ADVERTISEMENT

Buffalo MUNY Tennis

at Delaware Park

Thursday’s results

Men’s 40 Singles (Semifinals)

Ken White d. John Nwachukwu, 6-2, 6-2

Men’s 55 Doubles (Semifinals)

Richard Anderon/Tom LaPenna d. David Magavern/Kosta Pozantidis, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Richard Abbott/Peter Carr d. Mark Ahrens/Barry Olson, 6-4, 6-4

NTRP Combined Men’s 6.0 Doubles

(Final Round)

Sean Cooney/Matt Lepennas d. Nathan Lund/George Lund, 7-6, 6-3

NTRP Combined Men’s 8.0 Doubles

(Semifinal Round)

Donald Nowak/Drew Puleo d. Michael McClaren/Jack McClaren, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2

NTRP Combined Mixed 6.0 Doubles

(Final Round)

Darci McKinley-Lewis/Phil O’Connell d. Devin Boeing/Meriem Said, 7-5, 7-5

NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles

(Semifinal Round)

Ryan Coppola/Haley Hollins d. Gebor Forgo/Violet Haraszthy, 6-1, 6-2

NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles (Semifinals)

Aditya Varanasi d. Michael Walline, 6-4, 6-0

NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles (Final)

Jack McClaren d. Adam Bernstein, 6-2, 6-3

NTRP Women’s 3.5 Singles (Final)

Bella Lamartina d. Dominica Sortiso, 6-0, 6-0

Women’s 40’s Singles (Round Robin)

Debra Valenti d. Tina Schultz, 6-3, 6-1

Friday’s Schedule

4:00—CoEd 14 & Under: Nathan Lund vs. Cassie Special; Women’s 40 Singles: Tina Schultz vs. Jennifer Dillon

4:30—Father-Son Doubles: M.Kranz/G.Kranz vs. R.Coppola/J.Coppola

5:30—Men’s Open Singles C: Timothy Kane vs. Alexi Vereschaga; NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles: Ken Glowinski vs. Sean Cooney; NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles: Justin Zwolski vs. Aditya Varanasi; NTRP Women’s 3.0 Singles: Bella Lamartina vs. Psyche Li; NTRP Women’s 4.0 Singles: Megan Connelly vs. Katherine Stone; Father-Son Doubles: J.Canazzi/K.Cannazi vs. J.Kane/M.Kane; Parent-Child Doubles: J.Lamar/S.Lemar vs. C.LaPenna/J.Lapenna

6:30—Men’s 40 Doubles: K.White/S.Mendelsohn vs. D.Acker/G.Schutrum

7:00—Men’s 40 Singles: Ken White vs. Glenn Kranz; NTRP Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles: W.Nuchereno/M.Walline vs. A.Anzalone/C.Meyer; NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles: R.Coppola/H.Hollins vs. M.Connelly/M.Rusk

Buffalo $22,000 Summer Championships

at Miller Tennis Center

Friday’s schedule (All Doubles)

1:00—Women’s Open Doubles: B. Gibbs/G. Kivovich vs. M. Podlas/M. Stoyanova

4:00—Men’s Open Doubles: D. Antonius/M. Kane vs. V. Hove/K. White

5:00—Women’s Open Doubles: T. Miller/C. Wickline vs. A. Candanoza/M. Kotok; Men’s 8.0 Doubles: A. Bernstein/M. Kessler vs. D. Nowak/C. Pruitt; Men’s 8.0 Doubles: K. Freidman/N. Marcezin vs. M. Mackowski/C. Schummer; Men’s 8.0 Doubles: J. Bartelo/M. Thormahlen vs. J. Glennon/S. Gould; Women’s 8.0 Doubles: B. Gibbs/T. Gibbs vs. T. Hart-Nova/H. Hofmar-Glennon; Women’s 7.0 Doubles: V. Haraszthy/R. Irwin vs. J. Butler/P. Conti; Women’s 6.0 Doubles: J. Mendiola/J. Monczynski vs. S. Kaufman/N. Woodrich; Women’s 6.0 Doubles: Y. Osepchugova/M. Said vs. R. DelVecchio/C. English

6:30—Men’s 9.0 Doubles: C. Lin/N. Sarles vs. J. Joseph/N. White; Men’s 9.0 Doubles: R. Kalson/T. Sands vs. H. Wang/M. Wang; Men’s 9.0 Doubles: S. Gould/R. Lyke vs. B. Matthews/P. Morgis; Men’s 8.0 Doubles: N. Tanna/R. Udy vs. R. Bhayana/R. Bhayana; Men’s 8.0 Doubles: J. Fuller/E. Johnson vs. G. Becker/M. Rusk; Men’s 7.0 Doubles: P. Biddle/R. Greco vs. M. Kessler/M. Kessler; Men’s 6.0 Doubles: R. Collins/N. Sargent vs. F. Kirstein/T. Zielinski; Men’s 6.0 Doubles: R. Walker/A. Walker vs. G. Davis/M. McClaim; Men’s 6.0 Doubles: D. Bates/W. Storr vs. M. Johnson/W. Olsen; Women’s 7.0 Doubles: T. Donahue/A. Indelicato vs. M. Gollwitzer/A. Handley

7:00—Women’s 7.0 Doubles: M. Plimpton/K. Stapleton vs. J. Mendiola/N. Rehak; Women’s 6.0 Doubles: O. Rattanaphasouk/D. Todaro vs. M. Connerton/R. Irwin