ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf

WNYPLGA

A/B Championship

at Sheridan Park

Sunday’s tee times

10:32—Rich Kittinger (93), Alex Mihai (94), Andres Fernbach (92).

10:40—Cladiu Mihai (90), Mike Haym (85), Paul Gilbraith (86), Jim Henesey (84).

10:48—Mike Bass (83), Stuart Romal (83), Tom Osborn (83), Nick Ziccardi (82).

10:56—Vince Puglia (82), Paul Hojnowski (82), Kevin Mulvey (81), Nick Boccio (81).

11:04—Jake Yartz (80), Matt Mariconda (79), Jeff Frey (78), Ed Schunke (77).

11:12—Eric Williams (76), Kris Boyes (76), Jonathan Snyder (76), Glen Gast (71).

11:20—Mike Capitano (94), Matt Daniels (98), Tom Candino (95).

11:28—David Butterini (91), Tony Sweeney (89), Steve Sutton (89), Frank Alteri (89).

11:36—Dana Harrington (89), Gerald Ricketts (87), Norm Nieminen (87), Brian. Spencer (86).

11:44—Rich Balsano (85), Jeff Spriegel (85), Joe Roncone (84), Keith Sweat (83).

11:52—Jim Murray (83), Tim Knott (82), Joe Abbarno (82), Tim Dean (80).

EAST AURORA: 58th Invitation — Shootout winners: Kevin Rozo/Alex Walker d. Jon Zach/Mark Fitzpatrick. St. Andrews Flight: Kevin Rozo/Alex Walker 46. Muirfield Flight: Tim Ziccardi/Randy Ferrino 49. Carnoustie Flight: Matt Hasselback/Scott Murray 52. Turnberry Flight: Zach/Fitzpatrick 50. Prestwick Flight: Bryan Smith/Bob Lannon 56. South Port Flight: R. Ruschmann/Rudy J. Ruschmann 47.

ORCHARD PARK: Senior Invitational — Overall: Bill Wagner/Bob Wagner 62, Runner-Up: Joe Podgorski/Mark Muchowski 63; Flight 1: Dave Patronik/Larry Bender 63; Flight 2: Bill Coppola/Pat Capozzi 64; Flight 3: Len Twarozek/Mike Struski 64; Flight 4: Don Miller/Corey Felser 65; Flight 5: Mike Auricchio Sr./Bob Westermeier 64.

WESTWOOD: 49th Annual Invitational — Overall: Jeff Katz/David Seidner, Runner-Up: Tom Marren/Rick Woluiewicz; Player Flight: Nate Hackemer/Mike Hamilton; Nicklaus Flight: John Siragusa/Richard Schnell; Hagen Flight: William Jeeves/Michael Wasson; Snead Flight: Peter Labaki/Jed Hannel; Jones Flight: Matt Yee/Scott Brown; Palmer Flight: Dave Enders/Jim Mohan; Hogan Flight: Max Payne/Jud Payne; Nelson Flight: Joe Doerfler/John Chisholm.

Amateur baseball

AAABA PLAYOFFS

Meridian Titans 4, Ken-Hy 3

(Meridian wins series 2-1)