ADVERTISEMENT

Buffalo MUNY Tennis

at Delaware Park

Friday’s results

CoEd 14& Under (Final Round)

Nathan Lund d. Cassie Special, 7-5,6-2

Father-Son Doubles (Semifinals)

Jerry Kane/Matthew Kane d. Justin Canazzi/Keith Canazzi, 6-2, 6-1

Michael Kranz/Glenn Kranz d. Ryan Coppola/Joe Coppola, 6-4, 6-1

Men’s 40 Doubles (Final Round)

Ken White/Steven Mendelsohn d. Derek Acker/Gary Schutrum, 6-2, 6-4

NTRP Comb. Mixed 8.0 Dbles (Finals)

Megan Connelly/Michael Rusk d. Ryan Coppola/Haley Hollins, 6-0, 6-3

NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles (Finals)

Ken Glowinski d. Sean Cooney, 6-3, 6-0

NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles (Finals)

Justin Zwolski d. Aditya Varanasi, 6-0, 6-4

NTRP Women’s 4.0 Singles (Finals)

Katherine Stone d. Megan Connelly, 6-2, 6-4

Parent Child Doubles (Final Round)

Cathy LaPenna/Joe LaPenna d. John Michael Lamar/Sandi Lamar, 6-2, 6-4

Women’s 40 Singles (Round Robin)

Jennifer Dillon d. Tina Schultz, 6-4, 6-3

Saturday’s Schedule

9:30 a.m. — Men’s Open Doubles: V.Hove/K.White vs. M.Kane/D.Youvanoff; NTRP Combined Women’s 6.0 Doubles: A.Miller/J.Wilks vs. O.Rattanaphasouk/D.Todaro

10 a.m. — Men’s 55 Doubles: R.Abbott/P.Carr vs. R.Anderson/T.LaPenna; Father-Son Doubles: M.Kranz/D.Kranz vs. J.Kane/M.Kane

12:00 — Men’s Open Singles: Vusa Hove vs. Joe LaPenna; Women’s Open Singles: Brittany Walters vs. Carlee Conway

12:30 — NTRP Combined Men’s 7.0 Doubles: D.DiCarlo/M.Walline vs. S.Miano/T.Navarro

3:00 — NTRP Combined Men’s 8.0 Doubles: D.Nowak/D.Puleo vs. C.Pruitt/M.Watson; NTRP Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles: W.Nuchereno/M.Walline vs. A.Anzalone/C.Meyer

5:00 — Men’s Open Singles C: John Nwachukwu vs. Alexi Vereschaga

Buffalo $22,000 Summer

Championships

at Miller Tennis Center

Friday’s results (All Doubles)

Men’s Open: V. Hove/K. White d. D. Antonius/M. Kane 6-4, 6-2. Men’s 9.0: C. Lin/N. Sarles d. J. Joseph/N. White 6-2, 3-6, 6-4. R. Kalson/T. White d. H. Wang/D. Wang 4-6, 6-1, 6-3. B.Matthews/P. Morgis d. S. Gould/R. Lyke 6-4, 6-2. Men’s 8.0: M. Mackowski/C. Schummer d. K. Friedman/N. Marcezin 6-1, 6-4. G. Becker/M. Rusk d. J. Fuller/E. Johnson 6-1, 6-1. D. Nowak/C. Pruitt d. A. Bernstein/M. Kessler 6-0, 6-1. N. Tanna/R. Udy d. R. Bhayana/R. Bhayana 6-3, 6-1. J. Bartelo/M. Thormahlen d. J. Glennon/S. Gould 6-1, 5-7, 6-1. Men’s 7.0: M. Kessler/M. Kessler d. P. Biddle/R. Greco 6-2, 6-3. Men’s 6.0: N. Jakson/J. Murphy d. P. Galvin/M. Molenda withdrew (emerg). F. Kirstein/T. Zielinski d. R. Collins/N. Sargent 6-0, 6-1. R. Walker/A. Walker d. G. Davis/M. McClaim 6-4, 6-1. D. Bates/W. Storr d. M. Johnson/W. Olson 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Open: A. Candanoza/M. Kotok d. C.Wickline/T. Miller 6-1, 6-0. M. Podlas/M. Stoyanova d. B. Gibbs/G. Kivovich 6-3, 6-3

Women’s 8.0: T. Gibbs/B. Gibbs d. T. Hart-Nova/H. Hofmar-Glennon 6-2, 6-3

Women’s 7.0: V. Haraszthy/R. Irwin d. J.Butler/P. Conti 6-4, 6-3. M. Plimpton/K. Stapleton d. J. Mendiola/N. Rehak 2-6, 6-1, 6-1. Women’s 6.0: M. Connerton/R. Irwin d. O. Rattanaphasouk/D. Todaro 6-4, 7-5. J. Mendiola/J. Monczynski d. S. Kaufman/N. Woodrich 6-7, 6-4, 6-0. Y. Osepchugova/M. Said d. R. DelViecchio/C. English 7-5, 6-1.

Saturday’s schedule

9:00 a.m.—Men’s 9.0 Doubles: G. Schutrum/M. Szafnicki vs. R. Kalson/T. Sands; Men’s 7.0 Doubles: D. DiCarlo/D. Silva vs. L. Zee/M. Miler; Men’s 7.0 Doubles: N. Marcezin/N. Sargent vs. R. Manno/J. O’Connor; Men’s 7.0 Doubles: M. Jaeger/J. Zwolski vs. A. Moran/C. Schummer; Men’s 7.0 Doubles: N. Davis/A. Varanasi vs. G. Sage/M. Urban.

9:30 a.m.—Women’s 7.0 Doubles: T. Donahue/A. Indelicato vs. M. Gollwitzer/A. Handley.

10:30 a.m.—Women’s Open Doubles: R. DelPriore/O. Khmylev vs. A. Candanoza/M. Kotok;Men’s 9.0 Doubles: S. Beatty/S. Mendelsohn vs. S. Deora/C. Santana; Men’s 7.0 Doubles: C. Pruitt/R. Walker vs. B. Peterson/J. Peterson; Men’s 7.0 Doubles: M. Kessler/M. Kessler vs. G. Lund/M. Szymusiak; Men’s 7.0 Doubles: S. Johnson/A. Stephan vs. J. Durvin/S. Fernandez; Women’s 7.0 Doubles: M. Connelly/Y. Osepchugova vs. V. Haraszthy/R. Irwin; Women’s 7.0 Doubles: T. Arena/C. Athoe vs. M. Plimpton/K. Stapleton; Women’s 7.0 Doubles: D. Sortisio/T. Thormahlen vs. A. D’Aquino/C. Enright; Women’s 6.0 Doubles: J. Czuprynski/M. Lee vs. J. Mendiola/J. Monczynski.

12:00—Men’s Open Doubles: R. Del Nunzio/G. Finch vs. D. Acker/W. Starakiewicz; Men’s Open Doubles: C. Lin/W. Lin vs. D. David/I. Vereschaga; Men’s 7.0 Doubles: P. Hutschenreuter/N. Tanna vs. U. Ukutt/A. Wendt; Women’s 8.0 Doubles: J. Ickowski/W. Nuchereno vs. A. D’Aquino/R. Kishel.

1:00—Men’s 8.0 Doubles Cons: J. Fuller/E. Johnson vs. A. Bernstein/M. Kessler.

1:30—Men’s 9.0 Doubles: M. Kane/D. Yovanoff vs. C. Lin/N. Sarles; Men’s 6.0 Doubles: M. Qureshi/D. Ruddach vs. N. Jakson/J. Murphy; Men’s 6.0 Doubles: H. Miller/M. Miller vs. F. Kirstein/T. Zielinski; Men’s 6.0 Doubles: R. Walker/A. Walker vs. R. Samra/M. Wojcikiewicz; Men’s 6.0 Doubles: D. Bates/W. Storr vs. D. Blakeslee/S. Maislin; Women’s 8.0 Doubles: J. Brennan/H. Hollins vs. M. Grande/N. Rehak; Women’s 7.0 Doubles: TBD vs. T. Hart-Nova/C. Tinnesz; Women’s 6.0 Doubles: A. Joshi/S. Morog vs. M. Connerton/R. Irwin; Women’s 6.0 Doubles: P. McGuire/M. Saraf vs. K. Sullivan/J. Watson.

2:30—Women’s Open Doubles: M. Podlas/M. Stoyanova vs. J. Schneider/C. Schopp.

3:00—Men’s 8.0 Doubles: N. Tanna/R. Udy vs. G. Forgo/G. Haraszthy; Women’s 9.0 Doubles: J. Ickowski/C. Wickline vs. C. Conway/C. Conway; Women’s 9.0 Doubles: B. Gibbs/G. Kivovich vs. N. Ghajar/T. Miller.

3:30—Men’s 9.0 Doubles: B. Matthews/P. Morgis vs. M. Rusk/K. White; Men’s 8.0 Doubles: J. Irving/M. Kane vs. M. Mackowski/C. Schummer.

4:00—Men’s 8.0 Doubles: J. Bartelo/M. Thormahlen vs. T. Sands/M. Szymusiak; Men’s 7.0 Doubles: Hutschenreuter/Tanna or Ukutt/Wendt vs. DiCarlo/Silva or Zee/Miller; Men’s 7.0 Doubles: Marcezin/Sargent or Manno/O’Connor vs. Jaeger/Zwolski vs. Moran/Schummer; Men’s 7.0 Doubles: Pruitt/Walker or Peterson/Peterson vs. Johnson/Stephan or Durvin/Fernandez; Men’s 7.0 Doubles: Kessler/Kessler or Lund/Szymusiak or Davis/Varanasi or Sage/Urban; Men’s 6.0 Doubles Cons: M. Johnson/W. Olsen vs. TBD.

5:30—Men’s Open Doubles: T. Miller/A. Kalinin vs. Del Nunzio/Finch or Acker/Starakiewicz; Men’s Open Doubles: Lin/Lin or David/Vereschaga vs. Hove/White; Men’s 8.0 Doubles: G. Becker/M. Rusk vs. D. Nowak/C. Pruitt.