ADVERTISEMENT

area bowling

BPA of WNY Travel B

at Recckio’s

John Willard 266-300-800, Tony Dolan 267-730, Brent Hardy 725, George Szczublewski 259-718, Andy Rettig 706. Next week: Saturday at Manor II, 3 p.m.

AIRPORT: George Vallas Memorial — Rob Piccoli 266-723, Bob Schilling 259-722, Thomas Tucker 704, Dana Morrow 257-693. Elite Memorial — Anthony Simmons 277-732, James Woodruff 290-728, Steve Currin 299-687, Marvin Blazer 279-675, Tyrone Miller 287, Toni Robinson 234.

BROADWAY: Pete Strahin Memorial — Sean Poleon 254-702.

KENMORE: Erik Fanara Memorial — Paul Zagorski 277-732, Dave Amioa 275-699, Dohn Dixon 300-687, Ken Moen Sr. 682, Mark Wybieracki 279-652.

THRUWAY: Sunday Doubles — Chris Gresham 693, Don Hauser 277-685, Alex Walczak 265, James McNaney Sr. 259, Joe Jones: 256.

area golf

GOWANDA: Autumn Classic — Overall champions: David Gernatt/Gary Keppel 68-67-135; low net: Mike Nunich/Paul Wodzinski 67-64-131.

area running

Olivia’s Wish 5K

at Evangola State Park

Men’s overall winner: Joshua Wheeler 17:14. Women’s overall winner: Emily Brown 24:42.

Men 7-under: Nate Cross 54:05. 8-10: Robertino Mancabelli 23:04. 11-14: Casey Rosinski 24:09. 15-19: Joshua Henry 18:53. 20-24: Alex Jimerson 22:02. 25-29: Tony Solina 24:14. 30-34: David Hooper 21:34. 35-39: Jay List 17:33. 40-44: Thomas Orrange 22:40. 45-49: Paul Pulinski 21:13. 50-54: Chuck Barnes 22:19. 55-59: Joe Campbell 17:47. 60-64: Tom Meka 23:39. 65-69: Carl Reichmuth 23:32. 70-74: Ed Russell 28:56. 75+: Wayne Hotelling 44:32.

Women 7-under: Emma Coventry 43:02. 8-10: Emma Kushner 29:07. 11-14: Natalie Fessel 25:33. 15-19: Trisha Pfleuger 27:33. 20-24: Amy Kusnner 29:07. 25-29: Katie Solina 25:06. 30-34: Heather Burger 23:43. 35-39: Michelle Foss 25:43. 40-44: Anna Ward 25:31. 45-49: Michelle Kuns 25:40. 50-54: Barbara Garland 27:09. 55-59: Stacey Curry 29:35. 60-64: Bridget Pawelczak 26:39. 65-69: Judy Mowery 29:10. 70-74: Mac Mackenzie 35:54.

area football

JFK League

Raiders 37, Fins 0

Patriots 6, Roughriders 0

Ducks 8, Kings 6