ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf

International Junior Masters

at East Aurora Country Club

Championship Flight Results

Round of 16

Trevor Ranton, Waterloo, Ont., d. Timothy Colanta, Championsgate, Fla., 3&2; Owen Bates, Mississauga, d. Jake Milanowski, Peachtree City, Ga., 6&5; Brendan Hunter, Groton, Mass., d. Niall McMullen, Scotland, 3&2; Pablo Torres, Colombia d. Ryan Borg, Caledon, Ont., 19 holes; Raul Pereda, Mexico, d. Alec Miller, Pittsford, 4&2; Gunner Doyle, Pittsford, d. Cory Cullen, Buffalo, 5&4; Eduardo Carrete, Mexico, d. Ben Hayes, Fairlee, Vt., 4&3; Camilo Aguado, Mexico, d. Evan Santa, Edgewater, Md., 6&5.

Quarterfinals

Ranton d. Bates, 4&2; Hunter d Torres, 19 holes; Pereda d. Doyle, 1-up; Carrete d. Aguado, 2&1

Semifinal Parings

Ranton vs. Hunter, Pereda vs. Carrete.

BDGA Women’s Individual

Championship

at Tan Tara

Fri. Tee Times Thu. First Rnd

8 a.m. Ellen Sommer 100

Diane Charsley 96

8:10 a.m. Marci Bevilacqua 96

Peggy Lou Kennedy 93

8:20 a.m. Stacy Galanes 91

Jeanne Kay 89

Kari Kaul 86

8:30 a.m. Linda Burroughsford 86

Lindley Bowen 85

Jacqueline Kim 85

8:40 a.m. Kathy Zawicki 84

Sydney Shaw 83

Therese Deluca 83

8:50 a.m. Sharon Johnson 82

Christy Malo 82

Vasi Kroto 81

9 a.m. Alyssa Klenk 81

Kathy Hunt 81

Sarah Godfrey-Singleton 80

9:10 a.m. Ann Marie Luhr 80

Lori Potter 79

Victoria Parker 79

9:20 a.m. Mary Beth Hourihan 78

Donna Parker 78

Julie Murphy 78

9:30 a.m. Michelle Hanes 78

Sara Riso 77

Marah Penn 77

9:40 a.m. Molly Balbierz 75

Chelsea Dantonio 73

Kit Creighton 72

LANCASTER: Women’s Invitational — 1. Cheryl Juda/Mary Ellen Puleri/Karen Curran/Joyce Knoll 119; 2. Janel Farolino/Liz Reilly/Kimberly Rusin/Joanne Iannzelli 122; 3. Barb Michalski/Linda Gormley/Kathy Sweet/Barb Buss 125; 4. Robbie Puszcz/Cindy Breski/Nancy Holzerland/Kathy Hooper 127; 5. Mickey Ryan/Jane Riordan/Lori Caradori/Tess Jans 127.

SHERIDAN: Winners of the Cancer Tournament — Overall: Cathy Potenza 73; Flight A: Jeri Eberhardt 74, Shirley Hett 84; Flight B: Sharon Hammersmith 84, Barb Smith 87; Flight C: Jackie Lucchese 85, Marion Mingle 92; Flight D: Suzette Santiano 81, Barb Emorsky 82.

WANAKAH: Ladies Member-Member — 18 Hole Division: 1. Sue Richardson/Carmen Kluckhohn 134; 2. Anne Grimaldi/Jackie Wischerath 137; 3. Nancy Quinlivin/Ann Dings 140; 9-Hole Division: Luanne Klotzbach/Judy Kopher 71.

Area Bowling

LANCASTER: Wednesday Rollers — Joseph Morrone 289, Paul Augustyn 253-710.

Amateur Baseball

CEBA

Gowanda 12, Orchard Park 9

NIAGARA COLLEGIATE

Niagara Power 5, Oilers 2

N (8-9): Hunter Lewis WP

Next Thursday vs. Nitros, 7 p.m.