Misiti , Runner-Up: Andrew Misiti; A Flight: Charlie Kudel; B Flight: Bruce Foley; C Flight: John Vekich; D Flight: Mike Rippe

TRANSIT VALLEY: Couples Cup — Overall: Mr. & Mrs. Andreozzi/ Mr. & Mrs. Orlowski 131; Runners-up: Mr. & Mrs. Hurley/Mr. & Mrs. Carr 132.

WESTWOOD: Senior Club Championship — Overall: Max Payne; Nicklaus Flight: Randall Kramer; Player Flight: John Manthey; Hogan Flight: Max Payne; Palmer Flight: Rich DiGiacomo; Snead Flight: Jerry Armstrong.

WILLOWBROOK: Club Championship — Overall: Mark Doel 300. A Flight: Jeffrey Wilhelm 309. B Flight: Ben Stewart 168. C Flight: Dom Luna 178. D Flight: Brett D’Angelo 210.