ADVERTISEMENT

colleges

MEN’S SOCCER

Iona 3, Canisius 1

C: Asani Samuels g

Plattsburgh 2, Buffalo State 1

AMCC Playoffs

LaRoche 4, Hilbert 3

H (6-11): John Davidson g; Matt Hamister g

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Massachusetts 2, St. Bonaventure 0

USCAA Championships

Maine-Fort Kent 3, Daemen 2 (OT)

D (10-10): Kim Obermeier g

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Manhattan 25-25-25, Canisius 20-13-18

C (10-15, 8-6): Lauren Siebert 7 kills

Niagara 28-25-22-14-15, Iona 26-21-25-25-13

N: Amanda Sedore 26 kills

Ohio 25-25-28-27, UB 15-15-30-25

UB: Tahleia Bishop 17 kills

Buffalo State 26-25-25, UM-Dearborn 24-18-16

Washington University 25-25-25, Buffalo State 10-19-22

Franciscan 20-25-18-25-15

Hilbert 25-23-25-20-12

USCAA Championship

Daemen 25-25-26-25, Florida College 27-20-24-17

D (20-9): Mackenzie Knihinicki 7 kills

MEN’S HOCKEY

Miami 5, Canisius 2

C (1-4): Ben Danford 2g

Oswego 3, Buffalo State 2

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

MAC Championships

at Bowling Green

Eastern Michigan 42, Akron 67, Central Michigan 104, Ohio 121, Buffalo 122, Miami (Ohio) 136, Kent State 142, Toledo 204, Bowling Green 228.

1, Zach Ahart 24:47.6.

SUNYAC Championships

at SUNY Oneonta

Buffalo State 7 out of 10

8K: Bumkoth Jiak 38 out of 118 26:33

AMCC Championships

8K at Delaware Park

1. Penn State Behrend 27, 2. Penn State Altoona 44, 3. Franciscan 97, 4. Medaille 118, 5. D’Youville 152, 6. Pitt-Greensburg 155, 7. Mount Aloysius 171, 8. LaRoche 234, 9. Hilbert 266, 10. Pitt-Bradford 275.

Top finishers: 15. Brandon Rebert (Medaille) 27:53, 18. Matthew Silver (D’Youville) 28:13, 45. Joshua Walczuk (Hilbert) 32:15

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

MAC Championships

at Bowling Green

Miami (OH) 45, Toledo 48, Central Michigan 60, Eastern Michigan 111, Ohio 120, Bowling Green 156, Buffalo 192, Akron 217, Western Michigan 253, Kent State 257, Northern Illinois 271, Ball State 350.

25, Caroline Brown 22:07.60

SUNYAC Championships

at SUNY Oneonta

Buffalo State 8 out of 10

6K: Julia SMith (Orchard Park) 43 out of 124 23:49

AMCC Championships

6K at Delaware Park

1. Penn State Behrend 16, 2. Franciscan 65, 3. Penn State Altoona 92, 4. D’Youville 120, 5. Medaille 127, 6. Hilbert 145, 7. Pitt-Greensburg 184, 8. Mount Aloysius 193, 9. LaRoche 245.

Top finishers: 5. Kiley Reinholz (Hilbert) 24:29, 8. Emily Quast (D’Youville) 25:03, 15. Cristina Volpini (Medaille) 25:59

MEN’S SWIMMING

Canisius 144, Geneseo 99

C: Eddie Quarantillo 1-meter school record 316.60, 3-meter school record 342.07

Penn State 155, UB 137

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

Canisius 144, Geneseo 99

C: 200 relay (Clare Battaglia, Marissa Watroba, Alicia Wheeler, Kelli Graber) 1:52.58

Youngstown State 191, Niagara 100

Duquesne 181, La Salle 179.5, St. Bonaventure 154

Ohio 143, UB 89

For information

UB: www.buffalobulls.com

Canisius: www.gogriffs.com

Niagara: www.purpleeagles.com

Bona: www.gobonnies.com