ADVERTISEMENT

area golf

WNYPLGA A/B Individual Championship

at Sheridan Park

Tee times for Saturday, July 20

10:32 — Jeff Frey, Jake Yartz, Jonathan Snyder. 10:40 — Norm Nieminen, Joe Abbarno, Brian Spencer. 10:48 — Jim Murray, Mike Capitano, Tim Knott, TBA. 10:56 — Dana Harrington, Jeff Spriegel, TBA, TBA. 11:04 — Gerald Ricketts, Steve Sutton, Tom Candino, TBA. 11:12 — Tony Sweeney, Sam Crisante, TBA, TBA. 11:20 — Joe Roncone, Tim Dean, Mike Daniels, Dave Butterini. 11:28 — Glen Gast, Nick Boccio, Rich Kittinger. 11:36 — Vince Puglia, Nick Zaccardi, Matt Mariconda. 11:44 — Paul Gilbraith, Ed Schunke, Mike Bass, Stuart Romal. 11:52 — Jim Henesey, Alex Mihai, Leo Camilloni, Anders Fernbach. 12:00 — Kevin Mulvey, Claudiu Mihai, Paul Hajnowski, Eric Williams.

2013 BDGA Junior Boys Stroke Play Qualifier

Round One at Deerwood

Par 72

1, Ben Reichert 67; 2, David Hanes 72; 3, David Berkun 73; 4, Gregory Sibick 75; T5, Cory Patrick Cullen, Matthew Lesinski, Ricky Shotwell, Ben Brason, Chris Yustin 76; T10, Logan St. Cyr, Joe Conti 77; T12, Matthew Santora, Mark Lesinski, Christopher Thorn McAllister, Andrew Monahan, Adam Patronik, Keelan Sinha 78; T18, John Dref, Matthew Vona, A.J. Feldman 79; T21, Peter D. Goszewski Jr., Brad Belote, Brett James Pusateri 80; T24, Chuck Panepinto, Jacob Glaz, Aaron Orechwa, Todd Stebbins, John X. Dantonio Jr., Kyle Zurak 81; T30, Tim Kreuz, Dawson Propp, Keegan Boncore, Nicholas Wodzinski 82; T34, Jake Schreiber, Griffin Fitzpatrick, Ethan Hejna, Jarod Harack 83; T38, Zach Farkas, J.P. Rehak 84; T40, David Grabenstatter, Scotty Zenosky, Erik Schleicher 85; T43, Patrick Noonan, Joseph Napoli 86; T45, David R. Pfalzgraf Jr., John Grabbenstatter, Patrick Roberts, Trevor Dobrzenski 87; T49, Mitchell Alexin, John Roberts 88; T51, Joe Marszalek, Erich Spitz 89; 53, Jack Igoe 90; T54, Chris Kyles, Alex Wapniewski 92; 56, Gordon Donacik 106; 57, Jake Kobler 124.

Final two rounds will be played in two weeks. Today is the first round of the Sub-Juniors and the Junior Girls event #1.

WNYPGA Moon Brook CC Charity Classic

at Moon Brook

Pro: 1, Lonnie Nielsen (Life Member PGA) 68; T-2, Jon Hoecker (Brook-Lea) 69, Rob Horak (Ravenwood) 69. Pro Am: 1, Jack Widger-Tom Ames-Howie Van Rensselaer-Dick O’Neill 119; 2, Lonnie Nielsen-Mike Roberts-Tim Shults-Ed Shults 123; 3, Rob Horak-Ron Sherling-Jim Kupniewski-Bill Larrabee 124.

BRIGHTON PARK: Member/Member/Guest Tournament — Overall: Mike Cassese-Kevin Mahoney 152; A Class: Gerry Fruend-Jerry Ruffino 159; B Class: Steve Persico-Chuck Persico 155; C Class: Sam Lamendola-Chris Lamendola 154; D Class: Paul Boyle-Phil Tasch 166.

CRAG BURN: Heritage Center Foundation Classic — Overall: Bob Fashano-Thomas Youngman-Mark Majewski-Glen VanDerzee 136.

LANCASTER: Mr. & Mrs. Lancaster — Overall gross champions: Paul & Christine Buckley 86; overall net champions: Paul & Donna McAllister 60.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

AMERICAN LEGION

Eden 14, Hamburg 4

Ron Jaworski’s 6, Allegany 5

Jurek 7, Dolan 0

AREA BOWLING

BROADWAY: Summer 9-pin No Tap — Steve Gane 298-280-280-858, Brad Johnson 300-276-840, Chuck Jagodzinski 297-824, Jim Pruchniewicz 300-798, Peter Strahin 265, Debi Janora 278-277-797, Jill Uebelhoer 278-256.