ADVERTISEMENT

ALL-Western New York

2013 team chosen by area coaches

Pos. Player School Year

P Sam Mott Frewsburg 12

P Ryanne Dugan Forestville 12

P Katrina Buczkowski Clarence 11

P Bridget Hogan Hamburg 12

P Bre Opera Lancaster 12

P Kayla Hahn Hutch-Tech 12

P/1B Charlotte Miller Kenmore West 11

SS Shawna Raymond Frewsburg 12

SS Ashley Lyman Nichols 12

SS Emily Martin Wmsv. South 11

SS Sarah Papponetti Albion 12

SS Nicole Sorrentino Lackawanna 12

3B Moriah Harris Clarence 11

3B Toni Polk Niagara Falls 10

Coaches large school

First Team

Pos. Player School Year

P Katrina Buczkowski Clarence 11

P Bridget Hogan Hamburg 12

P Bre Opera Lancaster 12

P Kayla Hahn Hutch-Tech 12

P Sarah McMahon Wmsv. North 12

P Sam Weaver Wmsv. East 12

P Maria Gabriella Sacred Heart 10

P/1B Charlotte Miller Kenmore West 11

SS Allie Cavagnaro Lockport 12

SS Emily Martin Wmsv. South 11

3B Moriah Harris Clarence 11

3B Toni Polk Niagara Falls 10

HONORABLE MENTION

Jess Hyland-12 (Kenmore East), Alley Cutting-10 (Grand Island), Shelby Donhauser-12 (Kenmore West), Theresa Fleckenstein-12 (Lew-Port), Gabby Zarcone-12 (Hutch-Tech), Jerri Ann Orfano-10 (Niagara Falls), Brianna Clark-11 (Starpoint), Amanda Metz-10 (Iroquois).

Coaches small school

First Team

Pos. Player School Year

P Sara Crandall Cattaraugus/LV 11

P Sam Mott Frewsburg 12

P Ryanne Dugan Forestville 12

P/OF Lauren Yaskow Depew 12

SS Ashley Lyman Nichols 12

SS Sarah Papponetti Albion 12

SS Shawna Raymond Frewsburg 12

SS Nicole Sorrentino Lackawanna 12

SS Kristy Zink Cass. Valley 12

OF Alicia Deering Fredonia 11

CF Brooke Guay Depew 11

CF Emily Maziarz Cleveland Hill 10

HONORABLE MENTION: McKenzie Cass-12 (Frewsburg), Kelsey Drummond-12 (Dunkirk), Jessica Lawton-12 (North Collins), Stormi Kruger-12 (Medina), Samantha Brown-11 (Roy-Hart), Jill Murray-9 (Eden), Abby Courtney-10 (Falconer).

ECIC LARGE SCHOOL

Pos. Player School Year

P Allison Block Starpoint 10

P Katrina Buczkowski Clarence 11

P Bridget Hogan Hamburg 12

P Sarah McMahon Wmsv. North 12

P Amanda Metz Iroquois 10

P Breanna Opera Lancaster 12

P Sam Weaver Wmsv. East 12

SS Emily Martin Wmsv. South 11

SS Heather Tighe Hamburg 12

3B Brianna Clark Starpoint 11

3B Moriah Harris Clarence 11

OF Olivia Jankowski Lancaster 10

ECIC SMALL SCHOOL

Pos. Player School Year

P Karsen Cotton Depew 8

P Jill Murray Eden 9

P/OF Haley Panek Alden 11

P Kayla Williams JFK 12

P Lauren Yaskow Depew 12

C Lauren Kocher Alden 11

C Emily Maziarz Cleveland Hill 10

2B Chelsea Buono Depew 11

SS Nicole Sorrentino Lackawanna 12

3B/P Kathy Odrobina Alden 11

CF Brooke Guay Depew 11

CF Jackie Zwicker Maryvale 8

ECIC I

Co-Player sof the Year: Moriah Harris (Clarence), Bre Opera (Lancaster)

Pitcher of the Year: Bridget Hogan (Hamburg)

Coach of the Year: Todd Banaszak (Clarence)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Katrina Buczkowski Clarence 11

P Tori Dzaak W.Seneca W. 2

P Bridget Hogan Hamburg 12

P Sarah McMahon Wmsv. North 12

P Breanna Opera Lancaster 12

C Sarah Mertowski Hamburg 12

SS Shaye Swiatek Orchard Park 10

SS Heather Tighe Hamburg 12

3B Moriah Harris Clarence 11

OF Jill Horvath Clarence 12

OF Olivia Jankowski Lancaster 10

OF Haley Stogsdill Wmsv. North 12

SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Kaycee Fracasso, Katie Milone. FRONTIER: Heather Nye-11, Sarah Cuillo. HAMBURG: Madison Tucker-9. Kailee Ramaekers. LANCASTER: Emily Bagley, Hannah Turek. ORCHARD PARK: Carly Loffredo, Rachel Johnson. WEST SENECA WEST: Lu Krawczyk-10, Adrianna Lis-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Lindsey Kenyon, Hannah Pilkey.

ECIC II

Co-Players of the Year: Brianna Clark (Starpoint), Emily Martin (Williamsville South)

Co-Pitchers of the Year: Amanda Metz (Iroquois), Sam Weaver (Williamsville East)

Coach of the Year: Joe Hill (Starpoint)

FIRST TAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Amanda Metz Iroquois 10

P Sam Weaver Wmsv. East 12

1B Maddy Geil Iroquois 12

2B Kirsten Audette Iroquois 11

2B Madison Clark Starpoint 10

SS Sara Armstrong Wmsv. East 10

SS/P Allison Block Starpoint 10

SS Emily Martin Wmsv. South 11

SS Brittany Schuster W.S. East 10

3B Brianna Clark Starpoint 11

3B Taylor Knowles Sweet Home 12

CF Laura Finley Wmsv. East 11

SECOND TEAM: IROQUOIS: Jourdin Gingrich, Jill Stoessel. LAKE SHORE: Haley Hammer, Darian Evans-10. STARPOINT: Ashley Owens-11, Emily Whitman. SWEET HOME: Hannah Feldman-10. Kelsey Gangi-10. WEST SENECA EAST: Alyssa Gates-12, Rachel Funk-9. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Marisa Birzon-8. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Nicole Rice-11, Melissa Magiera, Megan Mingle-11.

ECIC III

Player of the Year: Lauren Yaskow (Depew)

Pitcher of the Year: Karsen Cotton (Depew)

Coach of the Year: Dan Seelig (Depew)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Karsen Cotton Depew 8

P Caryn Duman Maryvale 12

P Allison Nestico Cheektowaga 12

C Maddie Aston Amherst 10

2B Taylor Balser Amherst 11

2B Chelsea Buono Depew 11

2B Victoria Smith Cheektowaga 10

SS Danielle Szymkowiak Cheektowaga 11

3B Jacquie Law Pioneer 11

CF Brooke Guay Depew 11

CF Jackie Zwicker Maryvale 8

RF Lauren Yaskow Depew 12

SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Maddie Grisko-11. CHEEKTOWAGA: Rachel Kedzierski-10, Stephanie Reesor-11. DEPEW: Kaylin Carter, Jessica Bernhard. EAST AURORA: Shelley Grostefon-11, Caroline Horvatits. MARYVALE: Rachel Stotz, Samantha Burton, Jamie Michalewski-11. PIONEER: Jessica Wittmeyer, Kourtney Bray-10. SPRINGVILLE: Heaven Rolleck-10, Phoenix Rolleck-11.

ECIC IV

Player of Year: Nicole Sorrentino (Lacka.)

Pitcher of the Year: Jill Murray (Eden)

Coach of the Year: Jeff Kryszczuk (Alden)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Samantha Bartle Cleveland Hill 10

P Jill Murray Eden 9

P Carly Nasca Eden 10

P Kayla Williams JFK 12

C Lauren Kocher Alden 11

C Emily Maziarz Cleveland Hill 10

SS Haley James Cleveland Hill 10

SS Nicole Sorrentino Lackawanna 12

3B Kathy Odrobina Alden 11

3B Danielle Palladino Tonawanda 12

3B Nicole Zak Cleveland Hill 12

LF Haley Panek Alden 11

SECOND TEAM: ALDEN: Alyssa Gadd-10, Morgan Augustine-11, Laura Kratzke-9. CLEVELAND HILL: Taylor Kochanski-10. EDEN: Sabrina Kraska-10, Kelly Staub-10. HOLLAND: Korie Lavery-11, Christina Kolbmann-10. JFK: Emily Frajdofer-10, Erin Hufford-8. LACKAWANNA: Melissa Stewart-10, Brittany Packard. TONAWANDA: Sydney Myers-10, Katie Randall.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Alexis Moreland Newfane 12

P Alexis Kidder Akron 12

P Lindsay Bryer Wilson 12

C Sam Brown Roy-Hart 11

C Kelsee Soule Albion 9

IF Katie Shaw Newfane 12

IF Hayley Klumpp Akron 12

IF Brianna Walker Roy-Hart 12

IF Sarah Papponetti Albion 12

IF Stormi Kruger Medina 12

IF Olivia Denny Barker 11

IF Michelle Maloney CSAT 12

OF Olivia Hermann Medina 12

OF Shannon Shaw Newfane 12

SECOND TEAM: Taylor Fry-10 (Roy-Hart), Morgan Bedford-11 (Newfane), Tobie Abrams-11 (Akron), Ashley Bower-10 (Roy-Hart) , Halle Jurs (Albion), Sydney Webb (Barker), Alissa DiCesare-10 (Wilson), Jamie Kerwin (Newfane) , Alora Rumfola-11 (Akron), Ali O’Hearn ( Albion), Emma Fish (Medina).

HONORABLE MENTION: AKRON: Alyssa Sturmer, Melissa Jurowicz. ALBION: Kelsey Schmitt, Tanisha Moyer, Meghan Hurley. BARKER: Kayla Moeller, Abby Heitzenraten, Makenzie Strickland. CSAT: Rachele Anello, Marissa Lettieri. MEDINA: Jessica Rosenbeck. NEWFANE: Samantha Schermerhorn, Jordan Beutel. ROY-HART: Ariana Henley, Lindsay Yates, Hanah Rausch, Kayla Brown. WILSON: Kelly Secor.

Niagara Frontier

Player of year: Tori Polk (Niagara Falls)

Pitcher of year: Shelby Donhauser (Ken. West)

Coach of year: Martha Amoretti (Nia. Falls)

First Team

Pos. Player School Year

P/1B Charlotte Miller Kenmore West 11

P/1B Shelby Donhauser Kenmore West 12

C Stephanie Bielec Niagara Falls 12

C Theresa Fleckenstien Lew-Port 12

C Meghan Maranto Niag.-Wheat. 12

1B/P Alley Cutting Grand Island 10

1B Jerri Ann Orfano Niagara Falls 10

SS Melissa Gibson Grand Island 12

SS Aly Gonyea Niag.-Wheat. 12

SS Allie Cavagnaro Lockport 12

3B Jess Hyland Kenmore East 12

3B Toni Polk Niagara Falls 10

SECOND TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: Cortney Collignon. KENMORE EAST: Gabby Johns-11, Julia Snitzer-11. KENMORE WEST: Bridget Gormley, Hannah Post-11, Mary Louise Lindner. LOCKPORT: Kelly Anderson, Shannon Krywcun. NIAGARA FALLS: Amanda Boyle, Nicole Terrana, Jenn Marshall. NIAGARA- WHEATFIELD:Marissa Hayes-9.

THIRD TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: Jenna Neff-10, Jessica Amsdill. KENMORE EAST: Kara Landberg. KENMORE WEST: Brianna Christopher-10. LEW-PORT: Bailey Stayner-9. LOCKPORT: Megan Schneider-11, Leah VanDenBosch-9. NIAGARA FALLS: Jasmine Petrishin-10. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Brianna Krawczyk-11, Katie Mazierski-11, Laura Crooks. NORTH TONAWANDA: Heather Fontana-10.

CCAA I

Player of the year: Alicia Deering (Fredonia).

Pitcher of the year: Baylee Tarnowski (Fredonia).

Coach of the year: Tim Wright (Fredonia).

FIRST TEAM: Lura O’Keefe-10 (Allegany-Limestone), Shannon Gunnell-12 (Falconer), Brianna McFall-10 (Falconer), Shelby Lunz-12 (Southwestern), Joyce Bomauto-12 (Dunkirk), Khee Nance-12 (Dunkirk), Kelsey Drummond-12 (Dunkirk), Baylee Tarnowski-10 (Fredonia), Bre Dahn-10 (Fredonia), Monica Moses-10 (Olean), Maddy Stavish-12 (Olean), Jessica Sowa-11 (Gowanda), Alicia Deering-11 (Fredonia), Hannah Pollino-10 (Jamestown).

SECOND TEAM: Shannon McFall (Falconer), Jenna Fellows (Falconer), Kati Hanlon (Dunkirk), Lacey Clark (Dunkirk), Jessica Pace (Jamestown), McKenzie Martin (Jamestown), Jenna Yuchnitz (Southwestern), Summer Borysoff (Southwestern), Sydney Burk (Southwestern), Rachel Painter (Olean), Sarah Retchless (Olean), Alexa Farner (Gowanda), Kaelyn Shea (Allegany-Limestone), Brandie Fuller (Allegany-Limestone), Maddy Crandall (Fredonia).

HONORABLE MENTION: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Rachel Smith, Allison Forness. DUNKIRK: Nicole Balzer, Lilly Rollins. FALCONER: Abby Courtney, Katie Hines. FREDONIA: Cassie Essek, Mekenna Ledi. GOWANDA: Markie John, Sydney Gominiak. JAMESTOWN: Kaleisha Mosley. OLEAN: Kayla Henning, Ally Rakus, Eliza Weatherby. SOUTHWESTERN: Jenna Rauh, Britta Johnson.

CCaa IV

Player of Year: Ryleigh Hawkins-10 (Ripley)

Pitcher of the Year: Jessica Lawton-12

(North Collins)

Coach of the Year: Jan Warren (North Collins)

FIRST TEAM: BROCTON: Jessica Putcher-11, Jessica Merle-10. CLYMER: Jolinda Rhodes-12. ELLICOTTVILLE: Alyssa Costello-12, Morgan Zlockie-9. NORTH COLLINS: Nicole Torrey-11, Beth Kibler-11, Jessica Lawton-12. RIPLEY: Shanda Mellors-12, Sammi Trevelline-12, Emilee Steger-10, Ryleigh Hawkins-10.

SECOND TEAM: BROCTON: Brooke Kuschel-11. CLYMER: Tatem Mielewski-10. ELLICOTTVILLE: Elizabeth Wendel-11, Grace Hall-12. NORTH COLLINS: Christine Blidy- 12, Arrika Bley-10, Sam Gier- 10, Jenna Keppel-10. RIPLEY: Kalishia Swoger-11, Melanie McCutcheon-10, Sammi Judd-12. WEST VALLEY: Katlin Snayczak-10

MSGR. MARTIN AsSOC.

Player of Year: Ashley Lyman, Nichols.

Pitcher of Year: Maria Gabriele, Sacred Heart.

FIRST TEAM

P Player School Yr

P Elizabeth Bourne Nichols 10

C Julia Liberto Sacred Heart 11

C Lizzy Viola Nichols 11

1B Carolyn Hoffman Holy Angels 10

2B Morgan McDermott Nichols 12

SS Julia Duquette Mt. St. Mary 12

SS Frankie Costanzo Nia. Catholic 12

SS Noelle Moran CCA 10

OF Kelly Farrell Sacred Heart 12

SECOND TEAM: CARDINAL O’HARA: Leah McDonnel. HOLY ANGELS: Rachel Ziarnowski. IMMACULATA: Molly Hennessy. MOUNT MERCY: Allison Balys. MOUNT ST. MARY: Franki Gugino-9. NARDIN: Laura Fairbanks. NICHOLS: Olivia Zafuto-10. SACRED HEART: Emily Connors. ST. MARY’S/L.: Jakki Steck.

THOMPSON TROPHY

FIRST TEAM

P Player School Yr

P Samantha Caico City Honors 10

P/3B Kalya Hahn Hutch-Tech 12

P/C MacKenna Davis Buffalo Arts 12

P/OF Jessica Carey Buffalo Arts 12

C/SS Caitlin Garry Hutch-Tech 12

1B/P Abbey Marchewka da Vinci 12

2B Maureen Murphy City Honors 8

SS Gianna Zarcone Hutch-Tech 9

SS/P Brittany Slomba da Vinci 12

3B/P Gabby Zarcone Hutch-Tech 12

3B Brianna Flynn City Honors 12

CF Alexa Tronolone City Honors 8

SECOND TEAM: BUFFALO ARTS: Camaren Banks-9, Naomi Yanik. CITY HONORS: Julia Panepinto-9, Ariana Rodriguez-8, Chase Gifford-9, Jenna Balducci-8. DA VINCI: Megan Fitzpatrick, Hannah Pomeroy, Brittany Flynn-11. HUTCH-TECH: Alexis Domros-11, Jessica Andula.

HONORABLE MENTION: BUFFALO ARTS: Summer Hemphill-9, Emily Stefanski-11. CITY HONORS: Caitlin Mudra-9. DA VINCI: Diana Burgos-10, Tatiana Gonzalez-11. HUTCH-TECH: Heather Hastings-11. McKINLEY: Kelisha Moran, Milagro Herrera-10, Alyssa Schwinger-11.

The following leagues did not submit their all-stars: CCAA II, CCAA III.

See listing of the All-New York State softball team recognized by the New York State Sportswriters Association on page B5.