ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf

International Junior Masters

at East Aurora Country Club

Championship Flight

Semifinals: Trevor Ranton (Waterloo, Ont.) d. Brendan Hunter, (Gorton, Mass), 7&6; Raul Pereda (Mexico) d. Eduardo Carrete (Mexico) 4&3. Final: Ranton d. Pereda, 4&3.

Championship Consolation

Semifinals: Sam Hebert (St. Thomas, Ont.) d David Berkun (Getzville) 19th hole; Connor Raeman (Canandaigua) d. Nick West (Maryland), 5&3. Final: Hebert d. Raeman 5&4.

Gold Flight

Semifinals: Thomas Kolb (Farmington) d. Murray Naysmith (Scotland) 19th hole; Matt van Niekerk d. Marc Holzhauer (Clarence), 1 up. Final: Kolb d. van Niekerk, 2&1.

Silver Flight

Semifinals: Kurtis Campbell (St. Lazare, Que.) d. Nolan Ditcher (Randolph) 1 up; Andrew Hinton (Aurora, Ohio) d. Henry Moon (Thornhill, Ont.) 3&2. Final: Campbell d. Hinton, 1 up.

Bronze Flight

Semifinals: Gerardo Pastrana (Mexico) d. Chandler Kraska (Mississauga), 4&3; Mark Lesinski (Getzville) d. Fernando Arzate Martinez (Mexico), 1 up. Final: Pastrana d. Lesinski, 4&3.

BDGA Women’s Individual Championship

at Tan Tara

Final Results

Kit Creighton 72-73—145

Chelsea Dantonio 73-76—149

Sara Riso 77-75—152

Molly Balbierz 75-77—152

Sarah Godfrey-Singleton 80-75—155

Victoria Parker 79-76—155

Lori Potter 79-78—157

Michelle Hanes 78-78—157

Julie Murphy 78-80—158

Sydney Shaw 83-77—160

Ann Marie Luhr 80-80—160

Mary Beth Hourihan 78-82—160

Marah Penn 77-83—160

Kathy Hunt 81-82—163

Kathy Zawicki 84-80—164

Sharon Johnson 82-82—164

Alyssa Klenk 81-83—164

Donna Parker 78-87—165

Therese Deluca 83-84—167

Christy Malo 82-85—167

Jacqueline Kim 85-83—168

Vaso Kroto 81-87—168

Kari Kaul 86-84—170

Lindley Bowen 85-90—175

Linda Burroughsford 86-91—177

Stacy Galanes 91-87—178

Diane Charsley 96-86—182

Peggy Lou Kennedy 93-90—183

Ellen Sommer 100-99—199

Jeanne Kay WD

Marci Bevilacqua WD

ORCHARD PARK: Ladies Two-Day Fire and Ice Invitational—Overall: Karyn Clesse/Jocelyn Ferguson 131, Patricia Crowley/Joyce Bigelow 136; Fire Flight: Valerie McCauley/Jean Walter 136, Patty Knab/Debbie Lyons 139; Ice Flight: Duffy O’Connor/Nancy Czajka 136, Sherrie Paulson/Karen Olson 136.

Area Bowling

AIRPORT: Dave Barnes Memorial — Rich Cathcart 265-671.

Amateur baseball

American Legion

Allegheny College Tournament

West Seneca 11, Lyndora (PA) 9

West Seneca 13, Cherry Hill (NJ) 5