ADVERTISEMENT

Area Tennis

Buffalo MUNY Tournament

at Delaware Park

Tuesday’s results

Men’s 40 Doubles (Semifinal Round)

Ken White/Steven Mendelsohn d. Jay Berube/Jeff Gangi, 6-2, 6-4

Derek Acker/Gary Schutrum d. Scott Gould/Brian Schmitt, 6-1, 6-0

Men’s 40 Singles

(Quarterfinal Round)

John Nwachukwu d. Scott Gould, 6-0, 4-6, 6-2

Men’s 55 Singles (Final Round)

David Magavern d. Joe Pannullo, 6-4, 6-1

Men’s Open Singles

(Quarterfinal Round)

Joe Lapenna d. Ken White, 7-5, 6-3

NTRP Combined Men’s 7.0 Doubles

(Semifinal Round)

Sebastian Miano/Tommy Navarro d. Andrew Walker/Turhan Wilbon, def., ns

NTRP Combined Men’s 8.0 Doubles

(Quarterfinal Round)

Donald Nowak/Drew Puleo d. Peter Mechtler/Gabor Mechtler, 6-0, 6-1

Geoffrey Becker/Jerome Bunkley d. Paul Kullman/Jon Nichols, 6-3, 6-1

NTRP Combined Mixed 6.0 Doubles

(Semifinal Round)

Darci McKinley-Lewis/Phil O’Connell d. Timothy Miller/Meaghan Miller, 6-3, 6-1

NTRP Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles

(Semifinal Round)

Alex Anzalone/Cheryl Meyer d. Luke McClaren/Susan McClaren, 6-3, 6-0

NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles

(Quarterfinal Round)

Ryan Coppola/Haley Hollins d. Dan DiPirro/Cheryl O’Connell, 7-5, 6-3, 6-0

NTRP Combined Women 6.0 Doubles

(Quarterfinal Round)

Cathy English/Cheryl Mangione d. Sue Basil/Lori Cosgrove, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

NTRP Combined Women 7.0 Doubles

(Semifinal Round)

June Brennan/Allyson Hilton d. Megan Connelly/Alyssa Murrett, 7-5, 6-2

NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles

(Quarterfinal Round)

Sean Cooney d. Matt Lapennas, ret.

NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles

(Quarterfinal Round)

Michael Walline d. Johnny McDonald, 6-2, 6-1

NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles

(Semifinal Round)

Justin Zwolski d. Tyler Moore, 6-2, 6-1

NTRP Men;’s 4.0 Singles

(Quarterfinal Round)

Adam Bernstein d. Rajesh Bhayana, 6-2, 6-2

Justin Canazzi d. Brandon Pawlinski, 7-6, 7-6 (9-7), 6-3

NTRP Women’s 3.5 Singles

(Semifinal Round)

Bella Lamartina d. Jennifer Dillon, 6-2, ret

Wednesday’s Schedule

4:00—NTRP Women’s 2.5 Singles: Danielle Seereiter vs. Shari Ahlers

5:00—NTRP Combined 8.0 Doubles: J.Hollins/T.LaPenna vs. M.Connelly/M.Rusk

5:30—Men’s Open Singles: Vusa Hove vs. Michael Rusk; Men’s Open Singles: Jonah Epstein vs. Joe Lapenna; Mixed Open Doubles: A.Danieu/M.Kane vs. D.Acker/C.Conwway; Women’s 40 Singles: Jennifer Dillon vs. Debra Valenti; NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles: Kevin Connor vs. Sean Cooney; NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles: Jack McClaren vs. Robert Amabile; NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles: Adam Bernstein vs. Justin Canazzi; NTRP Combined Women’s 6.0 Doubles: C.English/C.Mangione vs. A.Miller/J.Wilks; NTRP Combined Women’s 7.0 Doubles: J.Brennan/A.Hilton vs. TBD; NTRP Combined Mixed 6.0 Doubles: N.Ahlers/S.Ahlers vs. D.Boeing/M.Said;

6:00—NTRP Combined Men’s 7.0 Doubles: G.Lund/M.Richardson vs. D.DiCarlo/M.Walline

7:00—CoEd 14 & Under: Priya Bommarajw vs. Cassie Special; Men’s Open Singles C: Robert Amabile vs. Alexi Vereschaga; Men’s 55 Doubles: C.Bonn/L.Buck vs. R.Anderson/T.LaPenna; NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles: Aditya Varanasi vs. Michael Walline; NTRP Combined Men’s 6.0 Doubles: N.Lund/G.Lund vs. R.Samra/M.Wojcikiewicz; NTRP Combined Men’s 8.0 Doubles: C.Pruitt/M.Watson vs. G.Becker/J.Bunkley; NTRP Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles: W.Nuchereno/M.Walline vs. N.Kozinski/R.Talhouk; Father-Son Doubles: R.Coppola/J.Coppola vs. T.Navarro/T.Navarro