ADVERTISEMENT

Buffalo MUNY Tennis

at Delaware Park

Wednesday’s Results

CoEd 14& Under (Semifinal Round)

Cassie Special d. Priya Bommarajw, 7-6, 6-2.

Father-Son Doubles

(Quarterfinal Round)

Ryan Coppola/Joe Coppola d. Thomas Navarro/Tommy Navarro, 4-6, 6-0, 6-1

Men’s 55 Doubles

(Quarterfinal Round)

Richard Anderson/Tom LePenna d. Christopher Bonn/Lawrence Buck, 6-1, 6-1

Men’s Open Singles

(Semifinal Round)

Vusa Hova d. Michael Rusk, 6-2, 6-1

Joe Lapenna d. Jonah Epstein, 6-2, 7-6

Mixed Open Doubles (Final Round)

Derek Acker/Carlee Conway d. Alana Danieu/Matthew Kane, 7-5, 0-6, 7-6

NTRP Combined Men’s 7.0 Doubles

(Semifinal Round)

Daniel DiCarlo/Michael Walline d. George Lund/Murray Richardson, 7-6, 6-4

NTRP Combined Mixed 6.0 Doubles

(Semifinal Round)

Devin Boeing/Meriem Said d. Nick Ahlers/Shari Ahlers, 6-4, 6-4

NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles

(Semifinal Round)

Megan Connelly/Michael Rusk d. Jesse Hollins/Tom LaPenna, 6-3, 6-0

NTRP Combined Women 6.0 Doubles

(Semifinal Round)

Ann Miller/Joann Wilks d. Cathy English/Cheryl Mangione, 6-4, 6-4

NTRP Combined Women 7.0 Doubles

(Final Round)

June Brennan/Allyson Hilton d. Robin Irwin/Judy Sperry, 6-3, 7-6

NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles

(Semifinal Round)

Sean Cooney d. Kevin Connor, 7-5, 6-4

NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles

(Semifinal Round)

Jack McClaren d. Robert Amabile, 3-6, 7-6, 6-3

Adam Bernstein d. Justin Canazzi, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

NTRP Women’s 2.5 Singles

(Final Round)

Danielle Seereiter d. Shari Ahlers, 6-3, 6-1

Women’s 40 Singles (Round Robin)

Jennifer Dillon d. Debra Valenti, 6-2, 6-1

Thursday’s schedule

3:00—Women’s 40 Singles: Debra Valenti vs. Tina Schultz

4:30—Men’s 55 Doubles: R.Anderson/T.LaPenna vs. D.Magavern/K.Pozantidis

5:30—Men’s Open Singles C: Alexi Vereschaga vs. Michael Kranz; Men’s 55 Doubles: M.Aherns/B.Olson vs. R.Abbott/P.Carr; NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles: Jack McClaren vs. Adam Bernstein; NTRP Women’s 3.5 Singles: Dominica Sortisio vs. Bella Lamartina; NTRP Combined Mixed 6.0 Doubles: D.Boeing/M.Said vs. D.McKinley-Lewis/P.O’Connell

7:00—Men’s 40 Singles: Ken White vs. John Nwachukwu; NTRP Combined Men’s 6.0 Doubles: S.Cooney/M.Lapennas vs. TBD; NTRP Combined Men’s 8.0 Doubles: D.Nowak/D.Puleo vs. M.McClaren/J.McClaren; NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles: R.Coppola/H.Hollins vs. G.Forgo/V.Haraszthy