ADVERTISEMENT

2014 ALL-WNY

Chosen by WNY coaches

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Katrina Buczkowski Clarence 12

P Karsen Cotton Depew 9

P Jill Murray Eden 10

P Carley Nasca Eden 11

P Charlotte Miller Kenmore West 12

P Monica Moses Olean 11

P Allison Block Starpoint 11

C Stephanie Tirone Wmsv. South 12

SS Emily Martin Wmsv. South 12

3B Moriah Harris Clarence 12

3B Haley Kobie Eden 10

3B Toni Polk Niagara Falls 11

3B Brianna Clark Wmsv. South 12

OF Brooke Guay Depew 12

COACHES Large School

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Katrina Buczkowski Clarence 12

P Alley Cutting Grand Island 11

P Charlotte Miller Kenmore West 12

P Allison Block Starpoint 11

C Kelsee Soule Albion 10

C Stephanie Tirone Wmsv. South 12

SS Katie Mazierski Nia-Wheatfield 12

SS Emily Martin Wmsv. South 12

3B Moriah Harris Clarence 12

3B Toni Polk Niagara Falls 11

3B Brianna Clark Wmsv. South 12

OF Olivia Jankowski Lancaster 11

OF Julia Liberto Sacred Heart 12

HONORABLE MENTION

IROQUOIS: Amanda Metz-11. JAMESTOWN: Mary Cersosimo-12, Hannah Pollino-11. KENMORE EAST: Gabby Johns-12. NIAGARA FALLS: Jerri Ann Orfano-11. ORCHARD PARK: Shaye Swiatek-11.

COACHES Small School

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Sara Crandall Catt-LV 12

P Karsen Cotton Depew 9

P Jill Murray Eden 10

P Carley Nasca Eden 11

P Abby Courtney Falconer 11

P Ally Haskell Franklinville 8

P Monica Moses Olean 11

P Taylor Fry Roy-Hart 11

C Lizzy Viola Nichols 12

C Emily Maziarz Cleveland Hill 11

SS Rachel Painter Olean 11

3B Haley Kobie Eden 10

OF Brooke Guay Depew 12

HONORABLE MENTION

BARKER: Olivia Denny-12. DEPEW: Chelsea Buono-12. FREWSBURG: Emily Hair-12. GOWANDA: Jessica Sowa-12. PORTVILLE: Cammie McCracken-12. ROY-HART: Ashley Bower-11.

All-ECIC LARGE SCHOOLS

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Allison Block Starpoint 11

P Katrina Buczkowski Clarence 12

P Amanda Metz Iroquois 11

P Ashley Owens Starpoint 12

C Stephanie Tirone Wmsv. South 12

2B Rachel Johnson Orchard Park 11

SS Emily Martin Wmsv. South 12

SS Shaye Swiatek Orchard Park 11

3B Brianna Clark Wmsv. South 12

3B Moriah Harris Clarence 12

OF Olivia Jankowski Lancaster 11

OF Sharon Trigilio Wmsv. North 12

ALL-ECIC SMALL SCHOOLS

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Karsen Cotton Depew 9

P Laura Kratzke Alden 10

P Jill Murray Eden 10

P Carley Nasca Eden 11

C Maddie Aston Amherst 11

C Lauren Kocher Alden 12

C Emily Maziarz Cleveland Hill 11

1B Maddie Grisko Amherst 12

2B Chelsea Buono Depew 12

3B Haley Kobie Eden 10

CF Brooke Guay Depew 12

OF Jackie Zwicker Maryvale 9

ECIC I

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Katrina Buczkowski Clarence 12

1B Stacey Peterson Lancaster 12

2B Rachel Johnson Orchard Park 11

SS Gabby Keller Clarence 10

SS Adriana Lis W. Seneca West 11

SS Shaye Swiatek Orchard Park 11

SS Melissa Woods Frontier 12

IF Katie Topolski Wmsv. North 11

3B Allison Salerno Hamburg 12

3B Moriah Harris Clarence 12

OF Olivia Jankowski Lancaster 11

OF Sharon Trigilio Wmsv. North 12

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Alyssa Barnas-10, Corrie Colf-12, Hannah Marlowe-9. FRONTIER: Heather Nye-12, Lauren Pixley-12. HAMBURG: Heather Haberman-9, Maggie Vesneske-9. LANCASTER: Kara Paradowski-9, Kaitlin Surdej-11. ORCHARD PARK: Molly Hennessy-11, Katie Weimer-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Morgan Altman-10, Lu Krawczyk-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Katelyn Battaglia-12.

Co-Players of the Year: Moriah Harris (Clarence) & Shaye Swiatek (Orchard Park)

Pitcher of the Year: Katrina Buczkowski (Clarence)

Coach of the Year:

Rick Bubar (Wmsv. North)

ECIC II

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Allison Block Starpoint 11

P Amanda Metz Iroquois 11

P Ashley Owens Starpoint 12

C Rachel Funk W. Seneca East 10

C Stephanie Tirone Wmsv. South 12

C Jamie Ward Iroquois 11

SS Sara Armstrong Wmsv. East 11

SS Darian Evans Lake Shore 11

SS Emily Martin Wmsv. South 12

SS Aren Schwab Starpoint 11

3B Brianna Clark Wmsv. South 12

OF Marissa Edwards Sweet Home 12

SECOND TEAM

IROQUOIS: Missy Geil-10, Kristen VanRemmen-12. LAKE SHORE: Emma Franco-10. STARPOINT: Sierra Belkota-11, Kelsi Palistrant-11, Tori Purucker-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Gabby Lewis-12, Brittany Nowatski-10. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Laura Finley-12, Tori Thuman-11, WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Morgan Maley-12, Megan Mingle-12, Samantha Moon-12, Nicole Rice-11.

Player of the Year:

Emily Martin (Wmsv. South)

Pitcher of the Year:

Allison Block (Starpoint)

Coach of the Year:

Julie Murphy (Wmsv. South)

ECIC III

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Karsen Cotton Depew 9

P Katrina Kerkendall Springville 12

P Emily Lewandowski East Aurora 8

P Maddy O’Heir Maryvale 8

C Maddie Aston Amherst 11

1B Maddie Grisko Amherst 12

2B Taylor Balser Amherst 12

2B Chelsea Buono Depew 12

2B Vicky Smith Cheektowaga 11

SS Danielle Szymkowiak Cheektowaga 12

OF Brooke Guay Depew 12

OF Jackie Zwicker Maryvale 9

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Mia Ciccarella-8, Emilee Foster-12. CHEEKTOWAGA: Rachel Kedzierski-11, Kalee Sandel-12. DEPEW: Nicki Mann-12, Sam Wayne-12. EAST AURORA: Shelley Grostefon-12, Karleigh Volk-12. MARYVALE: Megan Meyer-9, Karli Murray-8. PIONEER: Jacquie Law-12, Erika Wittemeyer-12. SPRINGVILLE: Erin Kwiatkowski-12, Phoenix Rolleck-12.

Player of the Year:

Maddie Aston (Amherst)

Pitcher of the Year:

Karsen Cotton (Depew)

Coach of the Year:

Dan Edholm (East Aurora)

ECIC IV

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Rachel Allen Tonawanda 11

P Laura Kratzke Alden 10

P Jill Murray Eden 10

P Carley Nasca Eden 11

C Amanda Hucksoll Lackawanna 11

C Lauren Kocher Alden 12

C Sabrina Kraska Eden 11

C Korie Lavery Holland 12

C Emily Maziarz Cleveland Hill 11

SS Haille James Cleveland Hill 11

3B Haley Kobie Eden 10

OF Kathy Odrobina Alden 12

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Vicky Adkins-10, Haley Panek-12. CLEVELAND HILL: Samantha Bartle-11, Taylor Kochanski-11. EDEN: Jenny Morrow-12, Kelly Staub-11. HOLLAND: Jesse Anna-12, Haley Hymers-10. JFK: Melissa Chudzinski-9, Samantha Schultz-10. LACKAWANNA: Julie Friend-11, Melissa Stewart-11. TONAWANDA: Haley Slater-11, Rachel Warthling-11.

Player of the Year: Jill Murray (Eden)

Pitcher of the Year: Jill Murray (Eden)

Coach of the Year:

Marisa Fallacaro (Eden)

ALL-Catholic

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Maria Gabrielle Sacred Heart 11

P Katarina Raab St. Mary’s 12

C Brianna Poules St. Mary’s 11

IF Julia Blujus Sacred Heart 11

IF Caitlyn Murray Nardin 10

IF Noelle Moran Christian Cent. 11

IF Kelsey McCarthy O’Hara 12

IF Marissa Ruffolo Niagara Catholic 12

OF Olivia Zafuto Nichols 11

SECOND TEAM

IMMACULATA: Sadie Chentfant-12, Cortney Carroccia-11. MOUNT MERCY: Allison Balys-12. MOUNT ST. MARY: Julie Fleming-11. NIAGARA CATHOLIC: Jessica Chandler-12. NARDIN: Caroline Mangano-12, Rachael Perelstein-9. NICHOLS: Maddi Welch-11.SACRED HEART: Emily Connors-12.

Co-Players of the Year: Lizzy Viola-12 (Nichols), Julia Liberto-12 (Sacred Heart).

Pitcher of the Year:

Elizabeth Bourne-11 (Nichols)

NIAGARA FRONTIER

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Charlotte Miller Kenmore West 12

P Alley Cutting Grand Island 11

P Vicki Waugaman Lew-Port 11

C Gabby Johns Kenmore East 12

IF Toni Polk Niagara Falls 11

IF Stephanie Bielec Niagara Falls 12

IF Katie Mazierski Nia. Wheatfield 12

IF Briana Krawczyk Nia. Wheatfield 12

IF Heather Fontana N. Tonawanda 11

IF Jerri Ann Orfano Niagara Falls 11

IF Lexy Gibson Nia. Wheatfield 12

OF Lina Mirabella Kenmore West 10

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Leah Geis-11, Kelsey Harrigan-9. KENMORE EAST: Monica Caruana, Julia Snitzer. KENMORE WEST: Hannah Post. LEW-PORT: Jenna Rhue-8. LOCKPORT: Jordyn Kwoka-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Jasmine Petrishin-11, Carli Leo-10. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Mackenzie Franks-7, Nikki Jacobs. NORTH TONAWANDA: Rachel Krawczyk-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

GRAND ISLAND: Lauren Rogoza-11, Scarlet Whitman-11. KENMORE EAST: Sara Taylor-11, Chelsea Masich. KENMORE WEST: Brianna Christopher-11, Adriana King. LEW-PORT: Bailey Stayner-10. LOCKPORT: Megan Schneider, Kayla Joseph-9. NIAGARA FALLS: Catharine Boyle. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Danielle Chatten-10. NORTH TONAWANDA: Natalie Harack, Amanda Szynkowski-11.

Player of the Year:

Toni Polk (Niagara Falls).

Pitcher of the Year:

Alley Cutting (Grand Island).

Coach of the Year:

Samantha Rajski (North Tonawanda).





NIAGARA-ORLEANS

Pos. Player School Yr.

IF Tobie Abrams Akron 12

IF Rachele Anello CSAT 12

IF Morgan Bedford Newfane 12

IF Ashley Bowe Roy-Hart 11

IF Morgan Carberry Akron 12

C Jen Darlak Wilson 9

C Olivia Denny Barker 12

P Tayler Devole Wilson 11

P Taylor Fry Roy-Hart 11

OF Gabby Sinnott Newfane 11

C Kelsee Soule Albion 10

C Abby Stone Akron 8

IF Mallori Wienke Medina 12

SECOND TEAM

P Kelsey Blackley Barker 11

OF Kayla Brown Roy-Hart 8

C Samantha Brown Roy-Hart 12

IF Allie Bubar Wilson 12

C Hailey Jakubowski Medina 12

OF Megan Kidder Akron 9

P Marissa Lettieri CSAT 11

C Olivia Littman Newfane 9

P Erika Moeller Barker 10

OF Rebekah Blasius Wilson 11

OF Alora Rumfola Akron 12

OF Kelsey Schmitt Albion 12

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Nicole Doria-12, Melissa Jurowicz-12. ALBION: Ashlee Bocach-10, Meghan Hurley-10. BARKER: Destinee Hillman-11, Brooke Bodine-12, Brooke Targus-12. CSAT: Courtney Wichlacz-12. MEDINA: Kelsey Evoy-12, Max Wright-12. NEWFANE: Jerica Dietrich-12, Katie Kneeland-10. ROY-HART: Madi Hiddie-11, Lindsay Yates-11. WILSON: Alissa DiCesare-12, Emily Lasher-12.

CCAc east I

Player School Yr.

Rachel Painter Olean 11

Bethany Fratercangelo Olean 10

Brinee Torrey Olean 10

Cammie McCracken Portville 10

Shaina Griffin Portville 11

Ally Keller Gowanda 12

Da:’di: Jones Gowanda 9

Kaelyn Shea All.-Limestone 11

Haley Ruffner All.-Limestone 11

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Madison Moran-12, Jessica Giardini-12. GOWANDA: Malyssa Farley-11, Jennah Stelley-10, Tia Thompson-11, Taylor Olson-10. OLEAN: Kayla Henning-12, Sarah Retchless-12, Chantel Singleton-9. PORTVILLE: Darienne Slocum-10, Britta Rajski-11. RANDOLPH: Morgan Gumhalter-10. SALAMANCA: Meagan Martin-9.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Caroline Kafka-10, Nateal Papasergi-10. GOWANDA: Sydney Gominiak-12, Rachel Greco-12, Haile Booth-12. OLEAN: Olivia Anzivine-11. PORTVILLE: Madison Clark-11, Piper Slocum-8. RANDOLPH: Peyton Terrette-10, Kaylee Hettenbaugh-11. SALAMANCA: Ashley Miller-11.

Player of the Year: Jess Sowa (Gowanda)

Pitcher of the Year: Monica Moses (Olean)

Coach of the Year:

Darlene Pfaffenbach (Gowanda)

CCAC East II

P Player School Yr.

P Sara Crandall Cattaraugus/LV 12

P Allie Haskell Franklinville 8

P Jessica Wilcox Pine Valley 10

P Alisha Szumigala Forestville 12

C Linnea Pollock Franklinville 12

1B Courtney Scanlan Ellicottville 12

1B Ashley Leederman Franklinville 12

1B Arrika Bley North Collins 11

2B Kayla Mansfield Pine Valley 12

2B Kaylee Eaton Cattaraugus/LV 12

SS Natalie Booth Cattaraugus/LV 10

SS Alexandrea Bentham Pine Valley 11

SS Jenna Keppel North Collins 11

OF Cassandra Tingue Pine Valley 12

SECOND TEAM

CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Hannah Powers-10. ELLICOTTVILLE: Elizabeth Wendel-12, Morgan Zlockie-10. FORESTVILLE: Ashley VanBuskirk-11. FRANKLINVILLE: Jenna Hicks-10, Meghan McKune-10. NORTH COLLINS: Beth Kibler-12, Nicole Torrey-12. PINE VALLEY: Aaren Waterman-12, Aleah Fancher-12, Jamie Wilcox-10. WEST VALLEY: Stephanie Stock-12.

Player of the Year:

Sara Crandall (Cattaraugus/Little Valley)

Pitcher of the Year:

Allie Haskell (Franklinville)

Coach of the Year:

Heather Hyde (Cattaraugus/Little Valley)

THOMPSON TROPHY

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Gianna Zarcone Hutch-Tech 10

P Laura Gregory Hutch-Tech 8

P Samantha Caico City Honors 11

C Allison Chicone Hutch-Tech 12

C Julia Panepinto City Honors 10

C Jamae Fisher Middle College 11

C Brittany Flynn DaVinci 12

1B Emily Stefanski Buffalo Arts 12

2B Valerie Wales City Honors 7

SS Alexis Domros Hutch-Tech 12

SS Jada Fisher Middle College 9

3B Jenna Balducci City Honors 9

SECOND TEAM

BUFF. ARTS: Jessica Carey. CITY HONORS: Eliza Burton-9, Iris Kahris-7, Alexa Tronolone-9. DAVINCI: Emily Wackowski-9. HUTCH-TECH: Sierra LaBorgne-10, Heather Hastings, Leanna Atkinson-11, Maria Giambelluca-11. MCKINLEY: Milargo Herrera-11, Alyssa Schwinger. MIDDLE COLLEGE: Emily Kindred-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

BUFFALO ARTS: Cameren Banks-10, Jessica North-12. CITY HONORS: Caitlin Mudra-10. DAVINCI: Emily Fitzpatrick-9. MCKINLEY: Sheila Natal-9, Annabele Mills-11. MIDDLE COLLEGE: Ashley Pezzimenti-9, Aleah Figueroa-10, Tiara Baker-9. MST SENECA: Omunique Speed-12.

NOTE: CCAA West I and II did not submit their league all-star teams.