ADVERTISEMENT

Area Baseball

PAL League Playoffs

at Coca Cola Field

13 and Under

Panthers 8, West Side Bombers 3

16 and Under

R.J. Yankees 2, Frontier 1

19 and Under

Iroquois Chiefs 11, Ken-Ton Mustangs 3

Area Golf

28th Annual WNYPGA

Section Championship

at Seneca Hickory Stick

Lonnie Nielsen (Life Mbr PGA) 75-70—145

Tim Fries (Transit Valley) 72-75—147

Jeff Kaye (Livingston) 72-75—147

Kirk Stauffer (Pine Acres) 73-75—148

Alex Weir (Kahkwa) 77-71—148

Bobby Hogan (Paddock GD) 73-76—149

Dwayne Randall (Peek ‘N’ Peak) 76-73—149

Tom Keenan (Dick’s - Erie) 74-77—151

Jeff Urzetta (Oak Hill) 77-74—151

Rob Horak (Ravenwood) 78-73—151

Zachary Metcalfe (CC of Roch.) 79-73—152

Mike Frisina (North Hills) 78-75—153

Steve Parker (Wanakah) 68-85—153

Eddie Suchora (Park) 78-76—154

Eric Mabee (Oak Hill) 78-77—155

Josh Osborn (Lake Shore) 77-78—155

Mark Kirk (Crag Burn) 80-76—156

Michael O’Connor (Kahkwa) 75-81—156

Matt Roberts (Monroe) 78-78—156

Mike D’Orazio (Dick’s - Victor) 77-80—157

Jon Hoecker (Brook-Lea) 77-80—157

David Snacki (Fox Valley) 76-81—157

Jack Widger (Elkdale) 77-81—158

Greg Mulhern (Bristol Hrbour) 80-80—160

Rod Blair (Transit Valley) 79-82—161

Danny Kaye (Birch Run) 77-84—161

David Wedzik (Golf Evolution) 81-80—161

Scott Jenkins (Lawrence Park) 79-83—162

Jeff Mietus (Transit Valley) 79-83—162

Jake Northrup (Pennhills) 82-80—162

Paul Sanders (Ravenwood) 83-79—162

Jay Sutherland (CC of Buffalo) 78-84—162

Sean Coleman (Kahkwa) 80-84—164

Chuck Antonuccio (Westwood) 85-81—166

Tim Falkner (Park CC) 84-82—166

Bryce Ingalls (Twin Hickory) 83-83—166

Sean Moffat (Kahkwa) 82-85—167

Patrick Damore (Conewango) 88-80—168

Marc Rosa (CC of Buffalo) 85-85—170

Joe Bock (Seneca Hickory) 88-85—173

John Kajfasz (Golf Galaxy) 87-86—173

Chip Clover (Brookfield) 92-83—175

Ray Tugend (Brierwood) 87-89—176

Dan Antonucci (Niag. Front.) 83-WD—WD

Steve Barber (Locust Hill) 79-WD—WD

Matt Clark (River Oaks) 82-WD—WD

Frank Garcia (Niag. Front.) WD—WD

Sean Lalley (Mendon) 84-WD—WD

Jason Piurkoski (Webster) DQ—DQ

David Thompson (Bath) 81-WD—WD

STATE WOMEN’S SENIOR AMATEUR

at Wayne Hills CC, Lyons

First Round

1, Susan Kahler (Ballston Spa) 76; 2, Sharon Costello (Cornell University) 79; 3, Mary Beth Fiore (Mark Twain GC) and Gail Brophy (Saratoga National) 80.

WNY scorers: 5T, Kathy Hunt (Brookfield) 81; 12, Donna Parker (Orchard Park) 83; 17T, Mary Beth Hourihan (Gowanda) 86; T29, Lindley Bowen (Tan Tara) 91; 36T, Sharon Johnson (Fox Valley) 93; T50, Peggy Kennedy (Brierwood) 97 and Kathy Zawicki (St. Bonaventure GC) 97; T63, Nancy Quinlivan (Wanakah) 106; T66, Ellen Sommer (Lancaster) 108.

GROVER CLEVELAND: Ladies Thursday Golf League — Overall Champion: Carol Ann Rowling 87; Flight A: Peggy Novara 116; Flight B: Barb Giamllombardo 126; Flight C: Mary Ann Jones 140.

Area Bowling

AIRPORT: BBS Doubles — Stacey Gilmer 243, Rich Cathcart 714, Joe Jones 257.

THRUWAY: TNT Classic — Jennifer Thompson 254-594, Samantha Stachura-Lee 231-604, Dawud Sanders 257, Marvell Kirkwood 269, LJ Reeves 698, Sam Bates 277.