ADVERTISEMENT

Area Tennis

Buffalo MUNY Tournament

at McMillan Courts

Saturday’s results

CoEd 14&Under (Quarterfinals)

Nathan Lund d. Matthew Kozinski, 6-1, 7-5

Father-Son Doubles (Round of 16)

T.Navarro/T.Navarro d. J.Stancampiano/ M.Stancampiano, 6-2, 6-0

Men’s 40 Singles (Quarterfinals)

Thomas Navarro d. Steven Mendelsohn, 2-6, 6-1, 6-1

Men’s 55 Doubles (Quarterfinals)

M.Ahrens/B.Olson d. J.Nichols/M.Wagner, 6-0, 6-0

D.Magavern/K.Pozantidis d. G.Bruno/S.Mechtler, 6-0, 6-2

Men’s 55 Singles (Semifinals)

Joe Pannullo d. Richard Anderson, 7-6, 7-5

Men’s Open Doubles (Quarterfinals)

M.Kane/D.Yovanoff d. E.Bernstein/T.Kane, 6-1, 6-1

Men’s Open Singles (Quarterfinals)

Vusa Hove d. Derek Acker, 6-0, 6-0

Mixed Open Doubles (Semifinals)

A.Danieu/M.Kane d. E.Bernstein/B.Walters, 6-1, 6-4

NTRP Comb. Men’s 6.0 Dbls (Rd of 16)

S.Cooney/M.Lapennas d. N.Canazzi/K.Canazzi, 6-0, 6-0

NTRP Comb Mens 7.0 Dbls (Quarters)

G.Lund/M.Richardson d. V.Dinh/R.Talhouk, 6-4, 6-4

NTRP Comb Mens 7.0 Dbls (Quarters)

A.Walker/T.Wilbon d. B.Peterson/J.Peterson, 3-6, 7-5, 6-4

NTRP Comb. Men’s 8.0 Dbls (Rd of 16)

G.Becker/J.Bunkley d. M.Riexinger/L.Roman, 6-4, 6-3

NTRP Comb. Mxd 7.0 Dbls (Quarters)

L.McClaren/S.McClaren d. M.Connelly/S.White, 6-4, 6-4

A.Anzalone/C.Meyer d. M.Lee/J.Sundlov, 7-5, 6-2

NTRP Comb. Mxd 8.0 Dbls (Rd of 16)

A.Danieu/J.McClaren d. B.Rosiek/A.Tepas, 6-4, 6-2

NTRP Cmb. Wmn 6.0 Dbls (Quarters)

M.Connerton/P.Li d. P.Bommarajw/P.Masailo, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5

O.Rattanaphasouk/D.Todaro d. K.Sullivan/D.Zarlock, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

NTRP Cmb. Wmn 7.0 Dbls (Quarters)

R.Irwin/J.Sperry d. T.Arena/C.Athoe, 6-2, 6-7, 6-3

NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles (Rd of 16)

Matt Lapennas d. William Olsen, 6-3, 6-3

NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles (Rd of 16)

Michael Walline d. Bob wood, 6-2, 7-6

NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles (Quarters)

Justin Zwolski d. Diego Silva, 6-2, 6-1

NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles (Rd of 16)

Jack McClaren d. Alan Pawlinski, 6-1, 6-1

Robert Amabile d. Joe Pannullo, 4-6, 5-3, ret

NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles (Quarters)

Jack McClaren d. Tirhan Wilbon, 6-3, 6-1

NTRP Women’s 2.5 Singles (Semis)

Shari Ahlers d. Regina DelVecchio, 7-5, 6-2

NTRP Women’s 3.5 Singles (Semis)

Dominica Sortisio d. Melissa Willhoff, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6

Monday’s schedule

4:00—CoEd 14&Under: Priya Bommarajw vs. Jaiden McKee, TBD vs. Cassie Special; Women’s Open Singles: Brittany Walters vs. Maura McKenna-Rossow; Men’s 55 Doubles: R.Reinagel/M.Robinson vs. C.Bonn/L.Buck; NTRP Women’s 2.5 Singles: Danielle Seereiter vs. Tonimarie Gigante; NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles: TBD vs. W.Nuchereno/T.Sands

4:30—NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles: M.Grande/L.Roman vs. R.Coppola/H.Hollins

5:30—Men’s Open Doubles: D.Acker/D.David vs. J.Lapenna/J.Lipsitz; Men’s 55 Singles: James Cole vs. David Magavern; NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles: Brandon Pawlinski vs. Donald Nowak, Brian Schmitt vs. Robert Amabile; NTRP Combined Men’s 6.0 Doubles: A.Walker/B.Walker vs. TBD; NTRP Men’s 8.0 Doubles: S.Gould/B.Schmitt vs. TBD; NTRP Combined Women’s 6.0 Doubles: M.Grainger/A.Kuettel vs. A.Miller/J.Wilks; NTRP Combines Women’s 7.0 Doubles: N.Kozinski/A.Murthy vs. T.Hart-Nova/C.Tinnesz; NTRP Combined Women’s 8.0 Doubles: M.Connelly/S.Cornwall vs. J.Brennan/C.Lokos.

6:30—NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles: Brian Peterson vs. Aditya Varanasi

7:00—Men’s Open Singles: Jonah Epstein vs. Ryan Cromwell; Men’s 40 Singles: Ken White vs. TBD; NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles: Sean Cooney vs. Matt Lapennas; NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles: Johnny McDonald vs. Adam Bernstein; NTRP Combined Men’s 6.0 Doubles: N.Lund/G.Lund vs. M.Kozinski/C.Weidman; NTRP Combined Men’s 7.0 Doubles: D.DiCarlo/M.Walline vs. C.Ceranski/L.Evans; NTRP Combined Women’s 7.0 Doubles: T.Donahue/A.Indelicato vs. M.Connelly/A.Murrett; NTRP Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles: A.Anzalone/C.Meyer vs. L.McClaren/S.McClaren

Buffalo $22,000 Summer

Championships

at Miller Tennis Center

Saturday’s results

Men’s Open: Alexey Kalinin d. Jonah Epstein 6-3, 6-4; Connor Lin d. Richard Del Nunzio (walkover); Ivan Vereschaga d. George Finch (walkover); Alexey Kalinin d. Ivan Vereschaga 6-1, 6-3;Vusa Hove d. Connor Lin 6-1, 6-1

Men’s 4.5: Joseph Gentile d. Mike Goff 4-0 retired (quit); Harry Wang d. Gabor Forgo 6-1, 6-2; Robert Kalson d. Joseph Gentile 6-2, 7-5; Harry Wang d. Eric Lee 6-2, 6-3; Tim Sands d. Joey Bartelo 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Nick Bolea d. Ronald Clauss 6-4, 6-2; Harry Wang d. Robert Kalson 7-5, 6-3; Nick Bolea d. Tim Sands 6-3, 6-1

Men’s 4.5 Consolation: Ronald Clauss d. Alexi Vereschaga 6-4, 6-4

Men’s 4.0: Peter Morgis d. Tim White 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Jerome Bunkley d. Adam Bernstein 6-0, 2-6, 6-3; Rajesh Bhayana d. James Glennon 6-1, 6-3; Wayne Pohle d. Jason Bolea 1-6, 6-1, 6-3; Jerome Bunkley d. Peter Morgis 6-3, 6-4; Gabor Forgo d. Don Nowak 6-1, retired (inj); Michael Kessler d. Rajesh Bhayana 6-3, 6-3

Men’s 3.5: Mark Szymusiak d. Nishit Tanna 6-2, 7-6; Aditya Varanasi d. Nicholas Ahlers 4-2 retired (inj); Richard Gronostaiski d. Kevin Franowski 7-5, 6-2; Michael Walline d. Zach Kinnaird 6-0, 7-5; Paul Biddle d. 7-6, 6-0; Justin Zwolski d. Michael Jaeger 6-2, 6-3; Aditya Varanasi d. Mark Szymusiak 4-6, 6-0, 6-4; Michael Walline d. Richard Gronostaiski 6-4, 7-6; Paul Biddle d. Igor Palavestra 6-4, 6-2

Men’s 3.5 Consolation: Marc Miller d. Brandon Ewing 6-2, 6-1; Nishit Tanna d. Gordy Sage 6-2, 6-0; Brian Schick d. James Glennon 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Men’s 3.0: David Holmes d. Marek Wojcikiewicz 6-3, 6-4; Paul Biddle d. Al Pilato 7-5, 6-2; Paul Deangelis d. Nicholas Sargent 6-1, 6-4; David Holmes d. John Winstel 6-0, 6-2

Men’s 3.0 Consolation: Taylor Jones d. 2-6, 6-2, 10-5; Marek Wojcikiewicz d. Douglas Blakeslee 6-1, 6-3

Women’s Open: Luisa Fernandez d. Carlee Conway 6-0, 6-1; Anamaria Candanoza d. Gabi Kivovich 6-1, 1-6, 6-1; Smaranda Stan d. Brianna Gibbs 6-3, 6-3; Rachel DelPriore d. Jenn Ickowski 6-0, 6-1; Luisa Fernandez d. Anamaria Candanoza 6-3, 6-0 ; Rachel DelPriore d. Smaranda Stan 6-1, 6-3

Women’s Open Consolation: Carlee Conway d. Gabi Kivovich 6-2, 5-7, 10-4

Women’s 4.0: Hayley Hofmar-Glennon d. Taylor Thormahlen 6-0, 6-3; Nicole McKee d. Courtney Sokol 6-0, 6-2; Justine Brennan d. Christy Walsh 6-0, 6-1; Amy Chen d. Ann D’Aquino 6-4, 6-2; Amy Chen d. Justine Brennan 6-2, 6-2

Women’s 3.5: Brooke Szymusiak d. Whitney Nuchereno 7-6, 6-2; Ann D’Aquino d. Eileen Wang 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Brooke Szymusiak d. Violet Haraszthy 6-2, 4-6, retired (quit)

Women’s 3.0: Eileen Wang d. Molly Connerton 6-3, 6-2; Jessica Koss d. Paige Szymusiak 6-4, 6-1; Virginia Filiaci d. Joanne Mendiola 6-4, 3-6, 7-5; Tina Schultz d. Patricia McGuire 7-5, 4-6, 6-3