ADVERTISEMENT

By Nancy A. Fischer

News Niagara Reporter

LOCKPORT – For most of the thousands of visitors to the Niagara County Fair, which was held July 31 through Aug. 4, it was all about food, rides and fun.

But for the hundreds of youth who participate in 4-H, the summer event is a chance to show off their hard work and be rewarded for a job well done.

These 4-H members live their group’s motto, “Learn by Doing,” each day, to prepare their fair entries in the areas of animal science, plant science, social science, nutritional science, as well as home environment, consumer economics, leadership development, volunteer development and more.

The 2013 edition of the fair set an attendance record at more than 30,000 people, according to Cathy Lovejoy Maloney, Cornell Cooperative Extension executive director and fair director.

“We’ve never had a year like it, which is fabulous, but this almost caught us off guard,” said Maloney. “It’s a great problem to have.” She said fair officials already are preparing for next year.

She said about 400 young people participate locally in 4-H.

“It’s much more than individual projects. It’s really about self-development and giving back to the community,” Maloney said. “It’s also much broader than agriculture. It’s preparing the leaders of the future.”

She said Cornell Cooperative Extension provides a nurturing environment for youth to learn and test their skills.

Some of the winners for 2013 included:

Animal Science Show for Dogs, First Place Winners – Kayla Clark, Lockport, Graduate Beginner A, Senior Showmanship, Grand Champion Showmanship; Sarah Yousett, Wilson, Novice, Beginner B Obedience; Brittany White, Lockport, Rally; Evelyn Maerten, Lockport, High Score Obedience, Beginner A Obedience, Beginner Showmanship; Kelsi Keough, Lockport, Junior Showmanship; and Kayla Clark, Brittany White, Melissa Schultz, Sarah Yousett, Four Person Team.

In addition to 4-H awards, the fair also held its 15th annual Classic Car Show sponsored by Niagara’s Choice Federal Credit Union. There were 90 entries representing cars dated from pre-1942 to 2013.

First place trophies were awarded to:

Best of Stock – 1964 Chevy Impala SS, Jim Wiltberger, Lockport; Best of Modified – 1957 Chevy Nomad, George York of Grand Island; Best Paint – 1976 Chevy Stingray Corvette, Ian Crawford of Brampton, Ont.; Best Motor – 1968 Plymouth Road Runner, Mark Farina of Lockport; Best Convertible – 1967 Chevy Camaro Ragtop, Rob and Louise Sampson of Mississaugua, Ont.

Stock – Pre-1942 – 1939 Buick Special, Lynn Artieri of Lockport; 1946 to 1960 – 1958 Chevy Impala, Larry Dunn of Niagara Falls; 1961 to 1965 – 1962 T-Bird, Pat Artieri of Lockport; 1966 to 1970 – 1967 Plymouth Satelite, Bob and Laurie Ferenc of Wheatfield; 1971 to 1989 – 1972 Cadillac Sedan DeVille, Butch Wickham of Akron; 1990 to present – 2005 Chevy SSR, Ron Leave of East Amherst;

Stock Muscle Cars:

1964 to 1969 – 1969 Olds Hurst Olds, Ted Westbrook of Pendleton; 1970 to 1978 – 1972 Ford Gran Torino Sport, Nancy and John Lang of Clarence Center.

Stock Mustangs–1998 Ford Mustang, Jim Belter of Amherst.

Stock Corvettes –1978 Chevrolet Corvette Pace Car, Bill Prenevan of Amherst.

Stock Trucks – 1970 Chevrolet El Camino, Bob Heary of Cheektowaga.

Stock Foreign – 1970 VW Beetle, Randy Shoop of Cambria.

Modified:

Pre-1934 – 1931 Ford Coupe, Rob and Deb Spoon of Newfane; 1935 to 1949 – 1939 Chevy Sedan Delivery, Marie and Marty Brennan of Alden; 1950 to 1965 – 1965 Dodge Hemi Coronet, Mike Servas of Rochester; 1976 to 1990 – 1982 Chevy Z28 Camaro, Lewis and Shirley Schultz of Newfane; 1991 and newer – 1995 Pontiac Bonneville SSE1, Steve Markle of Olcott.

Modified Foreign – 1999 Mitsubishi Eclipse, Miguel Peña, of Buffalo.

Modified Customs All – 1994 Chevy Caprice, Brian Schriber of North Tonawanda.

Radical Street/Race Prepared – 1975 Plymouth Scamp, Larry Zugehoer of Brockport.

Modified Trucks – 1955 Ford F-100, Gary Schneegold of Amherst.

Modified Corvettes – 1967 Chevy Corvette, Skip Poloway of Lockport.

Other (all years):

Unfinished – 1952 Dodge B3B half-ton, Kevin Klaybor of Sanborn.

Special Interest/Kit Cars – 1936 Mercedes Marline, Ed Smith of Kendall.

Also, first place trophies were awarded to the following recipients at the Niagara County Fair Horse Show:

English Division – Haley Brown, Barker, Junior Showmanship, Junior English Reserve Champion; Morgan Brown, Barker, Senior Showmanship, Senior Hunter Hack, Senior Equitation, Senior English Pleasure Horse, Senior English Champion; Kristen Call, Lockport, Children’s Hunter Over Fences; Elizabeth Croop, Ransomville, Beginner Hunter Hack, Beginner English Pleasure, Beginner Command, Beginner Champion; Delaney Dorion-Heine, Clarence, Advanced Equitation Over Fences; Katie Grace Hillestad, Niagara Falls, English Pleasure Pony, Hunter Under Saddle Pony, English Pony Champion; Jessica Lobur, Akron, Hunter Hack Pony; Maddie Moran, Sanborn, Junior Command; Melanie Morgan, Lockport, Beginner Showmanship; Jesslyn Murphy, Ransomville, Pony Equitation, English Pony Reserve Champion.

Also, Alexis Nadeau, Sanborn, Senior Command, Senior English Reserve Champion; Serena Nichols, Niagara Falls, Intermediate Equitation Over Fences, Open Hunter Over Fences, English Dressage; Amanda Schurr, Wheatfield, Novice Equitation Over Fences, Low Hunter Over Fences, Junior Hunter Hack, Junior Equitation, Junior English Pleasure Horse, Junior Hunter Under Saddle, Junior English Champion; Carolyn Schwab, Clarence, Beginner Equitation; Katie Widmer, Lockport, Beginner English Reserve Champion; and Stephanie Zimicki, Lockport, Senior Hunter Under Saddle, English Dressage.

Western Division – Haley Brown, Barker, Junior Western Showmanship, Junior Western Hack, Junior Western Reserve Champion; Morgan Brown, Barker, Senior Western Hack, Senior Western Reserve Champion; Samantha Chilcott, Lockport, Beginner Western Showmanship, Beginner Western Equitation, Beginner Western Champion; Danielle Crane, Lockport, Junior Western Command; Emma Johnson, Sanborn, Junior Western Riding; Jessica Lobur, Akron, Western Hack Pony, Western Pony Equitation, Western Dressage, Western Pony Champion; Melanie Morgan, Lockport, Beginner Western Reserve Champion; Alyssa Olaf, Gasport, Senior Western Pleasure; Kelsi Palistrant, Sanborn, Senior Western Showmanship, Senior Western Equitation, Senior Western Command, Senior Western Horsemanship, Senior Western Champion; Ashley Randall, Lockport, Junior Western Equitation, Junior Western Pleasure, Junior Western Horsemanship, Junior Western Champion; Morgan Ryndak, Sanborn.

Also, Western Dressage; Anna Spoth, Clarence, Beginner Western Command; Angela Wager, Newstead, Senior Western Riding, Western Reining; and Sara Yousett, Wilson, Western Pleasure Pony, Western Pony Reserve Champion.

Gymkhana Division – Morgan Brown, Barker, Pony Texas T Barrels, Gymkhana Pony Reserve Champion; Felicia Craft, Lockport, Senior Stake & Barrel; Danielle Crane, Lockport, Junior Straight Barrels, Junior Stake & Barrel, Junior Gymkhana Reserve Champion; Hannah Fiacco, Barker, Pony Cloverleaf Barrels, Pony Straight Barrels, Pony Pole Bending, Pony Keyhole, Pony Bleeding Heart, Gymkhana Pony Champion; Hannah Hannon, Lewiston, Beginner Gymkhana Showmanship, Beginner Straight Barrels, Beginner Pole Bending, Beginner Gymkhana Champion; Jessica Lobur, Akron, Gymkhana Showmanship, Senior Quadrangle Barrels, Senior Keyhole, Senior Bleeding Heart Barrels, Senior Gymkhana Champion; Selah Lowery, Ransomville, Beginner Cloverleaf Barrels; Emily Reed, North Tonawanda, Junior Cloverleaf Barrels, Junior Quadrangle Barrels, Junior Texas T Barrels, Junior Pole Bending, Junior Keyhole, Junior Bleeding Heart Barrels, Junior Gymkhana Champion; Stephanie Sherwood, Newfane, Senior Texas T Barrels, Senior Gymkhana Reserve Champion; Sarah Starkweather, Newfane, Pony Stake & Barrel; Ashley Weiser, Grand Island, Senior Straight Barrels; Katie Widmer, Lockport, Beginner Keyhole, Beginner Gymkhana Reserve Champion; Quinn Wilson, Lockport, Senior Pole Bending; and Sarah Yousett, Wilson, Pony Quadrangle Barrels.

Miniature Division – Jamie Bower, Gasport, Beginner Showmanship; Samantha Chilcott, Lockport, Junior Showmanship, Junior Miniature Reserve Champion; Jessica Dell’Aria, Ransomville, Senior Hunter, Senior Liberty, Senior Miniature Champion; Delaney Draper, Gasport, Junior Halter Obstacle, Junior Hunter, Junior Liberty, Junior Miniature Champion; Hannah Fiacco, Barker, Beginner Halter Obstacle, Beginner Miniature Champion; Mattie Hamelink, Lockport, Beginner Hunter, Beginner Miniature Reserve Champion; Selah Lowery, Ransomville, Senior Halter Obstacle, Senior Miniature Reserve Champion; Murphy McDermott, Gasport, Beginner Liberty; Katie Moje, Ransomville, Senior Showmanship; Marissa Olsen, North Tonawanda, Senior Jumper; Anna Spoth, Clarence, Junior Jumper; and Evan O’Reilly, Clarence, Beginner Jumper.

Driving Division Katie Bednarz, Lockport, Senior Miniature Horse Pleasure Driving, Senior Miniature Horse Reinsmanship, Senior Miniature Horse Timed Obstacle Driving, Senior Miniature Horse Driving Champion; Jessica Dell’Aria, Ransomville, Senior Miniature Horse Gambler’s Choice Driving, Senior Miniature Horse Driving Reserve Champion; Lucy Ebbole, Lockport, Junior Miniature Horse Reinsmanship, Junior Miniature Horse Driving Reserve Champion; Hannah Fiacco, Barker, Beginner Miniature Horse Pleasure Driving, Beginner Miniature Horse Reinsmanship, Beginner Miniature Horse Timed Obstacle Driving, Beginner Miniature Horse Gambler’s Choice Driving, Beginner Miniature Horse Driving Champion; Rose Paxon, Clarence, Junior Miniature Horse Gambler’s Choice Driving; and Anna Spoth, Clarence Center, Junior Miniature Horse Pleasure Driving, Junior Miniature Horse Timed Obstacle Driving, Junior Miniature Horse Driving Champion.