ADVERTISEMENT

Area Bowling

AIRPORT: Glenn Staubitz Memorial — Roz Giardina 230, Berry Cody 225. Local 1173 Retirees — Zach Mangrum 263-687. Cold Spring Classic — Anthony Dennis 276-257-278-811, Lamont Rutherford 288-736, Robert Mayfield 300-729, Pooter Jones 711, Tony Turner 264-709. Cheektowaga Firemen — Chris Lesser 268-681, Scott Becker 265.

ALLIE BRANDTS: Lockport Businessmen — Gary Smith 255-684, Bill Krencik 257, Tony Santini 256.

BRAD ANGELO: Sportsman 3-Man — Frank Burns 262-714, Jamison Neglia 257-258-706, John Logan 255-255-691, Mike Morehouse 687, Mark Bannan 279-677.

BRIERWOOD: Wed. Early Birds — Dave McIvor 708, Jim Staub 699, Eric Bucki 691, Tim Ravel 277.

BROADWAY: Morninglories — Millie Dolan 227-609.

CHICKS: Harrity Optical — Kenny Heppel 254, Steven Vail 258.

KENMORE: UAW 774 Thursday Doubles — Frank Pearson 714, Charlie Calabrese 266-689, Sandy Tanner 279-680. Kenmore Renting — Matt Zasowski 280-785, Joe Mercurio Jr. 267-712, Chris Patterson 257-689, Matt Burt 682, Ryan McIntyre 250-675. Kenmore Majors — Dwight Tucker 276-748, Henry Allenbach 693, Roy Espinosa 683, Mark Wybieracki Jr. 677, Peggy Kuhn 215-628, Brett Reusch 267.

MANOR: Tonawanda Firemen — Tom Augenbaugh 265.

SPARE TIME: Wed. Nite Fun — Mitch Willett 251. Biedron Memorial — Steve Manikowski 258-720, Tom Manikowski 693, Paul Kloc 258, Kevin Stephens 254.

SPRINGVILLE: Ma Goss Memorial — Ralph Unger 256-690, Maggie Hirsch 226. Wednesday Late — Ricky Fuller Jr. 703, Kevin Farner 676, Samantha Farner 606, Nick Darcy 255.

STRIKERS: Dick Baldwin Memorial — Joe Depalma 254-720, Jason Barren 256, Don Dorobiala 256, Gregg Barren 251.

THRUWAY: Kerm Helmer Memorial Classic — Kevin Donaghue 724, Zach Mangrum 705, Holly Filarecki 219-626, Becky Walczyk 219-226-614.

TRANSIT: Bowlers Choice 4 Man — Ryan McIntyre 299-266-279-844, Sue Schottke 268-247-259-774, Mike Petrie 278-255-767, Alex Petrie 289-255-759, Josh Weatherall 279-719, Eric Michalski 300-705, Anna McIntyre 235-658, Sue Nawojski 233-237-656, Michelle Sterner 226-655, Carrie Racsumberger 235-648.

TONAWANDA: Engineering Society — John Grembowicz 290-768, Shaun Johnston 257-685. Retired Teamsters Wednesday — Marcus Gorski Jr. 255-723, Ron Forsha 276-715, Larry McGilveary 260-699, Don Mrugalski 253-253-680, Ron Kaiser 675. Local 375 Wednesday — Joe McKissock 677, Joe Pollina 268, Joe Farris Sr. 255, Ron Masterorilli 252, Joe Matuszews 250. Lady Teamsters Wednesday — Glenora Prescott 241-663, Linda Felicetta 226-632, Pat Heider 225-627, Carol Brill 226. Jimmy Schroeder Seniors — Bob Kafel 680, Bob Huff 266, Norm Flannery 257, Bob MacPeek 254, Peter J. Rizzo 251.

WIMBLEDON: Thursday Morning Senior — Paul Wesoloewski 279, Larry Rybak 257-755. Rolling Blues — Fred Ziarniak 265. South Buffalo Church — Jeff Biddlecom 250, Brian Quintilone 256, Mark Churchill 250, George Hodge 250. Memorial — Kevin Volker 279-767, Tim Urban 258-729, Louis Scapillato 701, Alan Christopher 267-677, Garrett Saunders 675.

Area Golf

WNY Assistants Association

at Kahkwa Club

T-1. Tim Falkner (Park) 71, Eric Mabee (Oak Hill) 71, Alex Weir (Kahkwa) 71; 4. Jared McCarthy (Brookfield) 77; T-5. Rodney Blair (Transit Valley) 78, Sean Moffat (Kahwka) 78; 7. John Daddario (East Aurora) 82, 8. Eric Thompson (Crag Burn) 85.